
The Quick Read: On a super jumbo investment-property loan, a purchase typically carries more leverage than a cash-out refinance at every size band, and the cash-out column ends above $3,000,000 while purchase and rate-and-term files continue to $10,000,000, on review above $4,000,000, subject to underwriting. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The gap between the two transaction types widens as the balance grows.
- Purchase ceilings run 80% to $1,000,000, then 75% to $3,000,000, then 65% to $4,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out ceilings run 75% on a standard-rental cash-out to $1,000,000, then step down to 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000.
- Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out through the network’s select programs.
- Cash-out proceeds do not count toward reserves.
- Credit floors rise with size: 660 at the low end, 700 above $3,000,000.
The Honest Answer: Who Each Path Is For
A purchase is for the investor who wants the most leverage and is adding a property to the portfolio. A cash-out is for the investor who already owns a property with deep equity and wants to pull part of it out. The cost of that flexibility is a lower ceiling at every size, and a hard stop once the loan passes $3,000,000.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the pattern is consistent. Lenders treat a purchase as a price set by an arm’s-length sale. They treat a cash-out as a withdrawal against an appraisal. A negotiated price gives the lender a second data point. An appraisal alone does not.
The rest of this article lays the two paths next to each other. It also covers when each one fits and what to do if your target sits above the cash-out cutoff. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, not an offer, and is subject to underwriting. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics if you are new to the product.
Side-by-Side
| Factor | Purchase | Cash-Out Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Rent vs. full payment | Rent vs. new, larger payment |
| Value measured against | Price or appraisal, per program | Appraised value only |
| Leverage ceiling | Higher at every size band | Lower, steps down faster |
| Size cutoff | Continues to $10,000,000 | None above $3,000,000 |
| Reserves | 6 months on subject property | Same, but proceeds can’t count |
| Documentation | Contract, assets, entity papers | Same, plus payoff and title |
| Entity vesting | Welcome, no layered entities | Welcome, no layered entities |
| Appraisals | Two above $2,000,000 | Two above $2,000,000 |
Both paths use the same basic test: monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment, including taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. The difference is what each path does to the denominator and to the cushion under the value.
Documentation is lighter on personal income, but it is not absent. Lenders still review assets, source of funds, entity papers, the appraisal and the rent schedule. Entity vesting is welcome on both paths, subject to program terms, though layered entities generally are not.
How Do DSCR LTV Limits Differ on Purchase vs. Cash-Out as Loans Grow?
They diverge more with each step up in loan size. At the bottom of the ladder, the two paths sit five points apart. In the middle, the gap grows to fifteen points. Above $3,000,000 the cash-out path ends.
Here is the ladder as Lendmire’s network structures it, for business-purpose investment property at coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is the best available ceiling, subject to underwriting. The credit column shows the typical floor for the best-leverage cell.
| Loan size | Purchase / rate-and-term | Cash-out | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% / 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% / 75% | 5 points under the first band | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% / 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% / 65% | — | 700+ |
| $4M–$6M | 60% / 60%, on review | — | 700+ |
| $6M–$10M | 60% / 60%, on review | — | 700+ |
A few notes on reading it. The cash-out percentages in the first three rows apply to a standard rental. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, so treat the figures there as starting points rather than promises. And no row offers 80% above $1,000,000 on any transaction.
Rate-and-term refinance sits with purchase, not with cash-out. A rate-and-term refinance replaces the existing loan without handing you net cash beyond closing costs and escrows. That matters in practice, because it keeps the higher leverage band available to an owner who simply wants new terms.
Cash-out also carries a separate proceeds rule that stacks on top of the LTV cap. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% LTV, they are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers with credit at 680 or below do not get cash-out above $1,500,000. Check both limits, because the lower one governs. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Why Cash-Out Sits Lower
Lenders see four risks in a cash-out that a purchase does not carry.
The value is unanchored. A purchase has a signed contract between two parties. A cash-out has an appraisal and nothing else. On luxury collateral, comparable sales are thin, so appraisal depth matters more as the balance rises. That is why the network asks for two appraisals above $2,000,000.
The borrower is withdrawing, not adding. A purchase puts the investor’s own money into the property. A cash-out takes money out. A lender that is more comfortable lending against equity you just paid in is behaving rationally.
Resale is harder at the top. High-end rentals have a smaller buyer pool. If a lender has to sell, a lower loan-to-value gives it room to absorb a discount.
The new payment re-tests coverage. Rent that covered the old loan comfortably may cover a larger new loan only thinly. Cash-out files that look strong on paper can come in tighter than the same property did at purchase.
Coverage is not independent of the LTV cap. A higher draw means a bigger payment and thinner coverage, so the maximum you can pull is often set by the rent, not by the ceiling alone.
When Purchase Is the Better Fit
Purchase is the better fit when the goal is the most property for the least cash in. It is also the better fit when the loan will pass $3,000,000, because purchase is the only path that continues.
Consider a few cases:
- The balance is large. An investor buying a rental at $3,500,000 faces a 65% ceiling on a purchase, subject to underwriting, and no cash-out option on a later refinance of that size.
- Leverage matters most. At $1,000,000 or below, a purchase can reach 80%, which is five points above the cash-out ceiling on a standard rental.
- The portfolio is growing. Up to 20 financed properties are permitted, and there are no extra reserves for the other financed properties. A purchase fits that growth path cleanly.
- The property type is specialized. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, with a $1,500,000 cap and $250,000 cash-in-hand. A purchase gives the investor the higher figure.
Reserves on a purchase are 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors. PITIA stands for principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. On an interest-only loan, reserves are counted on interest, taxes, insurance and dues only. The funds come from the investor’s own sourced assets.
When Cash-Out Is the Better Fit
Cash-out is the better fit when you already own the property, the equity is real, and the balance stays at or under $3,000,000. It converts trapped equity into capital for the next deal without selling.
Cash-out tends to make sense in these situations:
- The property has appreciated. A rental that has gained value gives you room to pull equity at 60% LTV or lower, where proceeds are unlimited, subject to underwriting.
- The next purchase needs a down payment. Proceeds from a cash-out can fund a new acquisition, though they cannot count toward reserves.
- The investor wants a single-property note. A cash-out against one asset keeps a problem on that property from touching the others.
- Coverage is strong. A property whose rent covers the new, larger payment with room to spare is a better cash-out candidate than one that barely clears 1.00. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Short-term rentals add another layer. A short-term rental qualifies at coverage of 1.00 or higher, reaches $2,000,000 at most, and counts 80% of gross income. That income comes from twelve months of operating history on a refinance. The investor must also be experienced, with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Interest-only helps coverage on both paths. The network offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on interest, taxes, insurance and dues. It does not change the leverage cap. For a related look at the reset question on a sister product, Lendmire’s piece on interest-only reset options on a super jumbo bank statement loan compares purchase and cash-out there. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
A Worked Example: One Property, Two Paths
Run the numbers on a modeled $2,500,000 rental. This is an illustration, not a quote, and every figure is subject to underwriting.
As a purchase: the ceiling is 75% LTV, which leaves the investor with roughly 25% equity in the deal. Credit of 720 or better is typical in this band. Reserves are 6 months of PITIA. Two appraisals are required, because the loan is above $2,000,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
As a cash-out: the same property tops out at 60% LTV. The investor leaves about 40% in the property. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60%, so the draw is limited by the existing payoff, not by a dollar cap. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Now the coverage math. Assume the property’s rent clears roughly 1.2x on the purchase loan at 75%. On the same terms, a 60% loan is a smaller loan, so coverage rises toward 1.5x. A smaller loan makes coverage look healthier. But the investor also holds less cash from the deal. That is the real trade: a stronger coverage ratio in exchange for less leverage and less capital freed up.
Now change one input. Suppose the property is worth $3,500,000 instead. The purchase path continues at 65%, subject to underwriting. The cash-out path is closed. That is the practical meaning of the cutoff. It is a wall, not a slope.
If Your Target Is Above the Cash-Out Cutoff
A balance above $3,000,000 leaves four options.
1. Take a smaller draw. Cash-out on the same property is still possible if the new loan lands at or under $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
2. Use a rate-and-term refinance. It keeps the higher leverage band, up to 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, but you receive no net cash beyond costs.
3. Stage the withdrawal. Pull equity in two steps, at a size that fits the ladder, rather than all at once.
4. Use a different instrument. A securities-backed line works for some investors.
Above $4,000,000, any of these routes gets reviewed case by case before submission. Credit of 700 or better is typical, with 0x30x24 payment history and 48-month event seasoning. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents, and the property cannot be rural.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Coverage Below 1.00 and No-Ratio Files
Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Programs below 1.00 are available through select lenders in the network, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. BiggerPockets makes a similar observation, noting that lenders typically accept sub-1.00 coverage only at lower leverage.
No-ratio loans reach $2,000,000 through select wholesale programs, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting on LTV, credit and reserves. They are not available on short-term rentals. On either path, a weaker coverage ratio pushes the ceiling down, not up. Strong rent does not lift a leverage cap either. It can only help you reach the cap.
Where the Conforming Limit Fits
Conforming limits are a size line, not an LTV rule. FHFA set the one-unit baseline at $832,750 in most of the country. That figure governs what the housing agencies may buy. DSCR loans are non-agency, so any amount above that line is simply jumbo, and the ceilings here come from lender and investor overlays instead.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The practical point for you is that the property’s rent and the loan size set the leverage, not a personal income test.
Key Terms Defined
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance divided by the property’s value. A 75% LTV means the loan is three-quarters of the value. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Super jumbo: a lender-defined size tier well above the conforming limit. No regulator defines it, and in Lendmire’s network the ladder carries qualified investors up to $10,000,000.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and hands you net cash at closing.
Rate-and-term refinance: a new loan that replaces the old one without delivering meaningful net cash.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly housing payment used in the coverage test.
The Verdict
Neither path is better in the abstract. The right choice depends on whether you are acquiring or extracting.
Choose a purchase when you want the highest leverage, when the loan will pass $3,000,000, or when you are adding to the portfolio. A purchase keeps more options open at every size.
Choose a cash-out when you already own a high-equity rental and the new loan stays at or under $3,000,000. Expect a lower ceiling, a proceeds rule, and reserves funded from other assets.
For most high-balance investors, the practical question is not which is better. It is whether the size of the loan leaves the cash-out path open at all. Check the loan size first, then the transaction type, then coverage. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does cash-out always carry a lower LTV than purchase on a super jumbo DSCR loan?
In the ladder Lendmire’s network uses, yes at every size band that offers both, subject to underwriting. The gap is five points at the bottom and fifteen points from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, there is no cash-out column at all.
Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
No. Reserves are 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors, and they come from other sourced assets. Plan the funds separately from any proceeds.
What credit score do I need as the loan gets larger?
The floor is 660, and it rises with size. The best-leverage cells in the ladder typically need 700 or 720, and above $3,000,000 the floor is 700. On cash-out, borrowers at 680 or below do not get proceeds above $1,500,000. All of this is subject to underwriting.
Is a rate-and-term refinance treated like a purchase or a cash-out?
Like a purchase. It carries the same ceilings in each band, because you are not pulling net cash. It is the usual way to keep a high leverage band on an existing property above $3,000,000.
Do I need two appraisals?
Yes, above $2,000,000, on both purchase and refinance. Programs typically also order the rent analysis alongside the value work.
Next Steps
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and every program is subject to underwriting and is not a commitment to lend.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Self-employed borrowers can explore alternative income-documentation options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets, questions and answers on DSCR loans
2. FHFA, conforming loan limit values
3. CFPB, 12 CFR 1026.3 business-purpose exemption
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR Purchase LTV vs Cash-Out LTV on a Rental Loan · Super Jumbo DSCR Reserve Tiers on a Purchase vs Cash-Out Refinance · Super Jumbo Cash-Out Seasoning and Reserve Rules by Lender Type
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.