
The Quick Read: A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces your first lien and tests one new loan against a 75% LTV ceiling on a standard rental, while an investment-property HELOC sits behind the first and tests all liens together against a 70% CLTV ceiling, so cash-out usually reaches more equity and the HELOC keeps your current first loan. Both are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Neither is a commitment to lend.
- Cash-out tests the rent against the new payment on one bigger loan. The HELOC tests you personally, through credit and debt-to-income.
- On an investment property, the network’s HELOC tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score.
- A first lien taken at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase leaves no CLTV room for a second lien until the balance drops or value rises.
- An LLC cannot hold title on the HELOC side. A DSCR cash-out can work for entity-owned rentals, depending on program guidelines.
- Clearing 1.00x coverage is not the same as positive cash flow. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Who Each Option Is Really For
A DSCR cash-out is for the investor who wants the most equity out of a rental and is fine replacing the first loan. It suits entity-owned property, larger needs, and files where the rent tells a stronger story than the personal tax return.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The HELOC is for the investor with a first lien worth keeping, a modest cash need, and a clean personal file. It also suits someone who wants to draw in stages, though the structure limits that flexibility, as covered below. Individual or revocable-trust title is a must.
Neither one wins in general. Title, size, and how much leverage the first lien already uses usually decide it.
Side-by-Side
The DSCR column reflects how most programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network work. The HELOC column shows the network’s investment-property line, which is a separate product with its own tests. Both are typical ranges and subject to lender guidelines.
| Factor | DSCR Cash-Out | HELOC Behind a DSCR First |
|---|---|---|
| Effect on first lien | Paid off and replaced | Stays in place |
| Review basis | Property rent vs. full payment | Personal credit, DTI, equity |
| Leverage test | About 75% LTV (standard rental) | 70% CLTV (investment property) |
| Credit | 620 floor in parts; most want about 660 | 700 minimum |
| Vesting | LLC allowed per program rules | Individual or revocable trust only |
| Size | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs | $25,000 to $500,000 on investment |
| Valuation | Appraisal plus rent schedule | Usually automated valuation |
Two details sit under that table. On a short-term rental, a DSCR cash-out ceiling drops to 70%, and the same files expect about 12 months of hosting history. Reserves on a DSCR cash-out are commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary with leverage and loan size.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV is combined loan-to-value: every lien on the property added together, divided by the property’s value.
LTV is loan-to-value for a single loan. A cash-out refinance is tested this way because it leaves only one lien.
PITIA is the full monthly housing obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
DSCR is the debt service coverage ratio: the property’s monthly rent divided by its PITIA.
Junior lien is any loan recorded behind the first mortgage, including a HELOC.
Seasoning is the waiting period a lender wants after a purchase or refinance before it will lend against the property again. About 6 months is the common expectation for a DSCR cash-out.
How CLTV Works Behind a DSCR First
CLTV counts the first lien and the new line together. The maximum line equals value times the CLTV ceiling, minus what you already owe on the first. On an investment property in the network, that ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the line cannot exceed $500,000.
Work it in percentages of value. Say the first lien sits at 60% of value. The HELOC can add up to 10% of value, which lands you at the 70% ceiling. If the first lien sits at 65%, you have 5% of value to work with.
Here is how that room shrinks as the first lien grows. The figures assume the investment-property ceiling of 70% CLTV.
| First Lien as % of Value | Room Left Under 70% CLTV |
|---|---|
| 50% | 20% of value |
| 60% | 10% of value |
| 65% | 5% of value |
| 70% | None |
| 75% | None, already over |
That last row catches people. A DSCR purchase at 75% LTV, or 80% on files that reach it, already sits above the 70% line. Room only returns after the balance pays down or the value rises. The valuation matters too. An investment line is small enough that a traditional appraisal usually does not apply, and an automated valuation sets the number.
Plan as though the whole line counts. The network’s line requires at least 75% drawn at closing, so the idea of a large unused limit does not hold up well in practice.
The Second Test: Coverage and Personal Debt
The HELOC adds a second payment on top of the first. Picture a rental where rent covers the first loan at about 1.25x. Add a second payment, and the combined coverage on the same rent might slide toward 1.05x. Same property, same rent, thinner cushion.
The network’s HELOC does not run on that rent test, though. It reviews you personally. The maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Investment lines floor at a 700 credit score, so the lower tiers do not apply to rentals. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
A DSCR cash-out flips this. The lender divides rent by the new PITIA on the single larger loan. A larger loan means a larger payment, so more cash out lowers coverage. Standard programs are built on 1.00x as a starting point, and stronger ratios open better leverage and terms. Select lenders in the network will go below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. That is a separate path from the 1.00 programs, not a floor that bends.
When DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Fit
Cash-out wins when you need the larger sum. The ceiling is about 75% LTV on a standard rental versus 70% CLTV on the HELOC, and the HELOC’s $500,000 cap does not apply to a loan sized up to roughly $3,000,000. Take a rental where the first lien sits at 50% of value. A cash-out to 75% reaches up to 25% of value before costs, while the HELOC stops at 20%. Closing costs and seasoning are the price of that reach. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
It also wins when the property sits in an LLC. The HELOC cannot lend to an entity, so a deed-out is the price of admission. Lendmire’s piece How an LLC First Lien Affects Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC Costs walks through that tradeoff. A DSCR cash-out can close to an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
Third, it wins when your personal debt picture is crowded. Because the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, you do not need personal income to carry it. Credit still gets reviewed. Only the income test changes.
Finally, cash-out makes sense when the existing first lien is not worth protecting. If you took a high-leverage DSCR first and want a longer-term structure, extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers those structures in more depth.
When the HELOC Is the Better Fit
The HELOC wins when the first loan is a keeper and the need is small. If the first lien is low relative to value, the 70% CLTV ceiling leaves meaningful room, and the line does not force you to refinance everything.
It also fits when you hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. The network’s investment line takes single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. It does not take manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning.
The structure deserves a straight look. The investment line runs a 5-year draw period followed by a 25-year repayment period. The CFPB notes that HELOC payments are often significantly higher once repayment starts. The pricing on the network’s line floats and does not convert to fixed. With at least 75% drawn at closing, this behaves more like a floating second loan than a flexible reserve.
Market surveys paint a similar picture of strictness. NerdWallet reports that investment-property HELOCs generally demand higher credit and lower leverage than primary-home lines, with maximums up to 80% and many lenders lower. The network’s investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score, and that is the figure to plan around.
One more constraint: the network limits a borrower to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Investors scaling past that point end up on the cash-out side.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Gates That Can Stop Either Path
First-lien permission. Read the first loan’s documents before you apply for a second lien. Some mortgage notes restrict additional liens or carry due-on-sale language. This is a document-review step for you and the servicer, not something a program guideline settles in advance.
Title and vesting. The HELOC needs the individual borrower or a revocable trust on title. If the property already sits in an LLC, you either change vesting or use a DSCR cash-out instead. Re-deeding has liability and sometimes lender-consent consequences that deserve a conversation first.
Business-purpose status. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Regulation Z commentary shows that the line between consumer and business purpose depends on how the credit is used, and owner-occupancy rules can change that picture.
Property type. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered on the DSCR side. The HELOC’s ineligible list is separate and longer.
Leverage and credit. On the DSCR side, most programs want around 660, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and 700-plus unlocking the strongest leverage tiers. A larger down payment can lift coverage, but it never erases a leverage cap, a credit floor, or reserve rules. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Cash Flow Is a Different Question
DSCR compares rent to PITIA and nothing else. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the ratio. A rental that clears 1.00x can still lose money after a bad winter. Adding a second payment, or a bigger first one, tightens that margin from the other direction.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
The Verdict
Choose the DSCR cash-out when you want the most equity, own through an LLC, have a high first lien you would like to restructure, or do not want a second payment tested against your personal income. Choose the HELOC when the first loan is worth keeping, the first lien leaves real CLTV room under the 70% ceiling, the need is modest, and you hold title as an individual or revocable trust.
A fresh high-leverage DSCR first rarely leaves room for a HELOC, so most investors in that spot end up comparing cash-out against waiting. Run both the equity math and the coverage math before picking. The better option is whichever one your property and your personal file can both support.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC behind a DSCR first lien if I own the rental through an LLC?
Not through the network’s HELOC. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold it. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, depending on program guidelines.
Does the HELOC count against my DSCR on the first loan?
The first loan’s coverage ratio was set at its own approval and does not change on its own. A rent-based second would add its payment to the combined test, which lowers coverage. The network’s HELOC is reviewed on personal credit and debt-to-income instead, with a 50% maximum ratio.
How much can I borrow on an investment-property HELOC?
The line runs from $25,000 up to a $500,000 maximum at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score. The actual amount is value times 70%, minus the first lien balance, and it cannot exceed the cap. No tier exists above $500,000 for investment property.
Is a DSCR cash-out limited to a certain loan size?
Most programs land from roughly $100,000 up to $3,000,000. Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Cash-out leverage tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
Which option leaves my first mortgage alone?
The HELOC does. A cash-out refinance pays off the existing first and replaces it with a new loan. If your current first lien has terms worth protecting, that favors the line, provided the CLTV math leaves room.
If You Are Comparing These Two
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. As a broker, Lendmire arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, covering DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The HELOC side operates in a narrower set of states than the DSCR footprint. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC)?
2. NerdWallet – Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?
3. CFPB – Regulation Z, Section 1026.3
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for an Owner Already in a DSCR Loan · Home Equity Loan vs. Cash Out Refinance for Investment Property Purchase · Second HELOC vs Refinancing Your Existing Line Into a Larger One
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.