
The Quick Read: A home equity line behind a low first mortgage leaves that first loan untouched, but underwriters still test the borrower, the property, and the full line, so the cheap first mortgage helps with room under the combined cap and with debt ratios yet earns no special treatment. The line sits behind the first loan as a second lien. Approval turns on personal credit, combined leverage, and personal debt ratios, not on rent.
- The first mortgage keeps its balance, payment, and terms. Only the new line is priced fresh.
- Underwriters add every lien and divide by the home’s value. Only the first loan’s balance counts here, not how cheap it is.
- The debt-ratio test runs on the full line, not on the amount you plan to draw.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 credit minimum and a $500,000 maximum line. Primary homes and second homes reach higher only with stronger credit.
- Rent does not qualify the file. If title sits in an LLC or personal debt is heavy, a DSCR cash-out may fit better.
What Does a HELOC Do to a Low First Mortgage?
A HELOC adds a second loan on top of the first and leaves the first alone. Your balance, payment, and terms stay put. A cash-out refinance does the opposite: it replaces the first loan and reprices every dollar.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That one difference explains why lock-in owners ask about HELOCs. You keep the cheap money and borrow the new money separately.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the line is a standalone loan that can sit in first or second position. Behind a low first mortgage, it sits second. The line is variable-priced, and the first lender is paid ahead of it, so second-lien underwriters look hard at the equity left over.
Lendmire is a broker. It places these files with select wholesale partners and never lends itself. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
Key Terms Defined
Second lien: A loan recorded behind the first mortgage, so the first lender is paid first if the home is ever sold or foreclosed.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, added together and divided by its value.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income.
Line limit vs. draw: The limit is the most you can borrow. A draw is the amount you actually take.
Interest-only draw period: The opening stretch when payments cover only interest. After it ends, the line repays principal too.
Automated valuation: A computer-model estimate of the home’s value, used instead of a full appraisal.
Lock-in homeowner: An owner whose existing first mortgage is cheaper than anything available today, so refinancing it would cost more.
How Does Underwriting Read a File With a Low First Mortgage?
Underwriters treat this as a personal-credit loan. They review your credit, your debt ratios, the home’s equity, and the property’s eligibility. NerdWallet’s HELOC explainer lists the same core factors for the broader market: CLTV, credit, DTI, and income. Here is the order a file usually moves through.
1. Occupancy and title. The lender confirms whether the home is a primary residence, second home, or investment property. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust.
2. Credit. The network uses a 600 program floor, rising to 640 for second homes and 700 for investment properties. The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
3. Combined leverage. Nasdaq’s requirements explainer gives the formula: add every secured loan, then divide by the home’s value. Your first mortgage’s balance goes in the numerator.
4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal at any size.
5. Debt ratio. The lender adds the line’s payment to your existing debts, including the first mortgage payment.
6. Closing. The new line records behind the first. The first lender’s loan terms do not change.
The low first mortgage helps with two things, and the cheap rate itself helps with only one of them.
| What the low first mortgage… | Effect |
|---|---|
| Leaves a small balance in CLTV | Helps: more room under the cap |
| Keeps its payment low in DTI | Helps: less strain on the ratio |
| Lowers the line’s own cost | No help: the line is priced separately |
| Raises your credit tier or occupancy ceiling | No help: neither one moves |
The balance matters for leverage. The first loan’s cheap terms matter only for the payment in your debt ratio. Many borrowers mix those two up.
What Leverage Does the Network Allow?
The network sets ceilings by occupancy, and they differ a lot. Market surveys report that mainstream lenders commonly cap owner-occupied equity lines near 85% CLTV (NerdWallet). The network figure on an investment property is 70% CLTV.
| Occupancy | Credit minimum | Top CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $750,000 |
Treat the 90% figure as a top-tier outcome. It exists only at a 720 credit profile, and only on lines up to $500,000. On a primary residence, a 660 score typically reaches 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Investors often ask whether the investment-property tier is worth the trouble. Large retail lenders often limit equity lines to the owner’s own home. Select lenders in the network will lend on a rental, which is the point of this tier.
How Big a Line Can You Get?
Take the lowest ceiling that applies, subtract your first mortgage balance, and measure what remains as a share of value. The low first mortgage does its best work here. A small balance leaves more room under the cap.
Run these modeled scenarios on an investment property at the 70% ceiling. The first-mortgage figures are assumptions, not market data.
- Small first balance. The first loan equals 25% of value. Room under the cap is 45% of value, then trimmed by the $500,000 maximum line.
- Mid-size first balance. The first loan equals 55% of value. Room drops to 15% of value.
- Large first balance. The first loan equals 68% of value. Room is 2% of value, which almost always falls below the $25,000 minimum line.
Now add a valuation miss. Say the home appraises below your estimate in the mid-size scenario. The ceiling now covers a smaller share of your original estimate, so room shrinks noticeably from the earlier figure. A modest valuation miss can cut the line nearly in half.
The full-limit rule matters more than most borrowers expect. The debt-ratio test runs on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Even a light borrower is tested as if they borrowed it all. On this network, at least 75% of the line must also be drawn at closing, so it works as a funded loan, not a standby reserve.
The Stacked-Payment Test
Qualification is a debt-ratio question, and the stacked payment is where lock-in borrowers get surprised. The network’s maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
Run a modeled example on a primary residence. Your existing debts, first mortgage included, take 36% of gross monthly income. The line’s interest-only payment at the full limit adds 12 points, so the file lands at 48%.
- At a 660 score, 48% exceeds the 45% cap. The line must shrink until it adds no more than 9 points.
- At 680 or better, 48% sits under the 50% maximum and the file can move forward, subject to lender guidelines.
Approval is not the same as a good decision. The line’s pricing floats during the draw and again during repayment, and it never converts to fixed. The consumer booklet mentions fixed-rate conversion options on some lines. That feature is not part of these programs.
Investment lines run a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Primary residences and second homes can choose either that structure or a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. When repayment starts, the payment steps up because principal joins the interest. Stress the line at that step-up before you sign. If your personal breakpoint is tight, a different structure may serve you better.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The standard story assumes an individual owner, a clean credit history, and a standard home. Several real files fall outside it.
- LLC-owned rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on a HELOC. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
- Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one wholesale program and $750,000 on the other. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on only one of the programs.
- Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits. On primary and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4 path.
- Listed properties. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
- Thin equity. Owners with little equity cannot use this route at all. The CLTV math simply leaves no room.
- Availability. HELOC placements run only in the 16 states where Lendmire operates full-service mortgage services. That footprint is narrower than its 41-market DSCR coverage, which includes Washington, D.C.
One more risk sits outside the underwriting. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says lenders may freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or your finances worsen. It also warns that falling behind could cost you the home. An investor who plans to use a line as a standing acquisition fund should treat it as borrowed capacity, not guaranteed capacity.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits a Rental?
A HELOC is underwritten to you. A DSCR cash-out is underwritten to the rental. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and because they are business-purpose loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
| Factor | HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | Personal credit and DTI | Rent against the payment |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Paid off and replaced |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity title possible |
| Pricing applies to | New line only | Whole new balance |
| Strong rent helps? | No | Yes |
On a standard rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. Expect roughly 6 months of seasoning. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Credit needs vary: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. A DSCR cash-out can lend to an LLC-titled rental, subject to lender program eligibility.
Here is where the two diverge in practice. Say you own a paid-down rental with a cheap first mortgage and carry heavy personal debt from several other properties. The HELOC fails on your DTI. The DSCR cash-out ignores your personal DTI but replaces the cheap first loan. Neither option is free. This is a genuine trade-off, and the right answer depends on how much the cheap first loan is worth to you.
A pattern shows up on files like this. Borrowers with many financed properties tend to hit the HELOC debt-ratio wall long before they hit the equity wall. Borrowers with one or two properties and strong income usually find the HELOC cleaner. A side-by-side look at HELOC versus cash-out on a rental covers how the two options compare.
A line is also a common source for the next down payment. BiggerPockets’ explainer describes investors using home equity this way. A DSCR purchase typically runs 75%-80% LTV (20%-25% down), and select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with a 700-plus score. The line funds the down payment. The DSCR loan underwrites the new rental on its own income. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that second half.
Keep one caution in mind. Clearing 1.00 on coverage does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Pre-Application Checklist
1. Pull your first mortgage’s payoff balance and confirm no other liens sit on the property.
2. Confirm how title is held. An LLC deed needs fixing before a HELOC.
3. Estimate value conservatively, then model a 10% miss.
4. Calculate your DTI with the full line’s payment included, not just the draw you want.
5. Check credit tier against the occupancy ceiling you need.
6. Decide the draw plan and the exit before you apply, including what happens at repayment.
7. Count your existing lines and financed properties against the exposure caps.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will a HELOC change my first mortgage?
No. The line records behind your first loan, and the first lender’s balance, payment, and terms stay unchanged. You do need to keep the first loan current, because a default there puts the second lien at risk too.
Does my low first mortgage help me qualify?
Partly. A small balance leaves more room under the combined-leverage cap, and a low payment eases your debt ratio. The loan’s cheapness does not raise your credit tier or lift the occupancy ceiling.
Do I qualify on what I plan to borrow?
No. Underwriters calculate the debt ratio on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. On this network, at least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing, so size the line to what you will actually use.
What if the valuation comes in low?
The line shrinks, often by more than the percentage miss, because the cap applies to a smaller value. Your options are a smaller line, a full appraisal request, paying down other debt, or waiting for a better valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though you may request a full appraisal.
Can I use a HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Not directly. An LLC-owned rental needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which tests the rent instead.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. When rent, not personal income, is the stronger side of the file, the same conversation can cover a DSCR cash-out as the alternative.
For a lock-in owner, the real question is rarely whether a line is available. It is whether the cheap first mortgage is worth more to you than the debt-ratio room the second lien will consume.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Nasdaq HELOC requirements explainer
4. BiggerPockets, What Is a HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can a Bank Statement HELOC Approve an Owner With a Low First Mortgage? · Can a Homeowner With a Refinanced Low First Mortgage Add a HELOC? · How to Compare a New Loan With a HELOC as a Lock-in Homeowner
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.