
The Quick Read: After a company sale, the strongest route to a luxury purchase usually runs through your assets rather than your old deposit history, because bank statement programs measure recurring income and a one-time sale payout is not recurring income. Ongoing consulting pay, earn-out deposits or a second business can still be counted, through select wholesale programs and subject to full underwriting.
- Bank statement programs total eligible deposits, apply an expense ratio and divide by 12 or 24 months. A lump-sum sale payout is typically excluded as non-recurring.
- Asset-based paths qualify you on liquid assets instead, and they fit sale proceeds far better.
- Leverage on a primary residence steps down as the loan grows, and every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
- If the home will be a rental, qualification can run on the property’s rent covering the payment instead of on you.
- Seasoned, documented funds in your own name make the file work. Moving money around mid-file breaks it.
Why a Company Sale Breaks the Usual Bank Statement Logic
A bank statement loan asks one question: how much money flows into your accounts every month, month after month? That works well for a founder running a profitable business. It works poorly the day after the business is sold.
Here is the mismatch. Your last 12 or 24 months of statements show strong operating deposits. Those deposits stopped when the company changed hands. The lender is underwriting a future payment, and the income that built those statements is gone.
Then comes the sale itself. A large wire from a buyer is a single credit. Lenders in the wholesale network Lendmire works with treat it as a non-recurring deposit and take it out of the income calculation. The cash is real. It just isn’t income.
So the question changes. You are no longer asking whether your deposits qualify you. You are asking which part of your file the lender will read: deposits, assets, or the property itself.
How Underwriting Actually Reads the File, Step by Step
Programs differ, but most walk through the same sequence.
1. Purpose and occupancy. A primary residence, second home and investment property each carry different leverage limits. Investment property is reviewed as business-purpose credit.
2. Income method. The lender picks deposits, an asset calculation, or both. This is the decision that matters most after a sale.
3. Deposit review (if used). Eligible deposits are totaled and transfers, loan proceeds and one-time credits are removed. An expense ratio is then applied to business accounts.
4. Asset review (if used). Liquid assets are counted, certain asset types are excluded, and the remainder is turned into qualifying income or tested against the loan amount.
5. Credit, debt and reserves. Credit floor, debt-to-income and post-closing reserves all still apply.
6. Appraisal and property review. A luxury file gets deeper scrutiny as the balance rises.
One point deserves plain language. Alternative documentation changes how income is established. It doesn’t change whether the loan is underwritten. Accredited Real Estate Schools makes the same point in its explainer on non-QM, bank statement and asset-based loans: non-QM is not “no rules.”
How the Deposit Path Works (and When It Still Applies)
If you keep earning from business activity after the sale, the deposit path may stay open. Across the wholesale network, the mechanics look like this.
Programs use 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. A bank portfolio program for the largest files uses 12. Business statements need at least 25% ownership. Qualifying income is eligible deposits divided by the statement months, after an expense ratio. Most programs set the expense ratio in one of these ways:
- A flat expense ratio for a service business with no employees
- A higher expense ratio for a business with a small number of employees
- The highest standard expense ratio for a larger staff or any product business
- an accountant-provided ratio, or a profit-and-loss method subject to a program cap
Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%. Statements must be consecutive. Transaction histories never substitute.
Here’s the catch for a seller. If the company is sold and nothing replaces its deposits, the deposit path usually has nothing to measure. If you hold a consulting agreement, an earn-out or a second operating business, those deposits may count. Whether they do depends on each program’s continuance rules and how long the payments will run. Ask before you assume.
What Happens to the Sale Proceeds
The proceeds change roles. They stop being income and start being assets, reserves and cash to close.
| Deposit type | How a lender typically treats it |
|---|---|
| Recurring operating revenue | Counts after the expense ratio |
| Lump-sum sale proceeds | Excluded as income; sourced as assets |
| Earn-out or seller-note payments | Program-dependent; continuance reviewed |
| Transfers between your own accounts | Removed, unless from your own business to you |
| Loan proceeds | Removed; counted as debt |
| Ongoing consulting fees | May count if documented and continuing |
Expect a paper trail. Lenders ask for the sale closing statement or purchase agreement, plus statements for the account where the funds landed. Funds that have sat in your name for a while are straightforward. Large recent deposits need a documented source.
One planning note: the cash you can use is the cash left after what you owe on the sale. Build the file on that number. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified tax professional.
Asset Paths: The Usual Fit After a Sale
Two asset structures exist in the wholesale network. Both fit a founder who is liquid and no longer drawing a paycheck.
Asset allowance turns liquid assets into qualifying income. The assets are divided by 36 months (as a supplement, when DTI is at or below 60%), 60 months (as a supplement, when DTI is above 60%), or 84 months. The 84-month version works as a standalone method and is required on any loan above $3,500,000. It applies to primary and second homes only, with leverage capped at 80%.
Assets-only uses no DTI at all. It works when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan amount plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property you own.
Asset counting rules are strict:
- Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and older.
- Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.
- Trusts count only if they are revocable living trusts.
That last list trips up founders. The cash sitting in the company’s own account at closing does not count. Neither does stock you haven’t vested into. Move proceeds into personal accounts and let them season before you apply.
Stacking is possible in some programs. A borrower with ongoing business deposits may combine them with an asset calculation. Stacking rules are lender-specific, so ask early.
Where the Regulatory Frame Fits
Because a purchase of your own home is consumer credit, the lender must make a reasonable repayment determination. The rule lets that determination rest on income, assets, or both. See the CFPB’s Regulation Z ability-to-repay provision. It also requires third-party records that reliably verify what the lender relies on, as set out in the eCFR text of the same section.
For a sale proceeds borrower, the takeaway is practical. The rule does not demand paycheck income. It demands verified income or verified assets. That is why an asset-based file is a legitimate structure and not a workaround.
Size and Leverage: What the Ladder Looks Like
Leverage falls as the loan grows. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, these are the ceilings on a primary residence purchase:
| Loan size | Max LTV (primary residence purchase) | Credit |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000,000 | 90% | 680+ |
| $1,000,000 to $2,000,000 | 85% | 700-720+ |
| $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 | 80% | 720+ |
| $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 | 75% | 720+ (760+ above $3,500,000) |
| $4,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 65%, on review | 680+ |
| $5,000,000 to $10,000,000 | 60%, on review | 680+ |
| $10,000,000 to $30,000,000 | 55%, on review | 680+ |
Second homes and investment property run about five points lower at every size. The credit floor on the portfolio non-QM program is 660, and it rises to 700 on files above the super-jumbo line. That line sits at $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.
Two programs sit behind these numbers. A portfolio non-QM program carries files to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program takes twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000 on its own ladder. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first program to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone.
Other terms to know:
- Debt-to-income runs up to 50%.
- Reserves are 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that.
- Super-jumbo files also carry overlays: a 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on any credit event, and no rural property.
- Cash-out on a later refinance is unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cash-in-hand cap above that on the portfolio program. Lendmire covers that angle in its piece How to Cash-Out Refinance a Luxury Home After a Company Sale. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. Treat any leverage figure at that size as a starting point for the conversation, not a promise.
Apply Before or After the Sale?
This is a genuine toss-up, and the right answer depends on your income picture.
Applying before the sale closes keeps your operating deposits flowing and may support the deposit path. The risk is that a lender sees the pending sale and asks how income continues. Disclose it. A loan that surfaces a sale late can unravel.
Applying after the sale shows seasoned assets and a clean paper trail. The cost is that your income history now points backward. An asset path is the natural fit.
If you have ongoing income from a consulting role or earn-out, applying after the sale with both deposits and assets in play can work well. If you have none, don’t build a plan around the old statements. Build it around the assets.
Which Path Fits Which Seller
| Your situation | Likely best fit |
|---|---|
| Sold, no ongoing income, strong liquidity | Asset allowance or assets-only |
| Sold, with consulting or earn-out deposits | Deposits, possibly stacked with assets |
| Still own another operating business | Business bank statements |
| Buying the home as a rental | Property cash-flow loan |
| Very large cash position, small loan needed | Low-leverage purchase, or mostly cash |
When the Luxury Home Is a Rental
If the home will be rented, the file shifts. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The ratio divides monthly rent by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Your net worth doesn’t change that math.
That cuts both ways for a wealthy founder. Luxury homes often rent at a thinner gross yield than modest ones, so a high-value property can miss the coverage test even when the borrower is rich. A larger down payment can help. So can a program that reviews coverage below 1.00 through select lenders in the network, though leverage and terms adjust when it does. Run the coverage first, before you fall in love with a house.
Picture a Seller Buying a Primary Residence
Say a founder sells her company and buys a primary residence priced in the $2,000,000 to $2,500,000 band. Her operating deposits have stopped. She holds the proceeds in personal accounts that have seasoned.
Through select wholesale programs, a purchase in that band tops out at 80% LTV on a primary residence with 720+ credit. That means roughly 20% down, plus closing costs and reserves. With no ongoing income, she looks at asset allowance on the 84-month basis or assets-only. If she also holds a consulting agreement, a lender may count those deposits alongside the assets. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Her file succeeds or fails on liquidity after closing. The down payment, closing costs and reserves all come out of the same pool that qualifies her. Stretch it too thin and the asset calculation shrinks with it.
What Derails These Files
Most failures come from a short list.
- Moving money mid-file. Transfers between accounts create new deposits to explain.
- Counting what doesn’t count. Business funds, gifts and unvested stock never enter the asset pool.
- Skipping the tax hit. A file built on gross proceeds overstates real liquidity.
- Assuming old statements still qualify you. They show history, not what continues.
- Spending reserves on the down payment. Reserves are a separate requirement.
- Closing accounts or paying down balances without telling anyone. The lender reviews what’s there at submission.
One practitioner pattern worth knowing: across this kind of deal flow, the files that go smoothly have the proceeds seasoned in one or two personal accounts, a single clean sale closing statement, and a short written note explaining what income, if any, continues. The files that stall have proceeds scattered across brokerage accounts, a holding company and a trust.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement loan: a non-QM mortgage that is reviewed around deposits from personal or business accounts instead of traditional personal-income documentation.
Expense ratio: the percentage of business deposits treated as operating cost before income is calculated.
Asset allowance: a method that divides liquid assets over 36, 60 or 84 months to create qualifying income.
Assets-only: a method that is reviewed around liquid assets matching the loan, with no DTI test.
Seasoning: the time funds have sat in your account, which makes their source easier to document.
Reserves: liquid funds left after closing, measured in months of housing payments.
Non-QM: a mortgage that falls outside the standard qualified-mortgage box but is still fully underwritten.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use my sale proceeds as bank statement income?
Not as income. A single large deposit is non-recurring, so lenders remove it from the deposit calculation. The proceeds do count as assets, reserves and cash to close once they’re sourced and in your own accounts. Asset-based paths convert them into qualifying income.
Can I buy before the sale closes?
Sometimes, if your operating deposits are still flowing and you disclose the pending sale. The lender will ask how income continues afterward. If it won’t, an asset-based file built after the sale is usually the safer plan.
Do earn-out or consulting payments count?
They may, if they arrive as documented deposits and the program views them as continuing. Rules differ by lender, and the length of the remaining payments matters. Bring the agreement and ask before you apply.
Is a second home treated differently from a primary residence?
Yes. Leverage runs about five points lower at every size on a second home, and second homes are one-unit only. Lendmire explains the mechanics in its piece How to Buy a Second Home on Bank Statements After Leaving Work. The asset-based paths apply to primary and second homes.
What if I’m buying the home as a rental?
Then the property’s rent against its full monthly obligation drives the file, not your assets. Luxury rents can be thin against luxury prices, so test the coverage first. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how that ratio works.
What to Do Next
Sort your situation into one of three buckets: ongoing income, assets only, or rental. Then gather the sale closing statement, personal account statements, and any consulting or earn-out agreements. Ask your CPA what you owe on the sale before you set a budget.
If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage and your goals. Consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Lendmire is the broker. It shops multiple wholesale programs, and every file is underwritten individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
The founders who buy best after a sale are rarely the ones with the biggest check. They are the ones who treated the proceeds as a documented asset from the first day.
Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history — a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines. Two consecutive Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognitions (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. accreditedschools.com: Non QM Loans Explained Bank Statement DSCR and Asset Based Loans
2. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Cash-Out Refinance a Super Jumbo Home as a Private Bank Client · How to Cash-Out Refinance a Super Jumbo Acreage Property on Bank Statements · Super Jumbo Cash-Out Refinance Documentation Using Bank Statements
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.