
The Quick Read: Your equity has to cover two gaps: the slice of project cost the hard money lender does not fund, and the appraisal cushion that keeps a DSCR cash-out loan on a standard rental, at about 75% of appraised value, above the hard money payoff plus exit costs. Both gaps are yours to fund, and the second one is the one investors tend to miss.
- The top hard money tier funds up to 93% of project cost for investors with 5+ completed projects, and every tier is also capped at 75% of after-repair value. Terms vary by lender, property, and experience.
- On the exit, DSCR cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. Short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70%.
- In the modeled example below, the top tier leaves roughly a 9% appraisal cushion. If the lender sizes the loan on cost instead of the new appraisal, the cushion disappears and you bring cash to closing.
- No true 100% purchase program exists. Up to 100% of the rehab budget funds in draws against completed work, but that is a rehab-budget figure, not a purchase loan-to-value.
- Clearing 1.00 on the coverage test does not mean the property cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside the ratio.
Why Two Loans Mean Two Ceilings
A hard money loan and a DSCR cash-out loan size off different numbers. The hard money loan sizes off what the project costs. The DSCR loan sizes off what the property appraises for after the work is done.
Hard money, in the version Lendmire brokers, is short-term, interest-only financing on a non-owner-occupied 1-4 unit property. Terms run 6 to 18 months, with no prepayment penalty. Fix-and-flip leverage is tiered by documented completed projects: 93% of project cost at five or more, 90% at two or more, and 85% below two. Every tier is capped at 75% of after-repair value. Bridge purchases without a rehab run up to 80% of purchase price. All of this varies by lender, property, and experience, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
The exit loan is a different product. A DSCR cash-out refinance is sized by a loan-to-value cap on a standard rental, around 75% across most of the network, and by a rent-coverage test. Your equity requirement is the space where the two ceilings fail to line up.
That is why a top-leverage rehab is a thinner deal than it looks. A 93% advance on cost can feel like almost no money in. The exit lender only cares whether 75% of the appraised value covers the payoff and the exit costs. The BiggerPockets investor community frames the cash-out the same way: post-rehab appraised value times the lender’s cash-out percentage, minus the existing loan, equals cash out.
Key Terms Defined
Loan-to-cost (LTC): the loan as a share of the total project cost, meaning purchase price plus rehab. Hard money leverage is stated this way.
Loan-to-value (LTV): the loan as a share of the property’s appraised value. DSCR cash-out leverage is stated this way.
After-repair value (ARV): what the property should be worth once the rehab is finished. Your ARV is a projection, and the lender’s appraiser sets the number that counts.
Cost basis: what you actually paid, plus documented rehab spending.
Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and refinancing it.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, which together make up the full monthly payment.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by PITIA. A ratio of 1.00 means rent equals the payment.
Cash-out versus payoff-only: a cash-out refinance puts money in your pocket beyond the payoff and costs. A payoff-only refinance just clears the old loan, and lenders often classify it as a no-cash-out refinance.
How Underwriting Treats the Exit, Step by Step
The exit loan clears three tests in order: the value basis, the leverage cap, and the coverage test. Whichever produces the smallest loan wins. Here is how the file actually moves.
1. The hard money loan funds. It covers a share of purchase and rehab, and your own cash is the remainder. Rehab dollars come out in draws against completed work.
2. The rehab finishes and the unit is leased. The exit lender wants a lease or market-rent evidence. DSCR is monthly rent divided by the full PITIA.
3. The seasoning clock runs. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, about 6 months is the common expectation for a cash-out. Programs typically count from the recorded deed, not from the day the rehab ends. Treatment is lender-specific.
4. The lender picks a value basis. Inside the seasoning window, many programs size on the lower of the appraisal or cost. After the window, the appraisal governs.
5. The appraisal comes in. The appraiser’s number sizes the loan, not your ARV spreadsheet.
6. The two caps apply. The loan cannot exceed the LTV limit on the value basis. It also cannot exceed what the rent supports.
7. Cash released is computed. New loan, minus the hard money payoff, minus closing costs, equals what lands in your account. If that number is negative, you bring cash to closing.
8. Documents are assembled. Expect a payoff letter, the settlement statement, rehab scope and receipts, the lease, entity papers, and the appraisal.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit still matters. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full qualification picture. This article stays on the equity question.
