
The Quick Read: It depends on three limits, and the lowest one wins on a high-end single-family rental: the program’s top loan size, the loan-to-value cap that tightens as the price climbs, and how much rent the property earns against its full monthly obligation. Through select wholesale programs, loans run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, subject to underwriting. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. On luxury homes, rent coverage or stepped-down leverage usually binds long before the dollar maximum does.
- Loan size: $150,000 to $10,000,000 through select programs, with the largest requests reviewed case by case.
- Leverage: 80% on an investment-property purchase up to $1,000,000, falling to 60% on review at the top of the ladder.
- Coverage: a 1.00 DSCR earns full leverage, while lower coverage means reduced leverage and adjusted terms.
- Credit and reserves: a 660 score floor (higher on larger loans), six months of reserves on the subject property, and two appraisals above $2,000,000.
Every figure here is a ceiling or typical range, not a promise. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
What Sets Your Maximum Loan?
Your maximum is the lowest result of three separate tests. A DSCR loan is not an agency product, so no government-set ceiling applies. Each lender in the network sets its own size and leverage limits. Trade press agrees that non-QM jumbo programs, the category DSCR loans belong to, can reach well past conforming limits. Scotsman Guide notes that a non-QM jumbo loan can provide $3 million or more.
Here are the three tests:
1. The size ceiling. This is the largest loan a program will write at all.
2. The leverage cap. Loan-to-value (LTV) is the loan amount as a share of the property’s value. The lender applies it to the lower of the price or the appraised value.
3. The rent test. The property’s rent has to cover its monthly obligation by a set margin.
Most investors fixate on the first test. On a high-end rental, it is almost never the one that binds. A buyer of a $2,000,000 home is nowhere near a $10,000,000 ceiling. The leverage cap and the rent test do the real limiting.
DSCR loans also do not run through your traditional personal-income documentation. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, and reserves still matter a great deal.
How Does the Size Ladder Work?
Leverage steps down as the loan gets bigger. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the strongest leverage sits at the smaller end of the range. The ladder below shows typical ceilings on an investment property at a 1.00 coverage ratio or better. Each figure is subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase / rate-term LTV | Cash-out LTV | Typical credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | Steps down | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | — | 700+ |
| $4M–$6M | 60%, on review | — | 700+ |
| $6M–$10M | 60%, on review | — | 700+ |
Three details matter here. First, 80% is a ceiling for loans up to $1,000,000 only. It does not apply to anything larger. Second, above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only, and the figure is never a flat promise. Third, the strictest programs add conditions above $3,000,000. These include a clean mortgage history, a longer wait after any credit event, citizen or permanent-resident status, and no rural collateral.
If you want the full picture of how limits work across programs, Lendmire’s piece on DSCR loan limits and how much you can borrow covers the basics. For the broader mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
How Is Coverage Calculated, and Why Does It Squeeze Luxury Homes?
Coverage is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation. That obligation is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues, which lenders abbreviate PITIA. Rent that equals the obligation gives you a 1.00 DSCR. Rent that is a quarter above it gives roughly 1.25x. Rent below it puts the ratio under 1.00.
You can run the math backward to find your loan size. Divide the eligible monthly rent by the coverage ratio the lender wants. That gives the largest monthly obligation the rent supports. Subtract taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. What is left is the room for principal and interest, and that room sets the loan. Your maximum is then the lower of that figure and the LTV cap.
This is why luxury homes behave differently. Price climbs faster than rent. Taxes and insurance climb with price, too. A home that costs twice as much rarely rents for twice as much. So coverage thins as value rises, and the rent test starts to cap the loan before the LTV cap does.
Interest-only structures change this math. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. Because the lender qualifies the file on interest, taxes, and insurance alone, coverage improves on the same rent. For a big balance, that can be the difference between a clean ratio and a borderline one.
Worked Examples: What Binds First?
The table below uses modeled assumptions, not market data. The coverage figures are illustrations of how the tests interact. They are not quotes or typical results for any market.
| Modeled price | Purchase LTV cap | Modeled coverage | What binds |
|---|---|---|---|
| $900,000 | 80% | About 1.25x | Nothing; full leverage |
| $1,400,000 | 75% | About 1.10x | The LTV cap |
| $2,500,000 | 75% | About 0.9x | Rent coverage |
| $3,500,000 | 65% | Below 1.00 | Both, plus tighter credit |
| $5,000,000 | 60%, on review | Well below 1.00 | Case-by-case review |
Picture the first row. A $900,000 home with strong rent clears 1.00 easily. You borrow to the 80% cap on an investment-property purchase, and nothing else limits you.
Now take the $2,500,000 row. The leverage cap allows 75% on an investment-property purchase. But modeled rent covers only about nine-tenths of the obligation. A lender reading a file like that has choices. It can reduce the loan, require more cash in, or route the file to a program that allows coverage below 1.00. Those programs exist through select lenders in the network, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
The same price with stronger rent looks completely different. At the same $2,500,000 purchase and a coverage ratio above 1.10x, leverage is the only limit. That is why rent evidence matters so much on expensive homes.
Purchase Versus Cash-Out at the High End
Cash-out shrinks fastest as size grows. On a standard long-term rental, cash-out reaches 75% LTV up to $1,000,000. Above that, the cap steps down. Between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000 it sits at 60%. Above $3,000,000, there is no cash-out at all. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Two more rules apply. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, but above 60% they cap at $1,500,000. And on larger balances, borrowers with credit at or below 680 are excluded from cash-out above $1,500,000. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
The practical lesson: if you own a luxury rental and want to pull equity out, the available number is usually smaller than the purchase number would be. Plan for that before you lean on the equity. Lendmire’s guide to DSCR loans on high-end single-family rentals goes deeper on that structuring.
What If the Home Is a Short-Term Rental?
Short-term rentals are underwritten on documented operating history, not lease rent. On a refinance, the lender looks at twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, it uses the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. Either way, income is credited at 80% of gross, and the file needs a 1.00 coverage ratio or better.
The ceiling is lower, too. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000, and the borrower needs experience: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented per property, never assumed.
How Do Appraisals, Reserves, and Credit Scale Up?
Bigger loans get more scrutiny in four places:
- Appraisals. Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals. A low value on either one shrinks the loan or raises the cash you must bring.
- Rent evidence. Rent comes from the lease or from a market-rent exhibit in the appraisal. The standard forms are the 1007 for single-family and the 1025 for two to four units.
- Reserves. Programs typically ask for six months of PITIA on the subject property, and twelve months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves on the strictest files. There are no extra reserves for your other financed properties.
- Credit. The floor is 660. Larger loans move to 700 or 720, depending on the band.
You can finance up to 20 properties under these programs. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, although layered entities are not. Eligible property includes one to four units, warrantable and non-warrantable condos, and rural property on five acres or less. Non-warrantable condos carry lower caps: 75% LTV and $1,500,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Who This Loan Is Built For
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal rule text treats investment-purpose loans as business-purpose, and a CFPB summary of the Truth in Lending Act lists business-purpose credit as exempt. For you, that means no debt-to-income test stacks your other mortgages against this one.
That does not mean anything goes. The property’s rent, your credit, your equity, and your reserves all have to qualify. A home you plan to live in belongs in a different loan type entirely.
Skip the Guesswork: Which Lever Raises Your Number?
If the number comes back lower than you hoped, you have levers. Rank them by how often they work:
1. Lower the loan amount. A larger down payment is the cleanest fix for thin coverage.
2. Improve rent evidence. A stronger lease or market-rent exhibit can lift the coverage ratio without changing the price.
3. Use interest-only. Qualifying on interest alone, up to 75% LTV, improves coverage on large balances.
4. Look at a sub-1.00 program. Select lenders in the network review coverage below 1.00, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
5. Pick a different property mix. A smaller or better-renting home may pencil where the trophy house does not. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Thin-rent trophy homes are the hard case. Experienced brokers see this pattern often. Investors fall in love with a price tier, then discover the rent cannot carry it. Running the coverage math before you make an offer is the single best habit on a high-end file.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
DSCR or Full-Doc Jumbo?
A full-documentation jumbo or bank-statement loan can make sense above the DSCR ladder or when rent coverage is weak. The tradeoff is paperwork and debt-to-income limits.
| Factor | DSCR loan | Full-doc jumbo |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Property rent, credit, reserves | Personal income and debts |
| Other mortgages | Do not stack against you | Count toward debt-to-income |
| Best when | Rent covers the payment | Income is strong, rent is thin |
| Paperwork | Lighter | Heavier |
Neither is better in the abstract. Choose DSCR when the rent supports the loan and you hold several properties. Choose full-doc when your personal income is the stronger story. Scotsman Guide reports that investor loans made up roughly 28.5% of nonconforming originations in one recent monthly reading.
Pre-Application Checklist
Gather these before you ask for a number:
- The purchase contract or current mortgage statement.
- The lease, or a plan for a market-rent appraisal exhibit.
- Entity documents, if the property will sit in an LLC.
- Proof of reserves covering the subject property.
- A credit profile that clears the tier for your loan size.
- Current insurance and tax figures for the property.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, which together form the monthly obligation.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount as a share of the lower of price or appraised value.
Reserves: liquid cash you hold after closing, counted in months of PITIA.
Interest-only period: a stretch in which payments cover interest only, which improves coverage on the same rent.
Non-QM: a loan type outside standard agency rules, often used by investors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most I can borrow on a luxury rental?
Through select wholesale programs, loans reach $10,000,000, subject to underwriting. Above $4,000,000, each request is reviewed case by case, and leverage is 60% on review for purchase or rate-and-term. Your real maximum is whichever test binds first for your property.
Does a conforming loan limit cap a DSCR loan?
No. Conforming limits apply to loans that the large government-backed investors purchase. DSCR loans are not sold to them, so those limits do not cap your loan size.
Can I put a high-end rental in an LLC?
Yes. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted. Your credit and reserves still matter, and the lender reviews the entity documents.
What happens if the rent does not cover the payment?
You have options. A lender may reduce the loan, require more cash in, or review the file under a sub-1.00 program through select lenders in the network. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Is cash-out available on a very large loan?
Only within limits. On a standard rental, cash-out reaches 75% LTV up to $1,000,000 and steps down to 60% between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000. There is none above $3,000,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Your Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. The brokerage arranges business-purpose financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote to start the conversation.
The price tier you shop in decides which test limits you, and the investors who run the rent math first usually pick the better property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM
2. Federal Register – CFPB ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage final rule
3. CFPB – Truth in Lending Act summary
4. Scotsman Guide – Investors anchor housing market as non-QM loans surge
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Finance an Executive Rental Home With a DSCR Loan · How to Finance a Ski-Town Rental With a DSCR Loan · How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Short-Term Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.