
The Quick Read: Each luxury rental gets its own loan, its own appraisal, and its own coverage test, so one weak property never drags down the others. Cash-out on a super jumbo DSCR loan gets tighter as the balance rises, and it stops above $3,000,000, so sequencing smaller loans property by property is how many investors keep pulling equity. Everything below is subject to underwriting and lender guidelines.
- Each property qualifies primarily on its own rental income covering its own payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- On a cash-out, leverage tops out at 75% up to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out.
- Typically about 6 months of ownership is expected before a cash-out, and two appraisals apply above $2,000,000.
- A bigger loan means a bigger payment, so coverage drops after each pull. Test it before you commit.
- Reserves are typically 6 months on the subject property, and 12 for first-time investors.
Here is the situation. You own several high-value rentals. Each has real equity. You want that equity working again, but one big blanket loan feels clumsy and the big balances run into walls. This guide walks through how the one-at-a-time approach works from start to finish.
What Does “One at a Time” Mean on a Super Jumbo File?
It means each rental is refinanced on its own note. The lender looks at one property, one appraisal, one rent figure, and one payment. Nothing is pooled. A low appraisal on one house affects only that file.
“Super jumbo” has no official definition. The only fixed government number nearby is the conforming loan limit, which FHFA sets at a $832,750 baseline and a $1,249,125 ceiling for one-unit properties in high-cost areas. DSCR loans are not agency products. So the term is a market habit: a balance well above the conforming limit, handled in the non-QM channel. (Non-QM means the loan sits outside the standard agency rulebook.)
Across our wholesale network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The super jumbo ladder carries qualified investors past that line, with loan amounts running from $150,000 to $10,000,000 overall. Business-purpose financing like this is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics if the term is new to you.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly debt payment. A 1.00 means rent just covers the payment.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. This is the full monthly obligation the rent is measured against.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value.
Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and releases the difference to you.
Seasoning: The waiting period between buying a property and cashing out on it, counted from the recorded deed.
Super jumbo: A balance well above conforming limits. Here, the ladder that carries balances past the $3,000,000 standard-program line, up to $10,000,000.
Blanket loan: One loan secured by several properties at once.
How Does Underwriting Treat Each Property, Step by Step?
Underwriting runs the same sequence on every property: confirm ownership time, appraise, size the loan, retest coverage, then collect documents. Qualification rests primarily on the property’s rental income covering its payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your traditional personal-income documentation is not the center of the file.
Step 1: Pick the property. Choose the one with the most seasoning, the most equity, and the most coverage headroom. More on ranking below.
Step 2: Check seasoning. Most programs we place files with want about 6 months of ownership from the recorded deed. Finishing a rehab or signing a lease does not start that clock. Seasoning is lender policy, not law. Inside the window, some lenders size off your cost rather than the new appraised value.
Step 3: Order the appraisal. The appraisal sets value, and value sets the LTV ceiling. It also supports a market-rent opinion. On a one-unit property, appraisers document rent on a form Fannie Mae’s appraiser guidance calls the Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule (Form 1007). The form itself is an appraiser attachment. Two- to four-unit properties use a different form for operating income. DSCR lenders borrow these forms by habit, not because an agency governs the loan.
Your own estimate of value does not size the loan. The lender uses its appraised value. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals typically apply, and they can disagree.
Step 4: Size the loan. Two tests run side by side: leverage and coverage. The tighter one sets your cash. Cash released is the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs, and any holdbacks.
Step 5: Retest coverage. A larger loan means a larger payment, so the ratio falls. A property at 1.30x before a cash-out might land around 1.05x to 1.10x after. That is an illustration, not a promise.
Step 6: Gather documents. Expect a recorded deed, lease and deposit proof, entity papers (operating agreement and EIN letter), the appraisal with rent schedule, and verified reserves.
Step 7: Repeat. The next property needs its own seasoning, appraisal, and coverage test.
Worth saying plainly: DSCR does not mean no paperwork. It means no reliance on personal income documentation. The file still needs rent evidence, an appraisal, credit, and reserves.
What Are the Leverage Limits on Cash-Out?
Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows and disappears entirely at the largest loan sizes. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The table below shows the limits by loan size.
| Loan size | Cash-out LTV | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 60% | 720+ |
| Above $3M | No cash-out | n/a |
Two more cash-out rules matter. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% LTV, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers with credit of 680 and below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
On a purchase, the ladder runs higher: 80% to $1,000,000 and 75% to $3,000,000.
Credit floors generally step up through the middle of the ladder, from 660 on smaller loans to 700 and 720 on mid-size cash-outs. The table shows the cash-out tiers. Above $3,000,000, where no cash-out is offered, the floor is 700 on purchase and rate-and-term files, with a clean housing history and event seasoning, subject to underwriting.
Why Does Size Change Everything?
Because the available cash per dollar of equity shrinks as balances climb. A $6,000,000 property is purchase or rate-and-term only. No cash-out is offered at that size. An investor who needs liquidity from one very large asset typically has a few choices: restructure into several mid-size loans, sell a stake, or look to other sources of funds outside the loan itself.
That is the logic behind the one-at-a-time approach. Several $1,500,000 properties, each cashed out separately at the ceilings above, can release more than one $6,000,000 property ever could. Do not read that as a promise for a single large asset. It will not work there.
Cliffs matter too. The step-down from 70% to 60% happens in bands, not slopes. A property that appraises just over a band line can lose real proceeds. Run the numbers at both sides of the line before ordering the appraisal.
Luxury rentals add another wrinkle. Rent-to-value ratios are often thin on high-priced homes, so the coverage test, not the LTV cap, may bind first. You can have plenty of equity and still get a smaller loan, because the rent cannot carry a bigger payment.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
How Do You Rank Your Properties?
