
The Quick Read: A DSCR cash-out refinance usually fits an expense when the rental sits in an LLC or the property’s rent carries the file, while an investment HELOC fits an individually titled property where you want to keep the existing first mortgage and the amount stays under a $500,000 line cap. The deciding variables are title, whose income is underwritten, and whether the first mortgage is worth preserving.
- A cash-out replaces the first mortgage and pays the difference in one lump sum.
- An investment HELOC adds a line that can sit behind your first mortgage, which stays in place.
- Title often decides first: an LLC can generally be a DSCR borrower (subject to program terms), but it cannot hold title on the HELOC.
- The HELOC is reviewed on your personal credit and debt-to-income. The DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- Neither product is cheap flexibility. Both put the property at risk, and both need a plan for repayment.
The honest answer comes down to investor profile. A self-employed investor holding rentals in an LLC, or one with many financed properties, will usually find the DSCR cash-out is the only workable lane. A salaried investor who owns a rental personally, carries a first mortgage worth keeping, and needs a mid-size sum will often find the HELOC cleaner. Between those two profiles sits a gray zone, and most of this article is about that zone.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places both products through select wholesale lenders in its network, so the guidance below is written from how files sort across many lenders, not from one lender’s menu.
Side-by-Side
The table shows how the two products differ on the structural points that decide eligibility. The cash-out column reflects DSCR cash-out guidelines across the network, and the HELOC column reflects the network’s investment-property line. Every figure is a typical range, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | DSCR Cash-Out Refinance | Investment HELOC |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Rent versus the new payment | Personal credit, income, DTI |
| Documentation | Lease or rent schedule, entity papers | Personal income and credit file |
| Lien position | New first lien replaces old loan | Standalone line, first or second lien |
| How funds arrive | One lump sum at closing | At least 75% of the line drawn at closing |
| Leverage (investment) | About 75% LTV; 70% on short-term-rental collateral | 70% CLTV ceiling |
| Size | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Credit | 620 floor in parts of the network; most want about 660 | 700 minimum on investment lines |
| Entity vesting | LLC generally accommodated, subject to program terms | Individual or revocable living trust only |
| Structure after funding | Single amortizing loan | 5-year interest-only draw, then 25-year repayment |
| Not eligible | Manufactured, log, barndominium | Manufactured, co-ops, condotels, log, commercial |
| Availability | 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. | 16 full-service states only |
Two rows deserve a second look. The leverage row is not apples to apples. CLTV means the first mortgage and the new line added together, measured against value. A 70% CLTV investment line leaves less room than it sounds like if a first mortgage already uses most of that.
The credit row also matters. The HELOC’s 700 floor on investment property is firm. The DSCR side has more room at lower scores, though leverage and terms tighten as the score drops.
What Actually Decides It
Five factors decide the choice, in roughly this order of weight.
1. Title. This is the fastest filter. If the property is deeded to an LLC, corporation, partnership, or a land or irrevocable trust, the investment HELOC is off the table. The line needs the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust on title. Some investors re-deed a rental into their own name to get a line. That move can raise liability and due-on-sale questions, so take it to an attorney first. A DSCR cash-out accommodates entity borrowers, depending on program guidelines, which is why entity-held portfolios tend to land there.
2. Whose income is underwritten. A HELOC leans on you. The network caps DTI at 50%, and 45% for credit profiles between 600 and 679. The payment is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. For an investor with many financed properties, that personal DTI is often the bottleneck. A DSCR cash-out leans on the property.
3. The first mortgage. If your existing first mortgage has terms you want to keep, replacing it is a real cost. A HELOC leaves it alone. If the property is free and clear, that argument disappears, and both products become new first liens.
4. Size of the expense. An investment line stops at $500,000, and the CLTV ceiling is 70%. A larger need, or one that pushes combined leverage past 70%, pushes you toward cash-out. On a cash-out of a standard rental, most of the network tops out around 75% LTV. Every figure here varies by lender and program: guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
5. Shape of the spending. A HELOC shines when spending is staged or uncertain. One large expense is the opposite case, and the next section explains why that matters.
Why One Big Expense Weakens the HELOC Case
The usual pitch for a HELOC is flexibility: borrow what you need, when you need it. A single large expense removes most of that benefit.
On the network’s investment line, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Whatever you do not need on day one is a small slice of the total. So you are paying for revolving access you will barely use. You also take on the structure that comes with it.
The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line with a draw period followed by a repayment period. It notes that payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins. In some plans the full balance can come due at that point. For an investor who drew most of the line up front, that step-up arrives with a large balance behind it.
The investment line’s structure is a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. During the draw, you are paying interest only on a balance that is mostly already drawn. The payment shock arrives once repayment starts. Plan for that date before you sign, not after.
The line’s pricing also floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed structure. A cash-out on the DSCR side is a single loan whose spine is the 30-year fixed, with 40-year terms and interest-only periods available through select lenders, and ARM structures for investors who want them. Predictability is part of the tradeoff. This is a structural point, not a pricing comparison, and a lender quote for either product is the place to see actual pricing.
When a Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
A DSCR cash-out refinance is the stronger choice in four situations.
The property is in an LLC. Most investors who hold rentals in entities never get to the HELOC conversation, because the line cannot be written to an entity. Subject to lender program eligibility, the cash-out can be placed to an LLC borrower.
The expense is large relative to the equity. Past the $500,000 line cap, or past 70% combined leverage on an investment property, the HELOC runs out. A cash-out of a standard rental reaches about 75% LTV, and a loan can run up to roughly $3,000,000. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
Personal DTI is the problem. Picture an investor with a high number of financed properties and a strong rent roll. The personal DTI math fights the HELOC. The cash-out looks at the rent against the payment on the new loan, so the investor’s other debts matter less to the decision. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible for the HELOC at all.
The first mortgage is not worth keeping. If the existing loan is short on term, balloons soon, or has other features you want gone, replacing it while pulling cash has a clear logic.
The cost of this path is coverage. A cash-out raises the loan balance, and a bigger balance lowers the rent-to-payment ratio. DSCR compares rent to PITIA, the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Many select programs start at 1.00; a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
A clean 1.00 or better is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Run your own numbers on all of those before pulling the equity.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage; the Federal Register’s ability-to-repay rule treats investment-purpose credit as business-purpose and outside its consumer provisions.
Cash-out files also carry seasoning and reserve expectations. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation across the network. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. They commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, and loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months.
If the property is a short-term rental, leverage tightens. Cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70%, versus 75% on a standard rental. Expect a 640 or better score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
When a HELOC Is the Better Fit
An investment HELOC is the stronger choice when four conditions line up.
The property is held personally. Title in your own name, or in a revocable living trust, is the entry ticket.
The first mortgage is worth keeping. A low-cost or favorable first loan is the best argument for a second-position line. The cash flow of the rental stays untouched, because the first loan stays put.
The amount fits inside the box. The investment line runs from $25,000 up to $500,000, with combined leverage at 70% CLTV. Credit must be at least 700. The line size is a hard ceiling, not a target. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The personal profile is strong. The line is underwritten to you. A clean credit file, manageable DTI, and clear equity make it work. A single-bureau credit score keyed to the primary wage earner drives the review, and the credit report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing.
The valuation side is also lighter. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A borrower may always request a full appraisal.
A note on primary residences and second homes, since many investors own both. On those occupancies the ceiling depends on credit profile and line size, and the top 90% CLTV tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile on lines up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, need a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer 25-year-repayment structure), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. Investment lines do not get those tiers.
Property type also limits the line. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning are not.
The honest limit: if you draw most of the line on day one, you have a lump-sum loan with a revolving wrapper and a payment step-up later. That is fine if you plan for it. It is a poor fit if you were hoping to keep the line as a reserve.
A Worked Comparison
Consider an investor with a duplex held personally, a first mortgage worth keeping, and one large renovation to fund. Combined leverage after the draw lands under the 70% investment CLTV ceiling, credit is above 700, and DTI is comfortably inside 50%. The HELOC likely works here, and the first mortgage stays untouched.
Now change one fact. The same duplex sits in an LLC. The HELOC is gone, and the deal works to a DSCR cash-out at up to about 75% LTV on a standard rental. Coverage on the larger new loan might clear roughly 1.2x on rent alone, which would sit comfortably above a 1.00 benchmark. If the larger balance pulled coverage under 1.00, a select-lender path exists below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted, and the borrower would weigh whether the lower leverage still makes the project worth doing. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
One more change. The same investor wants an expense larger than the line cap. A HELOC cannot do it, and a cash-out is the practical path. The expense, not the preference, sets the product.
Investors reaching for sub-1.00 because the numbers do not clear at any property they are considering should treat that as a signal. Re-examine the property or the project before changing the loan type.
Where Investors Get It Wrong
Assuming the HELOC is the default. Many investors start there because the product is familiar. For entity-held properties, the structure rules it out before the numbers matter.
Treating the line as cheap flexibility. With 75% of the line drawn at closing and payments that step up in repayment, the flexibility is narrower than the marketing suggests.
Forgetting combined leverage. CLTV counts the first mortgage. A property with a large first mortgage may have little room left under the 70% investment ceiling.
Ignoring exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway one.
Skipping the tax conversation. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the first mortgage and any new line together and compares the total to the property’s value.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares monthly rent to the full monthly housing obligation on the loan.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from a HELOC, often with interest-only payments.
Seasoning: How long you must have owned or held a loan on the property before a cash-out refinance is allowed.
Lien position: Where a loan stands in line for repayment; a first lien is paid before a second lien.
A Balanced Verdict
Neither option wins on every file. The cash-out is the broader tool: it handles entities, larger amounts, and personal-DTI constraints. The HELOC is the narrower tool: it preserves a good first mortgage and avoids the cost of replacing it, but only for individually titled properties and amounts under the cap.
If the property is in an LLC, if the need exceeds $500,000, or if personal DTI is tight, the cash-out is typically the working answer. If title is personal, credit is above 700, the first mortgage is worth keeping, and the expense fits the line, the HELOC deserves a serious look. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the DSCR loan type behind the cash-out option.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Program terms are subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can an LLC take out a HELOC on a rental?
Not through the network’s investment line. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Re-deeding raises liability questions, so involve an attorney.
How much can I borrow on an investment property HELOC?
Investment lines run from $25,000 up to $500,000, with a 70% CLTV ceiling and a 700 minimum credit score. The first mortgage counts toward that combined figure. Primary residences and second homes are underwritten under separate guidelines, so confirm the applicable ceiling for the specific property type and credit profile.
Does a HELOC make sense if I need everything at once?
Usually less than it appears. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you keep little flexibility. You also take on a draw period followed by a repayment period where the payment steps up. If the amount fits and you want to keep your first mortgage, it can still work.
Does a DSCR cash-out require a minimum coverage ratio?
Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger ratios open better terms and leverage. Eligibility depends on the lender, credit profile, reserves, and property review.
Which property types are excluded?
DSCR programs do not offer manufactured homes (single- or double-wide), log homes, or barndominiums. The HELOC also excludes co-ops, condotels, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Federal Register, Ability-to-Repay and QM final rule
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR HELOC vs Lower-Payment Refinance When You Want Cash Out · DSCR HELOC vs Portfolio Loan When You Want Cash Out · Is a Cash-Out Refinance the Same as a HELOC?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.