Should a 2–4 Unit Investor Cash Out or Add a Second-Lien HELOC?

Should a 2–4 Unit Investor Cash Out or Add a Second-Lien HELOC?

The Quick Read: It depends on what happens to your existing first mortgage. Add a line when that first loan is cheap and you need a modest, flexible amount. Cash out when you need a large sum, hold the property in an LLC, or want one fixed structure.

  • A cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage. A line sits behind it and leaves the first alone.
  • Cash-out on a standard rental qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A home equity line is reviewed on you: credit, income, and debt-to-income.
  • On our wholesale network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000. A DSCR cash-out on a standard rental reaches about 75% loan-to-value (LTV).
  • Title often decides the path first. A line needs the property in your own name or a revocable trust, while a DSCR cash-out can work with an LLC.

What Does Each Path Actually Do?

A cash-out refinance pays off your first mortgage and writes a new one for a larger balance. A home equity line of credit (HELOC) adds a second lien behind the first. The first mortgage keeps its balance and terms. That single difference drives most of the decision.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


With a cash-out, the whole balance reprices at new terms, and you pay closing costs on the whole new loan. You receive one lump sum. Need more later, and you refinance again.

With a line, only the new money carries new terms. The first mortgage stays exactly as it was. You pay for the borrowing, not for a full rewrite of the loan.

Brokers see this tradeoff every week. Investors with a cheap first mortgage hate giving it up. Investors with a loan that is already expensive, or one they planned to refinance anyway, rarely mind.

Key Terms Defined

Lien position: The order in which lenders get repaid if the property is sold or foreclosed. A first lien is paid before a second lien.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, added together, divided by its value. A line behind a first mortgage is tested on this combined number.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment covering principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. A result of 1.00 means rent equals that payment.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only. After it ends, you repay principal and interest.

Closed-end second: A fixed-amount second mortgage funded once. It is neither a revolving line nor a refinance.

Why Do 2–4 Unit Properties Change the Answer?

Two to four units sit between single-family rentals and commercial buildings. That position changes who qualifies, which appraisal form applies, and how rent gets counted.

First, occupancy splits the field. If you live in one unit, the property is generally a primary residence, and primary-residence lines follow a different, higher-leverage table (up to 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile). If you rent every unit, it is an investment property and the tighter investment rules apply. Everything below assumes you rent all units.

Second, rent is counted by the unit. On a DSCR cash-out, the appraiser completes a small residential income property report (the Form 1025) with a rent schedule for each unit. The lender compares combined rent to the new payment. Vacant units are usually valued at market rent from the appraisal, while leased units are typically supported by leases or a rent roll.

Third, a line does not care about rent at all. It looks at your credit, income, and debt-to-income ratio (DTI). A 2–4 unit with strong rents does not help your line application unless it improves your personal numbers. Property type is eligible under the investment line, but your profile does the work.

What Does the Investment HELOC Look Like on Our Network?

Here is what we see across the wholesale lenders we place investment lines with. The ceiling is 70% CLTV on investment property, and no tier sits above that. The line runs from $25,000 up to $500,000. The minimum credit score is 700, and 720 buys no extra leverage on an investment line. DTI tops out at 50%.

The structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Pricing floats during both stages and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. That last detail matters, because the popular tactic of opening a line and keeping the balance at zero does not fit this product.

Lines at or below $500,000 usually run on an automated valuation, so a traditional appraisal is commonly skipped. You can still request a full appraisal.

Borrower limits apply, too. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible. Availability is also narrower than the DSCR footprint: investment lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, while DSCR loans are available across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

The federal consumer finance agency describes how lines generally work. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer notes that after the draw period you can no longer borrow, that payments can change month to month because the pricing is usually variable, and that some lines allow converting part of the balance to fixed. Ours does not offer that conversion on investment lines. The CFPB HELOC brochure adds that some plans require a minimum draw each time, or an initial draw at setup.

What Does a DSCR Cash-Out Look Like?

Most programs we place cash-out files with reach about 75% LTV on a standard rental and about 70% on a short-term rental. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Many programs expect about 6 months of seasoning, meaning you have owned the property for that long. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of the full payment, though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.

Credit floors differ. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers.

Coverage matters here more than your traditional personal-income documentation. Many select programs start at 1.00, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Our complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full qualification picture.

Term structures are flexible. The spine is the 30-year fixed. Select lenders also offer 40-year terms and interest-only periods, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed.

A DSCR cash-out is a business-purpose loan for non-owner-occupied investment property. It is reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. LLC-held rentals generally fit, subject to lender program eligibility.

How Do the Two Compare Side by Side?

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Effect on first mortgage Left in place Paid off and replaced
Qualifies primarily on Your credit, income, DTI Property rent vs. payment
Max leverage 70% CLTV About 75% LTV (standard rental)
Size range $25,000–$500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed
Payment structure Interest-only draw, then repayment Single payment on new loan
Main risk Payment step-up at repayment Losing a cheap first mortgage

Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Which Gating Question Comes First?

Work through these in order. Each one can end the decision.

Who holds title? If an LLC owns the building, a line is off the table unless you move title. The line requires the property in your own name or a revocable trust. Re-vesting gives up the liability separation the LLC provided on that property, and it can raise title insurance and loan-documentation questions with your existing lender. Talk to an attorney and the title company before moving anything. When re-vesting is a bad idea, the DSCR cash-out is the cleaner route.

How much cash do you need? A line caps at $500,000 total. Need more, and the cash-out is the only path that scales. Need less than the line minimum of $25,000, and neither product may be worth the cost.

How good is your existing first mortgage? A cheap first is the strongest argument for a line. A first you dislike, or one with a balloon or a loan term that is ending, is an argument for a refinance anyway.

