
The Quick Read: At the same property value and the same first-mortgage balance, a line secured by a rental releases less equity than a line secured by your home. The gap comes from occupancy tiers. On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), while a primary-residence line can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
The honest answer on who each option is for: a home line fits an investor with a primary residence, strong personal credit and income, and the appetite to put the house on the line. A rental line fits the investor who wants the collateral to stay on the rental, holds the property in their own name, and can qualify on personal debt-to-income. Neither one is reviewed on rent. If rent is the qualifying story, the right comparison is a DSCR cash-out refinance, covered below.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
| Factor | Rental (investment) line | Home (primary-residence) line |
|---|---|---|
| Collateral at risk | The rental | Your residence |
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90% at 720+ |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 600 program floor |
| Max line size | $500,000 | Up to $750,000 |
| Qualifying basis | Personal credit and DTI | Personal credit and DTI |
| Vesting | Individual or revocable trust | Individual or revocable trust |
| Valuation | Automated, commonly no appraisal | Automated up to $500,000; full appraisal above |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment | 3/17 or 5/25 structures |
| Reserves | Documented per lender review | Documented per lender review |
Both lines are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review. Lendmire brokers these through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the DSCR footprint.
How Equity Released Is Actually Calculated
Equity released is not equity owned. The line is value times the CLTV ceiling, minus what is already owed. Lenders generally apply that same arithmetic, though the ceiling itself varies by program and guidelines.
Now hold value and mortgage balance constant and change only occupancy. Take a property worth $400,000 with a $200,000 first mortgage. That is 50% leverage on day one. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
- Rental at 70% CLTV: value times 70%, less the first mortgage, leaves a line of $80,000.
- Home at 90% CLTV (720+ only): value times 90%, less the first mortgage, leaves a line of $160,000.
- Home at 75% CLTV (a more typical tier): value times 75%, less the first mortgage, leaves a line of $100,000.
Same house value. Same balance. The rental line is smaller by a clear margin, and the 90% tier needs the 720 credit pairing to exist at all. These are modeled inputs for illustration, not market data.
Run a heavily leveraged case. Say the same $400,000 property carries a $300,000 first mortgage. At 70% CLTV the rental line is zero, since 70% of value is $280,000 and the balance already exceeds it. The home at 75% CLTV also yields nothing. At 90% CLTV on a 720+ profile, the home still has room. That is where the two paths diverge most. The rental line stops working first.
Two limits can bind before the percentage does. The investment line caps at $500,000 total, and the minimum line is $25,000 (Michigan floors at $10,000). On a lightly leveraged, high-value rental, the dollar cap becomes the binding limit, not CLTV. No tier above $500,000 exists for investment property. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
When a Rental HELOC Is the Better Fit
The rental line is the better fit when you want the risk to stay on the rental. As Benzinga’s reporting on investment-property HELOCs describes it, the core difference is collateral: with a line on the rental, you don’t risk losing your primary residence if you default. For an investor who is cautious about the family home, that matters more than the extra equity.
It also fits when:
- The investor holds the property individually or in an inter vivos revocable living trust.
- Personal credit is 700 or higher. Above 700 buys no extra leverage, but 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it.
- The investor has no primary residence with usable equity, or that equity is already tied up.
- The use of funds is modest: reserves, a renovation, a down payment on the next purchase.
Valuation is usually the easy part. Because the line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin above that, an investment line sits in the automated-valuation lane and commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. A borrower may still request a full appraisal.
Qualification runs on personal DTI, maximum 50% (45% for profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs 680). The payment is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. For a scaling investor with many financed properties, that test tightens fast. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, and a borrower is limited to three lines.
When a Home HELOC Is the Better Fit
The home line is the better fit when leverage and size matter. On a primary residence or second home, it can reach a higher CLTV, up to 90% for borrowers with a 720+ credit profile, whereas an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV. It also offers larger lines, with amounts above $500,000 available only on a primary residence, at a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program) and a 75% CLTV cap. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet frames the same arithmetic: appraised value times a percentage, less what is already owed.
It also fits when:
- The rental sits in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines, so an LLC-owned rental cannot carry a rental HELOC here. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different tool.
- Credit sits between 600 and 699. The investment line floors at 700. A home line has a 600 program floor, with tighter tradeline and housing-history standards at the low end.
- The goal is a larger line than the $500,000 investment cap allows, drawn against the residence.
The trade-off is plain. The home is the collateral. If the rental underperforms and the line goes unpaid, the lien is on the residence. Some investors open a line while the home is still their primary residence and convert it to a rental later. Whether the line survives that change depends on the lender and the loan terms. Treat it as lender-specific risk, not a rule. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in some states, including NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. Texas primary residences carry a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning, though Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions.
One property-type note applies to both sides. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either program. If the rental is one of those, neither line is available.
What Both Lines Share
Both are revolving lines. Per the CFPB’s explanation of HELOCs, they have a draw period followed by a repayment period, and payments can jump when repayment starts. On Lendmire’s network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
Credit review is the same style too. The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner, with a report no more than 90 days old at closing and no rescores. Bankruptcy seasons in 4 years from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year path and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale a 4-year path.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where Most Investors Get This Wrong
Three mistakes show up repeatedly on files like these.
First, assuming rent qualifies the line. It does not. Both lines qualify on the borrower’s credit, income, and debts. Rent-based review belongs to DSCR products, which are business-purpose investor loans reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Second, assuming the 90% ceiling is generally available. It exists only for primary residences and second homes at 720 or better. An investment line is 70%. Full stop.
Third, assuming an LLC-titled rental can carry the line. It cannot on these programs. Investors who deeded properties into entities for liability reasons often discover this late. The usual fix is a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Replaces Both
When personal DTI is the constraint, or the property sits in an LLC, the alternative is a DSCR cash-out refinance. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across most of the network, standard rental cash-out tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected. Short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% on cash-out. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, not a universal standard. Sub-1.00 coverage is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.
The trade is structural. A HELOC leaves the first mortgage alone and adds a second lien. A cash-out replaces the first lien entirely. If the existing first mortgage is one you want to keep, the line wins on that point. If the file needs entity vesting or property-rent-based program review, the refinance wins. Lendmire’s walkthrough on pulling equity from a rental property with a DSCR loan covers the refinance side, and the complete DSCR loans guide covers program mechanics across the network.
Clearing a 1.00 coverage ratio is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning the first mortgage plus the line, divided by the property’s value.
Equity released: The usable line amount after the CLTV ceiling is applied and the existing balance is subtracted. It is smaller than total equity owned.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, with interest-only payments on these structures.
Vesting: The way title is held. On these lines that means the individual borrower or a revocable living trust.
Automated valuation: A model-based value estimate used in place of a traditional appraisal on lines at or below $500,000.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which releases more equity, a rental line or a home line?
The home line, at the same value and balance. Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000. Primary-residence lines can reach 90% CLTV at a 720+ profile and up to $750,000, subject to lender guidelines.
Can rent income qualify me for either line?
No. Both qualify on personal credit, income, and debts, with DTI capped at 50%. If rent is the qualifying basis, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the better comparison, since it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income.
Can my LLC-owned rental carry a HELOC?
Not on these programs. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Will the rental line need an appraisal?
Usually not. Investment lines cap at $500,000, and full appraisals begin above that size, so they commonly use automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal.
What credit score do I need for each?
Investment lines need 700 as a hard floor, with 720 and 700 both reaching 70% CLTV. Home lines have a 600 program floor, with stricter tradeline and housing-history standards at lower scores. Second homes floor at 640.
Verdict
Pick the rental line when the goal is keeping risk on the rental and the file is individually titled with a 700+ profile. Pick the home line when size, leverage, or credit range matters and the house can carry the risk. Pick a DSCR cash-out when rent, not personal DTI, is the strength of the file. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. This discussion is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Benzinga – HELOCs on Investment Properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Rules for Short-Term Rentals · How to Choose Between a HELOC and DSCR Cash-Out on a Debt-Free STR · How to Structure a HELOC on an LLC-Owned Rental Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.