
The Quick Read: A cash-out refinance fits the investor whose rental qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment and who wants one large lump sum. An investment HELOC fits the investor with a strong personal profile, a small first lien worth keeping, and a cash need under the line’s cap. A HELOC is a home equity line of credit, here secured by a rental instead of your home. Both depend on lender guidelines and a full file review.
- A cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage with a larger loan and pays you the difference. It tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental refinance across most of our network.
- An investment HELOC sits beside or in place of a first lien and tests you, not the property. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Title often decides it. An LLC cannot hold title on these HELOCs, while a DSCR cash-out commonly accommodates an LLC borrower.
- Right after a purchase, a HELOC usually has no room, because purchase leverage already sits above the 70% combined ceiling.
Side-by-Side
The table shows how the two products compare on structure and qualification. It covers typical figures across the wholesale network where Lendmire places files. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and individual underwriting.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
| Factor | DSCR Cash-Out Refinance | Investment HELOC |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Rent vs. full monthly obligation | Your credit, DTI, and equity |
| Personal income review | Not the main test | Central; DTI capped at 50% |
| Lien structure | New first lien replaces the old | Line in first or second position |
| Leverage ceiling | 75% LTV (70% on short-term rentals) | 70% CLTV on investment property |
| Size range | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Credit | 620 floor in parts; most want ~660 | 700 minimum |
| Property types | 1-4 units, condos, PUDs, townhomes | Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo |
| Entity vesting | LLC borrower typically allowed | Individual or revocable trust only |
| Valuation | Full appraisal standard | Automated valuation common |
| Reserves | Commonly around 6 months | Lender-set; confirm per file |
Two rows need more explanation. The first is how the money arrives. A cash-out pays one lump sum at closing. The investment lines we place require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing. So the “borrow only what you need later” appeal of a classic HELOC is much smaller here.
The second is repayment. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The cost of the line floats during both phases and never converts to a fixed structure. A cash-out gives you one loan whose terms are set at closing. The 30-year fixed is the spine of the product. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders in the network.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property added together, divided by its value.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. It is the full monthly housing obligation lenders compare rent against.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by PITIA. A result of 1.00 means rent equals the full obligation.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between a purchase or refinance and your next equity pull.
Subordination: A lien holder agreeing to sit behind another lien, or releasing its claim so a refinance can close.
When a Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
A cash-out refinance is the better fit when you need a large lump sum, when the rental’s rent is stronger than your personal paperwork, or when the property sits in an LLC. Those three situations account for most of the first-time investors who land here.
The property carries the file. On a DSCR cash-out, the lender checks whether rent covers the full monthly obligation. The ratio is monthly rent divided by PITIA. Many select programs start at 1.00. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage generally opens better leverage and pricing. Self-employed investors and those with several existing loans often find this lane easier because it does not run on personal debt-to-income. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics in full.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. A cash-out also puts new terms on the entire balance. A bigger balance means lower coverage, so the ratio must still clear on the new, larger loan.
The entity question. A DSCR cash-out commonly allows an LLC borrower with a personal guaranty, subject to lender program eligibility. An investment HELOC does not. If your rental already sits in an LLC, the cash-out saves you from deeding the property out to qualify. Deeding it out can raise liability-protection and due-on-sale questions, so talk to an attorney first. Lendmire’s piece How an LLC First Lien Affects Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC Costs goes deeper.
Size and leverage. Standard cash-outs reach about 75% LTV on a standard rental. Short-term rental collateral tops out around 70% LTV on a cash-out, and lenders typically want about 12 months of hosting history. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers. Loans reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Most lenders expect about six months of seasoning. Reserves commonly run around six months of PITIA but vary with leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
The honest downside. You pay full closing costs on a new first lien. You give up your existing first mortgage. You also take on a bigger loan balance for the long term.
When an Investment HELOC Is the Better Fit
An investment HELOC is the better fit when your current first mortgage is worth keeping, your personal profile is strong, and your cash need is modest. It also helps if you want to avoid refinancing the whole balance.
The low first lien case. CBS News reports that borrowers holding a low-cost mortgage may prefer a HELOC, which keeps the first loan in place and borrows only the incremental funds. That logic holds on rentals too. If the existing loan has terms you could not replicate today, a cash-out puts all of that value at risk. Lendmire’s piece Cash-Out Refinance vs Investment HELOC When You Have a Low First Lien covers that scenario.
The strict gates. The investment HELOC has a narrow door, so check these first:
- Credit: 700 is a hard floor. A 720 score and a 700 score reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling, so credit above 700 buys eligibility rather than extra leverage.
- Size: Lines run from $25,000 to $500,000. There is no tier above $500,000 on investment property.
- Debt-to-income: The cap is 50%, tested on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A large line can strain your DTI even if you plan to draw little.
- Title: Only an individual or a revocable living trust can hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot.
- Property: Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
- Exposure: A borrower is limited to three lines. An investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Availability: The HELOC programs are available in 16 states. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it usually runs on an automated valuation. A traditional appraisal is often skipped, though a borrower may request one.
Why timing matters. Most purchases land at 75% to 80% LTV. The HELOC ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV. So a recent purchase usually leaves no room for a line. HELOC headroom tends to appear only after the first loan has paid down or the property value has risen. A cash-out has a seasoning window of its own, typically around six months, and then opens up.
Sizing the Pull: A Percentage Walkthrough
These are illustrative percentages, not quotes. They show how the two ceilings produce different amounts at different first-lien levels. The cash-out figures ignore closing costs, which come out of your proceeds.
- First lien at 40% of value. A HELOC allows up to 70% CLTV, which leaves about 30% of value as the line, subject to the $500,000 cap. A cash-out at 75% LTV on a standard rental leaves about 35% of value before costs.
- First lien at 65% of value. The HELOC leaves about 5% of value, which may fall under the $25,000 minimum line on a modest property. The cash-out leaves about 10% before costs. After closing costs, that margin may not justify the refinance.
- First lien at 20% of value. A HELOC could reach about 50% of value, but the $500,000 cap binds on higher-value properties. The cash-out reaches about 55% before costs and has no $500,000 ceiling. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
The pattern is clear. At high first-lien balances, neither option yields much. At low balances, the HELOC is limited by its dollar cap and the cash-out by its need to replace your whole loan.
The Deciding Variables (If/Then)
Run through these in order.
1. Is the rental titled in an LLC? If yes, and you would rather not change title, the cash-out is usually your path. If it is in your own name or a revocable trust, continue.
2. Is your credit 700 or better, with DTI under 50%? If not, the HELOC is likely off the table. If yes, continue.
3. Do you need more than $500,000? If yes, the cash-out is the only route. If no, continue.
4. Is your current first lien worth keeping? If yes, lean toward the HELOC. If you would refinance anyway, lean toward the cash-out.
5. Did you buy the property recently? If so, HELOC room is probably limited. A cash-out has to wait out its own seasoning period, commonly about six months.
6. Does rent comfortably cover the full obligation on a larger loan? If yes, the cash-out is workable. If coverage is thin, a smaller HELOC may be the safer route.
If you land on the HELOC and your property is not eligible, a HELOC on your primary residence is a separate option. It follows a different leverage table with different ceilings, so treat it as its own comparison.
What Can Go Wrong
Most declines are not mysteries. They come from title, credit, or thin numbers.
HELOC risks. The CFPB notes that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value falls significantly or your finances change. Its HELOC booklet adds that payments on a variable plan may change even if you don’t draw more. On an investment line, the cost floats during both the draw and the repayment period. Payment shock at the end of the interest-only years is the biggest risk to model.
Cash-out risks. Thin rent coverage on the new balance is the common problem. An ineligible property type is another. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs.
Existing HELOC. If you already carry a HELOC, it gets paid off at closing on a cash-out. Its lender must subordinate or release its lien for the refinance to close.
Use of funds. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Misreading DSCR. Some people assume DSCR means no paperwork. It does not. Credit, reserves, entity documents, an appraisal, and title work still apply. Qualification runs on documented property income, subject to lender guidelines.
A First-Timer’s Walkthrough
1. Pull your numbers. Gather your current mortgage balance, a realistic value estimate, and the lease or rent schedule.
2. Check title. Confirm whether the property sits in your name, a trust, or an LLC.
3. Check your credit and DTI. Know where you stand against the 700 HELOC floor and the 50% DTI cap.
4. Decide the cash need. Compare it against the sizing percentages above.
5. Decide whether the first lien is worth keeping.
6. Collect documents. Expect entity papers, a lease, proof of insurance, and a title report for a cash-out. A HELOC file centers on your personal credit and debt profile.
7. Plan the deployment. Treat the next purchase as its own file with its own tests. Keep reserves in place, because pulled equity does not replace them.
The Balanced Verdict
Choose the cash-out refinance if the property is in an LLC, you need a large lump sum, or rent is the strongest part of your file. Choose the investment HELOC if your first lien is worth protecting, your credit clears 700, your DTI has room, and the amount you need fits under $500,000. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough coverage or personal strength.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property?
Sometimes. Many lenders do not offer them at all, and those that do apply strict terms. On the investment lines Lendmire places, you need a 700 minimum credit score, individual or revocable-trust title, and a combined loan-to-value at or below 70%. Lines run from $25,000 to $500,000.
Can my LLC take out the HELOC?
Not on these lines. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC generally needs a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR programs commonly accept an LLC borrower with a personal guaranty, subject to lender program eligibility.
Which option is safer if conditions change?
The cash-out gives one set of terms for the whole balance. The investment HELOC floats during both the draw and repayment phases. A lender can also freeze a line in some situations. The cash-out is more predictable, while the HELOC leaves your first mortgage untouched.
Can I use the cash as a down payment on another rental?
Generally yes, and many investors do. Most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700-plus score. The new purchase is underwritten as its own file, so your reserves still matter.
Does a DSCR of 1.00 mean the rental cash flows?
No. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Vacancy, repairs, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the ratio. A property can clear 1.00 and still run thin once those costs are counted.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CBS News – HELOCs vs. cash-out refinancing
2. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Do Fintech Rental HELOCs Allow LLC-Owned Properties? · Cross-Collateral Line vs Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out: Equity and Risk · Can You Get a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance When the Ratio Falls Below 1.0?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.