
The Quick Read: A homeowner qualifies by owning and living in the home, holding enough equity after the first mortgage, scoring at least 600, and keeping debt-to-income at or below 50%, on files placed through Lendmire’s wholesale network in its 16 full-service states. Leverage rises with credit, reaching 90% CLTV only at a 720 profile.
- Credit: the floor is 600. Most of the leverage sits at 660 and above.
- Equity: the combined first mortgage plus the new line must fit under a CLTV cap set by your credit tier.
- Debt-to-income: 50% maximum, or 45% for scores from 600 to 679.
- Title: the borrower or a revocable living trust holds it. An LLC cannot.
- Rent does not count. A primary-home line is underwritten on the borrower, not on rental income.
Investors often ask this question for one reason. They want to pull equity out of the home they live in and use it on the next rental. That works for some borrowers. It also changes what the next loan looks like, which the later sections cover.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does Primary Home Mean to a Lender?
A primary home is the property you live in most of the year and intend to keep as your main residence. Lenders verify occupancy, check title, and confirm lien position. The occupancy label decides which CLTV ceiling applies, so it is the first gate on the file.
The ceilings differ by occupancy on this network. A primary residence or second home can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 credit profile. An investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, with no tier above it. Primary and investment are different products, not two settings on the same one.
Two title rules trip up investors. First, the line must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A home already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Second, you need to be the actual owner of record, even with an existing mortgage on the property.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Home equity lines are placed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
Key Terms Defined
Equity is the home’s current appraised value minus what you owe on it. It is not purchase price minus balance. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet defines it the same way, using the home’s value.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value. Max line equals value times the CLTV cap, minus the first-mortgage balance.
DTI (debt-to-income) is total monthly obligations divided by gross monthly income. On this network, the line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only. Repayment period follows, when the balance amortizes fully.
Lien position is whether the line sits behind a first mortgage (second lien) or stands alone as the first lien. Both are allowed here.
The Credit and CLTV Tiers
Credit score sets the leverage ceiling. These figures are for a primary residence, through select wholesale partners, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Credit score | Max CLTV | Line cap at that CLTV |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 720+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| 680+ / 660+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
The 720 row is a tradeoff, not one answer. A 720 borrower can take 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. Pick one.
Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only and needs a full appraisal. The credit requirement for those larger lines is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, the one with the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment described below). Texas adds a wrinkle: a Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers never apply there.
The network figures are the ones in the table.
Income, DTI, and Documents
Income is the second test, and it is where borrowers with rentals get surprised. DTI tops out at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
Self-employed borrowers can qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. One gate matters here: business bank accounts require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. On a primary residence the floor is 600, so a 640 borrower qualifies for the line but cannot use business accounts. That catches people.
Other file items:
- Credit report: a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner.
- Tradelines and housing history: these vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. It also wants a clean mortgage history across all financed properties.
- Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. You can ask for a full appraisal in any case, and it is required above $500,000.
What Gets a File Turned Down?
Most declines trace to one of six problems.
1. Credit under 600. There is no program below the floor.
2. Recent bankruptcy. It needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
3. Foreclosure history. The programs split here. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.
4. Ineligible property. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Two-to-four-unit homes need a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
5. Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible.
6. Wrong vesting. An LLC on title ends the file.
Also watch listings. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
How the Line Is Structured
The line is a standalone first or second lien. On primary residences and second homes, two draw structures exist. The higher-leverage program, the one reaching 90% CLTV, uses a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years/12 years and 5 years/10 years. Investment lines run the 5-year/25-year structure only.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 (Texas is $4,000) under the longer-runway program.
Plan around the payment step-up. When the draw ends, the payment includes principal. Experian explains the draw-to-repayment switch and the balloon risk some lines carry. Rent from your other properties may not have grown to meet it.
Three Borrower Profiles
Run the numbers on a 740-score homeowner with a modest first mortgage and 40% DTI. That file clears every gate. The choice is 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a bigger line at 75%.
Now take a 645-score owner who runs a small business and banks through the company account. The 640+ tier allows 80% CLTV up to $500,000. But the deposit analysis needs 680, so business bank statements are off the table. That borrower needs personal documentation or a score lift.
Last, a 610-score borrower. The line is possible at 60% CLTV up to $400,000, with DTI held at 45%. Sub-640 files are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Paying down revolving balances before applying is the standard fix.
What a Primary-Home Line Means for Investors
A primary-home line underwrites you, not your rentals. The lender looks at your income and your debts. Rent on other properties does not stand in for either. That is the sharpest contrast with a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Equity pulled this way becomes a liability on the next file. If you plan to use it as a rental down payment, the draw adds a payment to your DTI and lowers your net equity. Lendmire’s piece Using a Home Equity Line of Credit for Down Payment on Investment Property covers that sequence.
Then there is occupancy after closing. Investors on BiggerPockets say the common practice is to open the line while the home is still a primary residence, then convert it to a rental. They add that you should check the stipulations of the specific line. The CFPB booklet linked above warns that renting the home out may be prohibited under the terms of your line. Read the agreement. Ask the lender. Do not guess.
The collateral is also the home you live in. If you fall behind, you can lose that home, and rental cash flow does not change it. A variable-rate, draw-and-repay line is a poor fit for long-term rental funding.
When DSCR Is the Better Tool
For a pure rental purchase, a DSCR loan usually fits better than a line on your residence. Most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% at roughly a 700+ score. A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out near 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning common. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Separately, coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. A no-ratio path exists only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.
One caution. Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it.
Entity structure is another difference. A DSCR loan can close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. A home equity line cannot. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through those programs.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
How Federal Rules Fit In
No federal test sets a credit score or DTI minimum for these lines. The 2013 Federal Register ability-to-repay rule excludes open-end credit plans. Qualification comes from each lender’s own credit policy and investor overlays, which is why the tiers above matter more than any headline minimum.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I qualify if I still have a first mortgage?
Yes. Most lines are second liens behind an existing first mortgage. What counts is combined leverage. The first-mortgage balance plus the new line must fit under the CLTV cap for your credit tier. A standalone first-lien line is also possible.
What credit score do I need?
600 is the program floor. Scores of 660 and up open the 85% CLTV tier up to $500,000, and 720 is required for 90%. Lines above $500,000 need 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). All figures are subject to lender guidelines.
Do I need an appraisal?
Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you can request one at any size.
Can I get the line on a rental I already own?
Yes, but the terms are tighter. An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, runs the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only, and has a $500,000 total cap. The credit floor is 700.
Can an LLC hold the line?
No. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the cleaner route.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, not a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB, What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
2. Experian, What Is a Draw Period on a HELOC?
3. BiggerPockets, Rookie Reply 613
4. Federal Register, Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Rental HELOC Calculator for a Portfolio Down Payment Strategy · Digital Rental HELOC vs Bank HELOC on a 2 to 4 Unit · Rental HELOC Fees When You Are Protecting a Low First Lien
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.