
The Quick Read: It depends on the program, but through select wholesale programs a DSCR loan on a business-purpose investment property can run from $150,000 up to $10,000,000, and the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. No single official cap exists. The ceiling is a stack of limits that tighten as the balance rises, and the tightest limit on the file sets your number.
- Leverage steps down with size: 80% on a purchase up to $1,000,000, 75% to $3,000,000, then 65% and 60% above that, subject to underwriting.
- Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, on purchase or rate-and-term only.
- Cash-out stops entirely above $3,000,000.
- Credit minimums, reserves and appraisal count all shift with the balance.
- Personal wealth helps with reserves and credit. The property’s rent still sets the coverage ratio.
Is There an Official Limit on DSCR Loan Size?
No. No government body sets a maximum for a DSCR loan. These are non-agency loans, and each lender or investor sets its own ceiling.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
The nearest federal marker is the conforming loan limit. The Federal Housing Finance Agency sets it, and it covers only what Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac may buy. The one-unit baseline for most of the country is $832,750. The high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, which is 150% of the baseline, per Calculated Risk’s summary of the FHFA figures.
Those numbers are contrast, not a rule. A DSCR loan is not sold to the agencies, so it can run well past them. “Super jumbo” has no legal definition either. It is an informal label for balances above the usual lender cutoffs.
Large balances have real demand behind them. HousingWire, reporting a major bank’s research arm forecast, says loans above $1 million are about 28% of new non-QM production. Loans above $1.5 million are 15%. That appetite is why capacity exists at the top. It is also why lenders add overlays as balances grow.
What Actually Sets the Maximum?
Five limits set the number, and the file is sized to the tightest one. Across the wholesale network, these come up on nearly every large file:
1. Loan amount band. Each program has its own ceiling.
2. Leverage by size. The higher the balance, the lower the LTV.
3. Credit by size. The minimum score rises at set balance breaks.
4. Reserves and appraisals. Liquid funds on the subject property, and two appraisals above $2,000,000.
5. Coverage. Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues.
Most investors think about the first one. Files stall on the fifth, because rent has to keep pace with the payment, and a bigger loan means a bigger payment.
The Loan-Size Ladder
Here is the ladder through select wholesale programs for investment property at 1.00 coverage or better. Every figure is a ceiling, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase / rate-term | Cash-out | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% (standard rentals) | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | Stepped down | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | — | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | 60%, on review | — | 700+ |
Three things sit under that table.
First, nothing above $1,000,000 gets 80%. Anyone quoting 80% on a $2,000,000 loan is describing something else.
Second, above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only, and no figure there is a flat “up to.”
Third, the loans above $3,000,000 carry extra overlays. These include 700 credit with no late housing payments in the prior 24 months, and 48 months of seasoning after a credit event. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents.
Cash-out has its own rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Nothing is available above $3,000,000. Above $1,500,000, cash-out also requires better than 680 credit. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
How the Sizing Math Works
Coverage is rent divided by the monthly obligation, so rent caps the loan. A property that rents well relative to its price supports a large balance. A property in a low-yield market hits the wall early, no matter how wealthy the buyer is.
Run it on a luxury property priced at $4,000,000. Say the program allows 65% leverage and the appraisal’s rent schedule covers the full obligation at roughly 1.10x. That file clears the 1.00 benchmark with a little room. Now drop the rent by about a tenth. Coverage falls below 1.00, and the file needs a different structure. These are modeled assumptions, not market data, and the point is the sensitivity. Small rent changes move coverage a lot at large balances. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
The levers a borrower can pull, and what each one costs:
| Lever | Effect on coverage | Tradeoff |
|---|---|---|
| Larger down payment | Smaller loan, lower payment | More cash committed |
| Interest-only period | Lower qualifying payment | Balance does not amortize |
| Stronger rent evidence | Higher supportable rent | Needs the appraisal to agree |
| Staged financing | Splits one big loan | More files, more entities |
Interest-only deserves a closer look. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. The file is reviewed on interest, taxes, insurance and dues, with coverage of 0.75 or better. For a high-balance rental, that runway is often the difference between a file that works and one that doesn’t.
Below 1.00, select lenders in the network will look at the file. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio files, through select wholesale programs, can reach $2,000,000 inside set LTV, credit and reserve limits, with a seven-year clean housing history, subject to underwriting.
Does High Net Worth Raise the Ceiling?
Not directly. Net worth is not an input on the sizing formula. The property is reviewed on rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your balance sheet shows up in three places.
Reserves. Most files need 6 months of payments held on the subject property, and 12 months for first-time investors. Above $3,000,000, no cash-out is available, so reserves have to come from your own funds. A wealthy borrower with liquid assets clears this line easily. That’s where wealth actually helps.
Credit. The score floor climbs with the balance. High-net-worth borrowers usually clear it, but a past credit event shows up in the seasoning rules.
Portfolio scale. DSCR files ignore personal debt-to-income. Your other mortgages do not cap what you can borrow on the next rental, and a program can carry up to 20 financed properties. That’s the structural edge over a personal-income jumbo loan. For borrowers weighing the two, Lendmire’s piece High Net Worth Mortgage Guide: Qualifying Without Tax Returns covers the personal-income side.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Why Large Loans Hit a Rent Wall
Wealthy buyers often purchase where prices run far ahead of rents. Coastal and resort-area luxury property can rent for a small share of its price. Coverage there is thin before you apply any size overlay.
Short-term rentals add another limit. Those files cap at $2,000,000. They need coverage of 1.00 or higher. Income counts at 80% of gross, using twelve months of operating history on a refinance or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase. The borrower must have owned income property for twelve of the last thirty-six months. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
The practical moves are to raise the down payment, take the interest-only period, or split a very large acquisition into separate loans. Each has a cost, and which one fits best depends on the property.
Property Type and Structure Effects
Entities. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program eligibility. Have the operating agreement, the certificate of good standing and the EIN letter ready before the file goes in.
Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are both eligible. Non-warrantable condos cap at 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Condotels cap at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also at $1,500,000, and need $250,000 cash in hand. The condo questionnaire needs to be complete, since gaps there stall large files. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Rural and acreage. Rural property on five acres or less can go to 75%.
Unit count. One to four units are eligible. Multifamily can carry strong coverage per dollar, which helps at size.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Happens Above the Standard Line?
The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. Above that, the portfolio investor program carries the file to $10,000,000. A request over $4,000,000 gets a case-by-case review before submission. Nobody prices it off a grid.
What does that mean in practice? The broker sends the scenario to the lender first. The lender comes back with its view of leverage and terms, and the borrower sees the answer before committing to a full file. Preparing before that review helps:
- Entity documents and a clear ownership chart
- Appraisal access for both appraisals above $2,000,000
- The lease or rent evidence, plus the insurance quote
- Tax and association figures for the coverage calculation
- Proof of liquid reserves, seasoned and documented
For self-employed owners comparing paths, Lendmire’s guide to a self-employed jumbo mortgage for high-net-worth borrowers covers the personal-income alternative. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the base mechanics.
When DSCR Isn’t the Right Tool
DSCR works when rent is strong and the borrower wants the file judged on the property. It is a poor fit in three cases. Rent is thin against a very high price. The borrower needs cash-out above $3,000,000. Or the balance sits where a depository lender’s relationship pricing makes more sense.
| Situation | Better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Strong rent, large balance | DSCR | Property-level qualification |
| Thin rent, high price | Personal-income jumbo | Income, not rent, carries it |
| Very large cash-out | Other structure | None above $3M here |
| Owner living in the property | Not DSCR | Business-purpose only |
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and dues.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s value.
Reserves: liquid funds held after closing, counted in months of payments on the subject property.
Interest-only period: a stretch where the payment covers interest only and the balance does not amortize.
Super jumbo: an informal label for balances above typical lender cutoffs. It has no legal definition.
Case-by-case review: lender review of the scenario before submission, used for the largest requests.
What to Ask a Lender About a Large Balance
1. What is the program’s ceiling for this property type and entity?
2. What LTV applies at my exact loan size, for purchase or refinance?
3. What credit minimum applies at that balance?
4. How many appraisals are required?
5. Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
6. Is the file reviewed case by case before submission?
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose investor financing is arranged across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through select lenders in a wholesale network. Lendmire is a broker, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the largest DSCR loan available?
Through select wholesale programs, the ceiling reaches $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case, on purchase or rate-and-term only, subject to underwriting.
Can I take cash-out on a very large DSCR loan?
Only up to a point. No cash-out is available above $3,000,000, and above $1,500,000 credit above 680 is required.
How many appraisals does a large loan need?
Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. The appraisal also carries the rent schedule, which feeds the coverage calculation, so access to the property matters.
Does a high net worth let me skip the coverage test?
No. Wealth supports reserves and credit, but the file still is reviewed on the property’s rent covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Below 1.00 coverage, select lenders in the network will look at the file, with LTV and terms adjusted, subject to underwriting.
How many properties can I finance?
A program can carry up to 20 financed properties. Count and size are separate limits, so a high count does not raise the cap on any one loan.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA announces conforming loan limit values
2. Calculated Risk: FHFA baseline and high-cost limits
3. HousingWire: non-QM originations forecast
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Finance a Ski-Town Rental With a DSCR Loan · How to Get a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on a Condotel When Banks Say No · How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan After a Company Sale
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.