
The Quick Read: “DSCR HELOC” is a search term, not a standard product, and a self-employed contractor usually chooses between a personal-file equity line that reads deposits and debt-to-income, and a property-file cash-out refinance that reads the rent. The right answer depends on how the rental is titled, whether the existing first mortgage is worth keeping, and how much cash is needed at once. Both paths still require a credit review, an equity review, and real documents.
- A true HELOC is a revolving line reviewed on the borrower’s personal file. A DSCR cash-out is a closed-end refinance that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property HELOC tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000, with a 700 credit floor.
- A DSCR cash-out on a standard rental generally tops out near 75% loan-to-value (LTV) and commonly expects about 6 months of seasoning.
- LLC-held rentals generally cannot take the HELOC. They are the clearest case for the DSCR cash-out.
Why Two Different Products Share One Label
Search results blur two loans together, and the blur costs contractors time. The first is a standalone line of credit secured by a rental. The second is a cash-out refinance that replaces the existing first mortgage and is sized on the rent.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A line of credit revolves. You draw, repay, and draw again within the approved limit. A DSCR cash-out is a single lump sum. It reprices your whole balance, not just the new cash.
For a 1099 earner, the label matters because the two loans read different files. The line looks at you. The cash-out looks at the property. That one fact drives almost every decision below.
How Lenders Read a 1099 Contractor
The personal-file route reads net income, and net income is where contractors lose ground. Write-offs, seasonal swings, and money put back into the business all shrink the number on the return. Meanwhile, actual cash flow can look healthy.
A line reviewed on the personal file weighs credit, debt-to-income (DTI), and CLTV. On the wholesale network, DTI tops out at 50%. It drops to 45% for profiles scoring 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 score. The payment is tested on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw, so a large line tests harder than the first draw suggests.
The property-file route works differently. A DSCR loan sets traditional personal-income documentation, W-2s, and DTI aside. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still collects a lease or rent schedule, an appraisal with a rent analysis, assets and reserves, and entity documents if the rental sits in an LLC.
DSCR means rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00x means rent just covers that obligation. Coverage is not the same as profit. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
What Actually Qualifies You: Three Paths Compared
The table below maps the three ways a contractor might document a request. Figures reflect the wholesale network and apply only within each program’s terms.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out | Full-doc refinance |
|---|---|---|---|
| What is read | Personal credit, DTI, CLTV | Rent versus full payment | Traditional personal-income documentation, DTI |
| How 1099 income is treated | Deposits or net income | Set aside | Net of write-offs |
| LLC title | Generally not allowed | Often allowed | Varies |
| Existing first mortgage | Can stay in place | Replaced | Replaced |
| Best fit | Bounded cash needs | Large one-time need | Strong reported income |
The investment HELOC requires a 700 credit score. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. In short, a contractor who has the credit but a thin return may find the personal-file route workable. One who has the rent but a thin personal file may find the property-file route cleaner.
Investment HELOC: What the Network Offers
An investment-property line on the wholesale network works within a fixed structure.
- Leverage: 70% CLTV at both the 700 and 720 score tiers. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
- Line size: $25,000 to $500,000. There is no investment tier above $500,000.
- Structure: a standalone line in first or second lien position, with a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing: it floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure.
- Valuation: because the line caps at $500,000, it commonly runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation.
- Credit report: one bureau score tied to the primary wage earner, with no rescores.
Market-wide, NerdWallet’s explainer on investment-property HELOCs describes a smaller lender pool, lower borrowing limits than on a primary home, and strict requirements because lenders see higher default risk. It cites a typical 10-year draw period and repayment of up to 20 years, and DTI limits of 40% to 50%. Those are market-wide figures. The network’s investment line runs a 5-year draw, 25-year repayment, and a 50% DTI ceiling.
Property types matter too. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not offered.
Availability is narrower than for DSCR. The HELOC is brokered only in the 16 states where Lendmire offers full retail service. Its DSCR investor loans cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
DSCR Cash-Out: What the Network Offers
For rentals, the closed-end route is the practical DSCR answer. Across most programs in the wholesale network, a cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. A short-term rental on the cash-out path is more restrained: 70% LTV, with a 640 or better score and about 12 months of hosting history expected.
Coverage is where the programs split. A 1.00x coverage ratio is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00x, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage.
Other typical ranges, subject to lender guidelines:
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660. A score of 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived. Larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
- Terms: the 30-year fixed is the spine. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist.
- Not offered: manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums.
For the full picture, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how these programs fit together.
DSCR Math for a One-Rental Contractor
Run the numbers on a contractor who owns one rental free of an LLC and wants cash from it. The figures below use percentages and ratios only. They are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Assume the existing first mortgage is 45% of the property’s appraised value. Assume the property currently covers its full payment at about 1.35x.
Investment HELOC. At 70% CLTV, the combined debt can reach 70% of value. That leaves up to roughly 25% of value as a line, capped at $500,000. The existing first mortgage stays put, which helps if its terms are favorable.
DSCR cash-out. At 75% LTV, the new loan can reach 75% of value. That leaves up to roughly 30% of value before costs, payoff, reserves, and any prepayment charge come out. Here is the catch: a bigger loan means a bigger payment. If pulling that cash drops coverage from about 1.35x toward 1.1x, the file still clears a 1.00x program floor but with less cushion. A shortfall below 1.00x points to the select-lender path, with leverage and terms adjusted, or to a smaller cash-out. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Two tests run at once, and the strongest files clear both: enough equity and enough rent. A larger down payment on a purchase lowers the payment and can lift the ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.
Which Path Fits? A Decision Table
| Your situation | Likely fit |
|---|---|
| Rental held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out |
| Personal title, strong credit, modest cash need | Investment HELOC |
| Low-cost first mortgage you want to keep | Investment HELOC |
| Large one-time need such as a down payment | DSCR cash-out |
| Credit between 620 and 699 | DSCR cash-out, not the HELOC |
| Rent comfortably covers payment, thin personal file | DSCR cash-out |
| Home you live in | Primary-residence HELOC or owner-occupied refinance |
Title is the sharpest structural difference. The HELOC requires the individual borrower or a revocable living trust to hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Whether a vesting change creates its own consequences is a question for your attorney.
Exposure caps add a second filter. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Contractors building a larger portfolio often reach the DSCR path simply by running out of HELOC room.
The Slow-Season Stress Test
Contractors face a problem salaried borrowers do not: uneven months. A line that begins interest-only and later amortizes puts those two facts on a collision course.
| Scenario | What changes | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Slow season, draw period | Interest-only payment stays low | Cash reserves cover gaps |
| Draw period ends | Payment steps up to principal plus interest | Rent and earnings both cover it |
| Floating pricing moves up | Payment rises on a line that never goes fixed | Coverage holds after the move |
| DSCR cash-out, fixed term | Payment is steady | Rent covers it, vacancy covered separately |
The line’s payment can rise after the 5-year draw window and again if pricing moves. A fixed-term cash-out trades flexibility for predictability. Neither is wrong. The question is which risk fits your earnings pattern.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
A Short Case for Each Side
Consider where the HELOC wins. A contractor with a low-cost first mortgage, solid credit, and a bounded need such as a rehab may be better off keeping that first mortgage and borrowing a smaller amount against it. Refinancing everything to reach a modest sum can cost more than the sum is worth.
Now consider where the cash-out wins. An LLC-held rental, a credit profile in the 620 to 699 band, or a need for a large lump sum all point toward DSCR. Another factor is the personal credit file. Each new personal-file line adds to your report and DTI, which can shrink the next line as a portfolio grows. For investors weighing equity as a way to fund the next purchase, Lendmire’s piece Rental Property HELOCs for Investors Using Equity to Buy Another Rental covers that decision in more depth.
The Business-Purpose Frame
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Under CFPB’s 12 CFR 1026.3 commentary, the test turns on the loan’s purpose and occupancy facts, so an investment property is not automatically exempt.
Documents You Will Still Need
Fewer personal-income documents does not mean no underwriting. Expect these on either path:
- Both paths: government ID, proof of ownership, current insurance, and a credit review.
- Investment HELOC: deposit or income documentation for DTI, existing mortgage statements, and the primary wage earner’s credit report no more than 90 days old at closing.
- DSCR cash-out: a lease or rent schedule, an appraisal with rent analysis, asset statements for reserves, and entity documents if an LLC holds title.
When Not to Do This
Skip the equity pull when the use of funds has no clear return. A line that funds an entire down payment leaves little cushion if values soften. Stacking a new payment on a rental that already runs at tight coverage is a similar risk.
Skip the cash-out refinance when the existing first mortgage is a low-cost loan you would be giving up for a modest amount of cash. Compare the loss on the old balance against the value of the new money.
Use of proceeds matters too. Reinvesting in the rental, funding a contracting business, and personal spending all carry different implications. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.
PITIA: The full monthly housing obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides by its value.
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by property, with a draw period followed by repayment.
Seasoning: The time you have owned the property or held the current loan before a lender will size cash-out on appraised value.
1099 versus Schedule C: A 1099 reports payments to you. Schedule C nets your business expenses against them, which is why reported income often looks lower than cash flow.
Next Steps and a Closing Note
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. As a broker, it arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, not a commitment to lend. For earlier-stage landlords, Lendmire’s article on investment property HELOCs for new landlords covers the first-line decision. The investor can also request a quote at 828-256-2183.
This article is educational and is not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a DSCR HELOC a real product?
Not as a standard single product. The phrase usually points to one of two loans: a standalone line reviewed on your personal file, or a closed-end DSCR cash-out reviewed on the rent. Ask any lender which of the two they mean before comparing terms.
Do I need traditional personal-income documentation for a DSCR cash-out?
Generally, no. Traditional income documentation, W-2s, and DTI are generally set aside. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. You still provide a lease or rent schedule, an appraisal with rent analysis, assets, reserves, and entity documents.
Can an LLC-owned rental take an investment HELOC?
Generally not on this network. The line requires title held by the individual or a revocable living trust. A DSCR cash-out can often keep the LLC in place, depending on program terms.
What if the rent falls short of the coverage minimum?
A 1.00x ratio is where select programs start. A smaller cash-out amount can also bring the ratio back up.
How much seasoning does a DSCR cash-out need?
About 6 months is the common expectation across the network. Seasoning is lender policy, and it affects whether the loan is sized on appraised value or on cost.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?
2. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.3 Exempt Transactions
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR HELOC vs Rental Home Equity Loan for Cash-Out Needs · 2-4 Unit DSCR HELOC Requirements for a Rental Property · DSCR HELOC vs Lower-Payment Refinance on a Rental in an LLC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.