
The Quick Read: A super jumbo cash-out can be documented with 12 or 24 months of bank statements instead of traditional personal-income documentation, but the file is still fully underwritten. The lender swaps the income proof, not the review. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, qualifying income comes from eligible deposits after an expense ratio.
- Statements replace returns as the income evidence. Credit, reserves, appraisal and leverage limits still apply.
- Loans run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 through two wholesale programs, and everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows. On a primary residence it tops out at 80% on files up to $1,500,000 and falls to 55% at the largest sizes.
- Cash-out proceeds cannot be counted as reserves on the largest files.
- Alternatives exist for borrowers whose deposits tell a messy story: asset-based paths and property cash flow (DSCR).
Most founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers and investors who ask about this have the same problem. Their returns show less than they earn. Deductions, depreciation and money left in the business shrink taxable income. A bank statement file reads the cash that actually moved. This piece walks through how that works at super jumbo size, where it breaks, and what the choice looks like in practice. For the wider picture on investor financing, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan well above the conforming limit. No regulator defines where “super” starts; each lender sets its own line. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the tighter overlays begin above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.
Bank statement income: Qualifying monthly income built from eligible deposits over 12 or 24 months, reduced by an expense ratio when the statements are business accounts.
Expense ratio: The share of business deposits treated as the cost of running the business rather than income to the borrower.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than the one it pays off, with the difference paid to the borrower. It carries a lower leverage ceiling than a purchase or rate-and-term refinance.
Reserves: Liquid funds the borrower still holds after closing, measured in months of the housing payment.
Asset allowance: A path that divides liquid assets over a set number of months and adds the result to income.
What “Without Tax Returns” Actually Means
It means the income evidence changes. It does not mean the review disappears. Experian describes bank statement loans as non-QM products that qualify borrowers on deposit history instead of pay stubs or returns. Underwriters still pull credit, still order an appraisal, still count debts, still test reserves.
Equity alone does not carry a cash-out. A high-equity house with weak documented income is a weak file. The lender wants to see that the borrower can carry the new payment from income, not from the sale of the collateral.
The honest framing: statements are a different way to prove the same thing. A file with clean deposits can be stronger than a return-based file for an owner whose write-offs are heavy.
How Underwriting Treats a Statement File, Step by Step
Here is the sequence on most files placed through the network.
1. Choose the window. The borrower submits 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The portfolio non-QM program takes either window. The bank portfolio program uses 12 months. Statements must be consecutive. A transaction history printout never substitutes for the statement itself.
2. Pick the account type. Personal and business statements are treated differently. Business statements require at least 25% ownership in the business. Mixing the two in one calculation is a common error that triggers a rework.
3. Scrub the deposits. Transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, refunds, loan proceeds and non-business deposits come out. Deposits should also look plausible for the type of business. Transfers from the borrower’s own business account into a personal account count at 100%, which is why a clean paper trail between the two accounts matters.
4. Apply the expense ratio. On business statements, eligible deposits are reduced by an expense ratio, then divided by the number of statement months. The fixed ratios depend on the type and size of the business, with a lower ratio for a service business with no employees and a higher ratio for businesses with more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is also an option, and a profit-and-loss method is capped at a set maximum.
5. Compare income to obligations. The new housing payment, taxes, insurance, and other debts produce a debt-to-income ratio. Debt-to-income can run up to 50% through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
6. Layer on cash-out limits. Leverage is lower than on a purchase. Reserves must exist after closing. The appraisal and use of proceeds get a closer look.
7. Layer on super jumbo overlays. Larger loans bring higher credit floors, more reserves, and case-by-case review.
The expense ratio is the biggest lever in the file. A borrower with no employees who defaults into a 50% factor leaves income on the table. An accountant letter supporting a lower, documented ratio can raise qualifying income meaningfully. Whether it fits depends on the program and the accountant’s support.
Documentation Paths Compared
Statements are one of four routes. The right one follows the strongest part of the file.
| Path | Who it fits | What proves it | Large-balance caveat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank statements | Owners with steady deposits | 12 or 24 months of statements | Deposit quality is scrutinized |
| Profit-and-loss method | Owners with clean books | P&L, capped at 80% | Program-dependent |
| Asset-based | Borrowers with large liquid holdings | Asset statements | Only primary and second homes |
| DSCR (property cash flow) | Rental property cash-outs | Rent vs. the payment | Ignores personal income |
On the asset side there are two variants. An asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months and treats the result as supplemental income. The 84-month version applies as a standalone path or to any loan above $3,500,000. Assets-only qualification needs no debt-to-income ratio, but U.S. liquid assets must equal the loan amount plus closing costs. Retirement accounts count at 70% of value, or 80% for borrowers 59½ and older. Business funds, gifts, cryptocurrency, unvested stock and most trusts never count.
What the File Looks Like by Borrower Type
A short checklist keeps the file from bouncing.
- Sole proprietor: 12 or 24 months of consecutive statements for the account the income lands in, a clear business description, and an explanation for any large, unusual deposit.
- S-corp or LLC owner: Business statements, proof of 25% or greater ownership, and either an accountant-provided expense ratio or the fixed ratio that matches the headcount. If the owner moves money to a personal account, those transfers are documented.
- Multi-entity owner: Layered holding companies make deposit averaging unreliable. The file often shifts toward a profit-and-loss review or the asset path. Lendmire’s piece Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Documentation for a Loan-Out Company covers one common version of this.
For all three: payoff statements, proof of the property’s ownership, a homeowner’s insurance quote, and the entity documents if title sits in an LLC. Keep a short written explanation ready for any deposit that is more than a routine amount. Pre-explaining it is cheaper than a condition later.
