How Much a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Releases on a $4M Rental

How Much a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Releases on a $4M Rental

The Quick Read: On a rental appraised at $4M, a cash-out loan is typically sized at about 60% of value, and that new loan must stay at or under $3,000,000, so the proceeds are the new loan minus your existing payoff, costs, and holdbacks. If $4M is the loan amount rather than the value, no cash-out is available at all. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

  • Value versus loan: A $4M value can support a cash-out loan. A $4M loan balance cannot, because cash-out stops above $3,000,000.
  • Leverage: On a cash-out refinance of an investment property in the $2M–$3M loan band, the ceiling is typically 60% LTV, with a credit floor of 720.
  • Net, not gross: The check you receive is the new loan minus payoff, costs, and holdbacks. Reserves must come from elsewhere.
  • Two tests: Appraised value sets one ceiling and rent coverage sets another. The lower one wins.
  • Review: Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

What Does “$4M Rental” Actually Mean?

It means one of two very different things, and the difference decides everything. A $4M appraised value is the useful case. A $4M loan balance is the dead end for cash-out.

Investors use the phrase loosely. Someone who says they own a $4M rental usually means a $4M property. A lender hears a loan size, and loan size drives the leverage ladder. Across the wholesale network, cash-out availability follows the loan amount, not the property value. Once the requested loan passes $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table. That is a hard cliff, not a gradual taper.

So the first question on any file is simple: what loan amount are you asking for? If the answer is more than $3,000,000, the structure becomes a rate-and-term refinance (a refinance that replaces your balance without paying you cash) or a purchase.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A result of 1.00 means rent matches the obligation.

Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than your current payoff, with the difference paid to you after costs.

Rate-and-term refinance: A new loan that replaces the old one without paying you meaningful cash.

Super jumbo: An informal label for very large loan balances. No regulator defines it, and each lender draws its own line.

LTV (loan-to-value): The new loan divided by the appraised value, expressed as a percentage.

Net proceeds: The cash that reaches you after payoff, costs, holdbacks, and any prepayment charge come out of the new loan.

Seasoning: The ownership period a lender wants before it will size a loan on appraised value rather than on what you paid.

How Does Underwriting Size the Cash-Out?

The new loan is the lowest of three numbers: the LTV ceiling on appraised value, the loan your rent can carry at the coverage floor, and the $3,000,000 cash-out ceiling. Whichever binds first sets your loan. Most investors only check the first one, and that is where surprises start.

Here is the sequence a file follows.

1. Value is established. On loans above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required, and the same threshold applies to purchases, rate-and-term refinances, and cash-outs. If you bought recently, many programs size on the lower of appraised value or price paid until the property is seasoned. Seasoning is lender policy, and about six months of ownership is a common marker.

2. The equity test runs. Appraised value is multiplied by the LTV tier for the loan size. This produces the leverage ceiling.

3. The coverage test runs. Rent is divided by the monthly obligation on the new, larger loan. Most programs use the lower of the lease rent or the appraiser’s market rent. A lease above market does not lift your ratio.

4. The lowest ceiling wins. If rent cannot carry the loan the equity test allowed, rent caps your proceeds before equity does.

5. Net proceeds are calculated. The new loan is reduced by payoff, closing costs, holdbacks, and any prepayment charge on the old loan.

Coverage is tested on the new balance. A bigger cash-out raises the obligation and lowers the ratio, so each extra dollar you pull has a coverage cost. Programs with a 1.00 coverage floor earn full leverage. Interest-only structures can help here: on 30- and 40-year terms, a 120-month interest-only period is available to a 75% maximum, with coverage tested on interest, taxes, and insurance. That is subject to underwriting, and the 75% ceiling is well above where a super jumbo cash-out sits.

For rent documentation, appraisers typically use a standard comparable-rent report. Fannie Mae’s appraiser guidance describes Form 1007 as the Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule used to estimate monthly market rent on one-unit investment properties. DSCR loans are not agency products. The form simply shows how market rent is commonly established.

