
The Quick Read: A home equity line of credit (HELOC) funds the ADU by sitting as a second lien behind your existing first mortgage, so the low first loan stays in place, and the line is sized on your property’s current value plus your own income and credit, not on the finished unit. The first lender is never paid off. The tradeoff is a floating-price second loan that starts costing interest before the ADU earns a dollar.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling. On an investment property, the network’s HELOC lines top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV). Primary residences and second homes reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Most of the line is drawn on day one. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so “draw as you build” is partly a myth on these programs.
- The HELOC is borrower-qualified. Your income, debts, and credit drive approval. The rent from the ADU does not.
- Title matters. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, so a rental already deeded to an LLC needs a different route.
- DSCR comes later. A DSCR loan does not fund the build. It can replace the HELOC after the finished unit’s rent supports the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
An accessory dwelling unit (ADU) is a second, smaller living space on your lot. It can be a backyard cottage, a garage conversion, or an attached suite. Building one means paying contractors in stages, long before rent arrives. That timing is why the funding choice matters as much as the build itself.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Why Does a Low First Mortgage Change the Math?
A low first mortgage is an asset you can lose. If you refinance everything to pull out building money, the old loan disappears and the new one carries today’s terms. A HELOC avoids that by adding a separate loan behind the first one. Your original note keeps its rate, balance, and schedule.
“Low” usually means one of two things. The balance may be small compared with the home’s value, which leaves room to borrow. The pricing may be well below what new loans cost, which makes the loan worth keeping. Many borrowers have both. The HELOC route fits best when the first loan is worth protecting and the equity behind it is real.
Real equity is not the same as total equity. Lenders cap how much total debt may sit on a property, and the line has to fit under that cap after your first mortgage is counted. That cap is the next idea to get straight.
Key Terms Defined
- Second lien: a loan secured by the same property as your first mortgage, repaid after the first lender if the property is ever sold to settle debts.
- CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans secured by the property, added together, divided by the property’s value.
- HCLTV: a version of CLTV that counts the full HELOC limit, drawn or not. Bankrate’s glossary uses the same distinction.
- Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
- Repayment period: the stretch after the draw period ends, when you can no longer borrow and the balance amortizes.
- DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): a rental property’s income divided by its monthly debt payment. A loan underwritten this way qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. It is the payment figure DSCR divides rent by.
How Does Underwriting Treat a HELOC? Step by Step
Step 1: The lender measures your usable equity. The formula is simple. Multiply the property’s value by the maximum CLTV, then subtract what you owe on the first mortgage. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet walks through this same arithmetic for sizing a potential line. A smaller first balance leaves a bigger slice of the cap for the HELOC.
Step 2: The property is valued as it stands today. The line is sized on current value, not on what the finished ADU might be worth. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one.
Step 3: Other liens are added in. An existing HELOC, a home equity loan, or any other lien counts toward the cap. So does the new line.
Step 4: The lender qualifies you, not the property. Per the same CFPB booklet, lenders review income, debts, other obligations, and credit history. On this network, the debt-to-income ratio tops out at 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, which is stricter than your actual early payment.
Step 5: Money moves at closing and afterward. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, subsequent draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one. The rules differ by program, so confirm them for your file.
Step 6: The draw period turns into repayment. The CFPB’s HELOC overview says you can no longer borrow once the draw period ends, and the balance moves into a repayment schedule. It also notes that HELOC payments usually change with a variable rate. On this network, pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A HELOC is different: it reviews you, and that difference shapes everything below.
What Are the Line Limits by Occupancy?
The limits depend on how the property is used, so no single ceiling applies to every borrower. These figures reflect select wholesale-network guidelines, are subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and are not a commitment to lend.
| Occupancy | Credit | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary, larger line | 700+ | 75% | $750,000 |
Investment lines have a 700 credit minimum and no tier above 70% CLTV. The 90% figure exists only at 720 or better. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Market surveys report that general HELOC CLTV caps run commonly between 80% and 90% across the broader market, per an industry education page on HELOC CLTV. Those are market-wide figures. On an investment property in this network, the figure is 70%.
Draw structures also differ. Primary residences and second homes can choose between a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. A line is available in first or second lien position, and the program is available only in 16 states, a narrower footprint than Lendmire’s DSCR coverage.
A Worked Example in Percentages
Run the numbers on a modeled investor. The inputs below are assumptions, not market data.
- First mortgage balance: 35% of the property’s current value.
- Credit profile: 700 or better.
- Occupancy: investment property, with a 70% CLTV ceiling.
- Headroom: 35% of current value (70% minus 35%), before the $500,000 line cap and full file review.
Now change one input. If the same borrower lives in the home and scores 720 or better, the primary-residence tier reaches 90% CLTV. Headroom becomes 55% of value, still capped at a $500,000 line. The occupancy label moved the answer more than any other input.
The example ignores a key detail. If the line is $500,000, at least 75% of it is drawn at closing. Interest then accrues on that drawn balance through the whole build. That carry comes out of your own cash flow before the ADU produces rent.
Where the Rule Breaks
An LLC holds the title. The lines require title in the individual borrower’s name or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, where lending to LLC-titled borrowers is subject to lender program eligibility. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it needs a DSCR cash-out instead.
The property has a rental restriction. Some HELOC agreements restrict renting the home. Read the credit agreement for owner-occupancy language before you sign.
The draw schedule doesn’t match the build. A construction budget arrives in phases. The 75%-at-closing rule means you will likely hold cash earlier than you need it. Plan to park the unused portion somewhere safe, and keep the idle interest in your budget.
Costs overrun the line. The line is sized by your equity, not your contractor’s bid. If the bid is larger than the headroom, you need savings, a smaller scope, or a different product.
Equity is thin. If the CLTV cap leaves little room, a HELOC cannot fund the build. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage entirely, which makes sense only when that first rate is not worth protecting. Renovation or construction loans can suit larger builds or thinner equity.
You already have other lines. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An investor who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
The property type is off the list. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural properties are not eligible.
The ADU will be a short-term rental. An appraiser documents monthly rent for a single-family home on Form 1007, which does not capture nightly rates, according to McKissock’s appraisal education blog. A brand-new unit also has no hosting history, and a later DSCR file on short-term rental collateral commonly looks for about 12 months of it.
Which Funding Option Fits Which Situation?
| Option | First mortgage | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| HELOC | Stays in place | Protecting a low first loan |
| Fixed-amount second | Stays in place | A set, known ADU budget |
| Cash-out refinance | Replaced | First rate not worth keeping |
| Construction loan | Often replaced | Larger builds, thin equity |
| Savings | Untouched | Smaller or phased projects |
The CFPB notes that a HELOC suits borrowers who draw multiple times, while a lump-sum home equity loan fits a fixed budget. A defined ADU scope sits somewhere between the two. A common hybrid is cash savings for early design and permit costs, with the line carrying the rest.
How Does DSCR Fit After the ADU Is Built?
DSCR does not fund the construction. It usually enters afterward as a cash-out refinance or a rate-and-term refinance, once the finished unit is rented and rent supports the payment.
Across most programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network, the numbers look like this:
- Leverage: a cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and 70% on short-term rental collateral.
- Seasoning: about 6 months is the common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with 30-year fixed terms as the spine. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital reserves sit outside the calculation. Treat the ratio as a lender test, not a profit forecast.
Rent documentation for the finished unit comes from an appraiser. McKissock explains that Form 1007 covers single-family rent while Form 1025 applies to duplexes, triplexes, and fourplexes. How an ADU changes the property’s classification is a question to settle with the lender early.
Sizing the exit before you build is also smart. A DSCR payoff must cover the HELOC balance plus costs, and the property’s rent must cover the new payment. If the numbers fall short, you have a second-lien balance with floating pricing and no easy way out. Lendmire’s breakdown of how much a rental HELOC saves compared with replacing a low first mortgage shows how that tradeoff plays out, and the complete DSCR loans guide covers the cash-out side.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?
Work through four questions in order.
1. Does the property qualify? Confirm the title is in your name or a revocable trust, the property type is eligible, and the occupancy matches the table above.
2. Does the equity fit the bid? Subtract your first balance from the CLTV cap for your occupancy and compare the result to the contractor’s number.
3. Can you carry the interest through construction? Assume at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and budget for interest on that balance until the unit earns rent.
4. Can rent carry a refinance afterward? Estimate whether the finished unit’s rent could reach the coverage a DSCR lender would want, with leverage at 75% or below on standard rentals. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
If you answer yes to all four, a HELOC behind your first mortgage is a reasonable fit. If question 1 fails because of title, look at a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out. If question 2 fails, consider savings, a smaller scope, or a construction product. If question 4 is uncertain, test the numbers before you borrow.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to refinance my first mortgage to build an ADU?
No. A HELOC or a fixed-amount second loan sits behind your first mortgage, so the original note stays untouched. A refinance is only one option, and it makes sense mainly when the first loan’s terms are not worth protecting.
Does the future value of the ADU count toward the line?
Generally not. Lines are sized on the property’s current value, so the finished unit’s value does not raise the cap. A renovation product that lends on after-completion value is a different loan type with different terms.
Does the ADU’s rent count toward qualifying for the HELOC?
No. A HELOC is qualified on your income, debts, and credit, not on property rent. Rent becomes relevant later, when a DSCR refinance looks at whether the property’s income covers the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Can an LLC borrow on these lines?
No. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property held in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better route.
What happens if the build costs more than the line?
You cover the gap from savings, reduce the scope, or look at another product. The line is sized by equity and the CLTV cap, so a higher bid does not raise it.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, with DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. HELOC availability is narrower, at 16 states, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Bankrate – Combined loan-to-value ratio glossary
4. Honest Casa – HELOC combined loan-to-value
5. McKissock – Form 1007 and short-term rental appraisals
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Fund an ADU Build With a HELOC on a Paid-Off Home · HELOC vs Renovation Loan for an ADU Behind a Low First Mortgage · Can You Finance a Property With an ADU Using a DSCR Loan?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.