
The Quick Read: A HELOC on a paid-off house is sized by home value times the permitted combined loan-to-value percentage, with no existing liens to subtract, so the line equals the full permitted percentage. Occupancy, credit tier, the $500,000 cap on most lines, and the purchase loan’s down payment and reserve rules decide how much of a second home it covers. It rarely covers the whole price.
- The line equals value times the allowed percentage, because there is no mortgage balance to subtract.
- On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV). A primary residence or second home reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Most lines at the high-leverage tiers cap at $500,000. A larger line is available only on a primary residence.
- A DSCR purchase loan still needs its own down payment, reserves, and source-of-funds review, so the line is one input, not the whole plan.
- Borrowing against the paid-off home puts a first lien on a house that was debt-free.
A paid-off house is the cleanest collateral a borrower can offer. It is also the asset most people feel they can least afford to lose. This piece explains the arithmetic, how underwriting treats the cash, and where the simple formula breaks. It then covers the decision of how much of the line to actually use.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How Is the Line Sized When the House Has No Mortgage?
The line is home value times the lender’s maximum CLTV, minus existing liens. With a paid-off home the liens are zero, so the percentage cap is the line. Then two other limits can cut it down: a dollar cap and the borrower’s credit and debt profile.
CLTV counts every loan against the house, including the full credit limit of the new line, not just the amount drawn. Market surveys report that many lenders allow borrowing up to roughly 85% of value minus liens (Experian). That is a market-wide statistic, not this network. On this network, the ceiling depends on how the house is used, and the top tier is narrower than the market headline.
The next section shows the network tiers by occupancy. All figures are typical guidance from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What Do the Network Ceilings Look Like by Occupancy?
Occupancy changes the answer more than almost any other input. The same house can support a different line as a primary residence, a second home, or a rental.
| Collateral and credit | Max CLTV | Line size |
|---|---|---|
| Second home, 720+ | 90% | Up to $500,000 |
| Second home, 700 or 680 | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| Second home, 660 | 80% | Up to $500,000 |
| Second home, 640 | 75% | Up to $500,000 |
| Investment property, 700+ | 70% | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence, large line | 75% | Above $500,000 to $750,000 |
Primary residences also reach 90% CLTV at a 720-or-better profile. Two notes keep that from being misread. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% CLTV. And a line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure described below), a full appraisal, and the 75% CLTV cap shown above.
Lines below $500,000 usually run on an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation. Any borrower may request a full appraisal.
How Does Underwriting Treat the Money, Step by Step?
Underwriting tests the borrower first, the property second. The HELOC is a personal-credit loan. The DSCR purchase that follows is a different loan with different rules, and the two files talk to each other through the source of funds.
1. Value the paid-off house. The lender uses an automated valuation or an appraisal, per the rules above.
2. Apply the percentage cap and the dollar cap. Value times the CLTV tier gives one number. The $500,000 cap gives another. The smaller one wins, and on higher-value homes the dollar cap usually binds first.
3. Test the borrower. The maximum DTI is 50%, with 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The HELOC is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use. The program floor is 600, but second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700.
4. Check title and vesting. The borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
5. Draw and park the money. Draw the funds into your own account early, so statements show a clean trail from the line to the purchase.
6. The DSCR lender reviews the source of funds. Expect the HELOC closing documents, draw confirmation, statements showing the cash landing, and a credit report showing the new liability.
7. The purchase loan applies its own rules. It keeps its own leverage tier, reserve requirement, and borrowed-funds policy. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Most DSCR files qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. So the HELOC payment generally does not land in a personal DTI test on the purchase. It still comes out of your pocket every month, and it sits outside the coverage ratio.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. A personal-use vacation home that you will occupy is a different kind of loan, so this piece treats the second home as a rental or investment purchase.
How Does the Line Work After Closing?
Funds are drawn, then repaid, then the line closes. On primary residences and second homes, two draw structures exist. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is generally $1,000, higher in Texas.
The CFPB’s consumer booklet on HELOCs describes the same basic shape. There is a draw period, then a repayment period, and variable-rate payments can change even if you do not borrow more. The jump from the interest-only payment to the amortizing payment is where many borrowers get surprised.
How Much of the Second Home Does the Line Actually Cover?
Compare the line to the target price as a percentage. That is the fastest way to see what you can cover.
Most DSCR purchases land at 75% to 80% LTV, which means a 20% to 25% down payment. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700-plus score, which means 15% down. Consider three modeled scenarios, expressed as shares of the target price. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
- Similar values. Say the paid-off home and the target rental are worth about the same. A line at the 70% investment ceiling equals 70% of the target price, far more than a 25% down payment needs. The binding issue is not capacity but the 75% minimum draw: you would take on far more debt than the deal requires.
- Target worth about twice the home. The same 70% line equals 35% of the target price. That clears a 25% down payment and leaves about 10% of the price for closing costs and reserves. It works on paper, though with little cushion.
- Target worth about three times the home. The 70% line equals roughly 23% of the target price. That falls just short of a 25% down payment and leaves nothing for reserves. A purchase at 80% LTV, with 20% down, leaves a thin sliver for reserves. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Reserves deserve their own paragraph, because they are where these plans most often stall. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. They commonly run around 6 months of the property’s full payment, and loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months. Borrowed funds that satisfy the down-payment bucket may not satisfy the reserve bucket. Treat them as separate buckets when sizing the draw.
A larger down payment lowers the purchase loan’s payment and can lift coverage. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. For reference, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 is also not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several edge cases can change the answer, and each one is worth checking before you commit to a plan.
A line over $500,000 exists only on a primary residence. There is no investment-property tier above $500,000 on this network. If the paid-off house is a rental, the $500,000 cap and the 70% CLTV ceiling both apply.
An LLC cannot take the line. If the paid-off property already sits in an LLC, the borrower needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Lendmire’s piece How Much Business Capital a Paid-Off Home Releases on a HELOC covers sizing in more detail.
Borrowed funds are program-dependent. Some DSCR programs accept a seasoned HELOC draw against a different property when it is documented. Others want unborrowed money or a minimum from the borrower’s own funds. A HELOC cannot fund 100% of a DSCR purchase.
A second lien on the new purchase is a different matter. Most lenders refuse it. A line against the paid-off home, on a separate property, is the structure that tends to work.
Prepayment terms can bite on an early exit. If the plan is to buy on a 30-year DSCR loan and refinance early to repay the HELOC, a step-down prepayment schedule can add cost. A BiggerPockets discussion on using a HELOC to buy a first investment property raises this exact trap. It is investor commentary, not a rule, so check the actual note.
Property type also matters on the collateral side. Eligible collateral includes single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. On the DSCR side, manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered.
A borrower is also limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. HELOC lines through Lendmire are offered in its 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR reach.
How Much of the Line Should You Actually Draw?
Draw the amount the deal needs, and size the plan so the paid-off house survives a bad year. A HELOC on a free-and-clear house becomes the first lien on an asset that had none. If the rental sits empty and the payments stop, the house that secures the line is the one at risk.
Practitioners who place these files see a recurring pattern. The investors who do well treat the line as bridge capital with a defined exit, either a later cash-out refinance on the new rental or a paydown from savings. The investors who run into trouble treat it as permanent leverage on both houses. They carry two payments, the rental’s loan and the HELOC, and the rent has to cover the first while personal income covers the second.
This is where the decision splits. If you hold a stable personal income, strong reserves outside the line, and a rental whose coverage clears 1.00 with room, the HELOC-plus-DSCR pairing is a defensible way to buy without selling assets. If your reserves depend on the HELOC itself, or the rental only works at the thin end of coverage, the arithmetic may say yes while prudence says no. In that case a smaller purchase, a larger personal down payment, or a cash-out refinance on a rental may be the sturdier path.
For the full DSCR side of the plan, the complete DSCR loans guide covers leverage tiers, reserves, and property eligibility.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all loans against a house divided by its value, counting the full credit limit of a line.
Free and clear: A property with no mortgage or other lien against it.
First lien: The loan with first claim on the property if it is sold or foreclosed, which a HELOC becomes on a paid-off house.
Draw period: The early stage of a HELOC when interest-only payments apply and funds can be drawn.
Repayment period: The later stage when principal is repaid on a fully amortizing schedule.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its full housing payment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a HELOC on a paid-off house a second mortgage?
No. With no mortgage, the HELOC is the only loan and holds first-lien position. That is why the CLTV formula reduces to value times the allowed percentage. It also raises the stakes if payments stop, since the house was debt-free before the line.
Can I use the whole line as a down payment on a DSCR purchase?
Sometimes, but not blindly. Program rules on borrowed funds vary, and reserves are tested separately from the down payment. A HELOC cannot fund 100% of a DSCR purchase, and a second lien placed on the new property at closing is the structure most lenders refuse.
What is the maximum line on this network?
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, with Michigan’s floor at $10,000. Anything above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure) and a full appraisal, and it caps at 75% CLTV.
Do I need an appraisal?
Usually not for a line at or below $500,000, where an automated valuation is the ordinary approach. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal. A borrower can also request one at any size.
Can an LLC or trust hold the property?
An inter vivos revocable living trust can. An LLC, corporation, partnership, irrevocable trust, blind trust, or land trust cannot hold title. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which an entity-held rental can use, subject to lender program eligibility.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, with DSCR investor loan programs across 40 states plus Washington, D.C. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing in this piece is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian, How Much Can You Borrow With a HELOC
2. CFPB, What You Should Know About HELOCs
3. BiggerPockets, Using a HELOC to Purchase a First Investment Property
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC for a Second-Home Down Payment · How to Tap Equity in a Paid-Off Home With a HELOC · HELOC Rules for a Paid-Off Primary Home With No First Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.