
The Quick Read: On a paid-off home, a HELOC line starts at the home’s value times the lender’s maximum combined loan-to-value, with no existing mortgage to subtract, and then credit, debt-to-income ratio, the valuation the lender accepts, and dollar caps on the line cut that starting number down to the amount actually released. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the ceiling depends on how the home is used, and it moves with credit tier.
- Rental or investment home: the ceiling is 70% of value, the minimum credit score is 700, and the line tops out at $500,000.
- Primary residence: the ceiling reaches 90% of value only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and lines above $500,000 follow tighter rules.
- Second home: the ceiling also reaches 90% at 720 or better, with a $500,000 line cap.
- Underwriting: the line is sized on the borrower’s credit and debt-to-income ratio, not on rent.
- Always subject to lender guidelines: every figure here is a range and not a commitment to lend.
What “Release” Means Here
The word “release” has two meanings in lending. A lien release is the paperwork that clears an old mortgage from title. A credit release, the meaning here, is the amount of credit line a lender makes available against your equity.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A paid-off home carries full equity. That does not mean full access. Every lender holds back a slice of value as a cushion, and the size of that cushion is the whole story.
The Formula When There Is No Mortgage
The formula is short. Take the home’s value and multiply it by the maximum combined loan-to-value (CLTV). Subtract any existing liens. On a paid-off home, that subtraction is zero.
CLTV counts every loan against the property, including the new line, divided by value. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. At a 70% ceiling, 30% of value is never touched. At a 90% ceiling, 10% is.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the same method. Lenders typically set the limit as a percentage of appraised value, then subtract what is owed on the existing mortgage. The booklet’s 75% is an illustration, not a federal cap. The ceiling is set lender by lender.
Market surveys differ from this network. Experian reports that lenders typically cap total borrowing at 80% to 85% of value on a primary home. On this network, the primary-residence ceiling reaches 85% at a 700 score and 90% only at 720 or better.
How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step
Here is the sequence a lender follows, in order.
1. Value is set. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may need a second valuation. A full appraisal is required on any line above $500,000, and a borrower can ask for one at any size. A low valuation shrinks the line dollar for dollar.
2. The ceiling is chosen. The lender picks the CLTV ceiling from the occupancy type and the credit tier.
3. Existing liens are subtracted. On a paid-off home this is zero. A title search still matters, because an old lien that was never cleared still counts against the line.
4. The full commitment is tested. Lenders test CLTV against the whole line, not just the amount drawn.
5. The borrower is underwritten. Credit comes from a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
6. The line is placed. With no mortgage ahead of it, the line sits in first lien position. A line can also sit in second position behind an existing loan.
Step five surprises many investors. A HELOC is a personal-credit product, and the lender is not asking whether the property’s rent covers the payment.
The Limits, in the Order They Bind
Four limits stand between the equity number and the released line. Which one bites first depends on the file.
| Limit | What it does | When it binds first |
|---|---|---|
| CLTV ceiling | Caps total borrowing at a share of value | Most mid-priced homes |
| Dollar cap | Caps the line regardless of value | High-value homes |
| Valuation | Resets the value the math starts from | Automated value comes in low |
| Borrower capacity | Credit and debt-to-income trim the line | High personal debt, thin credit |
A high-value home usually hits the dollar cap before the percentage cap. A rental held at 70% CLTV still tops out at $500,000. A primary residence at 90% CLTV is limited to a $500,000 line. Lower-value homes hit the percentage first. Borrower capacity can bind below either one.
Occupancy Changes the Answer on the Same House
The same paid-off house releases different amounts depending on how it is used. This table shows representative network tiers, each with its own occupancy and line cap.
| Occupancy | Credit | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
Primary residences have a larger tier. At 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), a primary line can reach 75% CLTV up to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, the one with a five-year draw and 25-year repayment). It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
The lender pool for rentals is also smaller. NerdWallet notes that investment-property HELOCs come from fewer lenders and allow less borrowing than a primary home. Market surveys report ceilings and score floors that differ by lender. On this network, the investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV at a 700 minimum score.
Credit floors by occupancy:
- Primary residence: 600 is the program floor, but a score below 640 limits you to single-family homes with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway structure.
- Second home: the floor is 640.
- Investment property: the floor is 700.
Structure: What You Actually Receive
These are standalone lines, not add-ons to a first mortgage. The sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:
- A three-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period.
- A five-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period.
Investment lines use the five-year draw and 25-year repayment only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That differs from the picture most people have of a HELOC as an untouched reserve. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to a fixed structure. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the structure that states one.
Market-wide disclosures also say lenders can freeze or reduce a line if value falls or finances weaken, as the CFPB’s consumer HELOC brochure notes. Plan for the line to be a tool, not a guarantee.
Where the General Rule Breaks
These edge cases move the number or end the file.
- LLC title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. The borrower must be an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance fits better, subject to program terms.
- Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, can qualify. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
- Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway structure. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by structure. One seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at four. The other declines the history entirely.
- State rules. A handful of states add their own limits on primary residences, such as homestead rules that lower the combined ceiling. Properties recently listed for sale are ineligible in some states.
- Availability. These lines are offered only in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, Washington, D.C. included.
- Self-employed owners. The income documentation path changes with the borrower profile. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Bank-account history can matter, including any NSF items.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): every loan on the property, including the new line, divided by the home’s value.
First lien: the loan with first claim on the property if it is ever sold to repay debt.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when payments include principal.
Automated valuation: a computer-generated estimate of value used in place of a traditional appraisal.
Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as by an individual or a trust.
The Investor Decision: HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
A HELOC and a DSCR cash-out refinance both tap equity, but they ask different questions. A HELOC asks whether the borrower’s credit and debt-to-income support the line. A DSCR cash-out asks whether the property’s rent covers its full payment, including principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics in full.
For a paid-off rental, the DSCR cash-out generally tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. That sits above the 70% rental HELOC ceiling. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger coverage can open better pricing and leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Two cautions apply. First, DSCR compares rent to the payment and nothing else. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation. Second, a larger equity pull means a larger payment, which thins coverage. On a DSCR file, rent can cap the proceeds before equity does.
Which route fits depends on the investor:
- Strong personal credit, low personal debt, individually titled rental: a HELOC may release what you need. The line may fit smaller, repeated draws.
- Entity-titled rentals or heavy personal debt: the DSCR path fits better, subject to program terms.
- A rental you plan to hold and refinance for larger proceeds: DSCR typically allows more leverage, but coverage must hold up.
Whichever route you choose, the new money is debt secured by the property. Using a HELOC to buy another rental puts the paid-off one at risk if the new property underperforms. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a house with no mortgage?
Yes, if the property is an eligible type, the title is held properly, and your credit and debt-to-income ratio qualify. With no mortgage, the line sits in first lien position and the full value is the starting point for the CLTV math.
Does a paid-off home mean I can borrow 100% of its value?
No. Every lender caps combined borrowing below full value. On this network, the ceiling is 70% on an investment property and reaches 90% on a primary residence or second home only at a 720-or-better profile. A dollar cap can also limit the line before the percentage does.
Does the rent from my rental property size the line?
No. A HELOC is underwritten on the borrower’s credit, income, and debt-to-income ratio. Rent drives the sizing on a DSCR cash-out refinance, where the property’s income is compared with its full monthly obligation.
Can I get a HELOC if the rental is held in an LLC?
Not directly. These lines require title in an individual’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. An LLC-held property needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, depending on program guidelines.
Will I receive the full line as cash at closing?
Not necessarily, but a large share is drawn at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. The remainder stays available for later draws, which carry a $1,000 minimum on the structure that states one.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Experian: How much can you borrow with a HELOC
3. NerdWallet: HELOC on an investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Cash Out a Condotel With a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan? · Can a Condo Building in Litigation Still Get a Rental HELOC? · How to Borrow Against a Free-and-Clear LLC-Owned Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.