
The Quick Read: You can buy a $2 million rental with a DSCR loan when the property’s rent covers its full monthly payment and your credit, reserves, and down payment meet the size-based limits for a large balance, and leverage steps down as loans grow, so the real test is whether the rent carries the payment.
- A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- On a $2 million purchase, expect leverage of 75% or less, which means roughly 25% down or more.
- Credit floors rise with balance, and six months of reserves on the subject property is the baseline (twelve for first-time investors).
- Many $2 million deals fail on rent coverage, not on credit.
- Every figure here is a ceiling or typical range through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. None of it is a commitment to lend.
What Is a DSCR Loan at This Size?
A DSCR loan is an investment-property mortgage where the lender checks whether the rent can pay the loan. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It is the property’s rent used for lender review divided by its full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Lenders call that full payment PITIA.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
A ratio of 1.00 means the rent exactly covers the payment. At 1.25, the rent covers it with a quarter to spare. That is the whole idea. The lender looks at the building first and you second.
Big balances change the picture. Through the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the portfolio investor program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the larger ladder carries qualified investors past it. A $2 million purchase sits in the middle of that ladder, where most programs are comfortable but pickier than they are on a $400,000 duplex.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and the lenders in the network do the underwriting and approval. For the full background, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
A $2 Million Purchase Is Not a $2 Million Loan
The loan is the price minus your down payment. Leverage sets that split. A loan this size is “jumbo,” meaning it sits above the conforming limits that apply to standard owner-occupied mortgages almost everywhere. The Federal Housing Finance Agency sets those limits each year. For DSCR files that label matters little, because these loans are non-QM (outside standard agency mortgage rules) anyway.
The ladder is where the details live. On purchases of an investment property, the best available leverage across the network steps down like this, as ceilings and subject to underwriting:
| Loan size band | Purchase leverage ceiling | Typical credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 660+ |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 700+ |
| $1.5M to $3M | 75% | 720+ |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 700+ |
| $4M to $10M | 60%, on review | 700+ |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Nobody in the network offers 80% on any loan above $1,000,000. If a marketing page promises it, read the fine print.
For a $2 million purchase, plan on 75% leverage at best. That means 25% down. Dial it lower and the file gets easier. Push it higher and you are looking at the wrong program. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
How Underwriting Treats the Deal, Step by Step
Here is the sequence a lender follows on a large DSCR purchase.
Step 1: Establish the rent. For a long-term rental, the lender uses a lease, an appraiser’s market-rent opinion, or both. Appraisers often use a rent schedule form for this. Fannie Mae’s selling guide describes Form 1007 as the rent schedule used when an agency loan counts rental income on a one-unit investment property. A companion form, 1025, covers two to four units. DSCR lenders borrow the forms but set their own rules.
Step 2: Total the full payment. Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues all count. Insurance and taxes on a high-value property are not small. Get real quotes early.
Step 3: Divide. Rent over payment gives the coverage number. At 1.00 or higher, a file earns full leverage for its size band. Below 1.00, select programs in the network still review the file, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Step 4: Apply the size overlay. Credit, reserves, and appraisal count all tighten as the balance rises. More on that below.
Step 5: Review the borrower and entity. The lender pulls credit, verifies liquid assets, and checks the entity file if you buy through an LLC. This is not a loan where nobody looks at you. DSCR means traditional personal-income documentation is not the center of the file. It does not mean the file is thin.
That is the shape. Everything else is detail.
Worked Example: A $2 Million Purchase
Run the numbers on a modeled deal. These are assumptions for illustration, not market data, and there are no dollar payments on purpose. The ratios tell the story.
- Purchase price: $2,000,000.
- Leverage: 75% of the price on a purchase of an investment property.
- Down payment: 25% of the price.
- Credit assumed: 720 or higher.
- Reserves: six months of PITIA on the subject property.
- Appraisals: one, since the loan amount stays under the two-appraisal trigger.
Now the part that decides everything: does the rent reach the payment? Suppose the property’s rent used for lender review equals 1.10 times its full PITIA. The file clears 1.00 and earns full leverage for its band.
Now stress it. At 1.10x, rent can fall roughly 9% before coverage hits 1.00. At 1.25x, rent can fall about 20%. High-priced assets often rent at a thinner gross yield than mid-priced ones, so a 1.10 is more common than a 1.25. Treat that thin cushion as the main risk on the deal, not an afterthought.
What Rent Does a $2 Million Property Need?
The rent you need depends on your target ratio and the loan structure. This table shows the relationship without any dollar payment.
| Target coverage | Rent must equal | What it means for the file |
|---|---|---|
| 1.25x | Payment plus a quarter | Cushion; strongest position |
| 1.00x | The full payment | Full leverage for the band |
| Below 1.00 | Part of the payment | Select programs; LTV and terms adjust |
Interest-only structure shifts the math too. Across the network, some programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, qualified on the interest, taxes, insurance, and dues (ITIA). Without principal in the payment, the same rent produces a higher ratio. Every figure here varies by lender and program: guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
| Structure | Payment tested | Effect on the ratio |
|---|---|---|
| Fully amortizing | Principal and interest, plus taxes, insurance, dues | Lower ratio on the same rent |
| Interest-only | Interest, taxes, insurance, dues | Higher ratio on the same rent |
Here is the catch. When the interest-only period ends, the payment resets to include principal. Your real cash flow gets tighter on that day, even if the file looked great at the start. Plan for the reset before you pick the structure.
How Requirements Tighten as the Loan Grows
Most programs we place files with get stricter as the balance climbs. The network’s overlays at this size look like this, all subject to underwriting:
- Credit: a 660 floor on smaller loans. At $2 million purchase size, expect programs to want 720 or higher. Above $3,000,000, the floor is 700 with a clean payment history and seasoned past credit events, and borrowers must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents.
- Reserves: six months of PITIA on the subject property (interest, taxes, insurance on interest-only files). First-time investors usually carry twelve. Other financed properties do not add extra reserve months, and a borrower can hold up to 20 financed properties.
- Appraisals: two appraisals once the loan goes above $2,000,000. A 75% purchase of a $2 million property stays under that line, though a lower down payment would not.
- Property type: one to four units. Warrantable condos are fine. Non-warrantable condos are held to 75% and a $1,500,000 loan amount, so check the math before you write the offer. Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75%.
The strictest overlays in the network want more of everything. A few lenders are flexible on one dimension and tight on another. That spread is the reason brokers shop a large file across several programs instead of sending it to one.
What Cash Do You Need to Close?
Think in percentages first. Here is the cash picture on the modeled deal.
| Item | Basis |
|---|---|
| Down payment | About 25% of the price at 75% leverage |
| Reserves | Six months PITIA; twelve for first-time investors |
| Appraisal | One expected at this size; two above $2,000,000 loan amount |
| Closing and third-party costs | Vary by file; budget separately |
Reserves must be your own liquid money. On programs in the network, cash-out proceeds from another property never satisfy reserve requirements. Cash that sits in reserves is cash that cannot sit in the down payment, so count both buckets before you commit. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
When the Rent Does Not Cover the Payment
Plenty of $2 million properties land under 1.00 on long-term rent alone. That does not kill the deal, but it narrows the paths. Here are the usual fixes and what each one costs.
| Fix | Trade-off |
|---|---|
| Put more cash down | Lowers the payment; ties up more capital |
| Use interest-only | Raises the ratio now; payment resets later |
| Sub-1.00 program | Select lenders only; LTV and terms adjust |
| Choose a different property | Better rent-to-price; more search time |
| Documented short-term rental income | Higher rent potential; more rules and risk |
Each option is something a lender would review, not something that is promised. Qualification stays subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review. A handful of lenders in the network also review no-ratio files up to $2,000,000 on a narrow envelope, subject to underwriting. Those files typically ask for more down payment and a cleaner credit and housing history, and the loan terms usually reflect the extra risk.
This one is a genuine judgment call. Interest-only can rescue a ratio, but it is a bridge, not a fix. If a deal only works because principal is excluded, ask what happens when it comes back.
Buying Through an LLC
Entity vesting is welcome on large DSCR files, subject to lender program eligibility. Most programs accept a single-layer LLC. Layered entities, such as an LLC owned by another LLC, usually do not work.
Expect to provide the entity’s formation papers, operating agreement, and good-standing evidence. The lender reviews the people behind it too, because credit and assets still matter. Guaranty terms vary by program, so confirm them before you sign a purchase contract, not after.
First-Time Investor or Experienced Owner?
A first-time investor can buy at this size, but the reserve requirement gets heavier. Twelve months of PITIA instead of six is a real difference on a $2 million property. Experienced owners carry the lower reserve count and usually face fewer questions.
Short-term rentals add another gate. Across the network, these files require an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six months.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Long-Term or Short-Term Rental?
Long-term rentals are the cleaner path. Short-term rentals can qualify too, with limits. Loan amounts stop at $2,000,000. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher. Income is based on twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or on the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, at 80% of gross. They are not part of the no-ratio path.
Municipal permission has to be documented for the specific property.
DSCR Versus Other Financing at This Price
A full-documentation jumbo loan looks at your traditional personal-income documentation and your debt load. A DSCR loan looks at the building’s rent. Self-employed investors often prefer the second, because traditional personal-income documentation can show less income than they actually earn after depreciation and write-offs.
| Factor | DSCR loan | Full-documentation jumbo |
|---|---|---|
| Main qualifier | Property rent vs. payment | Personal income and debt load |
| Occupancy | Investment property only | Often primary residence |
| Income documents | Rent evidence, plus credit and assets | Traditional income documentation and W-2s |
| Scaling a portfolio | No personal debt ratio on the file | Debt load limits stacking |
DSCR is not cheaper or easier in every way. It is built for a different borrower. Read DSCR vs. conventional investment loans if you are weighing both.
Business-Purpose Rules, Briefly
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The business-purpose exemption comes from the federal rules governing consumer mortgage lending, and it is why these loans fall outside the consumer-purpose framework. The practical takeaway is simple: do not plan to live in the property.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s rent used for program review divided by its full monthly payment.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly cost of owning the property.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount as a percentage of the property’s price or appraised value.
Non-QM: A loan outside standard agency mortgage rules, underwritten to its own guidelines.
Reserves: Your own liquid funds set aside, counted in months of PITIA, after the down payment.
Interest-only period: A stretch where the payment covers interest, taxes, insurance, and dues but no principal.
Warrantable condo: A condo project that meets standard lender project rules. Non-warrantable ones do not and carry tighter caps.
What the Decision Looks Like in Practice
Start with the rent, not the price. Before you write an offer on a $2 million property, estimate the rent used for eligibility review against a full payment with real tax and insurance numbers. If coverage lands near 1.00, you are in marginal territory. If it lands comfortably above, you have room.
Then move through the file in order:
1. Confirm the target ratio and the structure (amortizing or interest-only). 2. Check your credit against the band, which usually means 720 or higher at this size. 3. Count down payment and reserves separately. 4. Decide on the entity, and gather its papers. 5. Line up the documents: application, entity file, credit authorization, lease or rent evidence, appraisal, proof of liquid assets, and insurance.
DSCR loans are not light on paperwork. Rent evidence and entity papers get more scrutiny on larger files, so clean documents help.
Plan an exit too. A cash-out later is tighter at this size than at smaller ones. Across the network, cash-out on a $1.5 million to $3 million loan tops out around 60% leverage, and above $3,000,000 it is not offered. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I buy a $2 million rental property with no previous landlord experience?
Often yes for long-term rentals, but expect a heavier reserve requirement. First-time investors typically carry twelve months of PITIA on the subject property instead of six. Short-term rentals are different, because those files need documented experience owning income property. Everything remains subject to underwriting.
How much do I need to put down on a $2 million DSCR purchase?
Plan on about 25%, since leverage on investment-property purchases at this size tops out at 75% through select wholesale programs. The 80% ceiling applies only to loans up to $1,000,000. A lower coverage ratio, a condo, or a rural property can push the down payment higher.
What credit score do I need?
For a loan in the $1.5 million to $3 million range, expect programs to want 720 or higher. Smaller loans start at a 660 floor, and loans from $3 million to $10 million typically require 700 or higher, with clean payment history and seasoned credit events. A stronger score may support better terms, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I buy through an LLC?
Usually, subject to program terms. Single-layer entities are welcome across the network, and layered entities are not. The program reviews the entity papers and the people behind it, so personal credit and assets still count.
What if the rent doesn’t reach 1.00?
Several paths exist: more cash down, interest-only, a different property, or a sub-1.00 program through select lenders where LTV and terms adjust. None is a promise. Each is reviewed against credit, reserves, and the property itself.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
About Lendmire
A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets (40 states plus Washington, D.C.), with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of traditional income documentation, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA conforming loan limit data
2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.2-01
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Short-Term Rental · How to Buy a Luxury Rental in an LLC With a DSCR Loan · How to Finance a Luxury Condo Rental With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.