HELOC for Owners With No First Mortgage to Preserve

HELOC for Owners With No First Mortgage to Preserve

The Quick Read: An owner with no first mortgage can usually open a standalone home equity line, and the line simply becomes the first lien. Qualification still runs on credit, debt-to-income, valuation and title, subject to lender guidelines.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better profile.
  • An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the “pay only on what you use” idea is limited.
  • Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. A line is a lien on a debt-free asset, so decide first whether you want that lien at all.

A debt-free property is the cleanest collateral a lender can see. It is also the one thing the owner can no longer undo once the lien is recorded. This explainer walks through how the line is sized, how underwriting treats it, which structures exist, where the general rule breaks, and how to decide whether to borrow or preserve the free-and-clear position.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.

What Does “No First Mortgage” Mean for a HELOC?

It means the new line is the only lien on the property. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line of credit that lets you borrow repeatedly against your home equity, and it defines available equity as the value of the home minus what you owe on the mortgage. With nothing owed, the deduction is zero. The lender’s leverage cap becomes the real limit.

People use several labels for the same situation: paid off, free and clear, no first mortgage, standalone HELOC. Across the wholesale network, the line sits in first or second lien position depending on what else is recorded. With no mortgage, it is first.

First lien does not mean a lump-sum mortgage. The line stays revolving, with a draw period and a repayment period. It is a different product that happens to sit in the senior position.

How Is the Line Sized?

The line is sized as value times the maximum combined loan-to-value (CLTV), minus existing liens. With no liens, the full allowance is available. Then the dollar cap, the valuation and the borrower’s profile cut it down.

The ceilings are tiered by occupancy and credit:

Occupancy Credit tier Max CLTV Max line
Investment property 700+ 70% $500,000
Second home 720+ 90% $500,000
Second home 640+ 75% $500,000
Primary residence 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary residence 700+ 75% $750,000
Primary residence 620+ 70% $400,000

Read that table by occupancy first. The 90% figure exists only on a primary residence or second home with a 720-or-better profile. An investment line never goes above 70% CLTV, and there is no higher investment tier. The network’s lines run $25,000 to $750,000 overall, but anything above $500,000 is primary residence only. That size requires a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure, covered below) and caps at 75% CLTV.

Market surveys report that borrowers can usually tap up to 80% of home value, with some lenders at 85% or 90%, per Bankrate. That is a broad primary-home market statistic. On an investment property in the network, the ceiling is 70%.

Texas adds a wrinkle. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. Second homes and investment properties there follow the standard tables.

Valuation is usually light. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one anytime.

How Does Underwriting Actually Treat It?

A HELOC qualifies the person, not the rent. That is the main mechanical difference from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Here is the sequence a file follows.

1. Collateral screen. The property type, occupancy and vesting are checked first. Many investors fail here, not on credit.

2. Credit pull. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. The program floor is 600, but second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700.

3. Tradelines and housing history. Standards vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, applied across all financed properties.

4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews the file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

5. Valuation. Automated for lines at or below $500,000, full appraisal above.

6. Title and vesting. The lender confirms who holds title and searches for liens, judgments and tax items. A free-and-clear owner should expect old recorded items to surface here.

7. Credit events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at four. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four path.

Owning a lot of property also matters. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Which Structures Exist?

Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines, and each figure applies only within its own terms. The higher-leverage program is the one that reaches 90% CLTV on a primary or second home, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000. The longer-runway program is the one with the 5-year interest-only draw and a $750,000 exposure cap.

On primary residences and second homes, two draw structures exist:

  • A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.

Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years/12 years and 5 years/10 years. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Three mechanics catch people. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment period and never converts to fixed. And the minimum subsequent draw after closing is $1,000, except Texas at $4,000, as stated by the longer-runway program.

The 75% draw rule changes the economics. A standard line is sold as interest only on what you use. A line with most of it drawn at closing is closer to a funded loan with a revolving tail.

Property eligibility is broad but has hard edges. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes work on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered. Units in a 2-4 unit property carry a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The general rule is that equity plus credit equals a line. These are the named places it fails.

Entity title. Fee simple or leasehold held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust is eligible. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is where most investor files stop. A title change has its own consequences, so weigh it before assuming the line is the easy route.

Line above $500,000. Investment collateral never gets there. The maximum investment line is $500,000 total.

Sub-640 profiles. These are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Texas primaries. A 12-day waiting period, the one-lien-at-a-time rule and 12-month seasoning bind primary residences only. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.

Availability. These lines are arranged only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Draw now, refinance later. A line opened on a free-and-clear rental complicates a later DSCR cash-out, because the new first-lien lender will want the line paid off or subordinated. Subordination is the junior lender’s choice. Plan the exit before recording the lien.

Should You Borrow or Preserve the Free-and-Clear Position?

This is the decision most pages skip. The lien is a real cost even when you never draw a dollar.

The CFPB warns that if you fall behind or can’t repay on schedule, you could lose your home. On a rental, the same logic applies to the asset itself. A debt-free property becomes collateral. That is the trade.

Add the structural facts above. Most of the line is drawn at closing, so a standby-only strategy mostly does not exist on this network. The line also floats, with no fixed conversion. A DSCR cash-out and a HELOC do different jobs:

Factor HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Borrower credit, DTI, equity Property rent covering the payment
Entity title Not allowed Allowed, subject to program terms
Investment leverage 70% CLTV ceiling Around 75% LTV on most cash-out files
Structure Floating line, 5-year draw 30-year fixed spine, extended terms through select lenders
Best fit Strong personal profile, individual title Rent tells the stronger story, or LLC title

A DSCR file has its own tests. Clearing 1.00 coverage is where select programs start, and it only compares rent to PITIA. It is not positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy and management sit outside it. Cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning the common expectation. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that side. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

A practical way to decide:

  • Name the use of funds and the repayment source before you apply.
  • Set a personal ceiling below the lender’s maximum. The maximum is what a lender will allow, not what the property can carry.
  • Ask whether the line will block your next purchase. An open-end line is a debt that a later lender will weigh. Lendmire’s piece HELOC Chunking vs Extra Payments for Owners With a Low First Mortgage covers the paydown side.
  • If the property sits in an LLC, skip the HELOC and look at a DSCR cash-out.

Lines can also be reduced or frozen. The CFPB’s own brochure notes that HELOCs generally let the lender freeze or reduce the line if the home’s value falls or your finances worsen, per the CFPB HELOC brochure. Do not treat the line as an emergency fund you can count on.

What Documents Does a Free-and-Clear Owner Need?

There is no mortgage statement to pull, so the file leans on other evidence. Expect to provide:

  • An application and a credit report within the 90-day window.
  • Proof of income or alternative documentation under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Vesting evidence, such as a deed, and insurance on the property.
  • Property tax records.
  • A valuation, automated or full.

Run your own title check before applying. Old liens, judgments, tax items and HOA liens turn up in free-and-clear files more than owners expect, and they have to be cleared before the line records.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens divided by the property value.

First lien: The senior claim on a property, paid first if it is sold or foreclosed.

Draw period: The early stretch when the line is interest only and you can borrow against it.

Vesting: The legal form in which title to the property is held.

DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, a property’s rent divided by its PITIA payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC if I own my rental free and clear?

Yes, if you hold title as an individual or in a revocable living trust, and the property is eligible. On the network, an investment line requires at least a 700 credit profile, caps at 70% CLTV and tops out at $500,000. An LLC cannot hold title.

Does the HELOC become a first mortgage?

It becomes the first lien, since nothing else is recorded. It does not become a lump-sum mortgage. It stays a revolving line with a draw period and a repayment period.

How much of the line do I have to draw?

At least 75% is drawn at closing on both wholesale programs. A subsequent draw after closing has a $1,000 minimum, or $4,000 in Texas, as stated by the longer-runway program.

Is a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out better for a free-and-clear rental?

It depends on which test you pass more strongly. A HELOC qualifies the borrower on credit and DTI and needs individual or revocable-trust title. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on rent covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and works for entity-held property.

Will a HELOC on my primary home reach 90% CLTV?

Only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only up to a $500,000 line. Lower credit tiers step down, and a Texas homestead caps at 80% combined loan-to-value.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the Lendmire quote form.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What is a HELOC?

2. Bankrate – What is a HELOC

3. CFPB HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Is a First-Lien HELOC Worth It on a Mortgage-Free Home?  ·  Does a Bank Statement HELOC Preserve a Low First Mortgage?  ·  How to Pay Off a Rental and Save Cash-Out Refinance Equity for Scaling

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote