Home Equity Loan on an Investment Property for Owners Needing a Lump Sum

Home Equity Loan on an Investment Property for Owners Needing a Lump Sum

The Quick Read: A traditional lump-sum second mortgage against a rental is hard to find, because most lenders treat rental collateral as riskier and judge you on personal credit, income, and equity rather than on what the rent covers, so owners who need cash usually choose between a second lien and a cash-out refinance.

  • The closest equity product on Lendmire’s wholesale network is an investment-property line. It needs a 700 minimum credit score and caps at 70% combined leverage and $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
  • That product is a line, not a fixed loan. At least 75% of it is drawn at closing, so it behaves like a lump sum but its pricing floats.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. Rentals held in an LLC point toward a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • A DSCR cash-out refinance reaches roughly 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term rentals, and it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Key Terms Defined

Home equity loan: a closed-end second mortgage that pays out once and is repaid in installments.

Home equity line: a revolving second mortgage with a draw period, then a repayment period.

Lien position: the order in which lenders get paid if the property is sold or foreclosed. The first mortgage is paid first.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage balance plus the new loan, divided by the property’s value.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, which together make up that payment.

Cash-out refinance: a new first mortgage that replaces the old one and hands you the difference in cash.

Seasoning: the waiting period between buying a property and borrowing against it again.

Vesting: the name or entity that holds legal title to the property.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Can You Get One on a Rental at All?

Yes, but the field is narrow. Few lenders will lend against a property you don’t live in, and the ones that do ask for more.

NerdWallet says these loans on investment properties aren’t widely available and may cost more than loans on primary homes. It also notes that lenders may want multiple appraisals, proof of long-term tenants, and cash reserves.

NerdWallet reports that investment-property equity lines reach a maximum LTV of 80%, with many lenders sitting below 70%. That is a market-wide statistic. On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, with no tier above it. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.

Why the caution? A second-lien lender gets paid after the first mortgage if things go wrong. A Federal Reserve Bank of New York study found that 20 to 30 percent of borrowers kept paying a second lien for over a year while seriously delinquent on the first. It also found that closed-end second liens performed worse than lines.

The study covers owner-occupied and piggyback lending from the housing crisis. It is background, not a forecast. It does explain why lenders stay conservative on second liens.

For a broader look at which kinds of lenders do this work, see Lendmire’s piece Who Does Home Equity Loans On Investment Property.

How Underwriting Treats It, Step by Step

An equity loan on a rental is underwritten to you, not to the property’s rent. Here is the sequence on most files across the network.

1. Equity is measured. Equity is the appraised value minus your mortgage balance. Whatever you already owe sits in first position, and the new loan sits behind it.

2. CLTV sets the ceiling. The 70% cap on an investment line applies to the combined total of both loans. It does not apply to the new loan alone.

3. Your profile gets reviewed. The lender looks at your credit, income, and debt-to-income ratio. On an investment line, the minimum credit score is 700. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%.

4. The payment is stress-tested. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment for the fully drawn line. Drawing less does not lower the number used to qualify you.

5. The property is valued. Lines at or below $500,000 usually use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, that is the normal lane. A higher CLTV may need a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal.

6. Rental paperwork gets added. Expect leases, proof of tenants, and reserve documentation on top of the usual income and asset documents.

7. You close and start paying. You now carry two mortgage payments. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and payments begin on the drawn balance.

A Worked Example

Say a rental is valued at 100% for easy math, and your first mortgage is 45% of that value. The 70% CLTV cap leaves room for a second lien of up to 25% of value.

Now flip it. If your first mortgage is already 65% of value, only 5% of value remains. That is often too small to justify the closing costs.

The $500,000 cap can bind from the other direction. On a high-value property with a small first mortgage, the cap stops you before the percentage does. Both limits apply, and the lower one wins.

Two Tools, One Cash Need

Factor Investment equity line DSCR cash-out refinance
Judged on Your credit, income, DTI Rent vs. full payment
Max leverage 70% CLTV About 75% LTV; 70% on STRs
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Credit 700 minimum 620 floor in parts; 660 typical
Title Individual or revocable trust Entity usually allowed
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced by new loan

A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces your existing first mortgage. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Cash-out transactions generally expect about six months of seasoning and, commonly, around six months of PITIA in reserves, though reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how those tiers work.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC-held rentals. Title is the sharpest dividing line. An investment line requires the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A DSCR cash-out can usually keep the entity in place, subject to program terms. Deeding a mortgaged property into your own name just to qualify can disturb the existing first mortgage, so talk to your lender before you move title.

Big portfolios. You can hold up to three lines, and combined exposure caps at $750,000 or $2,000,000 depending on the wholesale program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible. Investors with many properties usually end up in DSCR territory.

Credit under 700. There is no tier beneath 700 on an investment line. Files in the 620-to-699 range are better matched to DSCR programs, where a 620 floor exists in parts of the network and most programs want about 660.

Large cash needs. A line above $500,000 is available only on a primary residence. It needs a full appraisal and a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure). It caps at 75% CLTV. Those terms never apply to a rental. When the need is large, the cash-out refinance is the tool.

Short-term rentals. Cash-out on a short-term rental caps at 70% LTV, versus 75% on a standard rental. Expect a 640 or better score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) can be eligible for an equity line. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. DSCR programs on the network do not offer manufactured homes (single- or double-wide), log homes, or barndominiums.

Geography. The equity line is offered only in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.

Using your own home instead. A line on your primary residence is easier to approve. On a primary residence, the network’s ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile. But your home becomes the collateral. Whether a purchase lender will accept borrowed funds as a down payment source is that lender’s call, so ask before you draw.

What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?

The tool usually gets chosen by title, size, and your credit before preference gets a vote. Once those three clear, the question becomes what the money is for.

A known, one-time cost. A roof replacement or a down payment on the next property fits a lump sum. The investment line’s 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure suits that. Know that at least 75% is drawn at closing, and that pricing floats and never converts to fixed.

Staged costs. A renovation paid out in phases fits a line better. The minimum draw after closing is generally $1,000 on programs that state one.

Keeping a cheap first mortgage. This is the main reason owners want a second lien. Cash-out replaces your old first mortgage, so it resets the loan. The equity line leaves the first one untouched. You pay for that with a personal-credit-and-DTI review.

Counting the whole stack. Both options add debt to the same collateral. A cash-out raises the balance on the first mortgage, which lowers your DSCR on that property. A second lien adds a payment on top of the first. Count either one against your portfolio’s coverage.

One caution on coverage: DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. A larger down payment on a purchase lowers the payment and can lift DSCR, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a fixed lump sum on a rental through Lendmire’s network?

The nearest equity product is an investment line with at least 75% drawn at closing, so most of it arrives as a lump sum. Its pricing floats and never converts to fixed. If you want a fixed structure, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the better fit. Its spine is the 30-year fixed, and select lenders also offer extended terms, interest-only periods, and ARM structures.

Can an LLC-owned rental take an equity loan?

Not on the investment line. Title must be held by you or a revocable living trust. A DSCR cash-out can usually keep the LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.

Does my rental income count toward qualifying?

On an equity line, the file is judged on your credit, income, DTI, and equity. Rent matters mainly as supporting paperwork. On a DSCR cash-out, rent against the full payment is the main test, and select programs start at 1.00. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

How many equity lines can I carry?

Up to three, with combined exposure capped at $750,000 or $2,000,000 depending on the wholesale program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Do I need a full appraisal?

Usually not on an investment line. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, and an investment line never exceeds that. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.

Next Step

If you are weighing a second lien against a cash-out, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, your credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the mortgage quote page.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s investment-property HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property

2. Federal Reserve Bank of New York study

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Is a Home Equity Loan a Good Investment for a Landlord?  ·  Investment Property HELOCs for Owners Funding Another Investment  ·  Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC for Investment Property Owners: What Decides

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote