
The Quick Read: Pulling equity out of a high-value rental on a large DSCR loan works by qualifying primarily on property-level rental income, subject to lender guidelines, but the cash you can take shrinks as the balance grows: leverage steps down by size band, a second appraisal arrives above $2,000,000, and cash-out stops above $3,000,000. Every figure below is a ceiling available through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out leverage on an investment property runs 75% to $1,000,000 on a standard rental, 70% to $1,500,000 on a standard rental, and 60% to $3,000,000.
- Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% LTV they are capped at $1,500,000.
- Credit floors climb from 660 to 720 across the cash-out range, and each band’s floor applies to cash-out.
- Reserves are typically 6 months on the subject property (12 for first-time investors), and cash-out proceeds never satisfy them.
- Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
A high-balance DSCR loan sizes to the tightest of several limits, not to a single number. This guide walks through each limit in the order an underwriter applies it.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation on the property. A result of 1.00 means rent exactly covers the payment.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. On interest-only loans the lender uses ITIA instead, which leaves out principal.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount as a percentage of the appraised value.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and hands you the leftover equity, after costs and holdbacks.
Rate-and-term refinance: a new loan that replaces the old balance without returning meaningful cash.
Seasoning: the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it.
Reserves: liquid money you hold after closing, measured in months of the property’s payment.
Super jumbo: a loan size above the standard jumbo range. It is a lender-defined tier, not an official cutoff.
What Counts as Super Jumbo in DSCR Lending?
Nobody sets one official line. Each lender decides where large becomes very large, so the label changes from program to program.
In Lendmire’s network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A separate portfolio investor program carries qualified borrowers from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000.
The key point is that leverage and cash-out availability both change as the loan grows. A borrower who sees a generous cash-out limit on a $900,000 rental should not assume the same limit holds on a $2,500,000 one.
The Size Ladder
This ladder shows the best available cell at each size, assuming coverage of 1.00 or higher on an investment property. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Cash-out LTV | Purchase / rate-and-term LTV | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 75% (standard rental) | 80% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 70% (standard rental) | 75% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$2M | 60% | 75% | 720+ |
| $2M–$3M | 60% | 75% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | — | 65% | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | — | 60%, on review | 700+ |
Three notes on reading this table. First, 80% leverage never applies above $1,000,000. Second, above $3,000,000 the program is purchase or rate-and-term only. Third, above $4,000,000 each request is reviewed case by case before submission, so treat those figures as starting points, never flat promises. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Past $3,000,000 the credit side tightens too. Expect a 700 floor with no late housing payments in the prior 24 months, a 48-month wait after any credit event, and a limit to U.S. citizens and permanent residents. Rural property is out above that size, acreage is capped at ten acres, and cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves.
How Underwriting Treats the Cash-Out, Step by Step
Here is the sequence a large-balance file follows.
Step 1: The purpose screen. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Substance matters more than paperwork: the CFPB’s Regulation Z rule says primary purpose is judged case by case, and the official interpretations treat credit to acquire, improve or maintain a non-owner-occupied rental as business purpose. A signed investor certificate helps, but it does not rescue a file where the property is really a second home.
Step 2: The size band. The requested loan amount sets the maximum cash-out LTV, the credit floor and, above $2,000,000, the number of appraisals. Move from $1,900,000 to $2,100,000 and the appraisal count doubles while the cash-out LTV stays at 60%. Move from $1,400,000 to $1,600,000 and the cash-out LTV drops from 70% to 60% on a standard rental while the credit floor rises from 700 to 720. Every figure here varies by lender and program, and guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Step 3: The ownership clock. Seasoning is lender policy, and each program sets its own. Before the clock runs out, sizing tends to follow your documented cost basis. After it, sizing follows the appraised value. A strong rent figure does not shorten the clock, because seasoning and coverage are separate tests.
Step 4: The appraisals. Above $2,000,000 the file needs two appraisals, and the lower value is commonly the one that sizes the loan. Each appraisal also carries a rent schedule, which is covered below.
