Can a Self-Employed Owner Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Condo?

Can a Self-Employed Owner Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Condo?

The Quick Read: Usually yes, when the condo is held in your own name or a revocable living trust, the building is not a condotel or co-op, the line fits the combined-leverage cap for how you use the unit, and your deposits support the debt-to-income limit, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. The condo gets its own review, separate from your income. Your deposits prove the borrower side, and the building proves the property side.

  • The building matters as much as you do. Condos, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible, while condotels and co-ops are not.
  • Title is the common blocker. An LLC cannot hold title on this kind of line.
  • The leverage ceiling depends on occupancy. An investment condo tops out at 70% CLTV, far below what a primary residence can reach.
  • Income is read from 12 to 24 months of statements, with an expense factor often applied to business accounts.
  • Lendmire’s home equity line programs are available in 16 states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR lending.

Why Do Tax Returns Understate Self-Employed Income?

Traditional personal-income documentation shows profit after deductions, and self-employed owners legitimately deduct a lot. HousingWire’s non-QM guide points to depreciation, payroll, contractor costs, and equipment as deductions that shrink reported income. Deposits show what actually came in.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That gap is why alternative documentation exists. The same guide says non-QM loans serve borrowers whose income is real but does not show well on a return. It also says this does not make the loan careless or unverified. It names bank statement loans for the self-employed and DSCR loans for investors as the two common options.

A DSCR loan checks whether a property’s rent covers its payment. A bank statement HELOC reads your personal file instead. That difference drives most of what follows.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: A home equity line of credit where the lender documents your income from bank deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, existing mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.

Warrantable condo: A building that meets standard conventional-loan project rules on owner-occupancy, investor concentration, litigation, dues, and insurance.

Non-warrantable condo: A building that fails one or more of those rules. It can still be financed, but only through lenders that accept the exception.

Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits to account for the cost of running the business.

HOA questionnaire: A form the association or its manager completes about the building’s finances, rules, and insurance.

How Do Bank Statements Become Qualifying Income?

Underwriters read 12 to 24 months of statements and keep only recurring, earned revenue. HousingWire’s bank statement guide confirms that statement window as the substitute for traditional personal-income documentation and W-2s. A few steps turn deposits into a monthly income figure.

1. Collect the statements. Personal or business accounts, for the window the lender requires.

2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time items come out.

3. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. A 50% factor is a commonly cited example. Each lender sets its own, and some accept a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement instead.

4. Average the result across the statement window.

5. Divide the debts by that income. The debts include the new line, HOA dues, and your existing obligations.

Here is a worked example using round percentages only. Say a business account averages 100% of its deposits in a typical month. Suppose screening removes 15% as transfers and one-time items, leaving 85%. A 50% expense factor on that leaves 42.5% of gross deposits as qualifying income. These figures are illustrative, not a quote of any lender’s method.

Personal accounts usually skip the expense factor because they do not carry business costs. Which account type produces the stronger number depends on how your money actually moves.

What Else Gets Underwritten?

Bank statements only settle the income question. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, four buckets decide the rest.

Income and debt. Maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated as if the maximum draw were taken. A line you plan to draw only partly is still tested as if you will draw all of it.

Credit. The program floor is 600, though occupancy changes that, as the table below shows. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

Equity. The lender caps combined leverage, and the cap depends on credit and occupancy. A line of $25,000 to $750,000 is the general range.

Property and title. The condo must be an eligible type, and title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust.

Exposure limits also apply. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Investors with big portfolios should check that number first.

How Does a Condo Change the File?

A condo adds a second review that your income cannot fix. The lender looks at the whole building, because your unit’s value and marketability depend on it. Condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible on these lines. Condotels and co-ops are not offered.

What the lender reviews Document What can go wrong
Owner-occupancy mix HOA questionnaire Too many investor-owned units
Dues and delinquencies Budget, questionnaire Many owners behind on dues
Litigation Questionnaire Open suit against the association
Reserves and assessments Budget, questionnaire Thin reserves, special assessment
Master insurance Insurance certificate Gaps in building coverage
Rental policy HOA rules Caps or limits on renting

The association or its manager completes the questionnaire, so order it early. It is often the slowest item on a condo file, and you do not control it.

Small buildings deserve extra attention. In a five-unit building, one investor-owned unit changes the occupancy picture sharply. A file that looks fine in a 200-unit tower can look weak in a small one.

Dues also count twice. They feed your debt-to-income calculation, and they reduce the cushion in your personal budget.

If you rent the unit short term, remember that short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type. Confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Primary, Second Home, or Rental Condo?

Occupancy changes the ceiling more than any other factor. Rental HELOCs come from a smaller lender pool, and NerdWallet notes they can be harder to get than a line on a primary home because lenders see default risk as higher.

