HELOC Recording Costs With the Surcharge for New York City Homes

HELOC Recording Costs With the Surcharge for New York City Homes

The Quick Read: In New York City, a home equity line of credit (HELOC) is taxed when its mortgage is recorded, and the tax is figured on the full credit limit, not on what you draw. The “surcharge” is really several stacked layers: a city tax, two state taxes, and a lender-paid quarter point. Size the line with that in mind, because an undrawn limit still costs money on day one.

  • The tax follows the maximum amount the mortgage secures, so a bigger limit costs more up front, drawn or not.
  • On a 1-3 family home or condo, the city tax is 1.0% under $500,000 and 1.125% at $500,000 or more, per the NYC Department of Finance.
  • Published totals come in two versions: a combined figure and a borrower-paid figure. Check which one you are reading.
  • Later draws on the same line usually add no new tax. Raising the limit does.
  • Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, investment-property lines cap at $500,000, and New York is outside the states where Lendmire places these lines.

Most borrowers hear “recording cost” and think of a clerk’s filing fee. In New York City the filing fee is the small part. The tax is the big one, and the sections below explain how it is built.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports in New York.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Where New York Fits With Lendmire’s HELOC Placements

Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. It arranges home equity lines through select wholesale partners in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. New York is not on that list.

So this article uses New York City as a worked case for how a recording tax interacts with a credit line, not as a place Lendmire currently places one. The lesson travels. Some other jurisdictions tax mortgages on the stated maximum, and the questions to ask your title company are the same.

Every program figure below is a guideline range that depends on lender review of the full file. None of it is a commitment to lend.

Key Terms Defined

Mortgage recording tax (MRT): A tax on the debt a mortgage secures, paid when the mortgage is filed in the public record. It is separate from the clerk’s filing fee.

Credit limit (or cap): The maximum principal amount the mortgage secures. On a HELOC, this is the number the tax is built on.

Combined CLTV: Combined loan-to-value. It adds the line to any first mortgage and divides by the home’s value.

Quarter point: The 0.25% special additional tax. On qualifying 1-6 unit residential property, the lender pays it, not you.

Re-advance: A new draw after you have repaid part of the line. State rules decide whether a re-advance triggers fresh tax.

CEMA: A consolidation, extension, and modification agreement. It can limit tax to “new money” when an existing mortgage is assigned instead of paid off.

What Is the “Surcharge” in a New York City HELOC?

The surcharge is not a single fee. It is the set of state-level layers that sit on top of the city’s own mortgage tax, and the published percentages are easy to misread.

Here is how the layers stack on a 1-3 family home or individual condo. The two city rows are alternatives: only one applies to a given loan, depending on its size.

Layer Amount Who pays
NYC tax (under $500K) 1.0% Borrower
NYC tax ($500K and up) 1.125% Borrower
State basic tax 0.5% Borrower
State additional tax (NYC district) 0.3% Borrower
Special additional “quarter point” 0.25% Lender, on qualifying 1-6 unit property

The NYC Department of Finance publishes the city layer and defines residential as 1-3 family homes, individual residential condos, and residential vacant land. Everything else, including apartment buildings, counts as commercial.

Four layers stack on any one loan: the city tier that fits your loan size, plus the state basic tax, the state additional tax, and the quarter point. They total 2.05% under $500,000 and 2.175% at $500,000 or more. That is the combined figure. Take away the lender’s quarter point and the borrower-paid figure is 1.80% or 1.925%. Both numbers are correct under their own labels, and mixing them is the most common way budgets go wrong.

The state layers and the quarter point are described in Cuddy Feder’s explainer on who pays what. Confirm live figures on the city’s finance pages before you budget, because published percentages can change.

Why the Credit Limit Sets the Tax

The tax attaches to the maximum principal the mortgage can secure. For a revolving line, that is generally the credit limit. The New York State Tax Department’s bulletin on revolving credit lines says the tax is based on the maximum principal amount that may be secured.

Think about what that means for a line you open “just in case.” Say you take a line and draw nothing. The tax is still owed on the whole limit, and you do not get it back. The same logic applies to a larger limit chosen for flexibility. Every dollar of cap carries tax whether you use it or not.

The mortgage itself should state the cap. If it does not, the state can treat the amount as indefinite and base the tax on the property’s value unless a sworn statement of the maximum is filed. Your title company handles this, but it explains why the cap language matters.

Size tiers add a wrinkle. The tier percentage generally applies to the whole amount, so crossing $500,000 behaves like a step, not a marginal bracket. Confirm that treatment with title counsel before you decide whether to size just under the line.

How Underwriting Treats the Tax

The tax is a cost of closing, not an underwriting input. It does not change the credit review, the CLTV, or any rental coverage math, and nothing about it makes a property eligible or ineligible.

What underwriting does care about is the line itself. For an investment property, lines across Lendmire’s network run up to 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 minimum credit score. That ceiling applies to investment lines only, with no higher tier. On a primary residence, lines reach as high as 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile and up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are available on primary residences only, with a 700 or better score (720 on the longer-runway structure), and they cap at 75% CLTV.

Investment lines run a five-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That matters for this topic in a specific way: if most of the line is funded on day one, the “undrawn limit” problem shrinks, because you are paying tax on money you are actually using.

The debt-to-income ratio tops out at 50%, and the interest-only payment on the maximum draw is what gets qualified. Everything stays subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Draws, Re-Advances, and Raising the Limit

Once the line is recorded and taxed, the next question is what later activity costs.

The state’s re-advance relief is written for owner-occupied property. Under New York Tax Department guidance on re-advances, no additional tax is due on advances and re-advances to the original borrowers when the property is a 1-6 family owner-occupied residence. If the maximum principal is increased later, additional tax is due.

Investment property is where this gets less certain. A separate Tax Department memo on commercial credit lines extends similar treatment to other credit-line mortgages with a maximum principal under $3 million. Lines of $3 million or more on non-owner-occupied property fall outside that extension.

Primary guidance does not spell out how each investor structure is treated for the quarter point or for the residential-versus-commercial label. Treat any conclusion tied to occupancy as a question for title counsel on your specific line.

Replacing a line also resets the clock. In a Division of Tax Appeals decision, a first line was paid off using a second line. The first mortgage ceased to exist, the re-advance relief did not carry over, and a new mortgage recorded the next day owed tax on its own maximum principal. A refinance of your line is a new taxable mortgage, not a continuation.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The headline rule is that the tax follows the limit. These edge cases change the picture.

Co-ops. Individual co-op apartments do not incur the tax, because a co-op share loan is not a mortgage on real property. The NYC finance profile says so directly. They are also not eligible for the home equity lines described here, so the exemption does not help you.

Condos versus co-ops. Condo units are taxed. Condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible property for the network’s lines, but the tax still applies.

Building type, not occupancy, drives the city layer. The finance profile sorts by building type. A 1-3 family rental is residential; an apartment building is commercial. A prior-year city report puts the city’s commercial figure at 1.75% for $500,000 and above, against 1.125% for residential.

Natural-person lenders. The special additional tax is exempt when the lender is a natural person or a New York credit union and the property has six or fewer residential units. That is a niche exemption and rarely applies to a wholesale-placed line.

Combined condo units. A state advisory opinion applied the residential rate to three adjacent condo units bought with clear pre-closing intent to combine them into one residence.

Unpaid tax. A mortgage generally cannot be enforced without the proper tax. It cannot be released of record, received into evidence, or foreclosed. Treat the tax as a precondition, not a detail.

LLC-owned property. The network’s equity lines require title to sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. A DSCR cash-out on a New York City rental is also a mortgage recorded in the city, taxed on the full principal of the new loan, not on a limit.

Comparing Line Sizes

Because the tax follows the cap, it changes by tier rather than by how much you plan to use. This table frames the choice without assuming a dollar amount.

Line choice Tax basis What to weigh
Limit under $500K Full limit at 1.0% city tier Lower tier; undrawn cap still taxed
Limit at $500K or more Full limit at 1.125% city tier Higher tier on the whole amount
Smaller line, later increase New tax on the increase Cheaper now, costs more if you raise it
Term cash-out refinance Full new principal Day-one tax on the whole loan

On an investment property, the network’s 70% CLTV ceiling limits how large a line can be, and the $500,000 line cap sits right at the threshold of the highest city tier, so a line at the cap reaches that tier. Primary residences can reach the higher tiers more easily.

