
The Quick Read: A cash-out refinance replaces your current loan with a larger one, so the monthly obligation rises, rental coverage falls, and the margin above the payment gets thinner. The cash only pays off if what you do with it earns more than the added carrying cost over the time you hold. The sections below run one property through the change, step by step.
- The whole balance moves to new terms, not just the cash you pull.
- Rent is divided by the new, larger payment, so a property that clears coverage today can land close to the line afterward.
- Taxes, insurance, and dues do not grow with the loan, so coverage falls more slowly than the balance rises.
- Clearing 1.00x does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio.
- Across most of the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of ownership expected. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly PITIA. A 1.25x ratio means rent is 125% of the payment.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the full monthly obligation the ratio tests.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and returns the leftover cash to you. A rate-and-term refinance swaps the loan without returning cash.
Net cash: what lands in your account after the old loan, closing costs, and any prepayment charge come out of the new loan.
Seasoning: the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it. Most cash-out programs expect about 6 months of ownership, measured from title recording.
Prepayment penalty: a fee some investor loans charge for paying off early. It matters if the loan you are replacing carries one.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
DSCR Cash-Out Calculator
Run the cash-out numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 8, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 8, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
What Does a Cash-Out Actually Change?
Three things change at once: the balance, the payment, and the ratio. The balance rises because the new loan must cover the old payoff plus your cash. The payment rises with the balance. Coverage falls because rent stays put while the payment grows.
Many borrowers also miss a fourth change. The entire balance reprices on the new terms, not only the slice you pull out. If your existing loan carries favorable terms, you give those up on every dollar of the balance. If the new terms are better, that can offset part of the added payment.
This explains two claims that circulate online and seem to conflict. One says a cash-out always reduces cash flow. The other says a refinance improves it. Both can be true. A rate-and-term refinance, a longer term, or an interest-only period can lower the payment. A cash-out that raises the balance usually pushes the payment up. Which one you are doing decides the answer.
Lendmire is a broker, so the program rules below describe what most lenders in its wholesale network expect. They are not a promise from any one lender. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It is not a no-underwriting product. Scotsman Guide describes DSCR as a non-QM product that looks mainly at the property’s ability to carry the payment. It notes that lenders still have to confirm the borrower can repay.
Worked Example: One Property, Before and After
The numbers below are modeled assumptions, not market data. They use index points, not dollars, so you can see the shape of the change. Assume the old PITIA is 100 points. Principal and interest make up 75 of them, and taxes, insurance, and dues make up 25. Rent is 140 points. The new loan is 40% larger, on terms that price about like the old ones.
| Item | Before | After cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Loan balance | Baseline | 40% larger |
| Principal and interest | 75 | 105 |
| Taxes, insurance, dues | 25 | 25 |
| Total PITIA | 100 | 130 |
| Rent | 140 | 140 |
| Coverage ratio | 1.40x | about 1.08x |
| Rent left after PITIA | 40 | 10 |
The balance grew 40%, yet the payment grew only 30%. Coverage fell from 1.40x to about 1.08x. The margin over PITIA shrank by three-quarters. Notice how little room remained after the loan was only moderately larger.
Why Coverage Falls Slower Than the Loan Grows
Only principal and interest scale with the balance. Taxes, insurance, and dues stay the same. In the example, a quarter of the payment did not move at all.
That has practical consequences for which properties are sensitive:
- High fixed costs relative to rent: a larger share of the payment is untouched by the draw, so coverage falls more gently.
- Low fixed costs relative to rent: nearly the whole payment scales with the loan, so each added slice of cash costs more coverage.
- Thin starting coverage: a modest draw can reach the floor.
The last slice of cash is the most expensive one. It is the slice that moves you from comfortable coverage to the edge, and it adds the same payment as any earlier slice.
The Two Ceilings: Equity and Rent
Three tests run side by side, and the lowest result wins. The first is the LTV cap on the appraised value. On a standard rental cash-out, that cap is about 75% LTV across most of the network. For a short-term rental, a cash-out ceiling is about 70% LTV, and it comes with a 640+ credit score expectation and about 12 months of hosting history. The second test is rent coverage at the new payment. The third is seasoning and file conditions such as credit and reserves. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
When rent cannot carry the loan at the coverage a program requires, the loan shrinks until it can. The cash shrinks with it. A property with plenty of equity but modest rent can hit the rent ceiling first, and the equity then sits unused.
Picture two properties with the same value and the same balance. One rents strongly and the other rents modestly. The strong renter reaches the 75% LTV cap. The modest renter stops short of it, because the payment on a full draw would push coverage under the program’s floor. Same equity, different cash. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rent. A bigger paydown at closing can lift coverage, but it never erases the leverage cap, credit floor, reserve rule, or property eligibility. For a deeper walk through this, see Lendmire’s piece How to Size a Rental Cash-Out Refinance to the Cash Flow It Supports.
Passing 1.00x Is Not Positive Cash Flow
DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Vacancy, repairs, management, utilities, and capital spending are not in the formula. A ratio of 1.00x means rent matches the lender’s version of the payment, nothing more.
Take the same example and add a modeled assumption: those excluded costs run about 25% of rent, or 35 points.
| Line | Before | After cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | 140 | 140 |
| PITIA | -100 | -130 |
| Vacancy, repairs, management, utilities, capex | -35 | -35 |
| Real cash flow | +5 | -25 |
The property passed coverage both times, at 1.40x and then about 1.08x. After the draw, the owner is feeding it 25 points a month. Underwrite true cash flow after those items before you pull the maximum.
The Net Cash Waterfall
The check you receive is smaller than the maximum loan. Net cash runs in this order:
1. Start with the new loan, sized by the lowest of the three tests above.
2. Subtract the payoff of the old lien.
3. Subtract closing costs. Rolling them into the loan raises the balance, and with it the payment.
4. Subtract any prepayment penalty on the loan you are replacing.
5. Subtract any reserves funded from proceeds.
The result can be zero or negative. Reserves are commonly about 6 months of PITIA, stepping up to about 9 months above $1,500,000, and they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. Some lenders let cash-out proceeds count toward reserves, and Scotsman Guide notes that this varies by lender.
A low appraisal hurts more than it seems. The payoff and costs stay fixed, so cash falls faster than value. Model it with percentages of the original value: a 75% cap, a payoff of 50%, and costs of 3%. Net cash comes to about 22% of value. If the appraisal lands 5% lower, the cap drops to about 71% of the original value, and net cash falls to about 18%. A 5% drop in value cut the cash by roughly 17%.
Maximum, Moderate, or Payoff-Only?
You do not have to pull the maximum. Here is how three choices compare on a property like the example.
| Choice | Cash to you | Payment | Coverage and margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Payoff-only (rate-and-term) | None | Near current, or lower | Stays near today’s level |
| Moderate draw | Some | Up modestly | Cushion stays meaningful |
| Maximum at the LTV cap | Most | Highest | Thinnest, nearest the floor |
A rate-and-term refinance on its own may reach as high as 85% LTV, but it returns no cash at closing. A refinance that returns cash is cash-out and takes the lower ceiling. The moderate draw is often the sensible middle, because it keeps margin for the stress tests below.
Stress Tests: What Breaks First?
Run the post-draw example through three bumps.
| Scenario | Rent | PITIA | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| After cash-out, base case | 140 | 130 | about 1.08x |
| Rent falls 10% | 126 | 130 | about 0.97x |
| Insurance and taxes up 20% | 140 | 135 | about 1.04x |
| Both together | 126 | 135 | about 0.93x |
A single 10% rent haircut pushes the property under 1.00x. That matters at closing because lenders test the rent they can document, and the rent used for lender review is usually the lower of the lease and the appraiser’s market-rent opinion. It matters after closing because a vacancy or a lease reset can do the same thing. Thin coverage is a risk you carry, not just a hurdle you clear.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Structures and Edge Cases
Interest-only and longer terms. An interest-only period or a 40-year term lowers the scheduled payment and lifts the ratio. Both are available through select lenders in the network. On interest-only files, the test uses interest, taxes, insurance, and dues in place of full PITIA. The trade is slower principal paydown and different pricing. The standard spine is the 30-year fixed, and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. ARM structures also exist for investors who want them.
Coverage below 1.00x. About 1.00x is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00x, with leverage and terms adjusted. Scotsman Guide notes that some non-QM lenders will go below 1.0 when borrowers bring other assets to compensate. Expect lower leverage and different terms, not the same deal.
Short-term rentals. The rent figure comes from a market-rent or short-term-rental analysis instead of a lease. A cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out around 70% LTV, while a standard rental reaches about 75%. A refinance on short-term-rental collateral also uses a 1.00 coverage floor. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Owner-occupied homes. A DSCR loan does not fit a home you live in. It is built for rentals.
Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs.
Prepayment penalties. Replacing an existing DSCR loan can trigger a prepayment charge in its first years, and that cost comes out of your proceeds. Check your note before you plan the draw.
Entity ownership. Properties held in an LLC are common, subject to lender program eligibility, and most programs ask for a personal guaranty behind the entity. Expect to provide leases, the appraisal with its rent schedule, entity papers, insurance, and proof of reserves.
Credit. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and most programs want around 660. A score of 700 or higher opens the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes run up to about $3,000,000 on standard programs.
Does the Cash Earn Its Keep?
The cash is a trade. You convert idle equity into capital you can deploy, and you pay for it with a thinner monthly margin on the refinanced property. The CFPB’s research on cash-out refinances frames the test for debt payoff this way: cash-out pays only if the cost of extracting the cash is less than the cost of the higher-cost debt it replaces. An investor’s version compares two numbers.
1. What the proceeds will earn on the next acquisition or renovation.
2. The added monthly carry, spread over your expected hold, plus closing costs and any prepayment charge on the old loan.
If the first number clearly beats the second, the draw can make sense. If it only matches, you have taken on risk for no gain. And cash-out does not fix a weak asset. If rent is thin, a bigger loan only shrinks the cushion further.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
If Rent Doesn’t Cover the Bigger Payment
When the new payment is too heavy, you have options, each with a trade-off:
- Draw less. A smaller loan means a smaller payment, but less cash.
- Change the structure. An interest-only period or longer term can lift coverage, with slower paydown and different pricing.
- Document higher rent. If a lease is below market, a renewed lease or a stronger market-rent opinion may help, depending on appraiser and lender review.
- Pay down at closing. Bringing cash in lowers the balance and the payment.
- Try a sub-1.00x path. It is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Nothing here is a guarantee. Each file is underwritten individually, and programs change.
Common Misconceptions
“A ratio at or above 1.00x means I’m cash flowing.” It means rent covers PITIA only. Operating costs are outside the formula.
“The max loan is the cash I get.” Payoff, closing costs, reserves, and any prepayment charge come out first.
“My current ratio carries over.” The lender reruns it against the new, higher payment.
“No-closing-cost means free.” The costs move into the balance or the pricing, and either one affects the payment and the ratio.
“Cash-out always lowers cash flow,” or “refinancing always helps it.” Neither is universal. A bigger balance usually lowers it. A longer term or interest-only period on the same balance can raise it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a cash-out always lower my DSCR?
Almost always, when the balance grows. The new payment is larger and rent is unchanged, so the ratio falls. A longer term or an interest-only period can offset part of that. Taxes, insurance, and dues stay fixed, so the ratio falls more slowly than the balance rises.
How is this different from a HELOC?
A cash-out replaces the first loan, while a HELOC sits behind it. The CFPB draws the same line: a cash-out refinance replaces the original mortgage, while home equity loans and HELOCs leave the first lien intact. Investment-property HELOC lines cap at $500,000 total. A HELOC leaves your current loan terms alone, which can matter if those terms are favorable.
How long must I own the property first?
About 6 months is the common expectation across most of the network, measured from title recording.
Can I count the cash I pull toward reserves?
Some lenders allow it, and some do not. Reserves are commonly about 6 months of PITIA, and about 9 months above $1,500,000. Treat proceeds-as-reserves as a lender-by-lender question.
Does clearing the minimum coverage mean I get the maximum cash?
No. The cash is the lowest result of the LTV cap, the rent test, and the file conditions. Stronger coverage and credit can open better leverage and terms, subject to lender guidelines.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges DSCR investor loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. For the full picture of how these loans work, read the complete DSCR loans guide.
The best cash-out is rarely the biggest one. It is the draw that leaves a real margin after repairs, vacancy, and a bad quarter.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Reach Real Estate Investors by Becoming an Expert in These Loans
2. Scotsman Guide: Invest in Your Future
3. CFPB: Cash-Out Refinances and Paydown Behavior of Non-Mortgage Debt Balances
4. CFPB Office of Research: A Look at Cash-Out Refinance Mortgages and Their Borrowers
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property cash-out refinance program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Do Fintech Rental HELOCs Allow LLC-Owned Properties? · Cross-Collateral Line vs Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out: Equity and Risk · Can You Get a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance When the Ratio Falls Below 1.0?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.