What Changes at Super Jumbo Size
Everything tightens as the balance grows. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
| Loan size (primary residence) | Cash-out LTV ceiling | Credit |
|---|---|---|
| $300K to $1M | 80% | 680+ |
| $1M to $1.5M | 80% | 700+ |
| $1.5M to $2M | 75% | 720+ |
| $2M to $3M | 70% | 720+ |
| $3M to $3.5M | 65% | 720+ |
| $3.5M to $4M | 65% | 760+ |
Above $4,000,000, the bank portfolio program’s ladder takes over. On a primary residence, cash-out runs 60% from $4,000,000 to $5,000,000 and 55% from $5,000,000 to $10,000,000, all reviewed case by case before submission. The bank program’s ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone and reaches $30,000,000. Second homes and investment property run roughly five points lower at most sizes, though the exact cells differ.
Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, a set of overlays applies:
- 700 credit floor
- 0x30x24 housing history
- 48 months of seasoning after any credit event
- U.S. citizens and permanent residents only
- No non-occupant co-borrowers
- No rural property, and ten acres maximum
- Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves
The table’s credit column shows the tier required at each loan size, and the 700 floor in the overlay list is the minimum above the super-jumbo line. Below that line, baseline floors are lower: 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program.
Reserves: Where Cash-Out Files Get Tripped
Reserves are measured in months of the housing payment and scale with the loan. Typically that is 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors are held to 12 months.
The catch on large files: the cash taken out at closing cannot be counted toward reserves above the super-jumbo line. A borrower who plans to use the proceeds as their cushion needs that somewhere else. Reserves must be documented as sitting in accounts the lender accepts, and the same dollars cannot be counted twice. This is a common reason a cash-out that looked fine on leverage stalls on review.
Cash-out size has its own rule. On the portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% loan-to-value. Above 60%, cash in hand is capped at $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap.
Where the General Rule Breaks
New business or short history. A business open for a few months has no deposit pattern to average. The file leans toward assets or a different program.
Lumpy or seasonal deposits. A 24-month window usually smooths one-off swings better than 12. Programs differ on which window they accept, so the choice should match the program.
Large unexplained deposits. Round, irregular amounts that do not fit the business get questioned. A letter and supporting contract usually resolve it.
Under 25% ownership. Business deposits do not count at all. Personal statements may still work if the money lands there.
Rental collateral. On an investment property cash-out, the lender may review it as business-purpose. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and as business-purpose investor loans they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The OCC’s TILA handbook lists business-purpose credit as exempt from Regulation Z. That is a classification the lender makes based on purpose, not on the property label. A cash-out on a primary residence to fund investing is a consumer-purpose loan, and full ability-to-repay review applies. The CFPB’s regulation page describes the documentation-retention duty behind that review.
Property type. Warrantable condos reach 85% and non-warrantable 80%. Condotels run 75% on purchase and 65% on cash-out, and 50% on the bank program. Second homes are one-unit only. Texas 50(a)(6) home-equity loans take a five-point leverage reduction and stop at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.
When Another Structure Fits Better
A bank statement file is not always the right tool. If the money is going into a rental, DSCR qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and personal deposits matter far less. Select lenders in the network also offer programs below 1.00 coverage, though leverage and terms adjust. For a borrower with heavy liquid assets and ragged deposits, the asset path may clear where statements struggle. For a borrower whose only goal is a lower balance, a rate-and-term refinance carries higher leverage than a cash-out.
Non-QM generally costs more than conventional lending, and it often means tighter reserves and more detailed review. Accredited Real Estate Schools makes the same point about non-QM products. The manual deposit review also adds work to the file, which is another reason to assemble documents completely before submission.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
The Decision in Practice
Picture a founder with a primary residence in the $2,000,000 to $2,500,000 loan band. Her returns show modest income after write-offs, but 24 months of business deposits are steady. Cash-out tops out at 70% in that band, credit needs to be 720 or higher, and reserves sit at 9 months. If an accountant supports a lower expense ratio than the 50% fixed factor for her headcount, qualifying income rises. If her reserves are tied up in the business, they do not count.
Now take an investor with a rental at the same size. The program ladder is the same shape, but the cash-out ceiling for an investment property typically sits lower than it does for a primary residence, and the DSCR route may fit better since it looks to rent coverage instead of personal deposits.
In both cases the sequence is the same: pick the path that matches the strongest part of the file, size the leverage from the ladder, confirm reserves survive the cash-out, and assemble the documents before submission.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I do a cash-out refinance without traditional tax-return documentation of my personal income?
Often yes, if the income is documented another way. Bank statements, a profit-and-loss method, or assets can carry the file through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. The lender still reviews credit, reserves, and the property.
Do transfers from my business to my personal account count as income?
Yes. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count at 100% in the programs described here. They need a clear trail so the underwriter can match them to the business statements.
Can cash-out proceeds count as my reserves?
Not on the largest files. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Reserves need to be documented separately.
Is a super jumbo cash-out limited to a primary residence?
No. Second homes and investment properties are eligible, but leverage runs about five points lower at most sizes, and second homes are one-unit only. Investment property is reviewed as business-purpose.
What if my deposits are uneven?
A 24-month window often smooths seasonality. If the pattern is still unstable, the asset allowance or DSCR path may fit better, depending on the property and the program.
If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Programs are arranged through select wholesale lenders, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian — What Is a Bank Statement Loan
2. OCC Comptroller’s Handbook, Truth in Lending Act
3. CFPB — Regulation Z, 1026.43
4. Accredited Real Estate Schools
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Do Union Residuals Count for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out? · Can You Get a Super Jumbo Cash-Out When a Private Bank Said No? · Super Jumbo Bank Statement LTV on Purchase vs Cash-Out
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.