DSCR HELOCs for Condo Investors Sizing Their Borrowing Limit

DSCR HELOCs for Condo Investors Sizing Their Borrowing Limit

The Quick Read: A “DSCR HELOC” is a market label for a revolving line secured by a rental condo, and on the investment lines Lendmire arranges through its wholesale network, the limit is set by 70% combined leverage, a $500,000 line cap, a 700 credit minimum, and a debt-to-income test, with the condo project reviewed on top, all subject to lender guidelines.

  • On an investment property, combined loan-to-value (CLTV) tops out at 70%, and the line caps at $500,000 total.
  • Credit above 700 does not buy more leverage on an investment line. It only keeps you eligible.
  • These lines are tested on your personal debt-to-income ratio (DTI), not only on the property’s rent.
  • The condo project is reviewed too, and condotels are not eligible.
  • A DSCR cash-out refinance is the rent-driven alternative when a line does not fit.

What Does “DSCR HELOC” Actually Mean?

No rulebook defines the term. Investors use it loosely for three different things, and the difference decides who underwrites you.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


DSCR means debt service coverage ratio. It compares a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. A HELOC is a home equity line of credit: you borrow against equity, repay, and borrow again.

Some people use “DSCR HELOC” to mean a revolving line on a rental. Others mean a lump-sum second mortgage. Many mean a first-lien DSCR cash-out refinance. Across the network, here is how the two main versions differ:

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
What is tested Your credit and DTI Rent against the payment
Lien First or second First
Leverage ceiling 70% CLTV About 75% LTV
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program terms
Size $25,000 to $500,000 About $100,000 and up

That second row is the one people miss. The investment lines on this network carry a 50% DTI ceiling, so your personal debts matter. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Rental lines are also narrower than primary-home lines. NerdWallet notes that the lender pool for investment-property HELOCs is smaller and that you can borrow less than against a primary home, because lenders see higher default risk on rentals.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. HELOCs follow their own rules, so confirm which path you are being offered before you compare anything else. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the loan side in full.

One availability note. Lendmire’s HELOC placements run in 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

The Two Ceilings That Size Your Line

Your line is the smaller of two limits: an equity ceiling and a program cap. A third test, your personal DTI, can shrink it further. On a single condo the equity ceiling almost always binds first.

Ceiling one: equity. Take the condo’s value and multiply by the allowed CLTV. On an investment property in this network, that figure is 70%. Then subtract every lien already recorded against the unit, including your first mortgage. What remains is the most the line can be.

Ceiling two: the program cap. An investment line tops out at $500,000 total. There is no higher investment tier. Lines above $500,000 exist only on primary residences, and they need a full appraisal and stronger credit.

The DTI test. Underwriters qualify the line on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use. DTI can run to 50%, and anything above 45% needs a credit score of at least 680. Investment lines already floor at 700, so that step rarely bites here.

Credit works as a two-step ladder on investment lines. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach 70% CLTV. Seven hundred is a hard floor with no tier beneath it. Strong credit keeps you eligible, but it never lifts the ceiling.

Valuation is usually light. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it commonly runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. You can still request a full appraisal. That differs from the multiple appraisals NerdWallet says rentals may need elsewhere in the market.

Why a Condo Adds a Third Test

The lender reviews the building, not just your unit. A condo’s value and saleability depend on the whole project, so the HOA budget, reserves, delinquencies, litigation, and owner mix all matter.

Condos are eligible on this network, including non-warrantable ones. A warrantable project meets conventional lending standards for owner mix, reserves, and ownership concentration. A non-warrantable project fails one or more of those standards. Common triggers are heavy investor ownership, one owner holding many units, commercial space, litigation, and HOA delinquency. Expect a closer file review when a project is non-warrantable.

Condotels are not eligible. These are rental-pool or hotel-style units where a third party controls occupancy.

HOA dues matter for a second reason. They sit inside the payment, so higher dues pull coverage down on the first loan. A special assessment can do the same, and the condo questionnaire must disclose it. If you are weighing a DSCR cash-out instead, dues flow straight into the coverage number.

Worked Sizing: One Condo, Two Outcomes

Run the numbers on two hypothetical condos. These are modeled assumptions, not market data, and every figure is a percentage or a ratio.

Condo A, thin equity. You bought at 75% LTV not long ago. Your first mortgage already sits above the 70% CLTV ceiling. The room under the cap is zero, so no line is possible until appreciation or paydown opens space. Buyers at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase usually hit this wall.

Condo B, seasoned equity. Your first mortgage now sits at 50% of current value. The 70% ceiling leaves 20 points of value as the maximum line. The $500,000 cap rarely binds on one condo, so equity sets the limit. Roughly three-quarters of that line is typically drawn at closing, so size for the full amount.

The federal consumer agency’s HELOC booklet illustrates the same arithmetic. It multiplies a $100,000 value by an allowed 75% and subtracts a $40,000 balance, leaving a $35,000 line. That 75% is the booklet’s illustration of the broader market. On an investment property in this network, the ceiling is 70% CLTV.

Now add the coverage check. DSCR math on your first loan never includes a HELOC payment. A line is a second obligation sitting outside that ratio. Say your condo’s rent covers its full payment, HOA dues included, at 1.30x. Add a line payment equal to a quarter of the existing payment, and combined coverage falls to about 1.04x. Each loan can look fine alone while the stack runs thin.

Passing 1.00 is also not the same as positive cash flow. Coverage compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the ratio. Where the line’s proceeds go matters too.

Brokers who see many lenders’ files notice a pattern. Condo files rarely fail on the equity math alone. They stall on HOA documents, project status, or vesting, so gathering the budget, questionnaire, and master insurance early prevents most surprises.

Title, Liens, and Exposure Limits

Title is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. On these lines, the property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. DSCR loans can often close in a LLC’s name, subject to program terms.

If your condo is already deeded to an LLC, you have two options. You can change the vesting, which has its own consequences, or you can use a DSCR cash-out refinance.

The line can sit in first or second position. If a first mortgage already exists, expect that lender’s terms to matter, because many investor-line lenders prefer first position.

There are also portfolio limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $750,000 on one wholesale program and $2,000,000 on a higher-leverage one. Anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

What Can Go Wrong

Variable payments. Pricing on these lines floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The federal consumer agency’s HELOC explainer notes that these lines usually carry variable rates, so payments can change month to month.

The payment steps up. Investment lines here run a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The market norm NerdWallet describes is a 10-year draw followed by up to 20 years of repayment. The structure here is different. Either way, interest-only payments pay no principal, and the payment rises once repayment begins.

Freeze risk. The same HELOC booklet says lenders may freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls. A line you count on in a down market may not be there.

Collateral risk. A line on the rental puts the rental at risk. A line on your primary home puts your residence at risk.

Stacked leverage. Combined leverage, DTI, and thin coverage can all tighten at once. Each ceiling can be met on paper while the total feels heavy.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Who It Fits and Who It Doesn’t

This is education, not a recommendation. Here is how the choice tends to sort.

Your situation Line tends to fit DSCR cash-out tends to fit
Personal title, meaningful equity Often Possible
Property held in an LLC Not as-is Per program terms
Need above $500,000 No investment tier Loans to $3,000,000
Rent strong, personal DTI stretched Harder Easier, since it is reviewed on property rent
Want flexible, repeated draws Yes One lump sum

A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with roughly 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors run about 620 in parts of the network, around 660 on most programs, and 700 and up for the strongest leverage. Reserves commonly run about 6 months of PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Some conservative files waive them. A 1.00 coverage level is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

A larger down payment can lower the payment and lift coverage. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property, including the new line, divided by its value.

Non-warrantable condo: A condo project that fails conventional project standards, such as owner mix, reserves, or litigation.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues, the full monthly housing payment.

Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between two events, such as buying and refinancing.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a DSCR HELOC on a condo I rent out?

Condos are eligible on this network, including non-warrantable projects, subject to lender guidelines and project review. Condotels and rental-pool units are not. The line itself is tested on your credit and DTI, with the condo reviewed as collateral.

Does the new line payment count in my DSCR?

Not in the first loan’s ratio, which compares rent to that loan’s payment, HOA dues included. But a second payment still reduces real cushion, so test combined coverage yourself. Lenders also qualify the line on the payment at the maximum draw.

What is the most I can borrow on a rental condo?

An investment line caps at $500,000 and 70% CLTV, whichever is lower after subtracting existing liens. On a single condo, the equity ceiling usually binds first. Credit of 700 or 720 reaches the same 70% tier.

Can my LLC hold the condo?

Not for a line on this network. Title must be in your name or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can often close in a LLC’s name subject to program terms.

Does short-term rental income count?

Not for these lines, which turn on credit and DTI. For a DSCR loan on a short-term rental, expect about 12 months of hosting history and lower leverage than long-term rentals, subject to lender guidelines. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?

2. CFPB – HELOC booklet

3. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank HELOCs on Rentals for Investors Holding Several Properties  ·  Rental Property HELOCs for Investors Making Sure the Purchase Is Legal  ·  HELOCs on Investment Properties for Investors Who Keep Hearing No

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote