How a Founder Uses a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance After a Sale

How a Founder Uses a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance After a Sale

The Quick Read: A founder who has sold a company can pull equity out of a high-value rental on the property’s rent coverage, not on traditional personal-income documentation, subject to lender guidelines. Size sets the limits: cash-out tops out at 75% LTV on a standard rental up to $1,000,000, steps down to 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, and stops above $3,000,000, all subject to underwriting.

  • Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Select lenders in the network review 0.75 to 0.99 at reduced leverage.
  • Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.
  • Six months of reserves on the subject property are typical, and cash-out proceeds never satisfy them.
  • Sale proceeds help as documented assets. They are not the qualifying income.

A founder’s year looks odd on paper. One large sale, then little ordinary income. A standard mortgage reads that as a problem. A DSCR file reads the rental and the borrower’s credit and assets. This article walks through how that works, step by step, where it breaks, and how to decide. For the full program picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

One note on terms. DSCR here means property-level rental coverage, not a business’s cash flow. Different thing.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A market label for a loan far above the conforming limit. No regulator defines it. DSCR loans are not agency loans, so conforming limits are only a loose reference point.

DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan on a property you own. The new balance pays off the old loan and costs, and any remainder is cash to the borrower.

Seasoning: How long the borrower has held the property before a cash-out is available, usually shown by the settlement statement.

Guarantor: The person who signs a personal guaranty for an entity borrower. Credit and assets matter here even when income is not tested.

Source of funds: The paper trail showing where a borrower’s cash assets came from.

Who This Fits

Picture a founder who sold a business and now owns several rentals through LLCs. One is a high-value property with a large equity position. The founder wants liquidity to buy the next asset, pay down other debt, or hold cash, and does not want to sell the rental.

That works as a business-purpose loan. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, with no layered entities.

It does not fit a founder who plans to live in the property. Personal use changes the analysis, and the property must stay non-owner-occupied.

How Does the Cash-Out Work, Step by Step?

The deal works through the same stages on most programs in the network.

1. Choose the property and the size tier. The loan amount decides everything downstream: leverage, credit floor, appraisal count.

2. Screen the file against the tier. Leverage cap, credit floor and coverage have to clear together. Miss one and the others do not save it.

3. Order the appraisal. It sets value and gives a market-rent opinion. The rent conclusion typically comes from a rent schedule, and on a 2-4 unit property the appraiser reconciles market rent for each unit on Form 1025. Two appraisals are typical above $2,000,000.

4. Run the coverage test. Rent divided by the full payment. A bigger loan raises the payment and lowers coverage. This is the step founders skip in their head.

5. Net the proceeds. New loan, minus payoff, costs and reserves, equals cash. It can be small. It can be zero.

6. Confirm entity and guaranty. Title, LLC documents and the guarantor’s name must match across every document.

The most common failure is step 4. Equity looks huge, then rent caps the loan before equity does.

Why Can a Founder With No Paycheck Qualify?

Because the file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The guarantor still matters. Credit, assets and reserve documentation get reviewed. Income does not drive the decision.

The reason is structural. Federal rulemaking on ability-to-repay treats investment-purpose loans as business purpose, outside the consumer ability-to-repay framework. That is why a rental file is judged on rent.

What the file reviews What it does not weigh
Rent coverage of the payment Founder’s recent traditional employment income
Credit score and history Sale-year tax-return swings
Reserves and asset documentation Business cash flow
Appraised value and LTV Personal debt-to-income ratio

Credit has a floor. On most files it is 660 on loans to $1,000,000, rising to 700 and 720 as size grows, subject to underwriting.

Before or After the Sale: Timing

There is no single right order. The sale changes your assets, not the property’s rent.

If the rental is already seasoned, a cash-out can go in before or after the sale closes. Before the sale, the guarantor’s balance sheet looks different, with the proceeds not yet in hand. After, the assets are visible but need documenting. Either way, the gating item is seasoning on the property, not the sale date. Files that assume seasoning away get kicked back.

Lendmire’s piece on how a super jumbo DSCR cash-out releases cash for a founder after a sale covers the proceeds side in more depth.

Sale Proceeds, Reserves and Source of Funds

Sale proceeds show up in the file as assets. They are not qualifying income. For tax, a gain is generally the amount realized less adjusted basis, and the reporting runs through the standard capital gain forms. That is a CPA’s job, and the lender is not reading it as DSCR income.

What lenders want is a clean trail. Settlement statement for the sale, the account where funds landed, and statements showing the balance. Escrow holdbacks, earnouts and restricted stock are harder. Funds not yet in hand rarely count.

Reserves run six months of PITIA on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors, typically. Interest-only files are qualified on ITIA. No extra reserves are required for other financed properties, subject to underwriting. And cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. Those must come from other documented assets, which is where the sale proceeds do real work.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Size Limits and How to Plan Around Them

Leverage steps down as the loan grows. On an investment property at 1.00 coverage or better, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting:

Loan size Cash-out LTV ceiling Credit
$150K to $1M 75% 660+
$1M to $1.5M 70% 700+
$1.5M to $3M 60% 720+
Above $3M No cash-out 700+ (purchase or rate-and-term only)

Cash-out is unlimited in proceeds at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% it is capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Above $3,000,000 the network offers purchase and rate-and-term only, reviewed case by case on sizes above $4,000,000. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Two overlays matter above $3,000,000. Credit must be 700 or better with 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month event seasoning. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents, and rural property is out.