Pull from the strongest file first. Rank on four things: seasoning, equity, coverage headroom, and where the appraisal is likely to land relative to a band line.
| Factor | What to look for |
|---|---|
| Seasoning | 6 months or more from the deed |
| Equity | Room under the cash-out LTV ceiling |
| Coverage | Cushion above 1.00 after the new loan |
| Band risk | Value not sitting just over a size line |
Run the weakest property last, or skip it. A strong first pull also builds your record with the lender and funds reserves for what follows. One caution: cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves on loans above $3,000,000, so plan reserves from other liquid funds.
A Worked Example: Three Properties, Retested Each Time
Consider a scenario with three luxury rentals, each modeled as an assumption, not a market fact. Property A is a $950,000 single-family rental at 1.30x coverage. Property B is a $1,400,000 home at 1.15x. Property C is a $2,200,000 home at 1.05x.
Property A sits in the lowest band, so a 75% cash-out ceiling applies, subject to underwriting. After the pull, coverage might slide from 1.30x toward 1.05x to 1.10x. It still clears. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Property B sits in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band, where the ceiling is 70% on a cash-out. A smaller pull, or an interest-only structure, may help keep coverage above the 1.00 floor that select programs require. Interest-only runs up to 120 months, to 75% LTV maximum, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Property C is above $2,000,000, so two appraisals apply and the ceiling drops to 60% on a cash-out. At 1.05x, there is little cushion. If coverage falls below 1.00, select lenders in the network review 0.75 to 0.99 files to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. At $2,200,000, that path is out of reach, which is a good reason to take property C last or restructure.
The lesson: each pull is its own decision. You retest coverage every time.
Separate Notes or a Blanket Loan?
A blanket loan bundles them. Each has tradeoffs.
| Factor | Separate notes | Blanket loan |
|---|---|---|
| Selling one asset | Clean, only that note pays off | Needs a release clause |
| Underwriting | One property at a time | Pooled coverage |
| Appraisal problem | Affects one file | Can affect the whole package |
| Paperwork | More files | Fewer files |
Lendmire’s piece How to Cash Out Five Rentals One at a Time Instead of a Bundled Loan goes deeper on that comparison. For luxury assets, separate notes usually win on flexibility, because a size-driven restriction touches only one property.
What Stacks Across Files?
The notes are separate, but you are not. A natural person, usually the managing member, signs a joint-and-several guaranty covering the full loan, whatever the title. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not.
Your credit score is shared across every file. Your liquidity is too, and you cannot count the same cash twice. Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors, with no extra reserves required for other financed properties. Programs allow up to 20 financed properties.
Prepayment structure also affects what you keep. It can be a flat percentage or a step-down schedule, and yield maintenance is less common. Know it before you refinance a property you plan to sell.
Where the Rules Break
- Short-term rentals. Cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70%, while standard rentals reach 75% in the lowest band. Short-term-rental files run to $2,000,000, require coverage of 1.00 or better, and count income at 80% of gross, using twelve months of operating history on a refinance. They are for experienced investors only. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
- Early cash-out. Inside the seasoning window, expect sizing off cost, not value.
- Non-warrantable condos. These go to 75% and $1,500,000 on review.
- No-ratio files. Through select wholesale programs, a handful of lenders in the network offer a no-ratio path to $2,000,000, with a clean housing history, subject to underwriting. It is not the default, and leverage and terms are tighter.
When to Stop the Chain
Stop when the next pull would push coverage near or below 1.00, when the cash cannot earn more than the added payment costs, or when reserves run thin. Passing the coverage test is not the same as positive cash flow. The test counts PITIA only, and it ignores utilities, repairs, and management fees. Your real operating economics can be tighter than the ratio suggests.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Common Mistakes
- Assuming a bigger property makes the loan easier. Sizing gets more selective, not easier, as value rises.
- Using your own estimate of value instead of the lender’s appraisal.
- Ignoring band lines on a property that may appraise just over a limit.
- Counting cash-out proceeds as reserves.
- Pulling every dollar available and leaving no coverage cushion.
Lendmire’s piece How to Time a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out After Purchase covers the timing side if you qualify through bank statements.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I cash out all my luxury rentals at once?
Yes, through a blanket structure, but separate notes keep each property independent. Doing them one at a time lets you retest coverage after every pull and limits the damage if one appraisal disappoints. Eligibility is subject to lender guidelines.
Is there a cap on how many properties I can finance?
Programs typically allow up to 20 financed properties. Each loan still needs its own seasoning, appraisal, and coverage test, subject to underwriting.
Can proceeds fund the next purchase?
Yes, as a use of funds, though proceeds do not satisfy reserves on loans above $3,000,000. Plan reserves separately.
What if one appraisal comes in low?
Only that file is affected. The lower value reduces the loan the leverage ladder allows, and may push the property under a band line. You can proceed with a smaller pull or move to the next property.
What is the difference between cash-out and rate-and-term?
A cash-out releases equity in the new loan. A rate-and-term replaces the old loan without taking cash. Above $3,000,000, only rate-and-term and purchase are available, and above $4,000,000 on review.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals.
For luxury portfolios, the line that matters is $3,000,000: below it, cash-out is a sequencing question, and above it, it is no longer on the table.
Self-employed borrowers can compare super jumbo options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of traditional personal-income documentation, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA – 2026 Conforming Loan Limits
2. Fannie Mae Appraiser Update June 2024
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cross-Collateral Line vs Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out: Equity and Risk · Can DSCR Cash-Out Proceeds Fund a Super Jumbo Down Payment and Reserves? · How to Structure LLC Ownership for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.