NerdWallet also reports market-wide that investment-property lines typically want a 720 or higher score and cap loan-to-value at 80%, with many lenders below 70%. Within Lendmire’s network, an investment condo runs to a 70% CLTV ceiling with a 700 minimum score.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV ceiling Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90% (720+ only) $750,000
Second home 640 90% (720+ only) $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

The 90% ceiling on a primary residence or second home applies only to a 720-or-better profile, and only up to $500,000. Lower scores step down to 85%, 80%, and below. A primary-residence line above $500,000 needs a 700 or better score (720 on the longer-draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

On an investment condo, no tier sits above 70% CLTV, and the line caps at $500,000 total. Strong rent does not raise it, because a bank statement line is sized from your personal file and your equity.

Structure. On a primary residence or second home, one structure is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other is a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. The line can sit in first or second lien position, and at least 75% of it is drawn at closing. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed.

Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though higher CLTV may require a second valuation. You can also ask for a full appraisal.

Title. Fee simple or leasehold held by you or your revocable living trust works. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A condo already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Document Checklist for a Self-Employed Condo File

Gather these before you apply.

  • 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements
  • A CPA-prepared profit and loss statement, if the lender accepts one for your account type
  • Your current mortgage statement and the condo’s recorded vesting
  • The HOA’s current dues, budget, and rental rules
  • A completed HOA questionnaire, requested from the association or manager
  • Proof of insurance on your unit
  • A list of other financed properties, for the exposure check

What If the Condo or the File Doesn’t Fit?

Several fallback paths exist. A line leaves your existing first mortgage in place. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces it, so the right choice depends on what that first loan looks like. Lendmire’s comparison of a bank statement HELOC and a refinance walks through that decision.

Situation Practical path
Condo deeded to an LLC Retitle, or use a DSCR cash-out
Investment score under 700 DSCR cash-out refinance
Weak personal DTI DSCR cash-out refinance
Need above $500,000 on a rental DSCR cash-out refinance
Condotel or co-op Not offered on these programs
Non-warrantable building Eligible on the HELOC

A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the network, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. LLC title is workable on DSCR loans, subject to lender program eligibility.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Coverage compares rent to the housing payment only, and repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how those tests work.

If you are borrowing partly to pay down other debts, Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement HELOC compares with a consolidation loan covers that angle.

What Are the Risks and Trade-Offs?

A HELOC uses your home as collateral. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet defines it as a loan that lets you borrow, spend, and repay as you go, and it warns that if you fall behind, you could lose your home. It also notes that payments on some plans rise when repayment begins. On the programs here, pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods.

Three condo-specific risks stand out.

  • Special assessments. A building repair bill lands on you and competes with your line payment.
  • Rising dues. Dues raise your debt-to-income ratio and can narrow the next file you apply for.
  • Project changes. A building’s investor share or litigation status can shift after you close. That can matter when you refinance later.

Since at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, interest starts on most of it right away. Size the line to a plan for the money, not to the largest number the cap allows.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Common Misunderstandings

Bank statement means skipping documentation. It does not. HousingWire calls non-QM loans fully documented mortgages. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, and the lender still verifies income and assets, values the property, and sets leverage and reserve rules.

Federal law sets investor leverage on a HELOC. Leverage limits come from lenders. Financial Services Perspectives notes that the ability-to-repay rule does not apply to HELOCs, so each lender sets its own standard for documenting a self-employed borrower’s income. Two lenders can reach different income figures from the same statements.

A building approved for one loan is approved for all. A listing agent’s claim of approval can be out of date or tied to a different loan type. Ask for the questionnaire.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use only my business account statements?

Often yes, depending on the lender. Business accounts usually carry an expense factor, so qualifying income is lower than gross deposits. A personal account may avoid that factor but may not show your full revenue. Some lenders let you choose, and a few accept a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement.

Is a non-warrantable condo eligible?

Yes. Condos, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible, while condotels and co-ops are not offered. The building still goes through review, and the questionnaire answers drive how the lender views it. Eligibility remains subject to lender guidelines and file review.

Do HOA dues count against me?

Yes. Dues enter your monthly obligations and push your debt-to-income ratio up. The ceiling is 50% on these programs, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The line itself is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.

Do I need an appraisal?

Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one on any line.

Can I hold the condo in an LLC and still get one of these lines?

No. Title must sit with you or your revocable living trust. A condo already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can be structured with LLC title subject to program terms.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Its home equity line programs are available in 16 states, narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Lendmire brokers through select wholesale partners, and every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire — Non-QM loans guide

2. HousingWire — How bank statement loans work

3. NerdWallet — Can you get a HELOC on an investment property

4. CFPB — HELOC booklet

5. HousingWire — What are non-QM loans and who are they for

6. Financial Services Perspectives — Home equity products 101

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Do Union Residuals Count for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs Business Loan Requirements by Business Age  ·  How Line Size Affects Debt Payoff on a Bank Statement HELOC

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote