
The Quick Read: An investment property HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a rental you own but do not live in, and on a 2-4 unit building it is usually underwritten on you as the borrower, not on the building’s rent. It sits in first or second lien position, and the network’s ceiling on an investment line is 70% CLTV, subject to lender guidelines.
- The line is tested on personal credit, debt-to-income and documented income, not on a DSCR rent-to-payment ratio.
- On an investment property, the network’s minimum credit score is 700 and the line tops out at $500,000.
- Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLC-held buildings need a vesting change or a different product.
- The structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment, with the line floating throughout.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance is the property-based alternative when the entity or the income picture does not fit.
How Does an Investment Property HELOC Work?
The line works like a credit card secured by the building. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line of credit that lets you borrow repeatedly against your equity during a draw period, and says the lender may stop further advances if the property’s value falls significantly.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is the lifecycle on a 2-4 unit rental in the network:
1. Open the line. The lender sets a limit from appraised value, the existing mortgage balance, and the CLTV ceiling for the occupancy.
2. Draw at closing. A large share of the line, at least 75%, goes out the day the loan closes. That is a structural feature, not an option, so it is not a standby line you leave untouched.
3. Draw period. The investment structure is a 5-year interest-only draw. Later draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum, except in Texas at $4,000, per the longer-runway program’s terms.
4. Repayment period. The balance then amortizes over 25 years. Payments step up because principal is now included.
5. Pricing floats. It moves across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet covers the same basic point: lenders set the limit as a percentage of appraised value minus what you owe, and rates are variable.
The line does not replace the first mortgage unless it is in first position. On a building with a mortgage already in place, the HELOC typically is a second lien on top of it.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by real estate, with a draw period and a repayment period.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property added together, divided by its value.
Second lien: A loan that sits behind the first mortgage and is paid second if the property is sold at a loss.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and payments rise.
How Is a HELOC on a 2-4 Unit Different From One on a Primary Home?
It is stricter on every axis that matters. NerdWallet says not all lenders offer a HELOC on an investment property, requirements are strict, and the higher default risk can mean multiple appraisals.
On Lendmire’s network the occupancy tiers are different by design:
| Factor | Investment (2-4 unit rental) | Primary residence |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90% at 720+ only |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 600 program floor |
| Max line | $500,000 | $750,000 |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment | Two structures available |
On an investment line, a 720 score and a 700 score both reach the same 70% CLTV, so credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage. And 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it.
A building where the owner lives in one unit is a different case. It is typically treated as a primary residence, with the primary-residence limits. Rent every unit and the classification flips back to investment.
Who Gets Underwritten: You or the Building?
You do. Bank-style investment HELOCs test personal credit, debt-to-income and documented income. The network’s DTI ceiling is 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum credit score, which an investment file already clears at its 700 floor. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a fully drawn line is what the ratio sees.
That is the sharpest contrast with a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A self-employed investor whose tax returns show heavy depreciation can look thin on a personal-income test while the building itself covers its costs. That is the situation where the two products diverge. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the property-based side.
One more point on documentation. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but investment already floors at 700, so bank-statement income is never the binding constraint on an investment line.
What Does a 2-4 Unit Building Change?
Property type is eligible, but there are edges. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome and condominium (including non-warrantable) are all on the eligible list. Two-to-four unit properties carry a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program, which the 700 investment floor already clears.
Not eligible on either program: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning. A 4-unit with a ground-floor storefront falls into mixed-use and is not offered.
Valuation is the quiet part. An investment line is capped at $500,000, and full appraisals begin only above $500,000, so an investment HELOC is structurally always in the automated-valuation lane and commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. That is a contrast with the multiple appraisals NerdWallet says some lenders require in the broader market.
Other file-level limits:
- A borrower can hold at most three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA.
- Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
- Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Why Title Is the Deal-Breaker for LLC Owners
The line has to be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. Many investors with 2-4 unit buildings hold them in an LLC for liability reasons, so this is where the file most often stalls.
A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product. Moving title can have its own consequences for the existing first mortgage and for insurance coverage, so check those before you sign a deed. A DSCR cash-out refinance, which can be arranged for LLC-titled rentals subject to lender program eligibility, is the usual route when moving title is not worth it.
A Worked Example
Run the numbers on a free-and-clear fourplex valued at a round $600,000 (a modeled figure, not a market fact). On an investment line, the 70% CLTV ceiling applies. With no existing liens, the ceiling is the full 70% of value, but the $500,000 line cap would bind first only if the value were higher. Credit above 700 does not change that ceiling.
Now add a first mortgage covering 50% of value. The remaining room under the 70% ceiling is 20 points of value, and the line has to fit inside it. The more of the value an existing lien already uses, the less room is left under the ceiling, so a heavily leveraged building may have little or nothing to draw.
Think through carrying cost before you open the line, because most of it is drawn on day one and you are paying on that amount from the start.
Pros, Risks and Who It Fits
Where it fits. An investor with strong personal credit, individual or trust title, and a building with real equity can use the line for down payments, renovations or reserves. Leaving the first mortgage in place, if there is one, keeps that loan untouched.
- Floating pricing. A thinly covered building feels any change in the monthly obligation.
- Payment step-up. When the 5-year draw ends, principal enters the payment.
- Availability. The CFPB notes the lender may restrict credit if values fall, so it is not guaranteed liquidity for a planned acquisition.
- Cap on size. $500,000 is the ceiling on an investment line, whatever the equity.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
HELOC, Cash-Out Refinance or DSCR Loan?
It depends on what is blocking the file. Here is the comparison:
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | Borrower’s credit and income | Property rent vs. payment |
| Entity title | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Structure | Revolving line | Term loan |
| Cash-out ceiling | 70% CLTV on investment | Around 75% LTV across most of the network |
| Funding | At least 75% drawn at closing | Lump sum |
On the DSCR side, most programs in the wholesale network start at a 1.00 coverage floor, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Cash-out refinances typically want about 6 months of seasoning, and reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, varying by lender, leverage and loan size. Clearing 1.00 compares rent to PITIA only; it does not mean positive cash flow after repairs, vacancy and management. Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on a 2-4 Unit Rental You Already Own goes deeper on the borrower-side test.
What If You Are Declined?
Look at the specific gate. Credit under 700 on an investment line is a hard stop. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure is seasoned at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4. If title is the issue, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out is the route. If DTI is the issue, a property-based test may read the building more favorably.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Lendmire brokers through select wholesale partners and is not the lender; all figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you get a HELOC on a 2-4 unit rental you do not live in?
Yes, through select lenders, with tighter terms than a primary home. On Lendmire’s network, an investment line requires a 700 minimum credit score, caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and must be held in an individual’s or revocable trust’s name.
Does the rent from the units count toward qualifying?
Not the way it does on a DSCR loan. An investment HELOC is tested on the borrower’s credit, DTI and documented income. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Can my LLC hold the line?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
How much do I have to draw at closing?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum, except Texas at $4,000, under the longer-runway program.
Will an appraisal be required?
Typically not on an investment line. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation and you can request a full appraisal.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
3. NerdWallet
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for Rental Owners Consolidating Credit Card Debt · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers for an Equity-Rich Landlord · Best DSCR HELOC Program for Vacation Rental Property Owners
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.