
The Quick Read: An investment-property home equity line fits when your first mortgage is worth keeping and your personal credit and income can carry a second loan. A cash-out refinance fits when the rental should carry the debt, or when title sits in an LLC. Neither one is automatically the lower-payment option.
- On an investment property, the home equity line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a maximum line of $500,000 and a 700 minimum credit score.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% loan-to-value (LTV) across most of the network. On short-term-rental collateral, the cash-out ceiling is 70%.
- A line qualifies you personally. A refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- A line cannot be held in an LLC. A DSCR cash-out generally can, subject to lender program eligibility.
- More cash out means a bigger balance, and a bigger balance pulls rental coverage down.
Here is the honest answer in one paragraph. If you hold a cheap first mortgage and want a modest amount of cash, a line behind it usually keeps your total obligation lower. If you want a larger amount, own the property in an entity, or have a loan stack that no longer works, a single new first mortgage is cleaner. The refinance only lowers your payment when the new structure, not the new balance, does the work. Each path adds debt against the same building, so test the total, not just the new piece.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
Both columns below show the guidelines Lendmire’s wholesale network uses. Every file is underwritten individually, and the numbers shift by lender, credit profile, property, and state.
| Factor | Investment Home Equity Line | DSCR Cash-Out Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Your credit, income, and DTI | Rental income vs. full payment |
| Documentation | Personal income and credit file | Lease or rent schedule, entity papers |
| Max leverage (investment) | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV; 70% on STR |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Credit floor | 700 | 620 in parts; most want ~660 |
| Title and vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC possible per program terms |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Paid off and replaced |
| Structure | Variable; 5-year draw, 25-year repay | Fixed spine; IO and 40-year via select lenders |
| Valuation | Usually automated, often no appraisal | Appraisal with rent schedule |
| Reserves | Set by lender | Commonly about 6 months PITIA |
PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the payment a DSCR file measures rent against. The line is placed only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, Washington, D.C. included.
What Does DSCR HELOC Actually Mean?
The label covers three different products, and the difference changes your answer. This is the brokerage’s own framing, not an industry standard.
The first is a rent-qualified, first-lien cash-out refinance. That is a true DSCR loan. The second is a closed-end second mortgage, a lump sum on a fixed schedule that some lenders size against rent. The third is a revolving line underwritten on you: credit, income, and debt-to-income ratio (DTI).
That third product is what most borrowers get when they ask a bank for a HELOC on a rental. Calling it DSCR is a stretch. The loan never looks at rent coverage. Check which structure a lender means before you compare anything.
DSCR itself is monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment. The lender compares that ratio against the program’s coverage floor. For the full mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Coverage has limits worth stating once. A ratio above 1.00 does not mean the property cash-flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital spending sit outside the calculation.
When the Investment HELOC Is the Better Fit
The line wins when your existing first mortgage is the asset you protect. Replacing a good first loan to raise cash can make your total obligation worse, even if the new loan looks reasonable alone.
Picture a rental you bought years ago with a modest first mortgage. The property has appreciated, and you want a bounded amount for a down payment on the next building. A line sits behind the first, leaves it untouched, and adds only the new piece.
A few conditions make this work well:
- Title is personal. The property sits in your name or in a revocable living trust, which is a trust you can change or cancel during your life.
- Your personal file is strong. The network floor on an investment line is 700. Scores above 700 do not buy more leverage here, because 720 and 700 both reach the same 70% CLTV cap.
- Your DTI has room. The maximum is 50%, and the lender tests it on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That is a stricter view than your actual draw.
- The amount fits under $500,000. Because the line caps there, it runs on an automated valuation and commonly needs no traditional appraisal.
- The property type is standard. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible.
Be honest about the catch on flexibility. Many people picture a HELOC as a standby account they draw on only when needed. On this network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. So the line behaves more like a lump sum with a revolving feature than a dormant safety net. Idle cash still carries interest.
The line also floats. It never converts to a fixed schedule, and after the five-year interest-only draw it amortizes over 25 years. Your payment steps up when repayment begins. Plan for that step now, not when it arrives.
There are portfolio limits too. A borrower can hold three lines at most, and more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible. A growing portfolio investor can hit those walls well before the equity runs out.
Lendmire’s piece Lower Payment vs Cash-Out Refinance to Combine a First Mortgage and HELOC covers the case where you already carry both.
When the Lower-Payment Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
The refinance wins when the property should carry the debt, not you. It also wins when the entity holding title, the size of the cash need, or the state of your first mortgage rules out a line.
Title in an LLC. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable or land trust cannot hold title on the line. A property already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out. Re-vesting a mortgaged property can touch the due-on-sale clause, so talk to your attorney before moving title. A DSCR cash-out can leave the entity in place, subject to lender program eligibility.
A larger cash need. A DSCR cash-out on a standard rental reaches about 75% LTV. The line stops at 70% CLTV on an investment property and $500,000 outright. Refinance amounts reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, so bigger equity pulls usually go this route. Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
A stack that no longer works. If a first mortgage and an old second both squeeze coverage, one new loan can replace both. Term length is the lever that moves the payment. The spine is a 30-year fixed. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders in the network, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them. Each one lowers the early payment while raising total interest paid over time.
A weaker personal file. Credit floors are lower on the refinance side. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700 and above unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Seasoning, the waiting period after you buy before a lender lets you pull cash out, is commonly about 6 months.
Short-term rentals. Cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70% LTV. Expect a 640 minimum score and about 12 months of hosting history, with a 1.00 coverage floor on refinances. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The tradeoff is real. A cash-out replaces your existing first, so the whole balance gets new terms, including the part you already owed. Reserves are commonly about 6 months of PITIA, and larger loans typically step up to around 9 months. Your net cash is also smaller than the headline number. Payoff, closing costs, reserves, and any prepayment charge come out first.
Prepayment charges deserve attention. Many DSCR loans carry a step-down penalty in the early years. Taking cash out now can box you in if you plan to refinance again soon.
What Does Lower Payment Actually Mean?
A cash-out refinance can lower your monthly obligation through three levers: balance, term, and structure. Only one of them is free of tradeoffs, and it is rarely available.
- Balance. Taking cash out always raises the balance. That pushes the payment up, not down.
- Term. Stretching the amortization lowers the monthly payment. It also raises the total interest you pay over the life of the loan.
- Structure. An interest-only period, available through select lenders in the network, lowers the early payment. The principal comes due later.
So a lower payment alongside cash out comes from term or structure changes, not magic. If the payment drops, ask which lever did it. Then ask whether the lender is giving you breathing room or just pushing the cost forward.
The line has its own version of this. Its interest-only draw period looks light, and then the 25-year repayment starts. The payment you plan around is the one after the step-up.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Run the Coverage Test Before You Choose
The cleanest way to compare is to add up everything you will owe on the property under each option. Then check what that total does to rental coverage.
Run the numbers on a modeled scenario. Assume a rental whose rent covers the existing first mortgage at about 1.8x, and a first mortgage sitting near 45% of value. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
- Line path. You keep the first, and a line takes the combined balance to 70% CLTV on an investment property. The line is approved on your DTI. Rent coverage is a side check, but you should still run it across both payments.
- Refinance path. One new first mortgage takes the balance to 75% LTV on a standard rental cash-out. On similar terms, coverage falls toward roughly 1.1x, because the balance rose from 45% to 75% of value. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
At 1.1x, the file clears select programs that start at 1.00. Add property taxes and insurance changes, and it gets thin. For reference, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Notice what the test shows. A DSCR file tests the property, and a line tests you. A line leaves your coverage ratio in a better place because you borrowed less. A refinance can use more of the building’s equity, but the building has to support it.
Across the wholesale network, the file quality problem is rarely the ratio alone. Strong files clear two tests at once: enough equity and enough rental coverage. Investors often have the equity and stumble on coverage. A bigger down payment or a smaller cash-out can lift coverage. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.
Lendmire’s article on a smaller HELOC versus a larger cash-out refinance takes the sizing question further.
The Paperwork Behind Business-Purpose Loans
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Under the CFPB’s commentary on business-purpose credit, credit to acquire, improve, or maintain a non-owner-occupied rental is treated as business-purpose. The exception is an owner who expects to occupy the property more than 14 days in the coming year. Documenting how you use the proceeds matters, because the CFPB’s Truth in Lending exam manual cautions that a checked business-purpose box with no record of use may not be enough. Business purpose is not a blanket exemption either, as Hunton Andrews Kurth’s note on business-purpose lending points out.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When Neither One Fits
Sometimes the right answer is to take less cash or wait.
- Your first mortgage is excellent and your cash need is small. Neither product may be worth the cost. Selling something else or waiting can beat a new lien.
- Coverage is already thin. More debt on a property that barely clears 1.00 leaves no cushion for vacancy or repairs.
- The property type is excluded. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the DSCR programs. The home equity line also excludes co-ops, condotels, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property.
- The cash has no clear job. Money without a plan costs interest. Skip it.
The Verdict
Choose the line if your title is personal, your credit clears 700, your DTI has room, and the first mortgage is worth keeping. Choose the DSCR cash-out if the property is held in an entity, you need more than the line allows, or the property’s rent should carry the loan. Both options add debt to the same collateral, so test total coverage before you commit.
This one is close to a toss-up for many investors. The line is lighter on leverage, but it reads your personal file and floats after closing. The refinance gives you more room and a fixed schedule, but it replaces everything you already owe. Compare the total owed under each, not the headline loan amount.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a home equity line on a rental held in an LLC?
Not on this network. The line requires title in an individual’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Talk to your attorney about due-on-sale exposure before re-vesting.
Will a cash-out refinance lower my monthly payment?
Only if term or structure changes outweigh the larger balance. Taking cash out raises the balance by design. A longer amortization or an interest-only period can offset that, but each one shifts cost into the future. Compare the total you owe, not the payment alone.
Do I need an appraisal for an investment-property line?
Often not. Investment lines cap at $500,000, so they ordinarily run on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal at any time. A DSCR refinance typically uses a full appraisal with a rent schedule.
How does cash-out affect my DSCR?
It lowers it. A bigger balance means a bigger payment, while rent stays the same. Lenders test leverage and coverage side by side, and the tighter test sets how much cash you can take out. Clearing 1.00 also does not mean the property cash-flows, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio.
Is the HELOC available everywhere Lendmire does DSCR loans?
No. Availability, leverage, and terms depend on the lender, the property, and the file.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB Reg Z § 1026.3 Comment (Interp-3)
2. CFPB Truth in Lending Act exam manual
3. Hunton Andrews Kurth: Beware of Business Purpose
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: VA Cash-Out on Your Home vs DSCR Cash-Out on Your Rental · Cash-Out Refinance on a Rental for Investors: Where to Reinvest the Cash · Does Paying Off a HELOC in a Refinance Count as Cash-Out?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.