Short-Term Rental Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for Hosts

Short-Term Rental Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for Hosts

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a host prove income with deposit history instead of a tax return, but it replaces only the income documents. Credit, combined leverage, title, and property type are still underwritten in full, subject to lender guidelines.

  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • Investment lines run from $25,000 to $500,000.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
  • The lender reads the net payouts that land in your bank account, not gross bookings.
  • Lendmire arranges these lines in 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its 41-market DSCR platform.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line of credit where deposits in your bank accounts, rather than filed traditional personal-income documentation, establish your income.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans against the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts as a share of your qualifying monthly income.

Expense factor: the percentage of eligible deposits the lender subtracts to cover business costs. The lender sets it, and you do not choose it.

Payout report: the platform’s record of what it paid you, after its fees, and when.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay only interest.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Is a Bank Statement HELOC for a Host?

It is a non-QM product (a loan outside standard agency guidelines) built for people whose traditional personal-income documentation understates their cash flow. No federal rule defines it, so each lender writes its own deposit-to-income formula.

Hosts often fit this profile. Deductions and depreciation shrink the net figure on a return. IRS Publication 527 explains how rental days and expenses get divided when a dwelling serves as both home and rental. The result can be a tax return that looks thin next to a busy booking calendar. Deposits tell a different story.

“Bank statement” does not mean no documentation. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. You still supply platform payout reports, statements, mortgage statements on every property you own, and insurance declarations.

The Requirements at a Glance

On an investment property, the numbers are tighter than on a primary residence. Here is how the pieces fit.

Factor Investment-property line
Max CLTV 70%
Minimum credit 700
Line size $25,000 to $500,000
Structure 5-year draw, 25-year repayment
Drawn at closing At least 75% of the line
DTI 50% maximum
Title Individual or revocable trust

Two points stand out. First, 720 and 700 credit both reach the same 70% CLTV on an investment line. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage. Second, pricing on these lines floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Plan for the payment to change.

Lines at or below $500,000 usually run on an automated valuation instead of a full appraisal. Since an investment line tops out at $500,000, that is the normal path. A borrower can still request a full appraisal. All of this is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

The 70% ceiling applies to investment properties. Primary residences and second homes follow separate, higher tiers. Those do not apply to a rental.

How Lenders Turn Your Deposits Into Qualifying Income

Underwriters follow a fixed sequence. Knowing it tells you which parts of your file you can control.

1. Pick the documentation path. The options are bank statements, filed returns, or a rent-based path. Hosts who choose statements add platform records.

2. Set the statement window. Alt-doc programs generally read 12 or 24 months of deposits. Rabbu, an STR analytics and education site, describes the same range.

3. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, gifts, loan proceeds, and refunds are typically excluded. Overdraft and NSF limits apply, and a declining trend draws extra scrutiny.

4. Apply the formula. Eligible deposits are multiplied by your ownership percentage and then by an expense factor. A 50% factor, which Rabbu uses as an illustration, means half of eligible deposits count as income.

5. Average over the window. Dividing by the full period smooths busy and slow months into one monthly figure.

6. Run the qualifiers. That income goes through DTI, then CLTV, credit, and line-size limits.

The expense factor is set from the business type and profit-and-loss statement. Hosts sometimes assume it is negotiable. It is not. Business-account deposits also require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but an investment line already floors at 700, so deposits are rarely the binding constraint. Credit and CLTV usually are.

Consider a scenario where a host’s statements show strong deposits and the factor halves them. The remaining income still has to carry the new line’s interest-only payment, calculated on the maximum draw, inside the 50% DTI limit. Strong deposits and a heavy existing debt load can still fail DTI.

Reconciling Payouts to Deposits

Underwriters trace income from booking to bank account. Platforms pay out net of their fees, often in lumps, so the numbers will not match your gross bookings. Your job is to make the trail readable.

Step What it shows What to prepare
Gross booking Guest total Platform earnings report
Platform fee Deducted before payout Fee line on the report
Net payout What the platform sends Payout report by date
Bank deposit What lands in the account Statement matching each payout

Every payout should match a deposit by date and amount. Several things break that trail:

  • Commingled accounts. Personal spending mixed with host deposits clouds which money is rental income.
  • Rerouted payouts. Payouts sent to a different account than the one you submit can stall a file.
  • Security deposits and guest refunds. These move through the account but are not income. Flag them.
  • Cleaner and co-host payments. If a manager takes fees before paying you, management costs may not show in your deposits.

A manager’s report supports your file, but it cannot replace your own records. It must reconcile with your deposits and your return.

Document Checklist for Hosts

Document What it proves Common mistake
12-24 months of statements Deposit history Missing pages
Platform payout reports Source of deposits Gross, not net, figures
Mortgage statements, every property Existing debt Leaving one off
Insurance declarations Rental-use coverage Homeowner-only policy
Profit-and-loss statement Expense factor basis Unsupported numbers
ID and credit authorization Identity and score Report older than 90 days at closing

Lenders pull credit from a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. There are no rescores, so check your report before you apply.

What Else Gets Underwritten

Statements prove income. They do not change the rest of the review.

Credit. The network’s program floor is 600 on some lines, but the minimum for investment properties varies by scenario. Housing history is checked across every financed property you own, and a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning. A foreclosure on an investment file seasons at 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4.

Equity. At 70% CLTV, you need real equity after existing liens. A property with a large first mortgage may leave no room.

Title. The property must be held by you or a revocable living trust. A short-term rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. This is the sharpest structural difference between a HELOC and a DSCR loan.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) can be eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.

Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Local rules. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Seasonality, New Listings, and Multi-Property Hosts

A host with strong summers and quiet winters is not penalized for the shape of the year. Averaging across the full statement window handles seasonality. This is how underwriters generally work, not a published program rule.

A new listing is a different story. Bank statement underwriting does not depend on the property’s rental track record. It reads your deposits, which can come from other properties or businesses. A DSCR file, by contrast, may need trailing documentation or an appraisal-based rent analysis.

Hosts with several listings should keep each property’s payouts traceable. Lenders also see mortgage statements on every property, so a large portfolio shows up in your DTI.

Personal use matters too. A host who lives part of the year in the property has a different occupancy picture. The line’s investment-property terms assume the property is a true investment. Occupancy needs to be stated honestly, since it decides which tier applies.

Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?

These products solve different problems. A HELOC reads you. A DSCR loan reads the property. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the ratio.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
What it reads Your deposits Property rent coverage
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program terms
Investment ceiling 70% CLTV 70% on short-term-rental collateral; 75% on standard rentals
Credit floor 700 640+ on short-term rentals; most programs want around 660 on standard rentals
Structure Variable pricing, draw then repay 30-year fixed spine, with other terms
STR history Not property-dependent About 12 months hosting history

On STR refinances, DSCR coverage sits at a 1.00 floor on select programs. Below 1.00 is a separate select-lender path, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most DSCR cash-outs also need about 6 months of seasoning.

Three questions sort the decision:

1. Who holds title? An LLC points to DSCR.

2. Which is stronger, your deposits or the property’s coverage? Strong deposits and weak rent coverage favor the HELOC. Strong coverage and thin personal income favor DSCR. Lendmire’s piece Short-Term Rental DSCR vs Bank Statement Loan When Tax Returns Run Lean walks through that tradeoff.

3. How much cash do you need, and when? A line gives flexible access up to $500,000 on an investment property. DSCR cash-out funds one lump sum.

The complete DSCR loans guide covers the DSCR side in full.

Why Files Get Declined (and the Fix)

Symptom Likely cause Fix
Income comes in low Deposits stripped or factor applied Separate accounts; document transfers
Payouts do not match Rerouted or commingled accounts Use one account for payouts
CLTV fails Large first mortgage Wait, pay down, or use DSCR
Title rejected Property is in an LLC Re-vest or use DSCR
Credit short Score below 700 Rebuild or choose DSCR

Risks to Weigh

A HELOC is variable. The draw period is interest-only, and the repayment period amortizes principal on a 25-year schedule, so the payment steps up. With at least 75% of the line drawn at closing, you carry that obligation from day one.

Equity also becomes collateral. The line sits against a property that earns variable income. A slow booking season does not pause the payment.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The stronger play is often the one that matches your strongest document. The numbers may favor DSCR, but a host with clean deposits and personal title may reasonably go the other way.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I qualify without traditional personal-income documentation?

Yes, on the bank statement path, qualification runs on documented deposits under the applicable program. You still provide platform payout reports, statements, mortgage statements on every property, and insurance declarations. Credit, CLTV, and title are reviewed as usual.

Do I need a lease or a track record on the property?

Not for the bank statement path. Underwriting reads your deposits, not the property’s rental history. A DSCR file is different and may need trailing documentation or an appraisal-based rent analysis.

Can an LLC hold the property?

No. Title must be with you or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.

How many months of statements do I need?

Alt-doc programs generally read 12 or 24 months. The exact window depends on the lender and your file.

Are gross bookings or net payouts counted?

Net. Platform payouts arrive after fees, and the lender reads what actually lands in your account.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker and arranges these lines through select wholesale partners; every figure is subject to lender guidelines and not a commitment to lend.

Investors focused on short-term rentals can review DSCR loans for Airbnb and short-term rentals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Strategy math (LTR / STR / BRRRR)

Compare how different rental strategies change the math on this property.

Strategy Gross / mo Cash flow / mo (gross less PITIA)
Long-term rental $2,270 +$0/mo
Short-term rental $3,632 +$1,362/mo
BRRRR (after refi) $2,270 +$0/mo

Want this run on your actual numbers? A licensed mortgage broker reviews your scenario and follows up — no loan terms are quoted here, and this isn’t an application or a commitment to lend.

Review my scenario

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. IRS Publication 527

2. Rabbu: The Best Way to Finance an Airbnb or Short-Term Rental Property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Cash-Out Refinance vs Bank Statement HELOC to Retire Business Debt  ·  Do You Need a Bank Statement Loan With Two Years of Tax Returns?  ·  4 Myths About the Risk of a Bank Statement HELOC

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote