
The Quick Read: A cash-out refinance fits investors who want one large sum, are happy to retire the old first mortgage, and have rent strong enough to cover a bigger payment, while an investment HELOC (home equity line of credit) fits investors who hold title personally, need a smaller sum, and want to keep a cheap first mortgage in place.
- A cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage, so its terms disappear. A line of credit sits behind it (or, on some files, in first position) and leaves the old loan alone.
- A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR is the debt service coverage ratio: rent divided by the full monthly obligation. A HELOC runs on your personal credit and income ratios.
- On an investment property, a HELOC across our wholesale network tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans against the property compared with its value) and $500,000. A cash-out refinance on a standard rental reaches about 75% LTV.
- An LLC cannot hold title on an investment HELOC. A DSCR cash-out can work for an LLC-held rental, subject to lender program eligibility.
Neither option wins on its own. Your title, your cash need, and your personal debt picture decide it.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
The columns below describe how each product works across the select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, which place both. Where a figure applies only to one occupancy or structure, the cell says so. Lendmire is a broker arranging these loans, not the lender, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | Cash-Out Refinance (DSCR) | Investment HELOC |
|---|---|---|
| What happens to the first mortgage | Paid off and replaced | Stays; line added alongside |
| Review basis | Rent vs. full payment, plus credit | Personal credit and DTI |
| Documentation | Lease, entity papers, guarantor file | Personal income and credit file |
| Max leverage | About 75% LTV (standard rental) | 70% CLTV (investment property) |
| Size | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs | $25,000 to $500,000 line |
| Credit | 620 floor in parts; ~660 common | 700 minimum on investment |
| Vesting | Individual or LLC, per program | Individual or revocable trust only |
| Property types | 1-4 units, condos; no manufactured | 1-4 units, condos, PUDs |
| Valuation | Appraisal with rent schedule | Usually automated valuation |
| Reserves | Commonly about 6 months of PITIA | Driven by personal profile |
| Seasoning | About 6 months common | Varies by program |
| Availability | 41 markets, including D.C. | 16 states only |
PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Seasoning is the waiting period a lender wants between buying or refinancing a property and the next cash-out.
What Low Really Means for Your First Mortgage
Low can mean two different things, and they change the answer. A first mortgage can be low because its terms are cheap. It can also be low because the balance is small. Many investors have both, and some have only one.
Cheap terms are what you protect. A cash-out refinance replaces the whole first mortgage, so the new terms apply to the entire balance, not just the new cash. A line of credit prices only what you borrow against it. If your first mortgage is cheap and you need a modest sum, that math favors the line.
A small balance is what creates room. It leaves equity to borrow against under either product. But a small balance alone does not make the old loan worth keeping. If the loan matures soon, or the cheap terms are thin, retiring it costs you little.
Sit down and sort out which kind of low you have before you compare anything else. Most of the confusion on this topic comes from lumping the two together.
When a Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
A cash-out refinance is the better fit when your need is large, your title is an LLC, or your personal debt ratios are already stretched. It qualifies the property rather than you personally, and it hands you one sum with one loan to manage.
Your rental sits in an LLC. An investment HELOC through our network cannot close on a property titled in an LLC, a corporation, a partnership, or an irrevocable or land trust. A DSCR cash-out can work for an entity-held rental, subject to lender program eligibility. The alternative is deeding the property back to yourself first. That is a legal step to confirm with a title company and your existing first-mortgage lender, since moving title can trigger questions on both sides.
Your personal debt ratios are tight. Many investors own several financed properties. A HELOC is underwritten against a personal debt-to-income ratio (DTI), capped at 50% in our network and qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. A DSCR cash-out looks at what the property earns instead. Investors with a thick portfolio often run out of personal DTI room well before the rentals run out of coverage.
You need more than the line can give. The investment line stops at $500,000 and 70% CLTV. A cash-out refinance on a standard rental reaches about 75% LTV, and loan sizes run from roughly $100,000 up to $3,000,000. For a big renovation, a down payment on the next purchase, or a debt payoff, the larger ceiling matters. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
You want fixed structure. The investment line carries variable pricing that never converts to fixed. The DSCR cash-out spine is a 30-year fixed structure. Some lenders in the network also offer 40-year terms, interest-only periods, and adjustable structures for investors who want them.
You also have an old, expensive, or soon-maturing first mortgage. Then giving it up costs you little, and one new loan can simplify the stack.
The honest cost: the old first mortgage’s terms go away. Closing costs on a refinance also come out of the proceeds. And the larger new payment lowers your coverage ratio, a point we return to below.
When a HELOC Is the Better Fit
An investment HELOC is the better fit when your first mortgage is genuinely cheap, your title is personal, your credit is strong, and your cash need is modest. You keep the loan you like and add borrowing room beside it.
You hold title personally or in your living trust. The line requires fee simple or leasehold title held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. If that describes your rental, the biggest structural barrier is gone.
Your credit clears 700. Investment lines have a hard 700 floor with no tier beneath it. Both the 720 and 700 tiers reach the same 70% CLTV up to $500,000, so a higher score above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
You need a defined, moderate sum. Because the line caps at $500,000 total, it suits a renovation, a reserve build, or a down payment, not a portfolio-scale raise. On a first mortgage sitting at about 40% of value, a 70% CLTV ceiling leaves up to 30 points of value, subject to the cap.
Your personal DTI has room. A 50% maximum applies, and credit profiles from 600 to 679 face a 45% limit. Investment lines already floor at 700, so that lower band mostly concerns primary residences.
You want to skip a traditional appraisal. Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000, and full appraisals begin only above that size, these lines ordinarily use automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal.
Now the catch, and it is a big one. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That makes it behave less like a flexible reserve and more like a second term loan with a revolving label. You can draw more later (the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 in most places), but most of the borrowing happens on day one.
Then comes the draw-period cliff. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Payments rise when repayment starts. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the same shape in general terms: borrow in the draw period, then repay at often significantly higher payments. And because pricing floats, the payment can move even if you draw nothing more.
Availability is the last filter. NerdWallet notes that rental HELOCs come from a smaller pool of lenders than primary-home lines, citing higher perceived default risk. Check that first (it saves a lot of wasted effort).
Also check your portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines in the network, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Headroom: How Much Cash Each Path Can Reach
Start with your ceiling, subtract what you owe, and you have the maximum room. A line stops at 70% CLTV or $500,000. A cash-out stops at about 75% LTV on a standard rental, and coverage can stop it earlier. Run both limits and take the smaller number. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Say your first mortgage sits at 40% of the property’s value.
- HELOC path: the line can reach a set share of the property’s value, then the $500,000 cap applies if the property is large.
- Cash-out path: the new loan can exceed the old balance by a set share of value, before closing costs, subject to coverage.
Now say your first mortgage sits at 60% of value.
- HELOC path: only about 10 points of value remain under the 70% CLTV ceiling.
- Cash-out path: about 15 points remain under the 75% ceiling.
The gap between the two ceilings is only five points. That is why the decision rarely turns on raw headroom. It turns on what you give up to get there. Stay at a 60% balance and the cheap first mortgage you would keep on the line path buys you just 10 points of borrowing room. Go to 40% and the line looks far more useful.
Short-term rentals run lower. A cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70% LTV, and the investor typically needs about 12 months of hosting history and a 640-plus score. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
The calculator on this page gives an illustrative estimate of how the percentages convert to dollars. Treat it as a starting point, not a quote.
Cash Flow After the Cash Arrives
A cash-out refinance raises your payment, which lowers your coverage ratio. A HELOC leaves the first mortgage payment alone but adds a second payment on top of it. Either way, more borrowing means thinner coverage, so run the ratio before you commit.
DSCR is monthly rent divided by PITIA. A cash-out re-tests the property at the new, larger payment. Take more cash and coverage falls, so the ratio can cap your loan before equity does. Across our wholesale network, 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better leverage and terms. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit still matters here: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
Here is the part people miss. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the rental produces positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the ratio. A property can clear 1.00 and still lose money in a bad month.
On a line, the personal DTI test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, so the qualifying math is deliberately conservative. The pressure shows up later. When the draw period ends and amortizing repayment begins, the payment steps up. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure also warns that some lines end in a balloon payment. The investment line in our network amortizes over its repayment period, but read your specific terms.
One pattern from comparing files across lenders: investors tend to focus on the payment they would pay today and underweight the payment after the draw ends. The stronger files stress both. If a rental clears coverage only at the interest-only payment, think hard before relying on it.
Experian’s consumer guide frames a rental HELOC as a second mortgage with the rental as collateral, and it expects stronger credit and reserves than on a primary-home line. That matches what we see. If you default on the line, the lender can pursue the rental, so a second-lien line adds real risk to the property, not just to your budget.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That is why rent drives the cash-out, while personal ratios drive the line.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Which One Fits Your File?
Picture an investor with a duplex held personally, a first mortgage at about 40% of value, strong credit above 700, and room in personal DTI. Her need is moderate. The line is the natural first look. She keeps the first mortgage she likes and borrows up to 30 points of value.
Now consider an investor with six financed rentals, three in LLCs, and personal DTI already near the ceiling. The line may not be available at all. A DSCR cash-out, qualified on rent, is likely his only real path. Check the coverage ratio first.
Run the numbers on a third case: a landlord whose first mortgage is both cheap and small, with a large renovation planned. The line’s $500,000 cap may be plenty. If it isn’t, she may need to decide whether giving up the cheap first mortgage is worth the larger sum. That one is a genuine toss-up, and it depends on how cheap the old loan really is.
And if the rental is a unit in a building with an association, how the same choice plays out on a condo covers the added wrinkles.
The Verdict
Keep the cheap first mortgage and use a line when four things line up: personal title, a 700-plus score, personal DTI room, and a need under the line’s $500,000 and 70% CLTV caps. That combination is narrower than it sounds, but when it fits, it protects something valuable.
Replace the first mortgage with a cash-out when title is an LLC, personal ratios are stretched, the need is large, or the old loan was not worth protecting. It trades the old terms for a bigger sum and a rent-based approval.
Neither path ignores equity or coverage. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. Our complete DSCR loans guide walks through the qualification side in more depth.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get an investment HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Not through our network. Investment lines require title held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility. Confirm the retitling steps with a title company before you move anything.
How much cash can each option reach?
An investment line reaches up to 70% CLTV with a $500,000 total cap. A cash-out on a standard rental reaches about 75% LTV, with loan sizes up to $3,000,000 on standard programs and smaller balances available through select lenders. Coverage can lower the cash-out amount, and closing costs reduce what you receive. Short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% LTV on a cash-out. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Do I lose my low first mortgage with a cash-out refinance?
Yes. A cash-out pays off your existing first mortgage and replaces it with a new, larger loan on new terms. If you want to keep the old terms, a line or second-position structure is the route, provided you meet its title and credit rules.
What credit score do I need for each?
An investment HELOC requires a 700 minimum with no lower tier. DSCR cash-outs vary. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage. Every file is underwritten individually.
If my rental clears 1.00 coverage, does it cash flow?
Not necessarily. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. Treat 1.00 as a lender test, not a profit guarantee, and budget for the costs the ratio ignores.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
2. NerdWallet – Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?
4. Experian – Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cash-Out Refinance vs Refinance Plus HELOC When Paying Off a HELOC · VA Cash-Out vs Investment Property HELOC With a Low Home Mortgage · Can You Add a HELOC Behind a Jumbo Cash-Out Refinance?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.