Step 5: The coverage test. The lender divides rent by the full monthly obligation on the new loan. The next section explains why this step trips up cash-out borrowers.
Step 6: The proceeds math. Cash back equals the new loan minus your payoff, closing costs and any holdbacks. The binding limit is the tightest of three: the LTV cap, the proceeds cap and the coverage test.
Why Coverage Falls as You Pull More Cash
Every dollar you take out raises the new loan, and a bigger loan means a bigger payment against the same rent. So the coverage ratio you had before the refinance is not the ratio the lender tests.
Consider an investor whose rental covers its current obligation at roughly 1.4x. Pulling a large amount of equity might push the new test toward 1.1x. Pull more, and it can slip below 1.00. The loan then has to shrink until the ratio clears, or the deal works to a program that reviews lower coverage.
That is the two-test logic. The LTV cap tells you the most the lender will allow on value. The coverage test tells you the most the rent can support. The lower of the two wins.
Interest-only helps here. Across most programs that offer it, the interest-only period runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, with a 75% LTV maximum on the interest-only structure of an investment property. The lender qualifies the payment on ITIA, which lowers the monthly figure used in the ratio. Size caps still apply, so interest-only never lifts a super jumbo cash-out past the ladder above. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.
Reserves, and Why Proceeds Can’t Count
Typically the program wants 6 months of the subject property’s payment in liquid assets, and 12 months if you are a first-time investor. On interest-only loans the month count uses ITIA.
Cash-out proceeds never satisfy this requirement. The cash you are about to receive cannot be the cash that proves you can carry the loan. You need verified reserves from existing accounts.
There is one helpful detail. The program does not add reserve requirements for your other financed properties, and it allows up to 20 financed properties. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Appraisals and the Rent Schedule
A high-balance file runs on two numbers from the appraisal: market value and market rent. For a single-family home the rent opinion comes on Form 1007. For a two-to-four-unit property it comes on Form 1025.
The rent figure carries as much weight as the value, because it drives the coverage ratio. An appraisal that supports the value but undershoots rent can still shrink the loan.
A low appraisal can derail a payoff plan on a large-balance file. Borrowers anchor to a number from an old valuation, or to a renovation estimate, and the lender’s appraisal lands lower. With two appraisals above $2,000,000 and the lower value commonly governing, even a modest miss moves every cap in the file. A cash-out can shrink, or turn into a refinance where you bring money to the table. Build in room before you commit to a payoff plan.
An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. Your own after-repair estimate never sets the loan.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rules Bend
The ladder covers a standard rental. Several property and borrower types change the picture.
Short-term rentals. Files qualify on documented operating history at a discount to gross rent. On a refinance the lender uses twelve months of history at 80% of gross. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, loans stop at $2,000,000, and the borrower must be experienced, meaning twelve months owning income property within the last thirty-six. These files are not eligible for the no-ratio path. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission to operate is documented for each specific property.
Coverage below 1.00. Select lenders in the network will review coverage below 1.00 on files up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Full leverage belongs to files at 1.00 or better.
No-ratio files. These stop at $2,000,000 and run only through select wholesale programs. They require a seven-year clean housing history with no 30-day lates in 24 months, subject to underwriting.
Condotels. A condotel (a condo with hotel-style rental operations) reaches 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, with a $1,500,000 cap and $250,000 in cash-in-hand. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% and $1,500,000.
Delayed financing. This waives the ownership clock only, and it is capped near your documented cost. A hard-money lien on the property generally defeats it. It is also a feature of certain programs, and agency delayed-financing rules do not govern DSCR files.
Payoff-only refinances. A rate-and-term refinance is treated more gently than a cash-out, often with a shorter or no ownership-period requirement. It follows the purchase and rate-and-term column of the ladder.
Entities. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program eligibility, but layered entities are not. Lendmire’s piece on LLC vesting rules for a super jumbo cash-out covers the details.
A Modeled Walk-Through
Run the numbers on a hypothetical rental appraising at $3,000,000, with an existing balance well under half its value. Treat every input here as a modeled assumption, not a quote.
The investor holds the property in an LLC and has a 740 credit score. At 60% LTV the new loan would sit at $1.5M–$2M, in the band where the cash-out ceiling is 60% on an investment property, and it requires a 720 credit floor. At or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited, so the LTV cap rather than the proceeds cap does the limiting. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Two appraisals are not required here, because the loan stays at or below $2,000,000. Rent on the schedule produces coverage around 1.3x before the refinance and about 1.15x on the new loan, so the coverage test passes and the LTV cap binds.
Now suppose the appraisal comes in 5% under the investor’s expectation. Every dollar of the cap drops with it, and cash back falls by more than 5% because payoff and costs stay fixed. The investor still clears coverage, but the net proceeds shrink.
The investor also needs reserves for 6 months of the subject property’s payment, held in accounts outside the new proceeds. That is the checkpoint most plans overlook.
For a closer look at how a super jumbo cash-out compares with a purchase on a high-value rental, read Lendmire’s piece on super jumbo DSCR purchase versus cash-out refinance on a $3M rental.
What If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size?
Above $3,000,000 the program offers no cash-out. The answer is to stage the equity pull rather than chase one large refinance.
| Option | What it does | Main limit |
|---|---|---|
| Rate-and-term refinance | Replaces the loan without returning meaningful cash | No cash back |
| Cash-out at or below $3M | Pulls equity at 75%, 70% or 60% LTV by band | Loan must fit a band at or below $3M |
| Smaller-balance properties | Pulls cash where the ladder is more generous | Each file is underwritten alone |
| Wait and reseason | Lets value or rent grow before refinancing | Needs time |
Which option fits depends on your goal. If you want cash for a new purchase, pulling from a smaller-balance property in the 75% band often returns more equity than forcing a refinance on your most valuable one. If you want to lower your carry on the large property, rate-and-term may be the better tool. The stronger play is usually the one that preserves coverage, since a thin ratio leaves no cushion if rents soften.
Pre-Application Checklist
Gather these before you talk to a broker:
- An appraisal-ready property, with rent evidence such as a current lease or rental history.
- Entity documents, if you hold title in an LLC.
- Title history, showing when and how you acquired the property.
- A payoff statement for the existing loan.
- Statements proving reserves, outside any expected proceeds.
- A credit profile that meets the floor for your target band.
- A clear plan for the cash, since lenders review business purpose.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I take cash out on a loan above $3,000,000?
No. The program offers purchase and rate-and-term refinances in that range, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Investors who want equity from a very high-value property usually stage it through smaller loans or other properties.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
They do not. Reserves must come from your existing liquid assets, typically 6 months of the subject property’s payment, or 12 for first-time investors. Cash from the refinance cannot count, because the lender wants proof you can carry the loan without it.
How many appraisals will I need?
Two, above $2,000,000. Each includes a value opinion and a rent schedule, and the lower value commonly governs the loan size. Below that size, a single appraisal is typical.
Can an LLC borrow on a super jumbo cash-out?
Generally yes, subject to program terms, as long as the entity is not layered. You will provide entity papers along with title history and a payoff statement. The loan is business-purpose, so the property must be a non-owner-occupied rental.
What if my rent doesn’t cover the new payment at 1.00?
Select lenders in the network will review coverage below 1.00 on files up to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusted, subject to underwriting. Above that size the file needs coverage at 1.00 or better. You can also lower the loan amount until the ratio clears.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. As a mortgage broker, Lendmire arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. For the full picture of how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Self-employed borrowers can compare other loan options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s traditional personal-income documentation, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.3 (exempt transactions)
2. 12 CFR Supplement I to Part 1026
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Vesting Rules for an LLC Cash-Out Refinance · Down Payment Requirements for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance · Maximum Loan Amount for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.