HELOC Borrowing Limits on a Paid-Off Home by Lender

HELOC Borrowing Limits on a Paid-Off Home by Lender

The Quick Read: On a paid-off home, your HELOC limit is the lender’s combined loan-to-value ceiling times the home’s accepted value, trimmed further by a dollar cap, your credit, and your debt ratio, and the ceiling itself depends on whether the home is your residence, a second home, or a rental. Across the wholesale network Lendmire brokers through, a rental tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

  • Rentals: the investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV (defined below), with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Your own home: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only up to $500,000.
  • Paid-off helps: with no first mortgage to subtract, the whole permitted percentage applies to the line. It does not remove the ceiling, the credit review, or the dollar cap.
  • Title matters: an LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is the biggest structural gap from a DSCR loan.
  • Underwriting: a HELOC qualifies the borrower, not the rent. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Why a Paid-Off Home Changes the Math

A paid-off home changes one step of the math: nothing gets subtracted. A lender normally takes its maximum percentage of value and subtracts what you still owe. With no mortgage, the full percentage is available to the new line.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$315,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$0Less current balance
$2,625Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The new line also becomes the first lien, meaning it sits first in line for repayment against the property. Across our network, a line can sit in first or second position, so a free-and-clear home is a normal fit.

Here is the catch. Equity is a ceiling, not a promise. A lender still applies its combined loan-to-value cap, its dollar cap, and a review of your credit and debts. Picture two owners with the same free-and-clear value. One has a 740 score and a modest debt load. The other has a 640 score and heavy obligations. Their ceilings can differ by a wide margin, even though their equity is identical.

Occupancy moves the table most. The same house can sit under a 90% ceiling as your residence and a 70% ceiling as a rental. That gap is why a single lender figure is meaningless until you name the occupancy.

From Ceiling to Approved Line: The Ladder

Lenders cut a line down in a set order. Walk through it and the “by lender” differences become easier to see.

The method is standard. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes many lenders setting the limit as a percentage of appraised value, minus the balance owed on the existing mortgage. It also says the lender weighs your income, debts, and credit history. On a paid-off home, the subtraction step is zero.

1. Accepted value. The lender settles on a value, by automated valuation or appraisal. A lower value shrinks everything that follows.

2. CLTV ceiling. The lender applies its maximum for the occupancy and your credit tier.

3. Existing liens. On a free-and-clear home, none are subtracted.

4. Dollar cap. On a higher-value home, the program’s maximum line can bind before the percentage does.

5. Credit and debt ratio. Your score and debt-to-income ratio can pull the line below the ceiling.

6. Structure and minimums. Lines have a minimum size, and later draws have their own minimum.

On our network, the dollar cap is where high-value owners get surprised. Say a rental’s value times 70% produces a number above $500,000. The cap wins. The percentage only decides the line on more modest values.

Limits by Occupancy and Credit Tier

The table below shows the ceilings across the network for a standalone line. Each combined loan-to-value (CLTV) figure applies only at the credit tier and dollar cap shown beside it.

Occupancy and score Max CLTV Line cap
Primary residence, 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary residence, 660–719 85% $500,000
Primary residence, 640–659 80% $500,000
Primary residence, 600–639 60%–70% $400,000
Second home, 720+ 90% $500,000
Second home, 640–719 75%–85% $500,000
Investment property, 700+ 70% $500,000

Three details sit behind that table:

  • A primary residence at 700 or better also has a 75% tier that reaches $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and needs a full appraisal.
  • The credit requirement for a line above $500,000 is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, one of two wholesale programs we place files with). The higher-leverage program is the other. The two programs differ on a few terms, and each figure applies only within its own program.
  • An investment line has a floor of 700 and a ceiling of 70%. There is no higher investment tier and no investment line above $500,000.

The overall floor is 600, but only on primary residences. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.

Why Limits Differ by Lender

Limits differ because each lender writes its own box. No single number governs how big a HELOC can be. Lenders choose a CLTV cap, a dollar cap, a credit floor, and the property types they will touch. A broker sees many of those boxes side by side, and they rarely match.

Market surveys show how wide the spread runs. Experian reports a typical maximum CLTV near 85% on a primary-home line, with some lenders going to 100%. That describes the broader market. On our network, the primary-residence ceiling is 90%, and only at a 720-or-better profile. A rental is capped at 70%.

Rentals sit in an even narrower market. NerdWallet says a HELOC on an investment property is not offered by all lenders, and that you cannot borrow as much as against a primary home. It reports typical market terms of a 720 score and an 80% maximum, though many lenders sit below 70%. Our network’s investment figures are a 700 minimum and a 70% ceiling.

Most of the real variation comes from a few lender-level choices:

  • Large retail lenders and smaller depositories often hold lines on their own books. They tend to set tight rules on rentals or skip rentals entirely.
  • Some lenders cap how many financed properties a borrower can carry. In our network, a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. A borrower is also limited to three lines.
  • Exposure caps stack across lines. Combined exposure tops out at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
  • Credit history standards vary. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. Its housing history must be clean across all financed properties.

When you shop, compare occupancy tier, credit tier, dollar cap, and property type before you compare anything else. Lendmire’s piece Paid-Off Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Equity Ceilings Compared walks through the occupancy split in more detail.

How the Home Gets Valued

Value sets the base of the whole formula. On our network, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower can ask for a full appraisal at any size.

A lower accepted value shrinks the line one for one. If you think an automated figure undersells the house, a full appraisal gives you a way to make that case. It also costs money and can come back lower, so it cuts both ways.

Property type matters here too. Single-family homes, 2–4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. A 2–4 unit needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered on either program.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Most consumer explainers describe primary-home lines. Rentals break that pattern in several named ways.

LLC-held rentals. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust (a living trust you can change during your lifetime). LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first. Or it may be a better fit for a DSCR cash-out, subject to lender program eligibility. Do not move a rental into an LLC before you check whether you want a HELOC.

Converting a home to a rental. The line is underwritten on how the property is used. Occupancy has to be stated honestly at application. Some investors open a line while they still live in the home. That choice has to match what is true at the time, and the line’s terms may restrict renting the property out. Read the agreement before you assume anything.

Listed or recently listed homes. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Check this before you apply if a sale is on the table.

Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure-family history splits. On primary residences and second homes, one program accepts a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, no matter how old. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Lines can change. An open-end line can generally be frozen or reduced under its terms if the home’s value or your finances change. A paid-off house does not make a line permanent.

Where it is offered. These lines are available only in the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service mortgage lending. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out on a Paid-Off Rental

A HELOC and a DSCR cash-out refinance both turn a paid-off rental into capital. They are underwritten very differently.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Borrower credit and debts Property rent vs payment
Leverage 70% CLTV, $500,000 cap Around 75% LTV, standard rentals
Title Individual or revocable trust Entity title possible
Structure Revolving, floating cost Term loan, 30-year fixed spine
Credit 700 minimum 620 floor at some programs, most want 660

A DSCR loan compares monthly rent to the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). Select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate path below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing the ratio is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

Cash-out typically needs about 6 months of seasoning, and reserves commonly run around 6 months of the monthly obligation. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist.

The practical split looks like this. If you hold many financed properties, hold title in an LLC, or have thin personal income, a DSCR cash-out often fits better. The LLC route works subject to program terms. If you hold one or two rentals in your own name with strong credit and a modest capital need, a HELOC can be the lighter tool. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the rent-based side in full.

Self-employed owners face extra document questions on a HELOC. Lendmire’s piece Can NSF Items Stop a HELOC for a Self-Employed Owner With a Paid-Off Home? covers that ground.

How Much Should You Actually Draw?

Draw less than the ceiling unless the use justifies it. The ceiling is the most a lender allows, not the amount that is wise.

Two mechanics shape the decision. First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. These lines are not built as a dormant safety net. After closing, a later draw has a $1,000 minimum. Second, the draw structure has a clock. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. On a primary residence or second home, a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment is also available. The cost of the line floats across both periods and never converts to fixed.

Underwriting is conservative about this. The maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%, and 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use.

Then comes the risk to the asset. The CFPB states plainly that if you fall behind or cannot repay on schedule, you could lose your home. A line on a paid-off rental puts a debt-free asset on the line. That is the real trade-off. Before you draw, ask whether the use produces a return that outlasts the interest-only period.

A common investor use is down-payment capital for the next purchase. The newly bought property can then be financed through a DSCR purchase, which typically runs 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase, with select programs reaching 85% LTV at roughly a 700+ score. Plan for two sets of closing costs and a combined debt load across both properties.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the home, including the new line, divided by the home’s value. On a paid-off home it equals the new line divided by value.

First lien: The loan that gets repaid first if the property is sold or foreclosed. A HELOC on a free-and-clear home takes this position.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only. Repayment of principal follows.

Fully amortizing repayment: A stretch where each payment covers interest and principal, so the balance reaches zero by the end.

Revocable living trust: A trust you can change or cancel during your lifetime. It can hold title on these lines, unlike an LLC.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property. It describes rental coverage, not cash flow.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the highest HELOC I can get on a paid-off home?

It depends on occupancy. On a primary residence the line can reach $750,000, but only at 75% CLTV with a 700 or better profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Up to $500,000, a primary residence or second home can reach 90% CLTV at 720 or better. A rental is capped at $500,000 and 70% CLTV.

Do I owe the whole limit once the line opens?

You pay on what you draw, but these lines require at least 75% drawn at closing. After closing, each draw has a $1,000 minimum. Size the line to the use, not to the ceiling.

Can an LLC that owns my rental get the line?

No. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. A vesting change into your name or a revocable living trust may solve it. Otherwise, a DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.

Will my rental income help me qualify?

Not directly. A HELOC is underwritten on your credit, your income, and your debt-to-income ratio, which tops out at 50%.

Do I need an appraisal?

Usually not at or below $500,000, because lines at that size ordinarily run an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may need a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one at any size.

Compare Your Options

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. The site’s calculator gives an illustrative estimate only. A free-and-clear rental with plenty of rent coverage may point toward a DSCR cash-out. A rental held in your own name with a modest capital need may point toward a line.

Paid-off equity is the same asset either way, but the right tool depends on who holds title and how the loan is underwritten.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – HELOC booklet

2. Experian – How much can you borrow with a HELOC

3. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property

4. CFPB – What is a HELOC?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Cash Out a Condotel With a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?  ·  Can a Condo Building in Litigation Still Get a Rental HELOC?  ·  How to Borrow Against a Free-and-Clear LLC-Owned Rental

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote