Paid-Off Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Equity Ceilings Compared

Paid-Off Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Equity Ceilings Compared

The Quick Read: A paid-off rental releases less equity than a paid-off home, because the ceiling follows how the property is occupied and not how much equity sits in it. On the wholesale network Lendmire works with, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, while a primary-residence line can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • An investment line is capped at 70% CLTV on a paid-off rental, even with 100% equity on paper.
  • A primary-residence line reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better. Second homes follow the same tiering.
  • Investment lines top out at $500,000 total. Lines above that are for primary residences only.
  • Both lines are judged on the borrower’s credit and debt-to-income ratio, not on the rent.
  • LLC-titled rentals generally cannot take either line. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.

The honest answer on who each option is for: the home line suits the investor who wants the largest line and owns a home with real equity. The rental line suits the investor who does not want the primary residence on the hook and is willing to take a smaller line. Neither is a rent-based loan.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$315,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$0Less current balance
$2,625Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

Both columns below show the same borrower, same value, free and clear, on the network’s HELOC programs. This is where the occupancy tiers split.

Factor Line on paid-off rental Line on paid-off home
Max CLTV 70% Up to 90% (720+ only)
Credit floor 700 600 program floor
Max line $500,000 $750,000
Review basis Borrower credit and DTI Borrower credit and DTI
Valuation Automated, usually no appraisal Appraisal above $500,000
Vesting Individual or revocable trust Individual or revocable trust
Collateral at risk The rental The primary residence
Draw structure 5-year draw, 25-year repayment Two structures available

Two notes on the table. Credit above 700 buys eligibility on an investment line, not extra leverage, because both the 720 and 700 tiers sit at 70%. And a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

How the Ceiling Is Actually Built

The ceiling is a percentage of value minus what is already owed, then checked against the borrower’s ability to repay. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet lays out that logic: lenders take a share of the appraised value, subtract the existing mortgage balance, and then review income, debts and credit history.

On a free-and-clear property, the subtraction is zero. So the CLTV cap alone sets the line. That is why 100% equity does not mean a 100% line. Run the same property value through both occupancy types and the home line comes out larger, because its CLTV ceiling is higher and its dollar cap is higher.

Which limit binds first depends on value. On a rental, the 70% CLTV cap controls until the property is worth enough that 70% crosses $500,000. After that, the dollar cap controls. On a home, the same crossover happens at a higher line size, and the tiers above $500,000 add a full appraisal and a lower 75% CLTV cap.

When the Rental HELOC Is the Better Fit

Choose the rental line when keeping the primary residence out of the collateral matters more than line size. The CFPB notes that a borrower who falls behind on a HELOC could lose the home that secures it. A line on the rental puts the rental at risk instead, and the family home stays clear.

It also fits the investor with little equity in their own home, or no suitable home equity at all. A paid-off rental with a clean title can carry the whole line.

The conditions are real, though:

  • A 700 credit floor, with no tier below it for investment.
  • Title held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
  • At least 75% of the line drawn at closing.
  • Pricing that floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • Eligible property: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome or condo. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or mixed-use zoning are not eligible.

Because the line caps at $500,000, it sits in the automated-valuation lane and commonly closes without a traditional appraisal. A borrower can still ask for a full appraisal.

When the Home HELOC Is the Better Fit

Choose the home line when the goal is the biggest possible pool of cash and the borrower has credit to match. At 720 or better on a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV. At lower credit tiers it steps down, and a Texas primary residence is a homestead capped at 80% combined loan-to-value.

The home line also has more room on size: up to $750,000, versus $500,000 on a rental. It offers two draw structures, a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both.

The trade-off is plain. Money borrowed against the home and spent on a rental puts the home behind the rental’s performance. Vacancy, a bad repair bill or a stalled lease-up all land on the primary residence. An investor who is comfortable with that exposure gets the higher ceiling. One who is not should take the smaller rental line, or look at a different product.

What Underwriting Actually Reads

Both lines read the borrower, not the lease. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and requires a 680 minimum above 45%. The qualifying payment is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Rent does not rescue a weak DTI on either line.

An investor with many financed rentals tends to hit the DTI wall before the equity wall. The network also limits a borrower to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Credit pulls are single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner, no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes, while investment files follow the 7-year foreclosure and 4-year deed-in-lieu or short-sale path.

A rent-based test is a different product. DSCR is monthly rent divided by PITIA, and a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how that works. Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file is also not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the ratio.

Where These Files Break

The failure modes are mostly structural.

Vesting. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind or land trust cannot hold title on either line. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Re-titling can trigger a due-on-sale clause under federal law, so an attorney should review it first.

Stacked liens. A paid-off rental has no first lien, but the line still counts toward exposure limits. The line can sit in first or second position.

Converted residences. Some investors open a home line, then move out and rent the property. A credit union’s reproduction of the CFPB HELOC brochure warns that renting out the home may be prohibited by the line’s terms, so the credit agreement needs a read before the move.

Freezes. A lender can freeze or reduce a line if value drops or the borrower’s finances worsen. The line is not a guaranteed pool of cash.

Availability. These HELOC programs run only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA), which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA.

Across the files Lendmire’s team sees, the appraisal question rarely causes trouble on investment lines because of the $500,000 cap. The documents that stall files are title and vesting evidence, and the debt schedule across all financed properties.

Lenders and Other Products

Published industry material describes the broader market as thinner for rental lines, with stricter underwriting than home lines. Do not read a market-wide figure as a network figure.

When a line is the wrong shape, other paths exist. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and can usually keep an LLC on title. Typical cash-out leverage tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning common. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Lendmire’s piece Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Equity Released at the Same Value walks through the same comparison on one property value.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The Verdict

Pick the home line for size and the higher ceiling, if the credit profile is 720 or better and the household can carry the exposure. Pick the rental line for separation of risk, if credit is 700 or better, the title sits with an individual or revocable trust, and a line of up to $500,000 does the job. If the rental is in an LLC, or the investor wants property-rent-based lender review, the answer is neither. It is a DSCR cash-out.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative calculator on the site can sketch the outcome, though it is an estimate and not a quote.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Occupancy tier: The category the lender assigns, such as primary residence, second home or investment, which sets the leverage ceiling.

Draw period: The stretch when the borrower can pull funds from the line, followed by a repayment period.

Free and clear: A property with no mortgage or other lien against it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does 100% equity on a rental mean I can borrow 100%?

No. On an investment line the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the line caps at $500,000. With no first lien, the CLTV cap alone sets the amount.

Can rent income qualify me for a HELOC?

Not on these lines. Underwriting reads the borrower’s credit and debt-to-income ratio, with 50% the maximum. Property-rent-based lender review belongs to a DSCR loan.

Can my LLC take a HELOC on its rental?

Generally not. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A DSCR cash-out is the usual route, subject to lender program eligibility.

Is a rental HELOC always appraised?

Usually not. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, and a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A borrower can request a full appraisal at any size.

Can I use my home line to buy a rental?

Often yes, but the home becomes the collateral for the rental’s risk. Check the credit agreement, because lines can restrict renting out the secured home.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – HELOC booklet

2. CFPB – What is a HELOC?

3. Credit union copy of the CFPB HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out on an Airbnb Held in an LLC  ·  HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out on a Texas Airbnb When You Plan to Buy Again  ·  How a DSCR Early Exit Fee Is Calculated on a Cash-Out Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote