
The Quick Read: A home equity line behind a low first mortgage lets an investor borrow against equity without repricing the first loan, and two numbers decide whether it works: the combined loan-to-value ceiling and the cost to open the line. Both are set by the lender, the occupancy of the property, and the borrower’s credit.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a maximum line of $500,000.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- The full credit limit counts toward CLTV, drawn or not.
- Closing costs are only part of the cost. Annual, inactivity, and cancellation fees can follow.
- A HELOC underwrites the borrower. A DSCR loan reviews the property’s qualifying rent. They are separate approvals.
Plenty of investors hold a first mortgage they would never replace at today’s pricing. Refinancing it to pull cash means repricing every dollar of that balance. A second-lien line touches only the slice borrowed. That is the appeal, and the reason the arithmetic behind headroom and fees deserves a careful look before anyone applies.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
This guide walks through how the combined-leverage test works, what opening a line costs, where the general rule breaks, and how the decision plays out for an investor. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. Home equity lines are placed through select wholesale partners, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
What Does “Protecting a Low First Mortgage” Actually Mean?
It means leaving the existing first mortgage in place and adding a separate loan behind it, usually a HELOC, instead of refinancing everything into one new loan. The first lien and its terms stay untouched. The new line sits in second position and is priced on its own.
On this network, a line can also sit in first position if there is no mortgage on the property. For an investor protecting a low first, second position is the relevant case.
The alternative is a cash-out refinance, which replaces the first mortgage and delivers a lump sum. BiggerPockets describes that same split: a cash-out refinance swaps out the first loan, while a HELOC is a separate loan alongside it. For the DSCR side of this decision, the complete DSCR loans guide explains how rental-based financing differs from borrower-based lines.
How Does the CLTV Ceiling Set Your Line?
The ceiling sets the total debt the property can carry. Your line is what is left after the first mortgage takes its share. The formula: maximum line equals value times the CLTV cap, minus the first-lien balance.
CLTV adds every lien on the property, including the new line, then divides by value. The first mortgage counts. So does the line you are requesting. And lenders generally measure the credit limit, not the drawn balance, so an undrawn line still uses up capacity. Law Insider’s definition of CLTV reflects that treatment for home equity lines.
Here is how the ceilings differ by occupancy on this network:
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 at that tier |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A primary residence at 640 tops out at 80% CLTV, and a second home at 640 tops out at 75%. Investment lines require a 700 minimum. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Some market surveys report higher equity-line ceilings, up to 80% on investment properties, per NerdWallet. Those are broader market figures. The network ceiling on an investment property is 70%.
Worked Example: Comfortable Versus Tight Headroom
Run the numbers on a rental valued at $500,000 with a $300,000 first mortgage. These are modeled inputs, not market data.
At the 70% investment ceiling, total allowed debt is $350,000. Subtract the $300,000 first, and the room is $50,000. That is the most the line could be.
Now say the property is worth $400,000 with a $180,000 first. Allowed debt is $280,000, and the room is $100,000. Same ceiling, very different outcome. The first mortgage’s balance matters. Its rate does not. A low rate on a large balance leaves less headroom than a high rate on a small one.
Now the appraisal risk. If the $500,000 property is valued at $460,000 instead, allowed debt drops to $322,000. Room falls to $22,000. A modest value miss shrinks the line by more than half. If that falls below a lender’s minimum line size, the HELOC path closes entirely. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal. After a rehab, an automated value may not reflect the work, so a full appraisal can be worth requesting.
What Closing Costs Come With a HELOC?
Expect application, valuation, title, recording, and possibly origination charges up front, plus ongoing fees later. The CFPB’s fee guide lists these categories:
| Fee | What it covers | When it applies |
|---|---|---|
| Application | Processing the request | At application |
| Origination, appraisal, title | Opening the line | At closing |
| Annual or membership | Keeping the line open | Every year |
| Inactivity | Not drawing enough | After closing |
| Cancellation | Closing early | Usually first two or three years |
| Conversion | Fixing part of the balance | If you convert |
Consumer press often cites closing costs of 2% to 5% of the amount borrowed. CBS News puts it there, though that article is older and describes consumer lines, not rental-secured ones. Treat it as a rough frame. Dollar totals on an investment-property line vary by lender, valuation method, and line size.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that some lenders waive some or all up-front costs. That brings up the next question.
Does a No-Closing-Cost Line Really Cost Nothing?
No. The cost moves somewhere else, usually into a higher margin, a minimum draw, or a clawback if you close the line early. Clawback windows commonly run two to three years.
The right test is holding period. Picture an investor who plans to draw the line for a rehab, repay it within a year, and close it. A clawback could erase the savings. Picture another who will keep the line open for years as a reserve. A no-cost structure may fit better, because the higher ongoing margin is the only recurring cost.
One structural point is specific to this network. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. So “pay interest only on what you use” is narrower here than on a typical retail line. The required draw is itself a cost, since interest accrues on money that may sit idle.
Why Fees Hurt More When Headroom Is Small
Fixed charges take a bigger bite out of a small line. Think of it as fee per usable dollar. The same appraisal and title charges on a $25,000 line weigh far more than on a $250,000 line.
That is why the headroom math comes before the fee comparison. Investors sometimes shop fees on a line they hope to get, then discover the CLTV ceiling allows half of it. Compute the maximum line first. Then ask what fees cost relative to that number.
What Does the Regulatory Frame Look Like?
Consumer home equity plans fall under Regulation Z. Under 12 CFR 1026.40, the creditor discloses fees to open, use, or maintain the plan, and gives a good-faith estimate of third-party fees such as appraisal and title. The regulation text also requires a refund of fees paid in connection with the application if a disclosed term changes before opening and the consumer declines the plan.
Whether those protections apply to a business-purpose line on a rental is a separate question. The coverage of investor-purpose lines is less settled than the consumer rules suggest, so do not assume them. Ask the lender what is disclosed and what is refundable.
HELOC Versus Cash-Out Refinance: Where Costs Land
A HELOC puts new pricing only on the amount borrowed. A cash-out refinance reprices the entire first-mortgage balance. For an investor with a first mortgage priced well below today’s market, that difference is the whole argument.
| Factor | HELOC behind the first | Cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| New pricing applies to | Amount drawn | Entire balance |
| Payment structure | Second payment added | One payment |
| Underwriting | Borrower-based | Property-based (DSCR) |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, subject to program terms |
On a DSCR cash-out refinance, leverage tops out around 75% LTV on most programs, with about six months of seasoning commonly expected. That is a higher ceiling than the 70% on an investment HELOC. But the refinance reprices the whole balance. Investors weighing the two can read Lendmire’s piece How Much a Second-Lien HELOC Costs Next to a Low First Mortgage.
Here is a break-even way to think about it. A refinance may deliver more total cash at a higher ceiling, yet cost more per year if the old balance was cheap. A HELOC delivers less cash at a lower ceiling but leaves the cheap balance alone. The answer turns on how large the first balance is compared with the cash needed. If the need is small relative to the balance, the HELOC usually wins on carrying cost. If the need is large, the refinance may be the only route that produces enough.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Entity title. A HELOC through this network requires the individual borrower or a revocable living trust to hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) can be eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Large portfolio owners often land on DSCR instead.
Credit. An investment line needs a 700 minimum. A 660 investor who could qualify for a DSCR loan, where roughly 660 is where most programs start, will not qualify here.
Draw structure. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. There is no shorter option. NerdWallet notes that HELOCs are typically variable-rate and interest-only during the draw, so payments step up at repayment.
Availability. These lines are placed in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
Small headroom. If the first balance uses most of the CLTV room, the leftover may fall below the $25,000 minimum line, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan. Then the HELOC path is simply closed.
