
The Quick Read: None. A no-ratio loan above $1 million sets no coverage minimum, because the lender does not score rent against the monthly obligation at all. The tradeoff is that the file leans on leverage, credit, reserves and the size cap instead, all subject to underwriting. Through select wholesale programs, here is what that looks like:
- No published minimum ratio. Rent is documented, but it is not scored.
- Size cap: no-ratio files reach $2,000,000 through select programs, subject to underwriting.
- Credit: typically 700+ from $1M to $1.5M and 720+ from $1.5M to $2M.
- Reserves: typically 6 months on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors.
- Appraisals: one appraisal at this size. A second is required only above $2,000,000.
- Leverage: reduced and set file by file. Nothing is fixed in advance.
The honest answer to the title is that you pay for the missing ratio in other ways.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
What Does “No-Ratio” Actually Mean?
A no-ratio DSCR loan is one where the lender never calculates the coverage ratio. DSCR, short for debt service coverage ratio, is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues (together called PITIA). A ratio of 1.00 means rent covers the payment exactly.
The industry uses “no-ratio” loosely, so you will hear three meanings. Ask any lender which one they use.
| Path | Ratio calculated? | What drives the file | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard DSCR | Yes, 1.00+ | Rent covers the payment | Stabilized rentals |
| Sub-1.00 | Yes, below 1.00 | Ratio plus lower leverage | Rent slightly short |
| No-ratio | No | Credit, equity, reserves | No rent history yet |
Sub-1.00 and no-ratio are both select-program paths, not universal offerings. On a sub-1.00 file, LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms set by that program.
Does a $1 Million Loan Change the Ratio You Need?
No. Across the wholesale network, the coverage ratio does not climb as the loan grows. What climbs is everything around it. Bigger balances mean lower leverage, higher credit floors, stricter reserves and, eventually, more appraisals. Size tightens the other levers.
That surprises people who assume a $1.8 million loan must need a stronger ratio than a $400,000 one. A 1.00 earns full leverage on a standard file at any size within the program. The lender protects itself on a large loan by lending a smaller share of value, not by demanding more rent.
The commercial world works differently. Wikipedia’s overview of the debt service coverage ratio describes 1.25 as the commercial lending benchmark, and notes that some non-QM and investor-focused lenders permit lower ratios under specific programs. Commercial lenders also compute the ratio on net operating income. DSCR loans use rent over PITIA. Do not carry the 1.25 figure over to a no-ratio file.
What Replaces the Ratio? The Size Ladder
Underwriting swaps the ratio for harder tests. Here is how the ladder looks for files that do calculate a ratio of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs. Every figure is a ceiling, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase LTV | Cash-out LTV | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
Those are standard-file ceilings. Leverage on a no-ratio loan is reduced from these figures and adjusts file by file, subject to underwriting. Anyone quoting you a fixed no-ratio LTV before reviewing your file is guessing.
Notice what the ladder shows. Above $1 million, the credit floor moves from 660 to 700 and then 720. Leverage drops five points on a purchase. Cash-out leverage falls from 75% to 60% by the top of the band. The ratio stays put.
How Does Underwriting Work Without a Ratio?
Think of it as five checks that do the job the ratio normally does. A lender reviewing a no-ratio file typically looks at these:
1. Loan size. No-ratio files stop at $2,000,000 through select programs, subject to underwriting. Past that, you move to a different path.
2. Housing history. Select no-ratio programs want a clean mortgage or rent record, commonly seven years with no 30-day lates in the last 24 months.
3. Credit. The ladder floors above apply: 700+ or 720+ for the $1M-plus band.
4. Reserves. Six months of PITIA on the subject property (interest and insurance and taxes only, if the loan is interest-only), and 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.
5. Equity. Lower LTV is the lender’s main protection when it has no coverage number to lean on.
Rent still gets documented. Using a standard rent-schedule layout does not make the loan an agency product. It is just the standard way to record market rent. The rent schedule informs the lender’s view of the property even when it does not qualify the loan.
Paperwork is lean and property-focused: the appraisal with rent schedule, leases if the property is occupied, entity documents, insurance, a payoff statement on a refinance, proof of reserves and the guarantor’s credit report. The loan is reviewed primarily on the property and the borrower’s credit profile, subject to lender guidelines, not on traditional personal-income documentation.
Worked Example: One $1.4 Million Rental, Two Paths
Run the numbers on a $1,400,000 purchase, using modeled assumptions rather than market data. Say the property’s rent covers its full monthly obligation at about 1.10x.
Path one: standard DSCR. At 1.10x, the file clears the 1.00 line. It sits in the $1M–$1.5M band, so the ceiling is 75% LTV on a purchase with a 700+ credit floor. You bring 25% down, plus 6 months of reserves on the subject property. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Path two: same property, no-ratio. Nothing about the rent is scored. The same credit floor applies, and the same reserve requirement. But leverage is reduced, so your down payment is higher than 25%, and the exact figure comes only from reviewing your file. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Here is the lesson. If your rent already clears 1.00, no-ratio buys you nothing. You would take lower leverage for a flexibility you do not need. Standard wins.
Now flip it. Say the same property has no tenant yet, or you plan to reposition it, so the in-place rent is nowhere near coverage. A standard file cannot score. A sub-1.00 file may work if the ratio sits between 0.75 and 0.99 (LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting). When there is no usable rent number at all, no-ratio is the remaining path through select programs. Expect to bring more cash.
When Does No-Ratio Fit, and When Does It Not?
No-ratio fits a narrow set of deals. It is a tool for properties where rent is unknown or unrepresentative, not a shortcut for avoiding the math.
It tends to fit when:
- The property is vacant or newly renovated and has no rent history.
- You are holding for appreciation and accept carrying a monthly shortfall.
- The market rewards long-term value more than current yield.
- You have strong credit, deep reserves and plenty of equity.
Choose a different route when:
- Rent covers the payment at 1.00 or better. Standard DSCR gets you more leverage.
- Rent lands between 0.75 and 0.99. A sub-1.00 file keeps a stated ratio and usually more leverage than no-ratio.
- The property is a short-term rental. Short-term-rental files require coverage of 1.00 or better and are not on the no-ratio path.
On short-term rentals, AirDNA notes that lenders scrutinize DSCR more closely because nightly-rate income varies. Form 1007 is lease-based and does not capture it. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Thinking out loud for a moment: for a high-net-worth borrower, the real question is rarely “what ratio do I need.” It is whether paying a monthly shortfall out of pocket is a price worth paying for the equity upside. The lender will not stop you either way. Your cash flow will.
That discipline matters. When coverage falls below 1.0, as the Wikipedia overview points out, the borrower must fund the shortfall from other money. A no-ratio loan removes the lender’s test, not the shortfall.
Where Is the No-Ratio Ceiling, and What Happens Above It?
The ceiling is $2,000,000. Through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting, no-ratio files stop there. A “no-ratio loan above $1 million” therefore lives in the $1M–$2M band.
Need more? You have three honest options:
- Document the rent and use standard DSCR. Larger loans keep working when coverage is 1.00 or higher. The program ladder runs well past $2 million, with a standard program stopping at $3,000,000 and the larger investor ladder reaching $10,000,000. Between $3M and $4M, expect 65% on a purchase. From $4M, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, with no cash-out.
- Restructure the deal. A larger down payment or a lower balance may bring a file under the cap or lift the ratio into range.
- Stay in the sub-1.00 band, up to $2M. Same cap as no-ratio, but with a stated ratio.
Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. That is lender policy, not a federal mandate on business-purpose loans. Because no-ratio stops at $2M, a second appraisal generally does not come into play on a no-ratio file.
Cash-out has its own limits. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. None is available above $3,000,000. Lendmire’s article Sub-1.0 DSCR and No-Ratio Floors on a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance covers how the floors apply when you pull equity out. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Does Lendmire See on Large No-Ratio Files?
Large files that go no-ratio usually have a story: a vacant trophy property, a mid-renovation asset, or a borrower who wants flexibility during a lease-up. The borrowers who get through review cleanly tend to bring more reserves than the minimum, a clean housing history and a plain explanation of the plan. Files that stall usually have a thin credit profile paired with a high-balance request. Large balances reward preparation.
Across the wholesale network, a few lenders will entertain no-ratio at this size, and each sets its own envelope on leverage and credit. That is why a broker comparing several programs adds value: the same file can look very different from one lender to the next.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, the full cost of carrying the loan.
No-ratio: a loan path where the coverage ratio is not calculated, available through select programs, subject to underwriting.
Sub-1.00: a loan where the ratio is calculated and falls below 1.00, with LTV and terms adjusted.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s value.
Reserves: liquid cash the borrower holds after closing, measured in months of PITIA.
Common Misconceptions
“A bigger loan needs a higher DSCR.” Not across this network. Size moves leverage, credit, reserves and appraisals. The ratio stays where it is.
“1.25 is the universal minimum.” That is the commercial benchmark. DSCR loan programs for investors set their own floors, and some go lower.
“No-ratio means no limits.” The cap is $2,000,000 through select programs, subject to underwriting.
“No-ratio means no underwriting.” The lender still reviews credit, housing history, reserves, the appraisal and the borrower. Only the rent test is gone.
“Jumbo is a legal category for DSCR.” There is no regulatory ceiling on DSCR loan amounts, because these loans do not go to the agencies. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a minimum DSCR published for no-ratio loans?
No-ratio loans are available through select lenders in Lendmire’s network, and leverage and terms are set by that program. Because the ratio is not part of the decision, there is no minimum ratio to meet. Through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, the file leans on credit, housing history, reserves and leverage instead. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Does the lender still look at the rent?
Yes. The appraisal includes a rent schedule, and leases are collected if the property is occupied. The rent informs the lender’s view of the property. It just is not scored against the payment.
Can a short-term rental go no-ratio?
No. Short-term-rental files need coverage of 1.00 or better and are capped at $2,000,000. They are not on the no-ratio path.
Can an LLC borrow on a no-ratio loan?
Often, yes. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility. The guarantor’s credit report still drives the file.
Is rent below the payment a problem?
It is not a disqualifier on a no-ratio file, but you cover any shortfall from your own funds. Expect reduced leverage and strong reserves in exchange for the flexibility.
Where to Go From Here
Start with your rent. If it clears 1.00, take the standard path and keep your leverage. If it lands between 0.75 and 0.99, ask about sub-1.00. If there is no usable rent number, ask whether a no-ratio file fits. For the full background on how these loans work, read Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Wikipedia, Debt service coverage ratio
2. AirDNA, Debt service coverage ratio in real estate
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Vacation Rental · DSCR 1.00 vs No-Ratio DSCR Loans for High Net Worth Investors · How to Finance a Beach House Rental With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.