Can you qualify on your own profile? The line needs 700 credit and DTI at or under 50%. If your personal debt load is already stretched after several properties, rent-based underwriting is the practical lane. The DSCR cash-out reads rent, but credit and reserves still apply. DSCR does not make your credit or cash reserves irrelevant.

Does your portfolio fit the limits? Three lines per borrower and 15 financed properties is the ceiling for lines. Investors past that point generally need DSCR financing for the next move.

What Does the Math Look Like on a Fourplex?

Run the numbers on a modeled fourplex. These are hypothetical assumptions for illustration, not market data. Assume the property currently covers its existing first-mortgage payment at about 1.50x. Your first mortgage is cheap, and you want cash for the next down payment.

Path one, the line. The first mortgage stays put. You open a line at 70% CLTV and draw most of it at closing, as the program requires. During the interest-only draw, the stacked payment pulls coverage down to roughly 1.30x. When the 5-year draw ends, principal repayment begins, and coverage could slip toward 1.05x. The line itself is not rent-tested, but your own cash flow is.

Path two, the cash-out. You refinance to about 75% LTV on a standard rental. The whole balance reprices, including the cheap first. A single, larger payment takes coverage to something near 1.15x. That clears a 1.00 floor. It also leaves less cushion than you started with. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Keep one point in view. Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. A fourplex at 1.15x can still lose money in a bad quarter.

Neither path wins on coverage alone. The line costs you the least during the draw period and the most after it. The cash-out costs more up front and holds steady. Lendmire’s piece Should an Investor Cash Out a Rental, Open a HELOC or Bundle? explores that tradeoff further.

How Long Do You Have to Hold for the Cash-Out to Win?

The break-even depends on how much the first mortgage’s cheapness is worth to you, and on how long the draw period lasts. Over a short horizon, a line usually costs less. You pay interest only on what you drew, with lower closing costs, and you keep the cheap first.

Over a long hold, the 25-year repayment phase matters more. A line’s pricing floats and never converts to fixed on our network. If you plan to hold for decades, you carry that exposure the whole time. A general consumer explainer from Opendoor makes the same point about draw-period payments jumping when repayment begins, though its terms are a broad example rather than the investment line above.

One common practical rule: if you plan to refinance the first mortgage soon anyway, skip the line and go straight to the cash-out. Layering a line first means paying it off or subordinating it at the refinance, which adds a transaction.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

A recent purchase. Most cash-out programs expect roughly 6 months of seasoning. Bought last month and need cash now? A line may be your only option, though credit and valuation rules still apply.

A prepayment penalty on your first. A cash-out pays off the first, which can trigger a penalty. Check your note before assuming a refinance is free.

Your first lien’s terms. Some first mortgages restrict junior liens. Read the loan documents before adding a second lien.

A large need. If you want more than the $500,000 line ceiling, you are in cash-out territory.

Down payment funded entirely from a line. Using the line for 100% of a new purchase’s down payment leaves you with no personal equity in the new property. That strategy stacks leverage across two buildings at once.

Stacked leverage across a portfolio. Each new line tightens your personal DTI, which can limit the next one. DSCR is the practical lane when lines stop scaling. Lendmire’s article Should a Low-First-Lien Investor Cash Out or Open a Rental HELOC covers the low-first-mortgage version of this question.

Which Investor Are You?

The owner with a cheap first and a modest need. You want about $100,000 for a roof and a unit turn. Lean toward the line, if the building is in your name and your credit and DTI clear.

The LLC holder planning to keep scaling. Your title and your portfolio point the same direction. Lean toward the DSCR cash-out.

The investor with a large capital need. You want to fund a down payment and renovations across two properties. Lean toward the cash-out, because a line will cap out.

The owner of an expensive first mortgage. You were going to refinance anyway. Skip the line.

The newly stretched borrower. Your personal DTI is high after several purchases. Rent-based underwriting is usually the better lane.

What Mistakes Cost Investors Most?

Treating coverage as profit is the first. The second is ignoring the step-up when the draw period ends. A third is taking cash with no planned return on it. Borrowed equity should buy something that earns more than it costs, or fix something that protects the rent.

One more point sits outside the lending math. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a duplex, triplex, or fourplex I rent out?

Yes, in some cases. Two- to four-unit properties are an eligible property type under the investment line on our network, but you must hold title personally or in a revocable trust, carry at least a 700 credit profile, and stay within 70% CLTV. Availability is narrower than for primary residences, and a line is offered only in 16 states. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines.

Will a HELOC change my first mortgage?

No. A line adds a junior lien and leaves the first mortgage’s balance and terms alone. That is the main reason investors with a low first mortgage prefer it. The added payment still affects your own cash flow, and the combined debt counts toward leverage limits.

Can an LLC take out a HELOC?

Not on our network. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and land trusts cannot hold title on an investment line. A property already deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Ask an attorney before retitling.

How much can I borrow with a cash-out on a 2–4 unit?

Most programs reach about 75% LTV on a standard rental and about 70% on a short-term rental, subject to credit, reserves, and appraisal. Standard loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Rental coverage typically has to clear the program’s floor, and many select programs start at 1.00.

Does clearing a 1.00 coverage ratio mean the property cash flows?

No. The ratio compares rent to the full monthly payment only. Vacancy, repairs, management, utilities, and capital expenses are not in it. Size a cash-out so you still have real margin after those costs.

Next Step

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

2. CFPB – HELOC brochure

3. Opendoor – What is a HELOC?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Investment Property HELOC Requirements for a Five-Rental Airbnb Portfolio  ·  How to Handle a Low Rental HELOC Appraisal in a Five-Plus Portfolio  ·  Can an Airbnb Cash Out When the Lender Discounts Its Income?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote