
The Quick Read: The fees on a rental-property home equity line fall into three layers: costs to open the line, costs to keep it open, and costs to close it early. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, an investment line needs a 700 credit score, tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value, and caps at $500,000. Those limits shape which fees you pay and how much each one matters. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
- A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving credit line secured by property you already own. Opening costs on consumer lines commonly run 2% to 5% of the amount, according to Experian.
- Investment lines on this network are capped at $500,000, so they normally use automated valuation. That can remove the appraisal fee.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you pay interest on most of it from day one.
- Early-closure fees can bite if you plan to use the line as a short bridge.
- Title must sit with you personally or in your revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental cannot use this product.
An investment line is a smaller, tighter product than most investors expect. Eligibility is stricter, and fee decisions look different than on a primary-home line. This piece stays on the money.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The Three Layers of Investment Property HELOC Fees
Every fee on a rental HELOC lands in one of three layers. Up-front fees hit at application and closing. Ongoing fees accrue while the line sits open. Exit fees appear if you close or pay off the line early. Most borrowers compare only the first layer, and that is where the comparison goes wrong.
| Layer | When it hits | Typical items |
|---|---|---|
| Up-front | Application and closing | Application, origination, valuation, credit report, title, recording |
| Ongoing | Every year the line is open | Annual fee, inactivity fee, per-draw fee |
| Exit | Early payoff or closure | Early-closure fee, waived costs added back |
Two things apply to the whole stack. First, fee schedules are lender-specific, not standardized. Second, the general ranges below come from consumer home-equity sources, not rental-specific schedules. Treat them as a frame for questions, not a quote.
Up-Front Fees: What You Pay to Open the Line
Up-front costs on consumer home-equity lines commonly total 2% to 5% of the amount, per Experian. Experian puts origination at 0.5% to 1%, appraisal at $300 to $500, credit report at $30 to $50, and title search at $75 to $250 or more. Bankrate shows similar origination and an appraisal range of $300 to $450.
Here is what each item covers and what to watch on a rental.
| Fee | What it covers | Rental-property note |
|---|---|---|
| Application | Processing the request | Ask if it is refundable |
| Origination | Lender’s setup work, often a percent | Most negotiable item |
| Valuation | Appraisal or automated value | Often automated at this size |
| Credit report | Pulling your score | Report validity window varies by lender and file |
| Title and recording | Lien search and filing | Third-party and government charges |
Origination is where lenders have the most room to move. Third-party charges and recording fees generally do not move. A lender that offers a discount on origination is usually adjusting its own margin, not the title company’s.
Credit reports are a small but real detail. On this network the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. A stale report may mean a fresh pull, which can mean another credit report fee.
Why the Appraisal Line Often Disappears on a Rental
An investment line on this network caps at $500,000, and full appraisals are required only above that size. So an investment HELOC is structurally always in the automated-valuation lane. Most files close with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation.
CLTV means combined loan-to-value: every loan on the property, divided by its value. On an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV. A credit score of 700 and one of 720 both reach that same ceiling, so a higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage. 700 is a hard floor. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
An automated valuation model, or AVM, estimates value from data instead of a site visit. Bankrate reports that AVMs reached 47% of HELOC and home equity volume, an industry high and more than double the 2019-2020 share. That trend is why the appraisal fee is a shrinking line item.
A borrower may still request a full appraisal. That makes sense when you think the automated number runs low, since a higher value gives more room under the CLTV ceiling. You pay for it, so run that trade deliberately.
Ongoing Fees While the Line Is Open
Ongoing fees are the ones people forget. The CFPB’s guide to HELOC fees lists an annual or membership fee, an inactivity fee, and a conversion fee for locking part of the balance to a fixed rate. These apply under some plans, not all. The agency’s HELOC booklet tells borrowers to confirm whether annual fees apply even when the line goes unused.
Experian puts annual fees on consumer lines anywhere from $5 to $250. The annual fee is charged whether you draw or not. An inactivity fee works differently. It triggers when the line sits idle for a stretch the lender defines.
Three details are specific to this network’s investment line:
- Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. A fixed-rate conversion fee is therefore not a factor here.
- After closing, each extra draw must be at least $1,000. If a lender charges per-draw fees, many small draws add up.
- The structure is a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Interest-only keeps the carry light during the draw, but the balance does not shrink.
The 75% draw at closing matters most. Interest is not a fee, but it is a cost you can control only by sizing the line. If you need a modest amount, a large mandatory draw means paying interest on money sitting idle.
Exit Fees and the Early-Closure Window
Exit fees punish short holds. The CFPB’s fee page says a cancellation fee for early termination usually applies within the first two or three years. Experian describes an early-closure fee as either a flat amount of up to $500 or 2% to 5% of the outstanding balance.
The booklet adds a point that matters for flippers. If you sell the property, you generally must pay the HELOC off in full right away. A line used as a bridge for a rehab and resale will usually hit the early-closure window.
Waived fees deserve suspicion. Some lenders waive up-front costs and then add them back if you close within a set period. A free open can become a charged exit. Read the waiver terms for the clawback, not just the headline.
Where the Standard Fee Picture Breaks
The general fee ranges assume a borrower who can actually use the product. These edge cases change the answer.
Entity-held rentals. Title must be held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental sits in an LLC, fee comparisons are moot. You would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. On the DSCR side, an LLC borrower can be eligible, subject to program terms.
Free-and-clear versus financed rentals. The line is a standalone line in first or second lien position. On a rental with no mortgage it sits first. With a mortgage in place it sits behind it. Title work can differ between the two, so ask which lien position the quoted fees assume.
Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. If your property is on that list, fees never come into it.
Stacking lines. A borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible. The line is also qualified on borrower credit and debt-to-income, with a 50% maximum. That ratio is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Each new loan eats into room for the next line, which is why this product scales poorly.
Availability. Lendmire places HELOCs only in its 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
Across files placed through the wholesale network, a common surprise is not any single fee. It is the sizing. Investors price the fee stack carefully, then discover the 75% draw at closing means they are borrowing far more than they planned to use. Deciding the line size first, then comparing fees, tends to produce better outcomes.
Is a No-Closing-Cost Line Really Free?
No. When a lender waives opening costs, the cost usually moves somewhere else. It can show up as a higher interest charge, an annual fee, or an early-closure fee that claws the waived costs back. The lender still has to cover its own expenses.
Ask for the full fee schedule in writing, and compare it with the quoted pricing side by side. Ongoing fees tend to be the ones a headline number leaves out. A comparison that covers only the day-one cost can make the worse offer look cheaper.
Worked Comparison: Two Offers and Two Hold Plans
This is an illustration, not a quote, and it uses no dollar figures on purpose. Picture two offers on the same rental line. Offer A has a light opening cost, an annual fee, and an early-closure window. Offer B costs more to open but has no annual fee and no early-closure fee.
| Hold plan | Better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Line open under two years | Offer B | Early-closure fee in Offer A is likely triggered |
| Line open for many years | Depends | Annual fee in Offer A repeats each year |
| Line left unused for long stretches | Offer B | Annual and inactivity fees accrue on idle lines |
The lesson is that hold length decides the winner, not the opening cost. A short bridge favors the offer with no exit fee. A long hold favors whichever offer has the smaller recurring charge. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Costs Less?
A HELOC and a cash-out refinance have different cost shapes. A HELOC adds a second layer of fees without touching your first mortgage. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and carries full refinance closing costs. The DSCR version works differently from a HELOC in one more important way.
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It compares a property’s rent to its monthly payment covering principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A HELOC looks at your credit, income, and debt-to-income instead. The rent does not count.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | Borrower credit and DTI | Rent versus the full payment |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV on an investment property | 75% LTV on standard rentals; 70% on short-term rentals |
| Credit | 700 minimum | 620 floor in parts of the network, around 660 on most programs |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, subject to program terms |
| Fee shape | Open, annual, exit fees | Full refinance closing costs |
For a pure rental you own, DSCR cash-out is the practical route when the HELOC limits get in the way. It handles entity-held title and larger sizes. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation on cash-out, and strong coverage opens better terms. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. 1.00 is where many select programs start. The structures run on a 30-year fixed spine, with 40-year terms and interest-only periods available through select lenders. The complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics in full.
Fee Audit Checklist
Ask every lender these questions and get answers in writing.
- Which fees are charged at application, and are any refundable if I am declined?
- Is valuation automated or a full appraisal, and who pays if I request the second kind?
- Is there an annual fee, and does it apply if I never draw?
- What triggers an inactivity fee, and what does it cost?
- Is there a per-draw fee, and how does the $1,000 minimum draw interact with it?
- What is the early-closure window, and is it a flat fee or a percentage of the balance?
- Were any costs waived, and are they added back if I close early?
- What percentage of the line must I draw at closing?
Origination and annual fees are the ones most worth pushing on. Third-party and government charges are generally set outside the lender’s control.
Key Terms Defined
Origination fee: The lender’s charge for setting up the line, often quoted as a percent of the line.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, which on an investment line here lasts 5 years.
Early-closure fee: A charge for paying off and closing the line within a set window after opening.
Inactivity fee: A charge when the line goes unused for a lender-defined period.
Lien position: Your place in line for repayment. First lien is paid before second lien.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as in your name or a revocable living trust.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do rental HELOCs carry more fees than a primary-home line?
The fee categories are the same. What changes is the structure around them. On this network an investment line needs a 700 score, caps at 70% CLTV, and requires at least 75% drawn at closing. Those terms drive total cost more than any single fee does.
Will an investment HELOC need an appraisal?
Usually not a traditional one. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, and an investment line is capped at that size. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal if you want one.
Can my LLC take out the line?
No. Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, which may allow entity borrowers subject to program terms.
Does the annual fee apply if I never draw?
Usually yes. The CFPB booklet says to confirm whether annual fees apply even when the line is unused. Ask for it in writing, and ask whether the lender will waive it.
When does DSCR cash-out beat a HELOC on a rental?
It tends to win when title is in an LLC, when you need more than $500,000, or when your debt-to-income ratio is the problem. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, with DSCR programs. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian – How much are home equity loan and HELOC closing costs?
2. Bankrate – Home equity loan closing costs
3. CFPB – What fees can my lender charge if I take out a HELOC?
4. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can a BRRRR Investor Refinance a DSCR Loan After Bridge Exit? · How to Cash Out on the Full Value After a DSCR Exit From Hard Money · How Much Equity and Reserves a Rental HELOC Lender Expects
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.