
The Quick Read: A standard DSCR loan tests whether the property’s rent covers its full monthly obligation, while a no-ratio loan skips that test and leans on credit, equity and reserves, so the right choice depends on whether the property clears 1.00 and how much cash the investor wants to hold back. A third lane sits between them. Sub-1.00 programs calculate the ratio and accept a shortfall, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.
- A property that clears 1.00 coverage earns the fullest leverage on the ladder, subject to underwriting.
- No-ratio files run through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage and subject to underwriting.
- Above $2,000,000, the network’s ladder runs on coverage, so a property’s rent matters more as the balance grows.
- Wealth does not replace the property test. It helps with reserves, credit and the cash needed to restructure a deal.
The honest answer is that most high-net-worth investors should try to clear 1.00 first. That path preserves leverage, keeps more capital free, and works at every loan size. No-ratio makes sense when the ratio is the wrong measuring stick for the asset. Think of a vacant property, a value-add project or a luxury rental whose price is high relative to its rent. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the two options solve different problems. Neither is a shortcut around underwriting.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Side-by-Side
The table below compares the two options on how files are structured through select wholesale programs. The no-ratio column describes a narrower, reduced-leverage envelope. Every item is subject to underwriting and is not a commitment to lend.
| Factor | DSCR at 1.00 or Higher | No-Ratio DSCR |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Property rent vs. full monthly obligation | Credit, equity, reserves, property |
| Personal income docs | Property income is reviewed instead | Not the qualifying basis |
| Loan size | $150K to $10M by ladder | Select programs to $2M |
| Leverage | Fullest on the ladder | Reduced from the ladder |
| Housing history | 1x30x12 | Seven clean years, 0x30x24 |
| Property types | 1-4 units, condos, condotels | 1-4 units, narrower menu |
| Short-term rentals | Allowed with 1.00 and history | Not on this path |
| Entity vesting | Welcome, no layered entities | Welcome, no layered entities |
| Reserves | 6 months on subject property | Same baseline, may run higher |
Entity vesting in an LLC is available subject to program terms. A personal guarantee from the principal is typical on either path, so an entity does not make the debt non-recourse.
Three Lanes, Not Two
The industry blurs these terms, so it helps to separate them. The first lane is a standard DSCR loan. The lender divides monthly rent by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A result of 1.00 means rent matches that obligation. Coverage above 1.00 earns the best leverage on the ladder.
The second lane is sub-1.00. The lender still calculates the ratio, but accepts a shortfall when other strengths offset it. Select lenders in the network offer this path, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Investors who see a lender advertise “no minimum” should ask whether the ratio is still calculated. That detail separates lane two from lane three.
The third lane is no-ratio. The ratio is not the qualifying test at all. The file rests on credit, equity, reserves and the property itself. A handful of lenders in the network will review no-ratio files to $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, at reduced leverage and subject to underwriting. No minimum ratio is published for this path.
One point surprises many investors. Dropping the ratio does not drop the review. The appraisal, credit, assets and entity documents are all still examined.
When DSCR at 1.00 Is the Better Fit
The 1.00 path is the better fit when the property already produces rent that covers its obligation, or when a modest restructure can get it there. For most stabilized rentals, that means a lease in place or a market rent supported by the appraisal. The advantages are concrete.
Leverage is the biggest one. On the ladder, a purchase at $150,000 to $1,000,000 reaches 80% with credit of 660 or better. From $1,000,000 to $3,000,000, purchase leverage sits at 75% through select programs, with credit tiers moving up to 700 and then 720. From $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, purchase runs at 65%. Above $4,000,000, requests are reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only, and any figure there is stated on review. Every figure is a ceiling, subject to underwriting.
Size is the second. Coverage-based files are the only route on this ladder above $2,000,000. A luxury investor eyeing a $5,000,000 rental needs a property income story that stands on its own, even if the personal balance sheet is far larger than the loan.
Interest-only is the third. A 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, can lift coverage and leave more monthly room. That feature depends on the property’s coverage and is qualified on interest, taxes and insurance, subject to underwriting. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Short-term rentals are the fourth. An STR file needs coverage of 1.00 or higher, loan amounts to $2,000,000 and an experienced investor with twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. Income counts at 80% of gross, using twelve months of operating history on a refinance or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
The 1.00 lane also fits investors who plan to grow. The program allows up to 20 financed properties, and reserves run on the subject property rather than stacking across the portfolio.
When No-Ratio Is the Better Fit
No-ratio is the better fit when rent is the wrong yardstick. The clearest case is a property with no rent in place. A vacant condo, a house between tenants or a renovation in progress gives a lender nothing stable to divide. A ratio-based file struggles because the denominator is known and the numerator is a guess.
The second case is the high-value, low-yield asset. Luxury rental property often carries a price that dwarfs achievable rent. A borrower with strong credit and deep liquidity can see a ratio under 1.00 even though the deal is sound for their goals. A property near the line might fit a sub-1.00 program, where the ratio is calculated and LTV adjusts. A property well under it, or one with no meaningful rent, may fit no-ratio, where credit, equity and reserves carry the file.
The third case is the appreciation thesis. An investor who is buying for land value, a future rezoning or a long-term hold may accept low current yield. A reduced-leverage structure lets them own the asset without forcing the rent to prove something it was never meant to prove.
The costs are real, and they are what makes this lane a trade rather than a gift:
- Leverage drops below the ladder’s ceilings, so more equity goes into the property.
- The housing history is tighter, with seven clean years and 0x30x24 required through select programs, subject to underwriting.
- Loan size stops at $2,000,000 on this path.
- Short-term rental income cannot be used to qualify under it.
- Reserves can run higher than the baseline of six months on the subject property, subject to the program.
Lendmire’s piece Complete Guide To No-ratio DSCR Loans For High Net Worth Investors goes deeper on the qualifying mechanics.
The $2,000,000 Line Most Wealthy Buyers Miss
The ladder has a built-in wrinkle that matters for luxury rentals. Sub-1.00 coverage programs and no-ratio programs both stop at $2,000,000 in this network. Above that, the ladder runs on property coverage.
Consider a $3,200,000 rental property. At that size, a purchase falls in the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band, where leverage is 65% with credit of 700 or better, subject to underwriting. The reduced-ratio options are no longer in play. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and the property income has to carry the file.
This changes the decision for high-net-worth buyers. A wealthy investor may assume that size and net worth open the no-ratio door. In this network the door narrows as the balance rises. The investor’s real choices at $3,200,000 are to find coverage at 1.00 or better, add equity or interest-only structure to improve it, or choose a different asset.
Run the Numbers on One Property Three Ways
These examples use ladder percentages and coverage ratios only. They are illustrations, not quotes.
A $1,800,000 townhouse with rent covering about 0.95x. On a purchase in that band, the 1.00 lane tops out near 75% with credit of 720 or better. At 0.95x, the investor has options. A larger down payment or an interest-only structure might lift coverage past the line. A sub-1.00 program through a select lender is another option, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. No-ratio is a third option, through select wholesale programs, at reduced leverage and subject to underwriting. The near miss usually favors restructuring first, because it preserves the best leverage.
A $1,200,000 vacant renovation. There is no lease and no reliable rent. A ratio-based file has little to measure. A no-ratio file, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting, leans on credit, equity and reserves. It fits because the thesis is about the finished asset. The investor accepts reduced leverage in exchange for qualifying on the right strengths.
A $3,200,000 stabilized rental covering about 1.1x. This one belongs in the 1.00 lane. Purchase leverage is 65% on the ladder, and the reduced paths are unavailable at that size. The strength of the file is the property’s income, and the borrower’s reserves and credit support it.
What the Ratio Does Not Tell You
A coverage number of 1.00 is a break-even line on the debt, not a promise of positive cash flow. The calculation includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues. It leaves out vacancy, repairs, management and capital expenses. A property at 1.05x can still lose money in a bad year.
That matters more in a reduced-ratio structure. If the property does not cover its obligation, someone funds the gap. In a sub-1.00 or no-ratio deal, that someone is the investor, month after month, until the rent thesis arrives. A useful discipline is to size the gap against the reserve account. If twelve months of shortfall would strain liquidity, the leverage is too high for the thesis.
Condos and condotels add a wrinkle. HOA dues sit in the denominator and push the ratio down. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% and $1,500,000, and condotels reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand. All of this is subject to underwriting.
Across the wholesale network, the pattern on large files is consistent. The deals that struggle usually are not short on net worth. They are short on documented rent, reserves held on the subject property, or a clean housing history. Investors who show up with leases, an appraisal-ready rent story and liquid reserves tend to have the most options.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Still Gets Underwritten
The phrase no-ratio does not mean no review. Both lanes examine credit, with a 660 floor that moves to 700 above $3,000,000. Both examine reserves, at six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds do not satisfy reserves above $3,000,000. Both involve an appraisal, and two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Both review entity documents and the guarantor.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay rulemaking treats investment-purpose credit as business-purpose. That is not a blanket pass, though. Compliance Alliance notes that the exemption turns on loan purpose, occupancy and unit count, so a property the borrower plans to live in belongs in a different conversation.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Cash-Out and the Path Back to Full Leverage
Cash-out changes the math because the ratio is tested on the larger obligation after the draw. Cash-out leverage steps down as balances rise. It reaches 75% on standard rentals up to $1,000,000, falls to 60% between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, and is unavailable above $3,000,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. Credit of 680 or below faces no cash-out above $1,500,000. All of it is subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
A refinance is also the exit path from a reduced-ratio structure. An investor who buys a vacant property on a no-ratio file, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting, can stabilize it, sign leases and then look at a refinance. Once rent is documented and coverage clears 1.00, the standard ladder is back in view. That is the strongest argument for treating reduced-ratio financing as a bridge, not a permanent home. Investors who want the broader picture can start with the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, found by dividing monthly rent by the full monthly obligation on the property.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full obligation in the denominator.
Sub-1.00: A file where the ratio is calculated and falls short, accepted through select lenders with LTV and terms adjusting.
No-ratio: A file where the ratio is not the qualifying test, so credit, equity and reserves carry the review.
Reserves: Liquid assets held against the subject property, typically six months of PITIA on this ladder.
The Balanced Verdict
For most high-net-worth investors, a property that clears 1.00 is the better target. It earns the fullest leverage, works at every size on the ladder, supports interest-only runway and keeps cash free for the next deal. The wealthier the borrower, the more that capital efficiency matters.
No-ratio is the right tool in a narrower set of situations. The property is vacant, the asset is high-value and low-yield, or the thesis is long-term appreciation. The investor accepts less leverage, a tighter housing history and a program ceiling. A sub-1.00 program may fit the near miss. The question to ask is whether the property is a near miss or a structural mismatch. A near miss usually calls for restructuring. A structural mismatch is where no-ratio earns its place.
The flip point comes down to liquidity and time. An investor with deep reserves and a long hold can carry a reduced-ratio loan comfortably. An investor who needs the property to pay for itself should treat a ratio below 1.00 as a signal to re-examine the deal.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is no-ratio the same as sub-1.00?
No. A sub-1.00 file calculates the ratio and accepts a shortfall, with LTV and terms adjusting through select lenders, subject to underwriting. A no-ratio file does not use the ratio as the qualifying test. The two are often marketed together, so ask which one a lender means.
Does no-ratio mean no underwriting?
No. Credit, assets, the housing history, the appraisal and the entity documents are all reviewed. Through select wholesale programs, a no-ratio file typically asks for a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. The change is that the ratio stops being the qualifying test.
Can a high-net-worth investor use an LLC?
Yes, entity vesting is welcome on both paths, subject to program terms, and layered entities are not accepted. The guarantor’s credit and reserves are still reviewed. A personal guarantee is typical, so the entity organizes ownership without removing the investor’s responsibility for the debt.
Does a higher net worth help?
It helps with reserves, credit and the cash to restructure a deal, but it does not replace the property test above $2,000,000. On this ladder, coverage carries the file at larger sizes. Liquidity mostly widens the options on how the file is structured.
Can I move to a standard DSCR loan later?
Often, once the property stabilizes. Documented leases and coverage at or above 1.00 put a refinance on the standard ladder, subject to underwriting. Cash-out has its own limits by size, so the plan should account for them.
Next Steps
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. The brokerage arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.
Self-employed borrowers can compare super jumbo options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage focused on DSCR investor financing, helping arrange programs through wholesale and investor-lending channels in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on property cash flow rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines, supporting LLC closings and accommodating investors with four or more financed properties. Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Register: CFPB Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards rule
2. Compliance Alliance: Regulation Z and Investment Properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Finance a 2-4 Unit Luxury Portfolio With DSCR Loans · How to Choose Between a Portfolio Loan and Separate DSCR Loans · How Condotel Financing Works With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.