The Equity Formula
The formula is simple: the appraisal times the exit LTV must exceed the hard money payoff plus exit costs. Rearranged, the break-even appraisal equals payoff plus costs, divided by the exit LTV.
Run the numbers on a modeled project. Everything below uses index units, not dollars. These are assumptions for illustration, not market data. Assume an ARV of 100 and an all-in project cost of 70, which sits at the widely cited 70% purchase-plus-rehab rule of thumb for making the refinance work. Assume exit closing costs of 3 and a 75% cash-out LTV on a standard rental. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
| Hard money tier (of project cost) | Loan | Your equity at open | Break-even appraisal | Cash back at appraisal of 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93% (5+ projects) | 65.1 | 4.9 | 90.8 | 6.9 |
| 90% (2+ projects) | 63.0 | 7.0 | 88.0 | 9.0 |
| 85% (under 2) | 59.5 | 10.5 | 83.3 | 12.5 |
Read the top row this way. You put in 4.9 at the start. The payoff is 65.1, and exit costs add 3, so the exit loan has to clear 68.1. At 75% LTV, that requires an appraisal of at least 90.8. Anything below that, and the loan can no longer cover the payoff and costs. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The top-leverage borrower therefore carries the least cash in and the least cushion. At the lowest tier, you put in more but could survive an appraisal about 16.7% below your projection. At the top tier, the miss tolerance is roughly 9%.
Two costs sit outside this table. Hard money is interest-only, so you pay the carry out of pocket during the hold. And the new DSCR loan may require reserves, commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though that varies by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Both cost you cash that the table does not show.
What Happens If the Lender Sizes on Cost?
Inside the seasoning window, the value basis can drop from the appraisal to your cost basis, and that is where top-leverage deals break. Many programs size on the lower of appraisal or cost until the clock expires. A BiggerPockets discussion of early refinances describes a lender using purchase price instead of a higher appraisal in that window, so the pattern is not unique to one program.
Put the modeled deal through it. Cost basis is 70. At 75% LTV, the loan is 52.5. The top-tier payoff plus costs is 68.1. The shortfall is 15.6, which you would bring to closing. That is more than three times the equity you put in at the start. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Waiting changes which value the percentage applies to. It does not change the cap. Market surveys report that lenders often want 6 to 12 months of rental history before a BRRRR refinance. The network’s common expectation is about 6 months of seasoning on a cash-out. A larger down payment or strong rent does not shorten that clock.
Timing also has to fit the note. Hard money terms run 6 to 18 months, so the loan has to outlast the rehab, the lease-up, the seasoning period, the appraisal, and underwriting. If the schedule is tight, the practical fix is a written extension on the hard money while the refinance file moves in parallel.
Lendmire’s walkthrough of paying off a hard money loan with a DSCR cash-out refinance covers the payoff mechanics in more detail.
Stress Test: Appraisal Misses and Thin Rent
A modest appraisal miss turns a cash-back exit into a cash-to-close event. The table below holds the top tier constant: a payoff of 65.1 and exit costs of 3, for a required 68.1.
| Scenario | Exit loan | Cash back or (cash needed) |
|---|---|---|
| Appraisal 100 | 75.0 | 6.9 |
| Appraisal 95 | 71.25 | 3.15 |
| Appraisal 90 | 67.5 | (0.6) |
| Appraisal 85 | 63.75 | (4.35) |
| Sized on cost of 70 | 52.5 | (15.6) |
Rent can cap the loan before equity does. A strong appraisal with thin rent shrinks the loan until the coverage test passes. On a standard DSCR program, 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better leverage and pricing. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. If a 75% loan lands under the coverage line on your program, the loan gets smaller, and so does your cash back.
Short-term-rental collateral tightens the picture. Cash-out on short-term rentals tops out at 70% of value, compared with about 75% on standard rentals. At 70%, the same top-tier payoff needs an appraisal of about 97.3 on a 100 ARV, which leaves almost no cushion. Those programs also expect a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The formula above holds for most files. These are the named edge cases where it does not.
Agency delayed financing does not rescue a hard money purchase. Conventional lending has a delayed-financing exception for borrowers who paid cash. It requires an all-cash, arm’s-length purchase under Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.3-03. A lien from an acquisition loan breaks that cash test. It also recovers documented cost, not after-repair value. DSCR programs set their own seasoning, and none of this governs them.
