
The Quick Read: A ski-town rental qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the full monthly obligation, subject to lender guidelines, and the deal works when documented short-term income, taken at a discount to gross, reaches a 1.00 coverage ratio or better, the HOA and town both permit nightly rental, and the property fits the program.
- Lenders divide the income they will count by principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
- Short-term-rental files in the network run to $2,000,000, typically on experienced investors, subject to underwriting.
- Income is usually counted at 80% of gross, using twelve months of history on a refinance or the appraiser’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase.
- Local permission and HOA rules can sink a deal before the ratio matters.
- Annual coverage can pass while a few off-season months lose money, so plan reserves.
What Does a DSCR Loan Actually Do on a Ski-Town Property?
A DSCR loan measures the property, not your traditional personal-income documentation. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. The lender takes the rental income it will count and divides it by the monthly housing obligation. AirDNA describes that obligation as principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA fees where they apply. AirDNA also confirms the loan can be used on an Airbnb-style short-term rental.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Ski-town homes and condos are almost always rented by the night or the week. That makes the income source the center of the file. A condo that looks great on a ski-season calendar can still miss coverage if the lender counts the wrong number.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics if the term is new to you.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The rental income a lender counts, divided by the full monthly obligation on the loan and property.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. It is the denominator in the ratio.
Form 1007: An appraisal rent schedule for a single-family home. It estimates what the property would rent for on a traditional 12-month lease.
Form 1025: The appraisal form for two-to-four-unit properties. It reports income across the units.
Non-warrantable condo: A condo project that fails standard project rules, often because of commercial space, heavy investor ownership or nightly-rental operation.
Condotel: A condo building run like a hotel, with a rental desk or pooled rental program.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount as a percentage of the appraised value or price.
Seasoning of income: How much operating history exists to support the income number.
How Do Lenders Count Ski-Town Rental Income?
Lenders count either documented operating history or a professional estimate, usually at a discount to gross. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, short-term-rental income is taken at 80% of gross. The source depends on whether you are buying or refinancing, and the choice can decide whether a deal passes.
| Situation | Income source | What gets counted |
|---|---|---|
| Refinance | Twelve months of operating history | 80% of gross |
| Purchase | Appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis | 80% of gross |
| Fallback | Form 1007 long-term rent | Long-term lease estimate |
The fallback row matters because BiggerPockets explains that DSCR loans need an appraisal with a 1007 rent survey. That form estimates a 12-month lease, and the figure is often well below a property’s short-term potential. BiggerPockets also advises investors to ask whether a lender accepts third-party projections from tools such as AirDNA or Rabbu.
Appraisal-industry voices go further. Class Valuation argues that the 1007 cannot properly support short-term income. It says leaning on that form produces an artificially low ratio that misses real performance.
Here is how that plays out in practice. The same ski condo can pass on a trailing year of platform statements and fail on 1007 rent. So compare programs on how they treat short-term income before you compare anything else. Some programs accept only history. Some accept an appraiser’s short-term analysis. A few lenders in the network will look at both, subject to underwriting.
Two eligibility notes apply to short-term-rental files. They are reserved for experienced investors, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. They also sit outside the no-ratio path, so the ratio has to be documented.
What Does the Seasonality Math Look Like?
Lenders turn lumpy income into one annual ratio. They do not qualify on your best month. A full year of income, taken at the discount, is divided by twelve months of obligation. A strong winter can carry weak shoulder seasons on paper.
The table below is illustrative only, not market data. It shows a hypothetical property whose counted income, after the 80% discount, produces these monthly coverage ratios.
| Season block | Months | Illustrative monthly coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Peak winter | 4 | 1.9x |
| Spring and fall shoulder | 4 | 0.6x |
| Summer | 4 | 0.8x |
| Full year | 12 | About 1.10x |
The annual ratio clears 1.00, so the file can pass. But eight months in this example sit below 1.00. The owner would cover those months from peak-winter surplus, so cash reserves matter.
Run it this way on any deal you are considering. Take twelve months of income, apply the discount, and divide by the full obligation. Then look at the weakest four months by themselves. If you would not be comfortable carrying those months out of pocket, the property is priced too tight, whatever the annual ratio says.
Single-season ski towns swing harder than places with strong summer demand. Check the shape of the year before you make an offer. A seasonal peak that is thin or short leaves little room for a down winter.
Which Property Types Need Extra Screening?
Single-family homes are the simplest. Condos need more checking, and condotels need the most. Many ski-resort condos fail standard project rules because of commercial space, nightly-rental operation or one owner holding many units.
Here is where the network stands, always subject to underwriting:
- Warrantable and non-warrantable condos: Both are eligible. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% LTV on a purchase of an investment property, to a loan amount of $1,500,000.
- Condotels: They reach 75% LTV on an investment-property purchase and 65% on a refinance, to $1,500,000, with $250,000 in cash in hand.
- Rural property: Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75% LTV on an investment-property purchase. Larger acreage carries tighter terms.
- Small multifamily: One-to-four-unit properties are eligible, which includes a duplex near a lift. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Some lenders accept ordinary non-warrantable condos but draw a hard line at condotels. Confirm that with the loan officer before you write an offer.
HOA rules come next. An HOA can bar short-term rentals even where the town allows them, as Cross Border International Realty points out in its mountain-market analysis. Ask for the declaration and the rental policy before you spend money on an appraisal.
What Can Stop a Deal Before the Ratio Does?
Local permission is the biggest swing factor, bigger than the coverage ratio. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. In the network, municipal permission has to be documented for the specific property. Nothing is assumed for a town, county or state.
Resort towns tend to share a few patterns:
- Some license nightly rentals, and some cap the number of licenses.
- Waitlists can form where caps are full.
- Some licenses attach to the owner rather than the address, so a buyer cannot assume the seller’s license transfers. GoLocalVR describes this pattern in one Colorado resort town.
- Zoning in some areas bars nightly rental in certain residential zones.
Treat these as questions to ask, not as national rules.
Now stress-test the worst case. Say the license fails to transfer, or the HOA enforces a ban. The income falls back to long-term rent, usually supported by the 1007. For many ski properties, that figure lands well below 1.00. Short-term-rental files in the network need coverage of 1.00 or higher, so the file would have to move to a different path.
Below 1.00, programs through select lenders in the network do exist. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Expect lower leverage and a larger check at the table. So ask yourself before offering: if the nightly business disappears, can I live with the fallback structure?
Which Costs Change the Ratio?
HOA dues go straight into the denominator. Resort condos often carry heavy assessments for lifts, shuttles, pools and amenities. A unit with strong revenue can still miss coverage because of dues alone. Ask for the budget and any special assessments up front.
Insurance and property taxes also sit in the denominator, and both vary widely by county and by mountain exposure. Get an insurance quote before you finalize the numbers, not after. A quote that arrives late has been known to turn a passing file into a borderline one.
Other costs sit outside the ratio entirely: vacancy, repairs, management, utilities and snow removal. Clearing 1.00 is a qualification test, not a profit forecast. A property can qualify and still produce thin cash flow after the real operating bills.
Reserves are the cushion. On most files in the network, expect six months of PITIA on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy the reserve requirement. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
How Large a Loan Is Possible, and at What Leverage?
Short-term-rental files run to $2,000,000. The broader portfolio program in the network runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the size ladder carries qualified investors past that. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Max LTV, investment-property purchase | Typical credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $150,000–$1,000,000 | 80% | 660 |
| $1,000,000–$1,500,000 | 75% | 700 |
| $1,500,000–$2,000,000 | 75% | 720 |
| $2,000,000–$3,000,000 | 75% | 720 |
Coverage of 1.00 or better earns full leverage. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Above $3,000,000, ceilings step down and every request is reviewed case by case, which is outside the short-term-rental range anyway.
Interest-only options exist. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms up to 75% LTV, and the loan is qualified on the interest-only payment. That can lift coverage on a seasonal property. You can own up to 20 financed properties under these programs. Entity vesting is welcome (no layered entities), subject to lender program eligibility. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Cash-out ceilings run lower than purchase ceilings and step down as the loan grows. If you plan to pull equity from an existing mountain rental, ask for the full ladder before you build a plan around a number.
For the narrower story of how short-term-rental underwriting works on these properties, see Lendmire’s piece How a Short-Term Rental Loan Works on a Ski-Town Property.
What Are the Steps From Search to Closing?
1. Choose your income method. Decide whether you are buying with no rental history or refinancing with twelve months of statements. That choice drives the paperwork.
2. Check legality first. Confirm the town’s rules, any license status and the HOA policy for that specific property.
3. Screen the property type. Single-family, condo, condotel or non-warrantable project each changes the program and leverage.
4. Order the appraisal. It sets value and supports market rent. Ask up front whether the appraiser will include a short-term-rent analysis or only the 1007.
5. Compute the full obligation. Include HOA dues, taxes and insurance, using real quotes.
6. Prove reserves. Gather statements showing the required months of PITIA on the subject property.
7. Submit the file. Lendmire arranges the file with a lender in its wholesale network. The lender underwrites it and makes the decision.
For a purchase, expect to provide a contract, the appraisal and rent analysis, HOA documents for condos, entity documents if you buy through an LLC, and proof of reserves. For a refinance, add twelve months of platform or property-manager statements. Traditional personal-income documentation is not the center of the file. The property’s income, appraisal, association documents and entity papers all are, so “less paperwork” would be the wrong takeaway.
DSCR or Something Else?
DSCR is a fit question, not a default answer. It suits investors who want the property’s income to carry the file and who may hold several loans at once. Other tools suit different situations.
| Option | Best fit | Main tradeoff |
|---|---|---|
| DSCR loan | Property income carries the file | Short-term income must be documented |
| Conventional investment loan | Strong W-2 or tax-return income | Personal income and debt load drive approval |
| Bank portfolio loan | Existing banking relationship | Terms vary by institution |
| DSCR plus a home-equity line | Funding renovations on a held property | Two obligations to manage |
Big banks and large retail lenders often handle seasonal or short-term income cautiously. DSCR programs can be a better match because they are built around the property’s own cash flow. For a longer look at that angle, Lendmire’s complete ski-town rental DSCR guide covers it in more depth.
Thinking out loud for a moment: the strongest deals tend to be the unglamorous ones. A property with a clear license path, modest HOA dues and a ratio that clears 1.00 even on conservative income beats a trophy condo that only works at peak occupancy. The trophy may still be right for you, but the stress test should decide it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a DSCR loan on a ski condo I plan to rent nightly?
Often, yes, if the project and the program fit. Ordinary condos and non-warrantable condos can be eligible, with leverage up to 75% on an investment-property purchase for non-warrantable projects, subject to underwriting. The HOA must also allow nightly rental, and municipal permission must be documented for that specific property.
What if the property has no rental history?
On a purchase, the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis supports the income, counted at 80% of gross. The file still needs coverage of 1.00 or higher, and short-term-rental files are limited to experienced investors. Buyers with no track record may need to look at a long-term-rent structure instead, subject to lender guidelines.
Can a ratio below 1.00 still work?
Sometimes. Select lenders in the network offer programs below 1.00 coverage, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Short-term-rental files themselves need coverage of 1.00 or higher, so a sub-1.00 deal usually means underwriting on long-term rent with lower leverage.
What happens if I lose my rental license or the HOA bans nightly rentals?
Your income falls back to what the property can earn on a long-term lease. That figure is often much lower for ski properties and may not support the loan at the original structure. Check the transfer rules and HOA policy before you offer, and test the ratio on long-term rent as a worst case.
How many reserves do I need beyond the down payment?
On most files, six months of PITIA on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. A condotel adds a $250,000 cash-in-hand requirement under the network’s program, subject to underwriting.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually. Ski towns reward investors who check the rules and the shoulder-season math before they fall for the powder.
Self-employed borrowers can compare super jumbo options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. AirDNA — How to finance your vacation rental
2. BiggerPockets — DSCR loans and the short-term rental investor
3. Class Valuation — Appraisal Form 1007 and short-term rentals
4. Cross Border International Realty — Short-term rental bans and mountain investment
5. GoLocalVR — Resort-town short-term rental regulations guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How To Clear Resort Rental Rules On A DSCR Loan After A Liquidity Event · How Loan Tier Sets LTV On A Super Jumbo DSCR Rental For A Post-exit Founder? · How To Close A DSCR Rental Loan In An LLC Formed For The Deal
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.