
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets you borrow against home equity by documenting income through account deposits instead of pay stubs, and five documentation paths cover borrowers without regular employment income: personal statements, business statements, 1099 income, a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, and asset-based income. Which path fits depends on where your money comes from. Each path is subject to lender guidelines and the specific program.
- A HELOC is a revolving line of credit. The bank statement part changes how income is documented, not how the product works.
- On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and up to $500,000.
- Lines are held in the borrower’s own name or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
- Lendmire is a broker. It matches your documentation and equity to a wholesale program instead of fitting you to one lender’s menu.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a standard home equity line that is reviewed around documented deposits. A HELOC is an open-end line of credit you can borrow against repeatedly, secured by your property. You draw, repay, and draw again within the limit.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The documentation is where the label comes from. A traditional line leans on pay stubs and tax returns. This version reads your account history.
That matters if your tax returns show heavy write-offs, you earn through contracts, or you live on investments and retirement draws. It also matters if you have no payroll at all. “No regular employment income” does not shut the door by itself. It does mean something else has to carry the file: verified deposits or verified assets.
These loans still test your repayment capacity. The paperwork changes, and the income test stays. A line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
How Underwriting Treats Your Statements, Step by Step
1. Choose the documentation path. Your income source decides this. The five paths are covered below.
2. Gather the statement months. Market non-QM guides describe a lookback of 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Programs are strict about month counts. If a program wants 12 months and you hold 10, that product is out, and another path may fit.
3. Screen the deposits. Underwriters remove transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time credits. Only deposits that look like real, repeatable income stay in.
4. Apply an expense factor. Deposits are not counted dollar for dollar. An expense factor, which is a percentage of deposits treated as the cost of earning them, may apply, especially on business accounts.
5. Average the result. The remaining deposits are averaged across the statement months into one monthly qualifying income figure.
6. Test the ratios. Your total monthly debts are compared with that income. On the network’s lines, debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50%, but any ratio above 45% requires a credit profile of at least 680. Borrowers with profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use.
A quick illustration, using ratios only. Suppose that across twelve months of statements, one fifth of the total credits turn out to be transfers and reimbursements. Those drop out first. The program’s expense factor then trims what is left, and the survivor is divided by twelve. That figure is what the DTI test sees. Clean deposits go straight into the average, which is why account hygiene matters so much.
Then comes the equity test. A lender sets a maximum percentage of the home’s value and subtracts what you already owe. The HELOC booklet from the federal consumer-finance regulator walks through that basic arithmetic. The network’s own limits appear further down.
The Five Options at a Glance
Each option answers one question: what proves your income? Which ones a given file can use depends on the program and lender guidelines.
| Option | What gets verified | Best fit | Main watch-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personal bank statements | Deposits into personal accounts | Gig, freelance, irregular earners | Transfers and non-income credits get stripped |
| Business bank statements | Deposits into business accounts | Owners with a separate business account | Expense factor lowers usable income |
| 1099 income | 1099 forms, sometimes transcripts | Contractors paid by clients | Needs a clean one-to-two-year history |
| CPA-prepared P&L | Third-party profit-and-loss statement | Owners with an established CPA | Self-prepared statements generally don’t count |
| Asset-based income | Liquid balances converted to income | Retirees and asset-rich borrowers | Not every program accepts it |
Option 1: Personal Bank Statements
Personal statements work when your income lands in your own checking account. Freelancers, creators, and gig workers often fit here. The underwriter reads 12 to 24 months of deposits, strips out the non-income credits, and averages what remains.
The weak point is commingling. When rent from a rental, a family transfer, and client payments all land in one account, the screening gets harder. A single clean account with a visible pattern is far easier to document.
Option 2: Business Bank Statements
Business statements suit owners whose company has its own account. The deposits are the revenue, so the expense factor does heavier work here. A program assumes part of the revenue went to running the business, and only the rest counts as your income.
A business with a long, steady deposit pattern reads well. A business that is new, seasonal, or mixed with personal spending reads poorly. Separate accounts help because they let the underwriter see the business alone.
Option 3: 1099 Income
A 1099 path suits contractors whose clients report payments on 1099 forms. Market guides describe one to two years of 1099s as typical, depending on the program. Some programs also check the forms against tax transcripts.
This path is rigid on history. A first-year contractor often cannot use it. Switching to bank statements may work if the deposits tell the same story.
Option 4: CPA-Prepared Profit-and-Loss Statement
A profit-and-loss statement (P&L) summarizes your income and expenses over a period. The version that counts is prepared by a third party, usually a CPA. It is the usual way to argue for a different expense factor than the program would assume by default.
A P&L you write yourself generally does not carry the file. Lenders want a professional preparer with a track record. If you have no CPA relationship, line one up before you apply.
One more point on write-offs. If your tax returns show little income because of deductions, deposits or a P&L may tell a fuller story. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Option 5: Asset-Based Income
Asset-based income is the answer when deposits have faded or stopped. The lender converts liquid balances into a qualifying income figure. HousingWire’s non-QM guide describes it as aimed at retirees and high-net-worth borrowers.
You do not sell the investments. The balances stay where they are, and the lender imputes income from them. Not every line accepts asset-derived income, so the program match matters.
A Related Sixth Route: Qualifying on Rent
If the equity sits in a rental, a DSCR loan is a related route. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. The lender divides the property’s monthly rent by its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues (together called PITIA). A loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, not on your personal earnings.
The figures vary by program. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate path through select lenders in the network goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. On a cash-out refinance, leverage tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. On a purchase, most files land at 75% to 80% LTV.
A DSCR ratio above 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital spending sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide explains the full picture.
What the Network’s Equity Lines Allow
Program rules differ sharply by occupancy, and the title of this article does not pick one. Check the row that matches your property.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
Those ceilings are top-tier. Lower credit tiers carry lower limits. A primary residence at a 640 profile, for example, reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000. A second home at 640 reaches 75% CLTV.
Several structural rules apply across these lines:
- Draw structure. One structure has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. Another has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw with 25-year repayment.
- Initial draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing. It floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Lines above $500,000. These are primary residence only. They need a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway, 5-year-draw structure), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may need a secondary one. You can request a full appraisal.
- Credit. The program floor is 600. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs seven years, and a deed-in-lieu or short sale needs four.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
- Availability. Lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its 41-market DSCR coverage that spans 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The five options cover most situations, but a few edge cases change the route.
Your deposits have stopped. Statement-based paths need a live deposit pattern. If the pattern has faded, the asset path may fit better. A DSCR loan is another route if the property rents.
You hold the rental in an LLC. The line’s title rules are stricter than a DSCR loan’s. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title. If the property already sits in an LLC, you would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
You have too few statement months. A product that wants 12 months will not take 10. Look at a different path.
Your property is listed for sale. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible.
Your equity is thin. Income is half the test. The property must also clear the CLTV ceiling for its occupancy. The strongest files clear both: enough equity and enough documented income.
Availability is patchy, too. Many large retail lenders do not offer investment-property lines. That is a reason to work through a broker that shops several wholesale lenders.
Which Option Fits You?
| Your income looks like | Likely path | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Client payments to a personal account | Personal statements | Deposits show the pattern |
| Revenue through a business account | Business statements | Separate account supports the file |
| 1099s from several clients | 1099 path | Forms back the deposits |
| Business with an existing CPA | CPA-prepared P&L | Third-party proof of expenses |
| Retirement or investment balances | Asset-based | Balances replace deposits |
| Rent from the property itself | DSCR route | Property income carries the file |
If two rows fit, the file may be able to use either. A broker can test both against the network’s programs.
Before You Apply
- Separate your accounts. Keep business money, personal money, and rental money in different accounts.
- Keep deposits traceable. Move transfers between your own accounts with clear labels, and avoid mixing loan proceeds into the same account.
- Collect the full statement months. Count them against the program’s minimum before you apply.
- Line up a CPA if you plan to use a P&L.
- Check your credit report. Reports must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Know the title. Confirm who holds the deed.
What Borrowing on Irregular Income Costs You
A line draws on a variable-pricing structure. The CFPB’s booklet notes that HELOCs typically carry variable pricing and an interest-only draw period before repayment begins. Here, with 75% of the line drawn at closing and pricing that never converts to fixed, the payment can change over time. Repayment begins when the draw ends, so the payment steps up at that point.
Irregular income makes that step harder to absorb. Plan for the end of the draw period before you take the line, not after.
Where This Sits in the Market
Non-QM, meaning loans outside the federal Qualified Mortgage definition, is a sizable corner of lending. Polygon Research, as reported by HousingWire, estimated about $239 billion in a recent year, roughly 10% of originations. Bank statement loans made up about 34% of that volume and DSCR about 29%.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A line of credit secured by your property that you can draw, repay, and draw again.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, added together, as a percentage of its value.
Expense factor: The share of deposits a lender treats as business costs, so only the remainder counts as income.
Asset depletion: A method that converts liquid balances into qualifying monthly income without selling the assets.
Profit-and-loss statement (P&L): A summary of income and expenses over a set period, prepared by a third party for lending purposes.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only, before repayment begins.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC with no job at all?
It depends on where your money comes from. Deposits from contracts, investments, or business revenue can support a file, as can asset-based income. A borrower with neither deposits nor assets the program accepts has nothing to document.
Can I use one on a rental property?
Yes, within tighter limits. On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. Investment lines use the 5-year interest-only draw and 25-year repayment structure.
Can an LLC-owned rental qualify for a line?
Not while the LLC holds title. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property in an LLC would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
Which of the five options is best?
The best program for your situation depends on your income source, your account structure, and how many clean statement months you hold. Personal and business statements fit deposit-based earners. A CPA-prepared P&L suits owners with a CPA, and asset-based income suits borrowers living off balances.
What happens when the draw period ends?
Repayment begins. The draw structures run 3 years of interest-only followed by 17 years of repayment, or 5 years followed by 25. Pricing floats throughout and never converts to fixed, so plan for the payment change before you borrow.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places files with select wholesale lenders, so the match starts with your documentation, not one lender’s menu.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. HousingWire: Non-QM loans guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With Interest-Only Payment Options · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Triplex
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.