How Underwriting Treats the Borrower
HELOCs are borrower-underwritten. DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A home equity line looks at credit, income, and debt load. DTI is capped at 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The qualifying payment is calculated on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw.
That last detail catches people. The test uses the full line, not what you plan to draw. An investor who intends to borrow only part of the line is still qualified as if the whole thing were drawn.
Credit pulls use a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner, with a report no more than 90 days old at closing and no rescores. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure in seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in four. The other declines that history entirely.
NerdWallet notes that rental-secured lines mean fewer lenders and lower limits than a primary-home line, and that reserves and proof of tenants are typical. Across a wholesale network, that pool is wider than a single bank’s, though the lender count is still small.
A Practitioner Note on How These Files Go Wrong
Across the files placed through a wholesale network, the most common surprise is not fees. It is the interaction between a modest valuation and a large first balance. Investors count on a round number for the line, then watch it shrink when value comes back lower than expected. Running the headroom math at a conservative value before applying avoids most of that disappointment. The second most common surprise is title. An investor who moved a rental into an LLC years ago finds that the line cannot be placed without undoing that.
Using a HELOC and a DSCR Loan Together
The line typically funds a down payment, a rehab, or reserves on the next deal. It does not replace purchase financing on that deal. A DSCR purchase loan is underwritten on rent against the payment, while a HELOC is underwritten on the borrower. These are two separate approvals.
On DSCR purchases, most files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% with a score around 700 or better. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the sum of all liens on a property divided by its value.
Headroom: The room left under the CLTV ceiling after the first mortgage is counted.
Draw period: The stretch when the line is open for borrowing and payments are interest-only.
Clawback: A charge that recovers waived closing costs if the line closes early.
Lien position: Whether a loan is paid first or second if the property is sold or foreclosed.
A Short Decision Path
1. Compute headroom: value times the applicable CLTV ceiling, minus the first balance. 2. Check eligibility: title in your name or a revocable trust, credit at 700 or better for an investment line, an eligible property type. 3. Compare the line you can get with the cash you need. If headroom covers the need, a HELOC is worth pricing. 4. If the need exceeds headroom, or title sits in an LLC, price a DSCR cash-out instead. 5. Compare fees over your expected hold, including annual, inactivity, and cancellation charges.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does an undrawn HELOC still count against my CLTV?
Yes. Lenders generally test the full credit limit, so unused capacity still consumes room under the ceiling. Request only the line you expect to need. A larger line than necessary can crowd out other borrowing on the same property.
What is the CLTV limit on an investment-property HELOC through Lendmire’s network?
The ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a maximum line of $500,000 and a 700 minimum credit score. Some market surveys report higher figures, but those describe the broader market. Higher ceilings of up to 90% apply only to primary residences and second homes, and only at 720 or better credit.
Can my LLC take out the line?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better fit, subject to program terms.
Is a no-closing-cost line cheaper than paying costs up front?
It depends on how long the line stays open. Waived costs typically return through a higher margin, a minimum draw, or a clawback if the line closes within a couple of years. A short hold favors paying costs up front. A long hold may favor the no-cost structure.
When is a cash-out refinance the better choice?
When the cash need exceeds the headroom, when the property sits in an LLC, or when the property type is not eligible for a line. A refinance reprices the whole first balance, so it costs more when the existing first is well below current pricing. It also fits when you want a single payment.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets – Cash-out refinance vs HELOC
2. Law Insider – CLTV definition
3. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
4. CFPB – What fees can my lender charge on a HELOC
5. CBS News – HELOC closing costs
6. CFPB – Regulation Z §1026.40
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: HELOC vs Reverse Mortgage Before Buying a Rental Property · Is a First-Lien HELOC Worth It on a Mortgage-Free Home? · First-Lien HELOC Mechanics: Limits, Sweep Feature and Sale Rules
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.