
The Quick Read: Mostly the same amount, no matter how high your score climbs. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line needs a 700 score, then caps at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000. A 700 and a 720 reach the identical ceiling, so a better score buys eligibility, not extra dollars. Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Key Takeaways
- Investment lines run a two-tier table: 720+ and 700+ both reach 70% CLTV, up to $500,000.
- 700 is a hard floor. No tier sits beneath it.
- More equity or a lower first-mortgage balance raises the number. A higher score does not.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
- Availability runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only.
What the Title Question Really Asks
Investors often assume credit works like a ladder: better score, bigger line. On owner-occupied collateral, that is partly true. On a rental, the ladder has one rung.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A line secured by a rental is a smaller corner of the lending world than one secured by a primary home. NerdWallet notes that fewer lenders offer it and that the terms run stricter than on a home you live in. Market surveys report typical investment-line ceilings above what this network offers. The network figure is 70% CLTV, and that is the one this article uses.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Line limit: The maximum amount the lender approves, which here tops out at $500,000 on investment property.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The later stretch when the balance amortizes, and no new borrowing is the norm.
Occupancy tier: The classification (primary, second home, investment) that sets the ceiling alongside credit.
How Underwriting Treats It, Step by Step
Step 1: Occupancy is classified first. Occupancy and credit set the ceiling together. Investment is the strictest bucket.
Step 2: The credit pull. Most wholesale programs read a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescoring is not allowed. At 700, you pass. Above 700, you still pass, with the same result on leverage.
Step 3: CLTV room is calculated. Take the property value, multiply by 70%, then subtract the existing first-mortgage balance. What remains is the most the line can be, before the $500,000 cap. Run this on a free-and-clear rental and the room is the whole 70%. Run it on a heavily financed one and the room shrinks fast.
Step 4: Valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin only above $500,000, these files sit in the automated-valuation lane and commonly close with no traditional appraisal. A borrower can still request a full appraisal.
Step 5: Personal underwriting. The line is secured by the rental but reviewed on your credit and debt-to-income, not the rent. DTI tops out at 50%, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The test runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you actually borrow. That detail catches people. A modest planned draw still gets tested as if the whole line were drawn.
Step 6: Title review. The borrower must hold title individually or in an inter vivos revocable living trust.
Step 7: Structure. Investment lines run one structure only: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That required initial draw surprises borrowers who picture a dormant credit card. NerdWallet describes a longer typical bank draw period of 10 years, which is a contrast worth knowing.
The Credit Tier Table
| Credit profile | Investment CLTV | Investment line cap |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| 700 to 719 | 70% | $500,000 |
| Below 700 | Not eligible | Not eligible |
Compare that with owner-occupied collateral, where the ladder really does step.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | What changes |
|---|---|---|
| Investment | 700 | Flat 70% CLTV, $500,000 cap |
| Second home | 640 | Ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, only at 720+ |
| Primary residence | 600 | Ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, only at 720+, with lines capped at $500,000 |
| Primary residence, larger line | 700 | Lines above $500,000 (up to $750,000) run at 75% CLTV or lower |
Two cautions on that second table. The 90% figure never applies without its 720 pairing, and it never describes a rental. Also, a primary-residence line above $500,000 caps at 75% CLTV, requires a full appraisal, and needs a 700 score (720 on the longer-runway structure).
Why a Higher Score Doesn’t Raise the Number
Lenders in this network use credit on rentals as a gate. You clear 700 or you don’t. After that, the binding constraints are equity, the percentage cap, and the dollar cap.
Think of it as three locks in sequence. Credit opens the first. Equity position decides the second. The $500,000 cap guards the third. An investor with a 780 score and thin equity gets a small line. An investor with a 700 score and a free-and-clear duplex may get a large one.
Lendmire’s own experience placing these files reflects that pattern. Borrowers often focus on lifting a 705 to a 740 when the better move is paying down the first mortgage or waiting for appreciation. Equity moves dollars. Score, past the floor, mostly doesn’t.
Which Cap Binds First?
The percentage cap and the dollar cap trade places depending on the property.
- Lower-value rental with a first mortgage: the 70% CLTV math binds long before $500,000.
- Free-and-clear property worth well under $715,000: 70% of value lands below the dollar cap, so the percentage binds.
- High-value property with modest debt: 70% of value can exceed $500,000, so the dollar cap binds and extra equity adds nothing.
For the third case, there’s a different tool. A rent-underwritten cash-out may carry more room, and Lendmire’s piece on how much a DSCR cash-out refinance lends at each credit tier covers that lane.
Edge Cases Where the Rule Bends
LLC-held rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which reviews rent against the payment and lets the entity stay, subject to program terms.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
State variation. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. Michigan’s line floor is $10,000 rather than $25,000. Texas investment properties are treated as non-homestead and are eligible, but Texas limits property size to 10 acres. A property that is currently listed for sale, or that was recently listed, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington, and the exact look-back period varies by file and lender.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Derogatory history. Bankruptcy seasons in 4 years from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, foreclosure seasons in 7 years, and deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale seasons in 4.
Bank-statement income. Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum for deposit analysis, but investment already floors at 700, so that never becomes the binding constraint here.
Using Your Primary Home Instead
Some investors skip the rental as collateral. Borrowing against a primary residence drops the credit floor to 600 and opens larger lines, up to $750,000 at the 75% band. The cash can then fund the down payment on a DSCR purchase. The tradeoff is real, though: your home, not the rental, now secures the debt. If the new rental underperforms, the exposure sits on the house you live in.
Choose the rental as collateral if you want to keep the risk contained to investment assets and your score clears 700. Choose the primary home if you need a bigger line, your score sits below 700, or the rental carries heavy debt already. Lendmire’s piece on an investment property HELOC denied for a low credit score walks through that fork in more detail.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
The two products answer different questions. A HELOC is underwritten on you. A DSCR cash-out is underwritten primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Cash-out leverage tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning common. Short-term-rental collateral generally sits lower, at 70% for cash-out.
Consider a few sorting questions:
- Is the rental titled in an LLC? DSCR keeps it there. The HELOC doesn’t.
- Is your personal DTI tight? A line counts against it. A DSCR loan reviews coverage differently.
- Do you want a revolving line or a lump sum? The HELOC requires 75% drawn at closing anyway, so it behaves less like revolving credit than people expect.
- Do you need above $500,000? The investment HELOC can’t go there.
DSCR coverage compares rent to the full monthly obligation, and clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside it. For the full picture, the complete DSCR loans guide lays out how these programs are built.
What Happens When the Number Comes Back Small
A small result usually traces to one of three causes. Each has a different fix.
1. The first mortgage eats the room. Pay it down, or wait for value to rise.
2. The score sits at 690. Rescoring isn’t allowed on the underwriting report, so the fix is time and credit work, or a primary-residence line.
3. Title sits in an LLC. Re-vest, or switch lanes to DSCR.
Some of these fixes cost more than they’re worth. Moving a rental out of an LLC for a modest line may be a poor trade, and a DSCR cash-out could carry the load without it.
Draw, Repayment, and the Freeze Risk
The line floats, and a lender can generally freeze or reduce it if the property value falls or your finances worsen. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains the index-plus-margin structure and the freeze right in plain terms. Plan the hold period around the transition from the 5-year draw to the 25-year repayment, when the payment shifts from interest-only to fully amortizing. (That step-up surprises more investors than the pricing does.)
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a 740 score get me a bigger investment-property line than a 700?
No. Both land at 70% CLTV and the $500,000 cap. The higher score widens your margin for DTI and file review, and it matters on other occupancy tiers, but it doesn’t raise the investment ceiling.
What’s the minimum and maximum line on a rental?
Lines typically run from $25,000 up to $500,000 on investment property, with Michigan’s floor at $10,000. There’s no above-$500,000 investment tier. Anything larger is primary-residence only, with its own credit and appraisal requirements.
Can I use an investment HELOC if my rental is in an LLC?
Not as titled. The property must be held by you individually or in a revocable living trust. A vesting change may work, or a DSCR cash-out can keep the LLC in place, per lender program requirements.
Will I need a full appraisal?
Usually not. Because investment lines cap at $500,000, they ordinarily run automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. You may also request a full appraisal.
Is the line tested on what I actually borrow?
No. Qualification runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the whole line counts toward your DTI even if you plan to borrow less.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. These lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and for other investors, the DSCR path runs through 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select wholesale lenders, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Lower vs Higher LTV DSCR Cash-Out: Which Nets More After Pricing · DSCR Cash-Out Seasoning Rules for a Home Awarded in a Divorce · Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Equity Released at the Same Value
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.