
The Quick Read: You qualify by passing two separate tests: your deposits must support the income the lender needs, and your homestead must fit inside Texas limits, including an 80% cap on total liens against the home, a $4,000 minimum draw after closing, and one lien of this kind at a time. Bank statements prove income. They never waive a homestead rule. Most files that stall do so on the second test, not the first.
- Income is built from 12 to 24 months of deposits, minus anything that is not real revenue, and an expense factor usually applies to business accounts.
- A Texas primary residence caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, no matter how strong your credit is.
- Most lines require a 600 credit score at minimum, with better leverage tiers starting near 640.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is a planned-capital tool, not a checking-account buffer.
- Rentals and second homes are not homestead, so they follow a different set of program rules.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and Who Is It For?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender reads your deposits to calculate income, instead of leaning only on traditional personal-income documentation. It suits self-employed owners, 1099 contractors, and anyone whose write-offs shrink taxable income below what the business actually brings in.
How large a line the equity supports in Texas.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 80% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
It is not a free pass. Income is documented, just differently. A file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, and debt load still get reviewed.
Lendmire is a broker. It arranges home equity lines through select lenders in its wholesale network and does not lend itself. Texas is one of the 16 full-service states where these lines are placed. Whether a bank statement income path is open still depends on the program and the file. Some programs skip Texas homesteads entirely, so availability varies by lender.
The Two Tests Behind Every Texas File
Think of the file as two gates. You need to clear both.
Gate one is income. Do your deposits, after cleaning, support the monthly obligation on the line? The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That means the underwriter assumes you will use the whole line.
Gate two is the homestead. Your primary residence in Texas is a homestead. That triggers rules about how much you can borrow, how many liens the home can carry, and how draws work. A strong income file does not move any of those limits.
Investors miss this ordering. They polish the income story and then find the equity math caps the line well below what they wanted.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
The basic formula is simple: total eligible deposits, divided by the number of months, then reduced by an expense factor. Lenders commonly review a year or two of statements, depending on the program.
The cleaning step is where files change shape. Here is how underwriters generally treat common deposit types:
| Deposit type | Usual treatment | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Customer or client payments | Counted | Real business revenue |
| Transfers between your own accounts | Removed | Same money counted twice |
| Loan proceeds or advances | Removed | Debt, not income |
| Refunds and reimbursements | Removed | Not earnings |
| Large one-off deposits | Explained or removed | Not repeatable |
Personal and business statements are handled differently. Business accounts take an expense factor, because not every deposit is profit. Personal accounts typically do not. A CPA letter can support a lower factor, and the right factor varies by program. Seasonal or lumpy deposits need a short written explanation.
Commingling is the common problem. If you run business income through a personal account, expect the underwriter to sort it line by line. Keep one account for the business well before you apply.
For 1099 earners, the same logic applies. Lendmire’s walkthrough on how a Realtor paid on 1099 commissions qualifies on deposits shows how irregular commission deposits get averaged.
One note on terminology. A HELOC is open-end credit, which the federal ability-to-repay rule does not cover, according to Nolo. That is why this is better described as an alternative-documentation HELOC than a non-QM loan. Flexibility comes from lender policy, not from a federal safe harbor.
The Texas Homestead Rules That Shape the Line
Texas treats loans against a primary residence under a specific section of its state constitution. Texas A&M’s Real Estate Research Center explains that these loans fall into three categories: cash-out refinancing, home equity loans, and home equity lines of credit. A Texas Legislative Council fact sheet describes the borrowing ceiling as 80 percent of the home’s market value, minus any loans secured by the home.
Here is what that means for a bank statement borrower:
| Rule | What it means for you |
|---|---|
| 80% combined cap | All liens together, first mortgage included, stay at or below 80% |
| One lien at a time | One home equity loan or line on the homestead at once |
| $4,000 minimum draw | Each draw after closing must be at least $4,000 |
| 12-day waiting period | Applies to primary residences before closing |
| 12-month seasoning | A required wait between home equity events on the homestead |
| 10-acre program limit | Network programs limit Texas properties to 10 acres |
A few related program rules apply in Texas. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. The seasoning, waiting period, and one-lien rule bind primary residences only. Texas second homes and investment properties are non-homestead transactions.
For contrast, Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide sets the same 80% ceiling on agency Texas cash-out loans and bars a HELOC behind them. That agency rule does not govern the lines discussed here. It does show how firmly Texas holds to the one-lien principle.
How Much Line Can You Actually Get?
The answer is the lowest of three numbers: the Texas 80% cap, the credit-tier limit, and the maximum line size.
Start with equity. Say your first mortgage is 50% of the home’s value. An 80% cap leaves room for a line worth up to 30% of value. If your first mortgage is 70% of value, only 10% is left. Your credit does not change that math. The matrix tiers above 80% never apply to a Texas primary residence.
Next comes the credit tier for a primary residence in Texas:
- 640 and up: 80% CLTV on lines up to $500,000.
- 620 to 639: 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000.
- 600 to 619: 60% CLTV on lines up to $400,000.
- Above $500,000: primary residence only, capped at 75% CLTV, with a full appraisal.
Lines above $500,000 need a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described next). The maximum line on a primary residence is $750,000.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences. The first has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment period. The second, called the longer-runway structure, has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. Either way, pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods.
Valuation matters too. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A borrower can still request a full appraisal. On a homestead where equity is tight, a full appraisal can be the cleaner path, because the cap is applied to value.
Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
The Eligibility Checklist
Credit. The program floor is 600. The score comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. The longer-runway structure wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24.
Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One path seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
Property. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Title. The individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust must hold title. A Texas homestead is usually in individual names anyway, but spouses should expect to sign.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The one-lien rule is a common trap. A homestead holds one home equity lien at a time. If you already have a cash-out refinance on the home, a HELOC cannot sit alongside it. Lendmire’s piece Which Properties Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC in Texas covers how collateral type changes the picture.
Rentals and second homes are a different product. The Texas homestead limits do not attach to non-homestead property. Program limits do. On an investment line, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, the minimum credit score is 700, and the maximum line is $500,000. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. A second home has its own tier table with a 640 floor.
An LLC cannot hold title. Home equity lines require title in an individual or a revocable living trust. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
The line is not a checking buffer. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing never converts to fixed. Terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. That makes the line a fit for a planned down payment, a rehab budget, or a reserve fund, not for small, frequent spending.
Traditional personal-income documentation can still win. If your returns already show strong income, a conventional documentation path may be simpler. Deposits matter most when write-offs hide real cash flow.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Loan? The Investor Decision
These are different tools. A bank statement HELOC is reviewed around deposits and borrows against your home. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it borrows against the rental. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that comparison in detail.
A common pairing looks like this. An investor draws on a homestead line for the down payment, then buys a rental with a DSCR loan. Most DSCR purchase files land at 75%-80% LTV (20%-25% down). Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700-plus score. On a DSCR cash-out refinance, most of the network tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected.
On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
The tradeoff is personal. A homestead line puts your home behind the rental decision. A DSCR loan keeps the risk on the rental itself. Weigh that before you tap the homestead.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
Homestead: the primary residence you live in, which Texas protects with special borrowing limits.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): all liens on the property added together, divided by the home’s value.
Expense factor: the percentage lenders subtract from business deposits to estimate what you keep.
Seasoning: a required waiting period between two events, such as home equity closings.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a bank statement HELOC the same as skipping income documentation?
No. Income is documented through deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. Lenders still review credit, equity, debt-to-income, and the property. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I have a HELOC and a cash-out refinance on my Texas home at the same time?
Not on a homestead. Texas allows one home equity lien on a primary residence at a time. If you already carry a cash-out loan on the home, the line has to wait or the structure has to change.
How much of my home’s value can I borrow against?
On a Texas primary residence, the total of all liens cannot exceed 80% of value. Your first mortgage counts against that. Credit tier and line size can lower the number further.
Does this work for a rental property I own in Texas?
A rental is not a homestead, so the 80% cap does not apply. Investment lines carry a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum score, and a $500,000 maximum line. Title must sit with you or a revocable trust, not an LLC.
Can I use the line like a cash buffer for my business?
It works poorly for that. Each draw after closing must be at least $4,000, and most of the line is drawn at closing. Plan the line around one or two defined uses.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Nolo
2. Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center
3. Texas Legislative Council fact sheet
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Counties Count Recordation on a Bank Statement HELOC · Can a Retiree Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Tax Returns? · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a Lock-in Homeowner
Guides: Bank Statement HELOC in Texas
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.