
The Quick Read: Not directly: a HELOC lender underwrites the borrower and the home securing the line, so credit score, debt-to-income ratio, combined loan-to-value, valuation, and property and title eligibility decide the outcome, while the fertility purpose is not a qualifying factor in the program guidelines the network works from. The fertility purpose still shapes how much line you need and how the line is structured.
- Credit score sets both the combined leverage you can reach and the maximum line size.
- Debt-to-income is tested on the payment for the full line, not only the amount you plan to use.
- Occupancy matters: a primary residence, a second home, and an investment property each carry different ceilings.
- Most of the line is drawn at closing, which changes how a multi-cycle plan should be built.
- Investors should know that a HELOC on a rental looks at personal credit and debt, not rent.
What Does a HELOC Lender Actually Underwrite?
A HELOC lender underwrites four things: your credit, your income against your debts, how much total debt the home will carry, and whether the property itself is eligible. The wholesale network behind Lendmire’s placements works the same way. The table below shows each check and what it means for an IVF borrower.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
| Factor | What the lender checks | What it means for IVF |
|---|---|---|
| Credit | Score, tradelines, housing history | Sets leverage and line size |
| Income and DTI | Monthly debts against income | Clinic payment plans count if monthly |
| Combined LTV | First mortgage plus new line vs. value | Limits how much cash the line can reach |
| Property and title | Type, occupancy, who holds title | Rentals and LLC-owned homes face limits |
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale lenders, so every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
The first thing to know is what the reader came to learn: the reason for the borrowing is not a line item on the checklist. The programs turn on the four factors above. No medical-purpose tier raises or lowers the ceiling, and no clinic paperwork substitutes for the checks themselves.
How Do Credit and Debt Shape the Line?
Credit sets the combined loan-to-value ceiling, and the ceiling differs by occupancy. On a primary residence, a 720 or better profile can reach 90% combined loan-to-value on lines up to $500,000. A 700 profile reaches 85% on lines up to $500,000, and 680 and 660 profiles also reach 85% up to $500,000. A 640 profile tops out at 80%. At 620 the ceiling drops to 70% with a $400,000 line cap, and at the 600 floor it drops to 60% with the same cap.
On a second home, the credit floor is 640, which reaches 75%, and 90% appears only at 720 or better. On an investment property, the floor is 700, and the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value with a $500,000 maximum line. These tiers describe the network and not the whole market. Lenders publish different thresholds.
Debt-to-income tops out at 50%. Borrowers with credit from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a $100,000 line you plan to use only for one cycle is still measured as if it were fully drawn.
That matters for IVF borrowers. A clinic payment plan, a medical credit card, or a personal loan taken for treatment shows up as a monthly obligation and counts against you. Debt-to-income is also measured on current income. If a parental leave or a reduced schedule is on the horizon, lenders may see that income differently, so apply while the current income is documented.
How Does the Equity Math Work for a Cycle or Two?
Equity math is combined loan-to-value: your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value. Run the numbers on a primary residence worth a round $100 in value for simplicity. Say the first mortgage equals 60% of value and the borrower holds a 700 credit profile. Under the primary-residence tiers, that borrower can reach up to 85% combined, so the line could add as much as 25 points of equity, subject to the $500,000 cap and the full file review.
Now take a 660 profile on the same home. The ceiling is still 85% in the tiers, but a thinner credit file may face tradeline and housing-history standards that differ by program. A 640 profile drops to 80%, leaving 20 points of room. A 620 profile caps at 70%, leaving only 10 points. The same house yields very different borrowing power depending on the score.
How much is that against the cost? ASRM’s fact sheet puts one cycle of stimulation, retrieval, and transfer at roughly $15,000 to $20,000. A peer-reviewed review in Reproductive Biology and Endocrinology cites ASRM’s $12,400 average and other studies at about $20,000 to $25,000 per cycle. Medications and add-ons can push totals higher, and many patients need more than one cycle. A plan built around two or three cycles needs a line sized for the whole plan. The program’s $25,000 minimum line means small needs can fit, but the equity math should be run against the full projected cost.
Does the IVF Purpose Change Anything?
The purpose changes the planning, not the underwriting. The network’s guidelines do not carry an IVF category, and the credit, debt, valuation, and title checks look the same whether the money pays for a clinic, a roof, or a car. Whether a given loan officer asks about the use of funds on the application is a file-level detail, but no program tier rewards or restricts a medical use.
Insurance is where purpose matters most. ASRM notes that state mandates vary widely and that many workers sit on self-insured plans that fall outside state mandates. RESOLVE’s state-by-state page summarizes the laws. Checking coverage first can shrink the line you need, which in turn improves the combined loan-to-value and debt-to-income math.
How the Line Is Structured Matters for Multiple Cycles
A HELOC is revolving credit secured by your home, which the CFPB’s consumer booklet describes in plain terms, including the risk of losing the home if you cannot repay. That description is general. The network’s programs add several structural details that change how an IVF plan should be built.
The network’s lines are standalone lines in first or second lien position. Draw structures include a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment, and a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
Here is the catch for a pay-as-you-go plan. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. A borrower who opens a line sized for three cycles ends up with most of the balance drawn on day one, so the interest-only payment reflects that balance from the start. Draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one. The practical choice is between sizing the line tightly to the near-term plan and accepting a larger drawn balance.
The network includes two HELOC programs. The higher-leverage program reaches the 90% ceiling on primary residences at 720 or better. The longer-runway program is built around the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. For a line above $500,000, which is available on primary residences only, the credit requirement is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), the ceiling is 75% combined loan-to-value, and a full appraisal is required. Most IVF plans will not need a line that size.
Valuation is usually simple. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher combined loan-to-value may call for a secondary valuation. A borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.
What About a HELOC Secured by a Rental?
A HELOC on a rental property underwrites your personal credit and debt-to-income, not the rent. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, and it catches investors off guard. On the network, an investment-property line requires at least a 700 score, tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value, and caps at $500,000.
Title is the other hurdle. The borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line can be placed, or the investor can look at a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms. Property types matter too: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and mixed-use or agricultural properties are not eligible. A borrower is limited to three lines and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Consider an investor with strong rental income and heavy personal debt, which can include a clinic payment plan. A personal-income HELOC measures debt-to-income and may decline or shrink the line. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Cash-out on standard rentals tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want around a 660 score, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, commonly around six months of PITIA. DSCR programs run across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics.
Two cautions apply. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, and repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside it. A cash-out also adds a payment the rent must cover, so the property’s coverage drops after the refinance. Pulling rental equity for a personal expense also leaves less cushion for repairs and the next down payment.
How Do Other Funding Routes Compare?
The right route depends on the equity you hold, the credit you carry, and how much risk you want attached to your home. A HELOC offers the largest sums but secures the debt with the house.
| Route | Secured by home? | Qualifies mainly on |
|---|---|---|
| HELOC | Yes | Credit, DTI, equity |
| Personal loan | No | Credit and income |
| Clinic financing | Usually no | Clinic’s own criteria |
| FSA/HSA funds | No | Plan eligibility |
| Grants | No | Grantor’s criteria |
A Yahoo Finance explainer on fertility financing lists FSA and HSA funds, grants, clinic financing, and personal loans as common alternatives. They rely less on home equity but are typically unsecured and can cost more or cap lower. A reasonable approach layers them: use tax-advantaged funds and any insurance benefit first, then size a secured line for what remains.
What If the Application Doesn’t Fit?
Credit below the tier you need can be rebuilt, since the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing and the network does not rescore. Debts can be paid down to move the ratio. A smaller line lowers the combined loan-to-value. Or the property itself may be the issue, such as an ineligible type or an LLC-held title.
Credit events carry seasoning rules. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal. For foreclosure history on primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4, while the other declines that history entirely. Borrowers with sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family primary residences with a clean 12-month housing history. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the file to whichever program fits.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Draw period: the stretch in which you can borrow from the line, paying interest only.
Automated valuation: a computer-based estimate of home value used instead of a traditional appraisal.
Vesting: the legal form in which title to the property is held.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will a HELOC lender ask for clinic paperwork or medical records?
The program guidelines center on credit, income, debt-to-income, valuation, and title, and they list no medical documentation. A loan officer may still ask a general question about the use of funds on the application. The underwriting decision rests on the four checks in the table above.
Does a clinic payment plan count against my debt-to-income?
Yes, if it appears as a monthly obligation, such as a personal loan, a medical credit card, or an installment plan. The network then measures debt-to-income using the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, up to 50%. Above 45%, a score of at least 680 is required.
Can I use a HELOC on a rental property to pay for IVF?
It is possible on the network only when the borrower holds title individually or in a revocable living trust, has at least a 700 score, and stays within 70% combined loan-to-value and a $500,000 line. The line is underwritten on personal credit and debt, not rent. LLC-held properties are not eligible.
How much of the line do I draw at closing?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on the network’s programs. That means a line sized for several cycles starts with most of the balance outstanding. Subsequent draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one.
What if my credit score is below 700?
On a primary residence, the network goes down to 600 with a lower combined loan-to-value, 60% at 600 and 70% at 620. Second homes start at 640. Investment properties require 700. Availability is limited to the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service lending.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Insurance mandates, treatment costs, and the equity in the house will each differ for every patient, so the line that fits one family can overreach for the next.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. ASRM fact sheet on IVF access
2. Reproductive Biology and Endocrinology review
3. RESOLVE state insurance coverage
5. Yahoo Finance fertility financing explainer
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC After a Quitclaim From a Parent? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC Before Your Return Is Filed?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.