
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line that proves your income with deposit history instead of tax returns, and the money can often fund business or personal goals beyond real estate. Whether it fits depends on the property’s occupancy, the leverage cap, and how much of the line you must borrow on day one. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% combined loan-to-value, but only with a 720 or better credit profile.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a line of up to $500,000.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a standby line you tap later.
- The line sits on your home, so a business or personal shortfall becomes a debt secured by real property.
- Lenders weigh deposits, credit, existing mortgage balances, and debt load together. Strong deposits alone do not carry a file.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a standalone home equity line of credit, qualified with bank deposits as proof of income. It works for owners whose tax returns show low income because of write-offs and depreciation, even though cash actually moves through their accounts.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The line sits in first or second lien position, depending on the file. Many borrowers keep their existing first mortgage and add the line behind it. The point is to pull equity without refinancing a first loan you may not want to give up.
It is not a DSCR loan. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A bank statement line qualifies the borrower on deposits, credit, and equity. That difference matters a great deal when the money is going to something unrelated to real estate. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the property-income side in full.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these files with select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
How Does Underwriting Turn Deposits Into Income?
Underwriters add up eligible deposits over a set window, remove anything that is not true income, apply an adjustment for business expenses, and divide by the months reviewed. The result is your qualifying monthly income. Each program sets its own window and adjustment.
Trade coverage in Scotsman Guide describes the standard non-QM scenario: a self-employed borrower with no W-2 supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The lender then applies a standard expense factor, using 50% as its example. A profit-and-loss statement or a letter from a tax professional can sometimes support a different factor. That article is older, so treat it as a picture of the mechanics, not as the terms any current program uses.
Here is how the process runs on a typical file:
1. Choose the statement window. Programs differ on how many consecutive months they want. Provide complete statements with every page.
2. Strip out non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items come out.
3. Apply the expense factor to business accounts. Personal-account deposits generally count closer to face value. Business deposits are reduced to reflect costs of running the business.
4. Prorate for ownership. If you own part of the business, only your share of the deposits counts.
5. Average over the window and check the trend. Falling deposits can trigger a letter of explanation or a shorter lookback.
6. Run the rest of the file. Credit, existing mortgage balances, property type, occupancy, and debt load are all reviewed.
Lenders qualify the debt-to-income ratio at a maximum of 50% across the wholesale network I place files with. It falls to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The payment used is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. That detail catches many borrowers off guard.
A bank statement line is not a no-documentation loan. The paperwork changes shape, not volume. Expect full statements, proof of self-employment history, a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement, the first mortgage statement, and insurance and tax bills.
What Does the Line Look Like After Closing?
You get a draw period, when payments are interest-only, followed by a repayment period, when the balance amortizes fully. The pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed, so the payment can change. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:
- A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. This is the longer-runway structure.
Investment-property lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Tennessee shortens both structures on primary and second-home lines.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. That rule shapes how you plan non-real-estate spending. If you need a $200,000 equipment purchase and a $500,000 line is approved, you are borrowing most of that line immediately and paying interest on it. A genuine reserve for slow months is a poor fit. A defined, near-term use of funds is a good one.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you can ask for one at any size. A subsequent draw after closing must be at least $1,000 on the longer-runway program.
How Much Can You Borrow, by Occupancy?
The ceiling depends on how the property is used. The title of this article does not name an occupancy, so here are all three side by side.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
CLTV, or combined loan-to-value, adds your first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the home’s value. Say your first mortgage already uses 55% of the value of a primary residence and you hold a 75% CLTV tier. The new line can take up roughly the remaining 20% of value, subject to the line cap. The calculator on this page gives an illustrative estimate of the dollars. It is not a quote.
A few more edges on primary residences:
- The 90% ceiling stops at lines of $500,000. Above that, a line is primary-residence only, requires a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
- Mid-tier credit profiles land lower: 85% CLTV from 660 to 700, 80% at 640, and 70% at 620.
- Second homes drop to 80% CLTV at 660 and 75% at 640.
Credit is scored on a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner, with a report no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure at seven years, a short sale at four, and the other declines it regardless of age.
Which Non-Real-Estate Uses Work Best?
The match between the money’s job and the line’s structure decides whether this is a smart move. The next table shows how I read the common uses.
| Use | Fit | Main risk |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment or business capital | Strong if the return is clear | Business shortfall becomes home debt |
| Paying off high-cost debt | Strong if spending is fixed | Debts can return after payoff |
| A one-time tax bill | Reasonable | Payments continue after the bill is gone |
| Seasonal cash needs | Weak | 75% drawn at closing means paying on idle cash |
| Large personal purchases | Weak | No income from the asset to repay it |
Business working capital and equipment. These uses fit best when you know the payback path. A line is a poor home for losses you hope to recover. A solid candidate has stable deposits, a defined project, and a plan to repay principal during the draw period instead of waiting for the repayment period to begin.
Debt payoff. Swapping unsecured balances for a home-secured line can lower your monthly cost. It also moves that debt onto your house. If the old balances creep back, you now have both. Keep the old accounts closed or tightly controlled.
Tax bills and one-time obligations. A line can cover a large bill, but after the draw you pay interest-only on the full drawn amount. The bill ends. The payment does not.
A practical point on records. Use a separate account for line proceeds and spend them from there. Commingling the money with the deposits that qualified you muddies the file for future applications. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The general rule says that deposits qualify you and the money can go anywhere. These edge cases show where the rule fails.
Title held in an LLC. Lines require title held by an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. If a rental sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. LLC-titled files are accepted on DSCR loans subject to lender program eligibility.
Use-of-proceeds language. Some lenders do not restrict use. Others ask for a stated purpose, and a few limit certain uses. Business-purpose and consumer-purpose credit are reviewed differently, so ask your loan officer whether the program documents a purpose and get the answer in writing. Do not assume a lender’s silence on the topic means there is no rule.
Investment property as the collateral. An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, needs a 700 credit profile, and is limited to $500,000. Owners who assume the 90% figure applies to a rental will be disappointed. The 90% tier exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only with a 720 or better credit profile.
Mixed-use draws. Splitting one draw across a business purchase, a personal bill, and a debt payoff makes records harder. A single draw per purpose is cleaner.
Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condominiums, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. On 2-4 unit properties, the longer-runway program asks for a 640 minimum.
Portfolio size and exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owners with more than 15 financed properties are not eligible.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. Ask early if you have recently listed.
Where the product is offered. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Make More Sense?
If the equity you want sits in a rental and the property is in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out is usually the better tool. A DSCR cash-out refinance is a closed-end loan that replaces your current loan and puts cash in your hand. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your personal deposit history matters less.
Typical terms across the wholesale network:
- Cash-out leverage tops out near 75% LTV on standard rentals. On short-term rentals, the cash-out ceiling is 70%.
- About six months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers.
- 1.00 coverage is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Loans above $2,500,000 generally hold to 30-year fixed structures.
Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file does not mean the property throws off positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the full monthly housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. Pulling cash from a rental to fund a non-real-estate need means your rental has to carry a larger loan.
The two paths also differ on structure. A line is revolving, with pricing that floats, and the borrower is qualified on deposits and equity. A DSCR cash-out is closed-end, and the property carries it. The right choice depends on whether your file is stronger on personal income or property income.
What Risk Comes With Using Home Equity for Non-Property Needs?
The main risk is simple. Debts that were unsecured or business-only become debts secured by your home. If you cannot repay, the lender can pursue the house. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure lays out how these lines work and what is at risk. Federal rules require lenders to hand it to applicants, and the Federal Register notice confirms the booklet is required under Truth in Lending rules.
Run a stress test before you sign:
- Could you cover the interest-only payment if your deposits fell for several months?
- Do you have a plan to pay down principal during the draw period?
- What happens to your budget when the repayment period starts and the payment steps up?
- Would an extra mortgage payment limit your next purchase or refinance?
The last question matters for investors. Drawing on the line adds to your debt load, and that affects every later application. A line used to fund a down payment also leaves the new property with two payments to carry, its own loan and the line. A down payment built on borrowed money also means thinner real equity in the deal. Lendmire’s article Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Fund Real Estate Ventures While Self-Employed covers that side of the decision.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: A home equity line of credit that qualifies the borrower on deposit history instead of tax returns.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Draw period: The early years when you can borrow and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The later years when the balance amortizes fully and the payment rises.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to reflect the cost of running the business.
Lien position: Where a loan stands in line for repayment; a second lien sits behind the first mortgage.
Use of proceeds: What you say you will do with the money, which some loan documents record.
DSCR: Rent divided by the full monthly housing payment, which tells a lender whether a rental covers its own loan.
What Should You Do Next?
Work through these steps in order:
1. Name the use and the amount. A clear purpose and size narrows the product choice.
2. Identify the occupancy. Primary residence, second home, and investment property carry different ceilings.
3. Check title. If an LLC owns the property, plan for a DSCR cash-out instead.
4. Pull your statements. Collect complete consecutive statements and separate personal and business accounts.
5. Check credit. Know where you sit against the 600, 640, 700, and 720 tiers above.
6. Compare your options through a broker. The best program for your situation depends on the property, credit profile, leverage need, and documents. A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach out at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site.
This article is general education, not legal or tax advice. This is not a commitment to lend. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation before using home equity for a business or personal need.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC to pay off business debt?
Often, yes, depending on the program and the loan documents. Some lenders place no limit on use, while others record a stated purpose. Ask your loan officer how a particular program treats business debt payoff, and get the answer in writing. Keep the proceeds in a separate account so the trail stays clear.
Can a rental property held in an LLC secure the line?
No. The line requires title held by an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
Do I have to borrow the whole line at once?
Not the whole line, but at least 75% of it is drawn at closing on both programs. After that, later draws must meet a minimum, and pricing floats on the balance. This is why the line suits a defined need better than an open-ended cushion.
Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?
No. A bank statement HELOC qualifies you on your bank deposits, while a DSCR loan qualifies the property on its rental income and is designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties.
How much can I borrow against an investment property?
Up to 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. The 90% ceiling applies only to primary residences and second homes with a 720 or better credit profile. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. CFPB, What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
3. Federal Register, Notice of Availability of Revised Consumer Information Publication
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a New Build After Completion · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Borrowing Against a Rental · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Qualifying Without a Paycheck From a Job
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.