Payoff-only exits can run differently. When no cash comes back, leverage and seasoning treatment can differ by lender. The tradeoff is that the equity stays trapped in the property.
Cost basis already near ARV. If you overpaid or the rehab ran heavy, waiting out seasoning buys little. The appraisal and the cost land close together.
Entity changes. Moving title into an LLC after purchase can trigger title review and may reset seasoning with some lenders. Loans to LLC-titled borrowers are subject to program terms.
Property type. DSCR on manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums is not offered in the network, so a rehab on one of them has no DSCR exit.
Correlated risk. A repeated rehab-and-refinance cycle can leave a stack of properties financed near the top of lender limits. One soft appraisal is a setback. Several in a row is a liquidity problem.
DSCR above 1.00 is also not the same as cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only, and everything else a rental costs sits outside it.
Pass/Fail Self-Check
Run these five questions before you commit to a top-leverage rehab.
1. Does the break-even appraisal sit well below your realistic ARV? A cushion under about 10% is thin, and 15% or more is comfortable on a modeled deal like the one above.
2. Can you cover the full gap if the lender sizes on cost? That is the worst case inside the seasoning window.
3. Does the rent cover the larger exit payment on your target program? If not, price in a smaller loan or a select-lender path with adjusted leverage and terms.
4. Does the hard money term outlast your timeline? Count the rehab, lease-up, seasoning, appraisal, and underwriting.
5. Do you have cash for carry, exit costs, and reserves beyond the equity at open? Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
Failing question 1 or 2 means a lower hard money tier, a smaller budget, or more cash up front. Lendmire’s piece How to Keep a Hard Money Rehab Budget Under the DSCR Cash-Out Ceiling works through the budget side of that choice.
When the exit does not clear, there are three realistic fallbacks. You can bring cash and take a payoff-only refinance. You can extend the hard money in writing. Or you can sell. Pulling cash out is not always the right goal, especially when the cushion is thin.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I do a rehab with no money down?
No. There is no true 100% purchase program. The top tier funds up to 93% of project cost for investors with five or more completed projects, and each tier is capped at 75% of after-repair value. Up to 100% of the rehab budget funds in draws against completed work, but that is a rehab-budget figure rather than a purchase loan-to-value. All of it varies by lender, property, and experience.
Does the DSCR lender size my loan off my ARV?
No. The new appraiser’s value sizes the loan, and inside the seasoning window many programs use the lower of appraisal or cost. Your ARV is a planning number. Treat the appraisal as the figure that decides whether the exit clears the payoff.
Is there a waiting period before a DSCR cash-out?
Usually. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation across the network, and programs typically count it from the recorded deed rather than from rehab completion. Hard money terms of 6 to 18 months leave room, but the schedule has to be planned. Treatment is lender-specific.
Does my credit score still matter if the loan is based on the property?
Yes. Rent coverage drives the file, but credit sets the leverage tier. Hard money has its own 620 minimum, with additional conditions below 660.
What happens if the cash-out does not clear my hard money payoff?
You have three paths. You can bring cash to closing and refinance on a payoff-only basis. You can extend the hard money in writing while the refinance file continues. Or you can sell the property. The right choice depends on how far short the loan lands and how much runway the note has left.
Next Step
If you are buying, rehabbing or refinancing an investment property on a short timeline and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare hard money options based on the project, the exit plan, leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges hard money financing through select lenders in its network across 40 markets. Many investors refinance out of hard money into long-term DSCR financing once the property is stabilized, and Lendmire brokers that path.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage focused on DSCR investor financing, helping arrange programs through wholesale and investor-lending channels in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on property cash flow rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines, supporting LLC closings and accommodating investors with four or more financed properties. Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets: BRRR cash-out discussion
3. BiggerPockets: BRRRR with 75% LTV or 75-80% ARV
5. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.3-03
This article is part of Lendmire’s hard money loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cash-Out Refinance Requirements on a Fifth Rental vs. a Portfolio Loan · How to Refinance a BRRRR Rental Out of Private Money With a DSCR Loan · How to Pay Off a Private Lender With DSCR When the Note Comes Due
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.