The Leverage Ladder at a Glance

Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out disappears above $3,000,000. These figures are ceilings on investment property, through select wholesale programs, with DSCR at 1.00 or higher and subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase LTV Cash-out LTV Credit floor
$150K–$1M 80% 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 70% 700+
$1.5M–$2M 75% 60% 720+
$2M–$3M 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% — 700+
$4M–$6M 60% (on review) — 700+

The 75% cash-out ceiling applies at loan amounts at or below $1,000,000. A 70% ceiling applies from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Worked Example: A $4M Appraised Value

Say you own a rental that appraises at $4M. Sixty percent of that value lands inside the $2M–$3M loan band, so the 60% cash-out ceiling and the 720 credit floor apply. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, which means the $1,500,000 proceeds cap that applies above 60% does not come into play at this leverage. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Run the waterfall in order, using percentages and ratios only.

  • Appraised value: $4M, confirmed by two appraisals.
  • Equity test: 60% of value, which sets the maximum new loan.
  • Coverage test: Rent must clear the program’s coverage floor on that new loan. For most full-leverage files, that floor is 1.00.
  • Subtract the payoff: Your existing balance, plus any prepayment charge, comes out first.
  • Subtract costs and holdbacks: Appraisal, title, legal, and any program holdbacks reduce what you receive.
  • Result: Net proceeds equal the new loan minus those three items.

If the property is free and clear, the whole new loan converts to cash before costs. If you carry a large existing mortgage, much of the new loan simply replaces it. An investor who owes a high balance on a $4M property may find that a 60% loan barely exceeds the payoff. Equity that looks huge on paper can release very little cash at this tier.

One boundary deserves care. The published ladder shows 60% as the cash-out ceiling for the $2M–$3M band, and it shows a separate $1,500,000 proceeds cap above 60% LTV. How those two interact for a loan between 60% and 75% of a $4M value is a question for a file-level review. It is not something to assume. Plan around the 60% figure, and treat anything higher as a discussion with underwriting. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

For a closer look at how cash-out limits behave at this size, see Lendmire’s piece Cash-Out Rules on a $4M Super Jumbo DSCR Rental Loan.

Which Test Binds: Equity or Rent?

Equity binds when your rent is strong relative to the loan. Rent binds when the property is expensive for its income, which is common in luxury markets where rents lag values. At super jumbo size, rent is often the quieter, tighter limit.

Consider the sensitivity in percentage terms.

If this changes Effect on the new loan
Appraisal comes in 5% lower Equity ceiling falls by the same 5%
Appraisal comes in 10% higher Equity ceiling rises 10%, but rent may now cap it
Market rent comes in below the lease Coverage uses the lower figure, so the rent ceiling tightens
You ask for more cash-out Coverage ratio falls on the larger balance

An appraisal shortfall flows straight through, because the ladder multiplies value by a fixed percentage. A high appraisal does not help if rent cannot carry the larger loan. The two tests move independently, and the lower of the two sets your number.

A clear ratio above 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, either. The coverage calculation counts rent against principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What Qualification Looks Like at This Size

At this size, qualification still rests on the property’s rental income, with the borrower’s credit and liquidity as supporting tests. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Credit: The floor is 660 on smaller balances, 700 once a loan passes $3,000,000, and 720 for cash-out in the $1.5M–$3M bands. Above $1,500,000, cash-out is not available to borrowers with credit at or below 680.
  • Reserves: Six months of PITIA on the subject property (ITIA on interest-only), or twelve months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy the reserve requirement, so reserves must be sourced elsewhere.
  • Appraisals: Two appraisals are standard above $2,000,000.
  • Borrower history: Programs above $3,000,000 want 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month event seasoning, and they are limited to citizens and permanent residents.
  • Property: One to four units, with no rural property on the larger tiers.
  • Entity: Many investors hold title in an LLC and sign with a personal guaranty, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

This is a business-purpose structure, so the loan is designed for non-owner-occupied investment property and reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Regulation X section on exempt transactions carves out credit extended primarily for a business purpose. The practical point for you is that you should keep proceeds tied to business use, and documents should reflect that.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several property types and structures change the answer. These are the named edge cases.

Short-term rentals. Short-term-rental files qualify only through $2,000,000, with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Borrowers must be experienced investors, and the files are not eligible on the no-ratio path. A $4M short-term rental therefore fits no short-term-rental path. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission to operate must be documented for the specific property.

Non-warrantable condos. These top out at 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Condotels are limited to 65% on a refinance, also capped at $1,500,000, and refinances require $250,000 in cash-in-hand. A $4M condo property is outside these limits. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Sub-1.00 coverage. Select lenders in the network offer a path for coverage between 0.75 and 0.99, reaching loan amounts to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. That path does not reach a loan sized around 60% of a $4M value.

No-ratio files. Through a handful of lenders in the network, no-ratio files reach $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting and to the LTV, credit, and reserve envelope. These also stop well short of a $4M-value cash-out.

Loans above $4,000,000. These are reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. The portfolio program reaches $10,000,000 on review, and there is no published grid for the cash-out question because cash-out is not offered at that level.

If the Number Comes in Lower Than Hoped

When the equity is bigger than the cash-out the structure can release, you have options. Each trades something.

Path What it does Trade-off
Rate-and-term refinance Resets the loan without releasing cash No liquidity from the property
Cash-out at a lower loan size Keeps the loan under a tier line Less cash than the equity suggests
Split into several mid-size loans Moves each loan into a stronger tier More closings, and more properties or collateral needed
Sell a stake or partial interest Frees equity without new debt Gives up some ownership
Cash-out on a different asset Pulls equity from a smaller property Depends on what else you own

The right choice depends on what the cash is for. If you plan to recycle equity into a down payment, Lendmire’s article on whether super jumbo cash-out can cover a rental down payment covers that question directly. For a full overview of how these loans fit together, the complete DSCR loans guide is the place to start.

A practitioner observation from large-balance files: the surprises rarely come from the equity test. They come from a lower-than-expected market rent in the appraisal, or from a prepayment charge on the old loan that nobody priced in. Both shrink net proceeds, and both are visible before you apply if you ask.

Common Mistakes on a $4M Cash-Out

  • Assuming 75% carries over. The higher purchase tiers do not carry over to cash-out. At super jumbo size the cash-out leverage is lower.
  • Counting the lease as the rent. Most programs use the lower of the lease rent or market rent.
  • Forgetting reserves. Cash-out proceeds cannot fund the reserve requirement.
  • Ignoring payoff drag. A large existing mortgage can absorb most of the new loan.
  • Mixing up value and loan. Asking for a $4M loan ends the cash-out conversation before it starts.

A Quick Decision Checklist

1. Is the new loan at or under $3,000,000? If not, cash-out is unavailable. Look at rate-and-term. 2. Is leverage at or under 60% of appraised value? If so, proceeds are not capped at $1,500,000. 3. Is credit at 720 or higher, for a cash-out in the $1.5M–$3M bands? 4. Does market rent cover the new obligation at 1.00 or better? 5. Do you hold six months of reserves outside the proceeds? 6. Is the collateral a standard one-to-four-unit rental rather than a condo or short-term rental?

If every answer is yes, the structure is worth submitting for review. If any answer is no, that is the line to restructure around.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get cash-out on a $4M loan?

No. Cash-out is not available above a $3,000,000 loan amount. If you want cash from a property worth $4M, the new loan has to be sized below that line, which at the 60% tier it is. The program is subject to underwriting.

How much cash-out does a $4M property release?

It depends on your existing payoff. The new loan is capped near 60% of appraised value, and your proceeds are that loan minus payoff, costs, and holdbacks. A property with little debt releases much more than one with a large mortgage.

Do reserves come out of my cash-out?

No. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy the reserve requirement. Six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, must come from other liquid assets. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Why are two appraisals required?

Loans above $2,000,000 typically require two appraisals, whether purchase, rate-and-term, or cash-out. The second opinion on value protects against an overstated figure at a size where errors are costly.

Does a short-term rental change the answer?

Yes. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000 and use twelve months of operating history at 80% of gross. A $4M short-term rental does not fit that path.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.

At this loan size, the equity in the property is rarely the constraint; the loan tier, rent coverage, and the existing payoff decide the check you actually receive.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Self-employed borrowers can explore financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Fannie Mae, Appraiser Update (Form 1007 rent schedule)

2. CFPB, Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.5 (coverage of RESPA)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How the IO Reset Differs on a Purchase vs Cash-Out Super Jumbo DSCR  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Loans In New Jersey: Complete Guide  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Requirements For New Jersey

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote