How to Cash Out Your Highest-Equity Luxury Rental on Super Jumbo DSCR

How to Cash Out Your Highest-Equity Luxury Rental on Super Jumbo DSCR

The Quick Read: The property with the most equity is often the hardest one to cash out, because the size of the new loan decides eligibility before the equity does. Through select wholesale programs, cash-out stops entirely above a $3,000,000 loan, and proceeds are capped once leverage passes 60%, all subject to underwriting.

  • Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows: 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from there to $3,000,000, on cash-out refinances.
  • Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. Larger loans are purchase or rate-and-term only, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case.
  • Coverage is tested on the new, larger payment. A big cash-out can fail a test the old loan passed.
  • Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Sizing the new loan at or under 60% LTV is often the cleanest structure for a high-value asset.

Most investors start with equity. Lenders start with the loan amount. That one difference explains most of the surprises on luxury cash-out files.

What Does Cashing Out a Luxury Rental Actually Mean?

A cash-out refinance replaces your existing first loan with a new, larger one. The new loan pays off the old balance and any liens, and you receive the difference. You keep the property and its rent, and you avoid a sale.

For a high-net-worth owner, that is the appeal. The gain stays unrealized, the asset keeps producing income, and the cash goes to work elsewhere. The tradeoff is a bigger balance, a bigger payment, and a thinner margin of rent over debt.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on traditional personal-income documentation. For an owner with complex or write-off-heavy returns, that is often the deciding factor. For a W-2 borrower with clean income and one rental, a conventional jumbo may price better. DSCR earns its place when the file is entity-held, self-employed, or simply easier to underwrite on the property.

Lendmire is a broker. It arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Lenders do the underwriting and approval.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly housing payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Cash-out refinance: A new first loan larger than the old balance, with the difference paid to the borrower.

LTV (loan-to-value): The new loan amount divided by the appraised value.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. On interest-only loans the test uses ITIA, which leaves out principal.

Super jumbo: A lender-set size tier above the standard DSCR program, which stops at $3,000,000. It is not a regulatory category; the only regulated line is the agency limit, which FHFA sets each year and which does not govern DSCR loans.

Seasoning: How long you have owned the property or held the current loan before a lender will count the new value.

Net proceeds: What reaches you after the old loan, closing costs, and any holdbacks come out.

How Does Super Jumbo Change the Cash-Out?

Super jumbo changes the cash-out in one direction: tighter. Every ceiling below is a maximum through select wholesale programs for coverage of 1.00 or higher, and every one is subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase LTV Cash-out LTV Credit floor
$150K–$1M 80% 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 70% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% — 700+
$4M–$10M 60%, on review — 700+

The purchase column is shown for comparison. Rate-and-term runs at the same ceilings as purchase in each band. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission and is purchase or rate-and-term only.

Two rules matter most for a luxury asset. First, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, but capped at $1,500,000 once leverage goes above 60%. Second, borrowers at 680 credit or below lose cash-out above a $1,500,000 loan. Cash-out proceeds also never count toward your reserve requirement. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Consider a $6,000,000 rental with a $1,000,000 balance. A new loan of $3,000,000 or less can include cash-out. A new loan of $4,000,000 cannot. The valuable asset may be the hardest to tap, and the fix is usually a smaller new loan, not a different lender.

How Does Underwriting Actually Treat the File?

The deal works through a fixed sequence. Here is how lenders in the network typically work it.

1. Value and rent. An appraisal sets value for LTV and market rent for coverage. Single-family rent comes from the Form 1007 rent schedule, and 2–4 unit properties use Form 1025. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.

2. Coverage on the new payment. Rent is divided by the PITIA of the larger loan. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Select programs review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

3. Leverage tier. The loan size picks the cash-out ceiling from the ladder above.

4. Credit. The minimum credit score depends on the scenario for smaller loans and steps up with loan size, as the table shows: 700 or better from $1,000,000, and 720 from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. Loans above $3,000,000 want a 700 score, a clean housing history (0x30x24), and 48 months since any credit event. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents at that size, and rural property is excluded.

5. Reserves. Six months of PITIA on the subject property is typical, and twelve for first-time investors. On interest-only loans the reserve is measured on ITIA. There are no extra reserves for other financed properties.

6. Seasoning and the old loan. Ownership timing and any prepayment penalty on the existing loan are separate gates. A penalty can apply even when seasoning is met.

7. Entity documents. Vesting in an LLC is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility. Expect the operating agreement, EIN letter, good standing, and a personal guarantor.

Interest-only is a useful lever at this size. Programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. For a luxury rental where rent barely covers a fully amortizing payment, interest-only may be what makes the number clear.

One practitioner pattern worth knowing: across the wholesale network, appraisal outcomes cause more cash-out surprises at this size than credit does. With two appraisals above $2,000,000, the lower value can shrink proceeds meaningfully. Pre-checking value against your target loan avoids a bad surprise late in the file.

How Much Cash Will You Really Net?

Net cash is the new loan, minus the old payoff, minus costs, minus any holdbacks. The leverage cap sets the ceiling on the new loan. Coverage can bind first.

Use an illustrative property valued at $5,000,000 with a $1,500,000 payoff. At a 60% LTV cap, the new loan tops out at $3,000,000, and no cash-out is available above that amount. A loan sized a little under that ceiling keeps the file inside the cash-out band. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Now run coverage. Say rent covers the old payment at roughly 1.4x. A much larger balance can pull that toward 1.0x or below, because the payment rises with the loan while rent does not. If coverage lands under 1.00, the options are a smaller cash-out, the interest-only structure, or a select-program path with reduced leverage, all subject to underwriting. (These figures are modeled assumptions, not market data.)

The practical rule: size the loan to the lower of the leverage cap and the coverage you can live with. Show the post-cash-out coverage before you commit, not after.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Which Property Should You Cash Out First?

If you hold several rentals, rank them before you pick. The highest-equity one is not always the right one.

Factor Why it matters
Target loan size Stays under $3M or cash-out disappears
Coverage headroom Absorbs the larger payment
Seasoning Newly bought assets may be valued conservatively
Prepayment exposure An old-loan penalty can erase the gain
Rental type Short-term income caps at $2M

A mid-priced property with strong coverage and no prepayment penalty can beat a trophy asset that trips the size cliff. Honestly, this is where investors most often save money: tapping two $1,500,000 loans can release more than one loan the program won’t allow.

What If Your Target Loan Is Above the Cash-Out Limit?

If the loan you want exceeds $3,000,000, there are four restructuring paths. None is automatic, and each should be confirmed against current guidelines.

  • Size under the line. A smaller cash-out that keeps the new loan at or under $3,000,000, ideally at or under 60% LTV so proceeds are uncapped.
  • Rate-and-term now, equity later. Above $3,000,000 the program allows rate-and-term at 65% on a $3M–$4M loan, with a separate financing step for equity.
  • A second lien or credit line. Lendmire’s piece on how a cross-collateral line compares with super jumbo cash-out on equity and risk walks through that tradeoff.
  • Sell or split. If the asset is oversized for your goals, a sale or a split across properties may beat forcing the structure. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Short-term rentals add a limit. That path stops at $2,000,000, requires twelve months of operating history on a refinance, and counts income at 80% of gross. Above that size, the property falls back to long-term rental underwriting. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

What Does the Investor Decision Look Like?

Cash-out is a good fit when three things are true: the new loan fits under the size line, coverage holds on the new payment, and the cash has a better use than the property’s current return. It is a poor fit when you would be reaching for proceeds to patch a weak coverage ratio, or when an existing prepayment penalty eats the benefit.

A few honest flip points:

  • Conventional may win for a borrower with strong documented income and a single rental, where pricing is more favorable and DSCR’s flexibility isn’t needed.
  • DSCR wins for entity-held portfolios, self-employed owners, and files where property income is the cleaner story.
  • Deploy the proceeds with care. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Keep the proceeds business-purpose. A cash-out loan must really be a business-purpose loan; the regulator’s text on exempt transactions turns on the primary purpose of the credit. Using the funds for the business keeps the file clean.

The complete DSCR loans guide covers the program basics.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I cash out a luxury rental above $3,000,000?

No, not through the programs in this network. Cash-out is unavailable on loans above $3,000,000. A purchase or rate-and-term refinance remains possible at lower leverage, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case. Structuring a smaller new loan is the usual workaround, subject to underwriting.

How much cash can I take at 60% LTV?

Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV on a cash-out, up to the $3,000,000 loan ceiling. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Credit of 680 or below loses cash-out above a $1,500,000 loan. All of it is subject to underwriting and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Do I need traditional personal-income documentation?

The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, and entity documents are still reviewed. Programs vary, so ask what your specific file requires.

Can short-term rental income support a luxury cash-out?

Only up to $2,000,000 and with experience. The path needs coverage of 1.00 or higher, twelve months of operating history on a refinance, and income counted at 80% of gross. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property.

Does a lower coverage ratio rule out cash-out?

Not always. Select lenders in the network review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only structures may also help.

If You Are Ready to Run the Numbers

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For most luxury owners, the winning move is not the biggest cash-out the equity allows but the largest one that stays under the size line with coverage intact.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Self-employed borrowers can compare financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of traditional personal-income documentation, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA – Conforming loan limit values announcement

2. CFPB – Regulation Z § 1026.3, Exempt transactions

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Fund Your Next Door With a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Reserves and Exposure on a Later Cash-Out  ·  How to Cash Out Luxury Rentals One at a Time on Super Jumbo DSCR

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote