
The Quick Read: An adjustable first mortgage does not block a home equity line on your primary residence, because approval turns on combined leverage, credit tier, debt-to-income with the first payment included, and how the home is titled. The ARM’s reset schedule matters mostly after closing, not at approval.
- On a primary residence, the program ceiling is 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile on lines up to $500,000.
- Lines from $500,000 up to $750,000 are primary-residence only, need a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program, introduced below), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
- Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and it is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
- The credit floor is 600, and the first mortgage’s balance, not its rate, shrinks your line.
- Lendmire, a mortgage broker, arranges these lines in its 16 full-service states, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is your first mortgage balance plus the full HELOC limit, divided by the home’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income) is your monthly debt payments divided by your documented monthly income.
Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period is the stretch after the draw ends, when principal joins the payment.
Index and margin are the two parts of a variable interest rate: a market benchmark plus a fixed add-on.
Lien position is the order in which lenders get paid from the home if it is sold or foreclosed.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How Does a HELOC Lender Read an Adjustable First Mortgage?
The lender reads the ARM for two numbers, its balance and its payment, and for one document, the loan note. The rate itself is never an input to the equity test. Here is the sequence on a typical file.
1. Application. You choose a line size and a draw structure. The lender pulls credit and collects income documents.
2. Lien review. The underwriter reads the first mortgage’s note and deed of trust for any language that limits a junior lien or carries a prepayment penalty.
3. Value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
4. CLTV test. The lender adds the ARM balance to the full HELOC limit and divides by value. The ARM’s note rate never enters this step.
5. DTI test. The lender adds the ARM’s current payment, taxes, and insurance to the HELOC’s qualifying payment, then divides by documented income.
6. Credit tier. Your score sets the maximum CLTV and the maximum line.
7. Recording. The line is recorded in second position behind the ARM. The network also offers standalone lines in first position, which is a different file.
The ARM changes the story only after closing. Two clocks start together. The ARM’s fixed period eventually ends. The HELOC‘s draw period ends on its own schedule.
Requirements at a Glance
Here are the core guidelines for a primary-residence line across Lendmire’s wholesale network. Figures are typical ranges and subject to lender guidelines.
| Requirement | Typical guideline | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Credit | 600 floor | Sets CLTV tier and line cap |
| Line size | $25,000 to $750,000 | Above $500,000 needs full appraisal |
| Max DTI | 50% (45% at 600-679) | Includes the ARM payment |
| Valuation | Automated at or below $500,000 | Full appraisal above that |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLCs cannot hold title |
| Draw at closing | At least 75% of the line | Interest starts on most of it |
One more detail on the credit file: lenders in the network use a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. If you plan to use business bank accounts to document income, that route needs a 680 minimum. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts.
Equity and Combined Leverage: The Math
Your maximum line comes from one formula: home value times the CLTV ceiling for your credit tier, minus every lien already on the home. The result is then held to the dollar cap for that tier.
On a primary residence, the ceilings step up with credit:
| Credit profile | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | Up to $500,000 |
| 720+ (larger line) | 75% | Up to $750,000 |
| 700-719 | 85% (75% above $500,000) | Up to $750,000 |
| 660-699 | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| 640-659 | 80% | Up to $500,000 |
| 620-639 | 70% | Up to $400,000 |
| 600-619 | 60% | Up to $400,000 |
The 90% figure exists only at 720 and above. Investment-property lines run lower, with a 70% CLTV ceiling, so do not borrow against a rental and expect these tiers.
Run the numbers on a modeled home. Say your ARM balance equals 60% of the home’s value and your credit sits in the 700-719 tier at 85% CLTV. The formula leaves room for a line worth up to 25% of value, within the dollar cap. A 720 profile at 90% CLTV would stretch that to 30% of value, up to the $500,000 cap.
Notice what never appeared in that math: the ARM’s interest rate. A 3% note and a 7% note with the same balance produce the same line.
Larger lines carry a tradeoff. At 720, you choose between 90% CLTV up to $500,000 or a bigger line up to $750,000 at a lower 75% CLTV. Many borrowers assume the bigger line is simply better. It often is not, because the 75% cap can leave you with less usable equity.
Remember that at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Interest starts on most of the line on day one, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods. It never converts to fixed.
How the ARM Payment Enters Your DTI
The HELOC is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. The ARM’s current payment sits in the same ratio. Together they are divided by your documented income.
The ceiling is 50% DTI. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. Any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
Consider a modeled borrower. Their income supports a 36% DTI today, ARM included. The HELOC’s interest-only payment at maximum draw adds nine points, which lands at 45%. A 640 score sits exactly at the limit. A 700 score has five points of room.
Here is the part that catches people:
| Stage (modeled) | DTI | Tested by lender? |
|---|---|---|
| Before the HELOC | 36% | Yes |
| HELOC at maximum draw | 45% | Yes |
| ARM resets upward | 49% | No |
| Draw ends, principal joins | 54% | No |
The first two rows are what underwriting checks. The last two are the borrower’s future. How a HELOC program treats an ARM’s worst-case payment is a program-level choice, and no universal rule exists. Across the network, the test uses the payment as it appears in the file today. That makes reset risk yours to size.
Does the Adjustable Rate Change the Rules?
Not for the lien itself. Federal law prohibits a lender on a home with fewer than five units from enforcing its due-on-sale clause just because you recorded a junior lien that does not transfer occupancy rights. That protection is in 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3, and it applies whether the first mortgage is fixed or adjustable.
The practical stall points are narrower. A prepayment penalty on the first, or a contract term restricting additional liens, still gets read. Underwriters check these before the line is placed.
The ARM does add timing risk. The CFPB’s ARM handbook explains that the initial rate and payment hold only for a limited period. After that, the index plus margin sets the new rate, subject to periodic and lifetime caps. Applying early in the fixed period leaves your DTI cleaner on paper. Applying just before the first adjustment means the payment in the file is about to change.
Four edge cases deserve a look:
- Two floating payments at once. The ARM may follow one benchmark while the HELOC follows another, so they can move differently. They can also rise together.
- Draw-end payment shock. Peer-reviewed research on payment shock in HELOCs at the end of the draw period finds that defaults rise after the draw ends and track the size of the payment increase.
- Later ARM refinance. If you refinance the first mortgage, the new first lender will need the HELOC to stay in second position. That depends on the HELOC lender agreeing to subordinate, so plan for it before you refinance.
- Occupancy change. The line is underwritten on an owner-occupied home. Many agreements restrict renting the property, and rental-property lines carry tighter terms.
A word on the contrast with other loan types: a first mortgage that is not subject to standard consumer-loan qualifying tests, such as a DSCR loan, is underwritten on different logic. That does not change how the HELOC lender reads your ARM.
Primary Residence, Title, and Property Rules
The line must sit on your primary home, titled in your own name or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A home already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 units (a 640 minimum applies on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Modular homes are eligible only on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agriculturally zoned parcels are not eligible.
Lendmire places lines through two wholesale programs. One is built around higher leverage, and the other is built around a longer interest-only runway. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. Where they differ, each figure applies only inside its own program.
Draw structures depend on which program carries the file. On a primary residence, you can choose a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. A few states shorten both periods.
Other file rules to know:
- Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On a primary residence, foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Larger lines. A line above $500,000 requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), capped at 75% CLTV, with a full appraisal on a primary residence.
- Credit history. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with clean housing history applied across all financed properties.
A few states add homestead or CLTV limits on primary homes, so the exact ceiling can sit below the matrix. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
If You Don’t Qualify Yet
Most declines trace to one failed factor, and each has a different fix.
| Problem | Likely fix |
|---|---|
| CLTV too high | Smaller line, or pay down the ARM |
| DTI above 45% with a score under 680 | Lift the score or cut debts |
| Credit below target tier | Raise the score into the next tier |
| Home titled in an LLC | Change vesting, or use DSCR cash-out |
| Value comes in low | Request a full appraisal |
Borrowers who document income through bank statements have their own path. Lendmire’s piece on whether a bank statement HELOC makes sense behind an adjustable first mortgage covers that file.
What the Investor Decision Looks Like
Most investors who borrow against the home do it for a rental down payment. The HELOC reads you, while the rental purchase loan reads the property. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The HELOC still needs your credit and DTI, and the ARM sits inside that DTI.
On the purchase side, DSCR files in the network typically land at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase, meaning 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV at roughly a 700+ score. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a stronger ratio opens better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how those ratios work.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.
Three practical points before you draw:
- Ask the purchase lender first. Whether borrowed funds count toward the down payment or reserves varies by lender and program.
- Know where the risk lands. The HELOC is secured by your home. If the rental underperforms, the line is still due.
- Compare other sources. A DSCR cash-out refinance on an existing rental is another route, with a ceiling around 75% LTV on a standard rental and 70% on a short-term rental. It usually expects about six months of seasoning. Lendmire’s piece DSCR Cash-Out vs Second Lien Behind an Adjustable First Mortgage covers that tradeoff.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC if my first mortgage is an ARM?
Yes, in most cases. The lender tests your combined leverage, credit tier, and DTI. The ARM’s rate does not shrink your line, because only its balance counts in the equity math. Its payment still counts in DTI.
Does my ARM’s reset date matter for approval?
Usually not directly. The payment in your file is what gets tested. The reset matters for you afterward, because a higher ARM payment plus a floating HELOC payment can push your real DTI past what underwriting saw.
Do I need my first lender’s permission?
Not for a plain junior lien on a one-to-four-unit home, because federal law limits due-on-sale enforcement. The underwriter still reads your note for lien restrictions and prepayment penalties, so those are the items to confirm.
Can I refinance the ARM after I open the line?
Yes, but the new first lender will need the HELOC to remain in second position. That requires the HELOC lender to agree to subordinate. Plan for that step before you commit to the refinance.
What if I am self-employed?
Income can be documented under the applicable program, such as bank statements, subject to lender guidelines. Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum credit score.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. Final terms are set by the lender after full file review and are not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. U.S. Code, 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3 (Garn-St Germain)
2. CFPB Consumer Handbook on Adjustable-Rate Mortgages
3. ScienceDirect, Payment shock in HELOCs at the end of the draw period
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR Cash-Out Decision Factors for an Adjustable First Mortgage · Rental HELOC Requirements Behind an Adjustable First Mortgage · Should an IO ARM DSCR Loan Replace a Low First Mortgage and HELOC?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.