Here is how the sizing question tends to play out. A borrower who wants room for two or three small projects often takes the full line “to have it.” That choice pays tax on every dollar of cap. A borrower who sizes the line to the first project and plans a second line later may pay less up front, but a second line is a second recorded mortgage with its own tax. Neither answer is right for everyone. It is a cost decision, so make it with the numbers in front of you.

Costs Later in the Life of the Line

The tax is a day-one cost, but the line has other recording events.

The title company pays the tax along with the mortgage when it is submitted for recording, and a state form accompanies the filing. Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, and the Bronx record electronically through ACRIS, the city’s recording system. Staten Island records in person at the Richmond County Clerk. The clerk’s filing fee is separate from the tax and varies by document.

At payoff, the line is released of record. Raising the cap, or refinancing into a new mortgage, creates new taxable principal, as covered above. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Two structuring tools come up often. A CEMA can limit the tax to new money when an existing mortgage is assigned and consolidated, and the tax can sometimes be financed or rolled into closing costs. Whether a CEMA works with a HELOC is not settled in the primary sources reviewed for this article, so treat it as a question for counsel.

Common Misreadings

  • “I only pay on what I draw.” The tax is on the full credit limit.
  • “The rate is one number.” Published figures are either the borrower-paid share (1.80% and 1.925%) or the combined total (2.05% and 2.175%).
  • “Commercial rates apply to every investment property.” The city layer depends on building type, so a 1-3 family rental is residential.
  • “A later draw above the original amount costs nothing.” Raising the cap, or exceeding it where relief does not apply, triggers additional tax.

Putting It Together

For an investor, the sequence is straightforward. Decide how much you will really use. Ask the title company to calculate the tax on that cap, using the city’s calculator tool as a cross-check. Confirm whether the property type and occupancy affect the layers. Compare the total recording cost against a term cash-out. And remember that the tax is a state and city cost, not part of rental coverage math.

That last point is worth stating plainly. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly payment on the loan, including principal, interest, taxes, and insurance. A one-time recording tax does not change that ratio, and clearing the ratio does not mean the property produces positive cash flow after repairs, vacancy, and management. For a closer look at how the ratio works, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

If you are weighing a cash-out against a line on a rental, Lendmire’s piece How Much the City Surcharge Adds to Recording Costs on a DSCR Cash-Out shows the cash-out side of the same tax.

Next Steps

Lendmire arranges home equity lines only for properties in its 16 full-service states. If your property is in one of them and you want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. For a New York City rental, the route Lendmire can arrange is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which carries the recording tax on the full new principal. The program ranges here are guidelines that depend on the property, the lender, and full file review.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I pay recording tax on the whole HELOC or only what I borrow?

On the whole line. New York State guidance says the tax on a revolving credit line is based on the maximum principal amount that may be secured, which is generally the credit limit. An undrawn line still carries the full tax, and it is not refunded if you never draw.

Is the recording tax the same as the clerk’s recording fee?

No. The clerk’s fee is a filing charge for the document. The mortgage recording tax is a percentage of the secured amount and is typically the larger cost. Budget for them as two separate lines.

Why do some sources say 1.925% and others 2.175%?

They describe different shares. The 2.175% figure is the combined total on a mortgage of $500,000 or more on a 1-3 family home or condo. The 1.925% figure is what the borrower pays after the lender’s 0.25% quarter point is removed. Always ask which version a quote uses.

Does a later draw or re-advance trigger new tax?

Generally not while the line stays under its stated cap, and state guidance provides relief for re-advances on owner-occupied 1-6 family property. Raising the cap triggers additional tax. For non-owner-occupied property, the relief rests on a separate credit-line provision for lines under $3 million, so confirm it with title counsel.

Can an LLC take out a HELOC on a New York City rental?

Not through the network’s home equity lines, which require title in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NYC Department of Finance, Mortgage Recording Tax Statistical Profile

2. Cuddy Feder, New York Mortgage Recording Tax

3. New York State Tax Department, revolving credit line guidance

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a HELOC on a Condo or Townhome?  ·  Should You Use a HELOC to Pay Medical Bills?  ·  How Much a HELOC Costs a Recent Buyer vs Refinancing

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote