
The Quick Read: Market rent qualifies a luxury rental when the appraiser’s rent schedule produces enough monthly income to cover the full monthly obligation on the loan. The lender uses that figure, not an asking rent or a hopeful estimate, as the numerator in the coverage ratio. On a leased property, most programs use the lower of the lease and the appraised market rent. On a vacant or newly bought property, the appraisal stands alone.
- A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- The appraiser builds market rent from comparable rentals, so thin luxury comps are the main risk.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
- Sub-1.00 coverage has real paths through select lenders, but LTV and terms adjust.
- Short-term rental income follows a different path than the monthly market-rent schedule.
Price runs high against rent, so coverage is the binding constraint. The rest of this piece walks through where the rent number comes from, how underwriting treats it, and what an investor can do when it lands low. For the full program picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly housing obligation, which shows how well the rent covers the loan.
Market rent: The monthly rent an appraiser estimates the property would earn on the open market, based on comparable rentals.
In-place rent: The rent a tenant currently pays under a lease.
Rent schedule: The appraisal exhibit where the appraiser lists comparable rentals, adjustments and the indicated monthly rent.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly obligation used in the ratio’s denominator.
Comps: Comparable properties used to support a value or rent opinion.
Where Does the Market-Rent Figure Come From?
The figure comes from the appraiser. DSCR loans are not agency products, but the industry borrowed standardized appraisal forms. Fannie Mae’s appraiser update describes Form 1007, the Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule, which lets an appraiser document estimated monthly market rent on a single-family investment property. It can also be used for condo investment properties. For 2-4 units, the equivalent rent analysis sits inside Form 1025.
A DSCR appraisal is a normal appraisal with a rent schedule attached. Nothing special about it. The form instructions, hosted by Freddie Mac, say the form gives the appraiser a familiar format for estimating market rent. They also say adjustments should be made only for significant differences between the comps and the subject.
Here is what happens on the file, step by step.
1. The lender orders the appraisal with the rent schedule. Form 1007 covers one unit. Form 1025 covers two to four.
2. The appraiser picks comparable rentals and adjusts them for differences in location, condition, size, bedrooms, year built and property type. The form also carries comments on the range of rents, vacancy and rent trend.
3. The appraiser states an indicated monthly market rent.
4. The lender picks the rent used for lender review. Leased property: usually the lower of lease and market rent. Vacant or newly purchased: the appraiser’s number alone.
5. The lender divides that rent by PITIA. That result is the coverage ratio.
McKissock, an appraisal education provider, notes that the lender, not the appraiser, makes the final decision on income. The appraiser supplies the opinion. The lender decides how to use it.
Why Luxury Makes This Harder
Luxury rentals are priced for appreciation and lifestyle, not rent yield. A property that costs far more than a typical rental rarely rents for proportionally more. So the ratio is tight even before an appraiser touches it.
Then comps get thin. A high-end home with a pool, custom finishes and a view may have only a few true rental comparables nearby. The appraiser has to widen the search, reach back further, or adjust for amenities. Every adjustment gives the number room to drift down. Whatever comp radius or time window a given appraiser uses, the pattern is the same: fewer close comps means a more conservative rent opinion.
Three things compress luxury coverage:
- High balance against rent. The denominator grows faster than the numerator.
- Thin comps. Fewer close matches pull the rent opinion toward the mid-market.
- Amenity adjustments. Features that sell a home do not always add rent.
Across the wholesale network, the pattern on large-balance files is consistent. The investors who clear coverage start from the appraisal-floor rent, not the asking rent, and treat anything above it as cushion.
Which Rent Counts in Each Situation?
The rent used depends on tenancy status. These are practitioner conventions, not regulations, and individual programs differ.
| Situation | Rent typically used | What to document |
|---|---|---|
| Vacant | Appraiser’s market rent | Appraisal rent schedule |
| Newly purchased | Appraiser’s market rent | Appraisal, purchase contract |
| Leased below market | Lease (lower figure) | Signed lease, deposit proof |
| Leased above market | Capped at market rent | Lease and appraisal |
| Month-to-month or expired | Often market rent | Lease history, payment record |
| 2-4 units | Per-unit rents | Each lease or rent schedule line |
Most programs in the network follow the lower-of rule. A few lenders will credit the higher figure if the gap is small, and that is lender-specific. Investors in a BiggerPockets forum thread describe the same split: most lenders take the lower figure, a minority allow more when the variance is modest. Treat that as anecdote. The program guidelines on the file control.
Related reading: Lendmire’s piece Does a DSCR Portfolio Loan Use the Lease or Market Rent on a Luxury Rental? covers the portfolio-level version of this question.
Worked Example: A Small Rent Gap Moves the Whole File
Run this on modeled numbers, not market data. Picture a luxury single-family rental under contract at a high price. The investor expects the property to rent for a certain amount and builds the offer around it. The appraisal comes back with a rent schedule 10% below that expectation.
Coverage is rent divided by PITIA. If the investor’s expectation produced a ratio of about 1.05x, a 10% drop in rent takes it to roughly 0.95x. Same property. Same loan. Different file.
What changes at 0.95x:
- Below 1.00, the file leaves the standard full-leverage path.
- Select lenders in the network offer programs for coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 on loans up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Lowering the loan amount or adding down payment raises the ratio without touching the rent.
- Interest-only changes the denominator. The network’s interest-only structure runs a 120-month period on 30- and 40-year terms, 75% maximum LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, insurance and dues rather than principal.
Is the interest-only route right? It’s a genuine tradeoff. It improves coverage on paper and eases the monthly carry, but principal does not amortize during the interest-only period. For a luxury hold built around appreciation, that may be acceptable. For an investor who wants equity paydown, probably not. Lendmire’s piece How to Use Interest-Only to Qualify a Thin-Coverage Luxury Rental DSCR Loan works through that structure in detail.
Market surveys, including investors in the forum thread above, cite 1.0 or 1.25 as typical coverage floors. In the network, 1.00 earns full leverage through select programs, and lower coverage is a reduced-leverage path.
What Leverage Looks Like at Luxury Balances
Leverage steps down as the balance climbs. On an investment-property purchase through select wholesale programs, with coverage at 1.00 or higher and subject to underwriting:
| Loan size | Purchase LTV ceiling | Typical credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 660 |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 700 |
| $1.5M to $3M | 75% | 720 |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 700 |
| Above $4M | 60%, on review | 700 |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Reserves typically run six months on the subject property, with twelve for first-time investors. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, per lender program requirements. These figures are ceilings, not promises, and programs change.
Two appraisals matter here. When two rent schedules come back, the lender reads both. A gap between them is a conversation, not a surprise.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Preparing for the Appraisal
An investor cannot set the number. An investor can make the appraiser’s job easier and the opinion better supported.
- Assemble your own comp package. Gather recent leases or listings for similar homes, with size, bedrooms, amenities and location noted. Hand it over as information, not instruction.
- Document the property. Upgrades, finishes, square footage, lot features, and any permits for recent work.
- Provide the lease if one exists. Include the full signed lease and proof of the deposit.
- Make access easy. A locked gate or unreachable occupant delays the rent schedule and invites a conservative opinion.
- Underwrite to the floor. Build the offer on the likely appraisal rent, not the asking rent. Treat anything above as cushion.
Luxury files also run cleaner when entity documents, insurance quotes and reserves documentation are in before the appraisal, so nothing else is open when the rent figure arrives.
If the Rent Opinion Comes In Low
A low rent opinion is common on luxury files and is not the end of the file. Investors in the forum thread describe several routes. Which ones apply depends on the lender.
1. Request an appraisal reconsideration. Submit recent, closer rental comps the appraiser may not have seen, with clear adjustments for condition and amenities.
2. Ask about a second appraisal. Above $2,000,000 this is already required, so the second opinion may arrive on its own.
3. Restructure the loan. Lower the balance, add down payment, or move to interest-only if the program allows it.
4. Use a reduced-leverage program. Select lenders review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.
5. Lease at market first, then refinance. Some investors place a tenant at documented market rent and revisit the file later.
Choose the route before the appraisal returns, not after. The reconsideration window is easier to use when the comp package is ready.
The Short-Term Rental Fork
Short-term rental luxury properties are where files break most often. Monthly market rent and nightly income are different things, and the form does not bridge them.
Fannie Mae’s appraiser update says Form 1007 is only required when rental income is used to qualify a one-unit investment property. McKissock explains that the form documents monthly rent, not nightly rent or business income, and is not designed for short-term rentals. Multiplying a nightly rate by 30 is not a valid market rent. It ignores vacancy, operating expenses and the business side of the income.
The network handles this as a separate path. Short-term rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher and loan amounts up to $2,000,000. Income comes from twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. The investor must be experienced, with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. This path is not available on the no-ratio route. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented per property. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Mistakes That Sink the Math
| Input | Where it should come from | Common error |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | Appraiser’s rent schedule | Using asking rent |
| Lease vs market | Lower of the two, on most programs | Assuming the higher counts |
| Nightly income | Operating history or STR analysis | Nightly rate times 30 |
| PITIA | Current taxes, insurance and dues | Using a stale insurance quote |
| Quote | Final appraisal result | Treating a pre-appraisal quote as final |
| Profitability | Separate analysis | Reading 1.00 as profit |
A coverage ratio above 1.00 means rent covers the housing obligation. It says nothing about repairs, vacancy or management. Luxury properties carry heavier upkeep, and the ratio does not see any of it. Budget for it separately.
Agency rules also do not govern these loans. The forms are borrowed. The lender’s guidelines control. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a vacant luxury rental qualify on market rent alone?
Yes, on most programs. With no lease, the appraiser’s market rent is the qualifying figure. The investor should still plan for the rent schedule to come in conservatively when luxury comps are thin, and size the loan to that number, subject to lender guidelines and underwriting.
What happens if my lease is higher than the appraised market rent?
Most programs cap the rent at the appraiser’s figure, so the above-market lease adds nothing to coverage. A below-market lease usually pulls the ratio down. A small number of lenders may credit the higher figure when the gap is small, but that varies by program.
Is market rent enough to clear coverage at a luxury price point?
Often it is not at high leverage. Price runs high against rent, so the ratio is tight. Options include lower leverage, more down payment, interest-only, or a select program for coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 at reduced leverage, subject to underwriting.
Can I use nightly rates to set market rent on a short-term rental?
No. Nightly rate times 30 is not a valid market rent. Short-term rental files qualify on documented operating history or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis, at a discount to gross, and only for experienced investors.
Can I challenge a low rent figure?
Yes. The usual routes are an appraisal reconsideration with stronger comps, a second appraisal, or restructuring the loan. Which routes apply depends on the lender and program.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Request a quote or call 828-256-2183. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.
Self-employed borrowers can learn more about their financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae Appraiser Update
2. Form 1000 / Form 1007 instructions, Freddie Mac
3. McKissock Learning, Form 1007 and short-term rental appraisals
4. BiggerPockets forum, DSCR loan low rental appraisal
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Cash Out Your Highest-Equity Luxury Rental on Super Jumbo DSCR · How To Reconcile Two Appraisals On A Luxury Short-term Rental DSCR Loan · How To Recover Purchase Cash With A Jumbo DSCR Rental Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.