So what if equity exceeds what one cash-out can release? Options exist. Stage the cash-out across properties. Take a rate-and-term on a property above $3,000,000 instead, which does not return cash. Or leave part of the equity alone. A founder with one very large rental often finds the ceiling lower than the equity suggests.

Interest-only is a real tool here. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, to a 75% maximum and 0.75 coverage or better, qualified on ITIA, subject to underwriting.

A Worked Example: Equity to Cash to Coverage

Run the numbers this way, with modeled inputs and no market claims. Say a founder owns a rental valued at $2,400,000 with a modest existing loan. The loan lands in the $1.5M to $3M tier, so cash-out tops out at 60% LTV. Two appraisals apply, and credit must be 720 or better. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

At 60% LTV, proceeds are not capped. The new loan pays off the old one and costs, and the remainder is cash. Now the coverage test. If rent covers the new full payment at roughly 1.1x, the file clears 1.00 and gets full leverage within the tier. If coverage lands at 0.9x, select lenders in the network will review it, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. If coverage lands at 0.7x, the loan size has to come down. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

The lesson is plain. A pull-out raises the payment, so coverage drops. Clearing 1.00 also does not mean the property cash-flows after repairs, vacancy and management. Size the loan to the rent, not to the equity.

Cash-Out vs. the Alternatives

Option Review basis Tax event Trade-off
DSCR cash-out Property rent plus credit Borrowing, not a sale Higher payment, lower coverage
Pay cash for next asset Own funds None on purchase Liquidity drops
Sell the rental Not applicable Capital gain possible Asset leaves the portfolio
Leave equity alone Not applicable None Equity sits idle

A founder with plenty of liquid proceeds may not need cash-out at all. It earns its place when the proceeds are earmarked, the equity is large and the rental should stay. Lendmire’s piece SBLOC Bridge Into Super Jumbo DSCR vs Cash-Out After the Sale Closes compares the funding routes.

Entity and Guarantor Mechanics

The LLC is typically the borrower, with a personal guaranty from the founder, subject to lender program eligibility. No layered entities. Operating agreement, articles, EIN letter and a good-standing certificate should match the title exactly. A name mismatch between the entity and the title commitment is one of the dullest ways to stall a file.

Up to 20 financed properties are allowed on most programs. Condos, including non-warrantable ones to 75% and $1,500,000, need a complete HOA questionnaire. Short-term rentals are a separate path. Coverage must be 1.00 or better, loans cap at $2,000,000, and income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance at 80% of gross. The investor must be experienced. Municipal permission is documented per property, and short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type.

Use of Proceeds and Tax

Keep proceeds in the investment business and keep records. The purpose of each loan is what gets looked at, and a founder who spends the cash on personal bills weakens that footing. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Risks and Trade-offs

  • Payment burden with no ordinary income. Rent must keep carrying the loan when the founder is not drawing a salary.
  • Coverage thins as you pull equity. See the worked example.
  • Prepayment structure. Many programs carry a prepayment schedule, so an early exit has a cost. Read it before signing.
  • Large-balance pricing. Large non-QM loans price differently from standard-balance files. Pricing is a lender question.
  • Cash is not guaranteed. Payoff, costs and reserves come first.

Readiness Checklist

  • Entity documents and title names match.
  • Seasoning on the subject property is met and documented.
  • Credit clears the tier’s floor.
  • Reserves are documented from assets other than the cash-out.
  • Sale settlement statement and account trail are ready.
  • Rent evidence is in hand: leases or a rent schedule.
  • Use of proceeds is written down.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can sale proceeds count as DSCR income?

No. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Sale proceeds help as documented assets and reserves, which is where the paper trail matters.

How much cash can a founder pull out?

It depends on size. Standard rentals run up to 75% LTV to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from there to $3,000,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. No cash-out above $3,000,000. All subject to underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Do cash-out proceeds count as reserves?

No. Reserves of six months of PITIA on the subject property, typically, must come from other documented assets. Sale proceeds in a verified account usually serve that purpose, subject to lender guidelines.

Does a sub-1.00 rental still work?

Select lenders in the network review coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 at reduced leverage, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Full leverage needs 1.00 or better.

Should the refinance go in before or after the sale?

Seasoning on the rental governs, not the sale date. Either order can work once seasoning is met and the asset trail is clean.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.; nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Self-employed borrowers can learn more about financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Fannie Mae Form 1025

2. Federal Register, Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage final rule

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Releases for a Founder Post-Sale  ·  DSCR Cash-Out Rules for a Founder After a Company Sale  ·  How to Time a Super Jumbo Cash-Out as a Loan-Out Company Entertainer

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote