
The Quick Read: A DSCR loan on a high-end Breckenridge rental qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the monthly payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on your traditional personal-income documentation. At this price level, three things decide the outcome: how the income is documented, whether the specific address can legally rent short term, and where the loan size lands on the leverage ladder.
- Coverage is rental income divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
- Short-term-rental files typically count income at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher, and run to $2,000,000.
- Leverage steps down as the balance rises, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case.
- Rules for renting short term are set locally and change, so permission is documented for the property itself.
What Makes a Luxury Rental Loan Different?
A luxury rental loan is a DSCR loan with a bigger balance, and the balance changes the terms. Leverage drops as the loan grows, credit expectations rise, and more of the file gets reviewed by hand. The core idea stays the same: the property’s rent has to carry the payment.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It measures whether a property’s income covers its monthly debt. Most programs we see across the wholesale network Lendmire works with use a 1.00 coverage level as the point where leverage is not reduced. Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select lenders, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Here is how the ladder typically looks on investment-property purchases and rate-and-term refinances through select wholesale programs. Every figure is a ceiling, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Max LTV (purchase / rate-term) | Typical credit |
|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 660+ |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 700+ |
| $1.5M to $3M | 75% | 720+ |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 700+ |
| $4M to $10M | 60%, on review | 700+ |
LTV means loan-to-value: the loan balance as a share of the property’s value. Notice that no tier above $1,000,000 reaches 80%. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The larger-balance ladder is what carries qualified investors past that point.
Most files on this ladder also call for 6 months of reserves on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors. Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals. Above $4,000,000, the request is reviewed before it is submitted, and cash-out is off the table.
Context matters here too. Redfin shows a Summit County median sale price near $1.1 million, up 19.5% year over year, with 43 days on market versus 27 a year earlier. That is the price environment a Breckenridge luxury buyer is financing into.
How Does Underwriting Treat the Rent?
Underwriting treats the rent as the borrower. The lender asks one question: does this property’s qualifying income cover its full monthly obligation? The steps below follow a typical file from first look to approval review.
1. Confirm the property can operate the way you plan. If the plan is a short-term rental, this comes before any math. More on this below.
2. Pick the income method. Options include operating history, a market-data projection, or the appraiser’s rent opinion. Which one a program accepts depends on whether the property has rental history.
3. Order the appraisal. It produces two things: a value, which drives LTV, and a rent opinion, which feeds coverage. Above $2,000,000 there are two appraisals.
4. Run the coverage ratio. Qualifying income goes on top. The full monthly obligation goes on the bottom, including association dues.
5. Underwrite the rest. Credit, reserves, entity paperwork, and property eligibility all get reviewed.
“No personal income documents” does not mean no documents. Property records, lease or rental history, entity paperwork, and asset statements for reserves are all still part of the file.
Where Does the Income Number Come From?
The income number depends on the property’s history and the program. A purchase with no history leans on projections or the appraiser’s analysis. A refinance with a full year of operations can use real statements. Each path has its own pitfalls.
| Income method | Best for | Common pitfall |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months of operating history | Refinance or existing rental | Seasonal swings, gaps in records |
| Appraiser’s short-term-rent analysis | Purchase, no history | Opinion may differ from your plan |
| Long-term rent schedule (Form 1007) | Long-term lease scenarios | Often well below nightly-stay income |
On short-term-rental files in the network, income is typically twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase. Either way it is counted at 80% of gross. Those files run to $2,000,000, need coverage of 1.00 or higher, and are generally reserved for experienced investors with twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. They are not available on the no-ratio path.
Why not just use the long-term rent opinion? Fannie Mae describes Form 1007 as the Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule, which documents estimated monthly market rent. HousingWire reports the form was designed only for long-term monthly rent. It adds that short-term income depends on nightly pricing, seasonality, management, and local rules. The equivalent form for 2-4 unit properties is Form 1025.
So multiplying a nightly price by thirty does not produce a monthly rent an underwriter will accept. Lendmire’s piece How to Use Market Rent to Qualify a Luxury Rental for a DSCR Loan goes deeper on that distinction.
License Status Comes First
License status is the gate before the math. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. In Breckenridge, the Town publishes license availability by zone, and some zones show waitlists rather than open licenses. The town also notes those lists do not update in real time.
For a lender, municipal permission has to be documented for the specific property. Never assume it from the city or the neighborhood. Before you go under contract, a short checklist helps:
- Get the exact address checked against the town’s current zone and availability list.
- Ask the seller what license, if any, the property holds today.
- Ask the town whether that license carries over to a new owner. Some local sources report that licenses do not transfer on sale, so do not assume a seller’s rental history comes with the house.
- Decide what you will do if no license is available. The fallback is usually long-term rent as the income basis.
That fallback matters. A property with no near-term legal short-term income gets underwritten on long-term rent, and at luxury prices that number is often much lower.
Why Seasonality Muddies Any Income Figure
A ski-town rental earns unevenly across the year, so lenders look at a full twelve months instead of a peak month. Smoothing across the year is what makes history usable. A strong winter can carry a soft spring, but only if the statements show it.
Market data is volatile, and sources disagree on definitions of geography, platform, and metric. AirDNA shows Breckenridge at roughly 51% occupancy and a $575 average daily rate, with year-over-year declines in listings, occupancy, and ADR. Treat any single dataset as one input, not the answer, and keep a cushion above the minimum coverage.
When there is no history, a projection can be adjusted before the ratio is run. Expect a gap between projected and actual trailing revenue to be a common friction point in underwriting.
Two Worked Examples
These are modeled illustrations, not market data. Both use coverage ratios instead of dollar figures.
Example one: a file that clears. Picture a refinance on an investment property in the $1M to $1.5M tier. The borrower has twelve months of operating history, and 80% of gross revenue covers the full monthly obligation at roughly 1.2x. Credit sits above 700, and the borrower has six months of reserves on the subject. That is a coherent file, subject to underwriting.
Example two: a file that falls short. Say you contract on a high-priced condo in a resort building. The appraiser’s rent analysis, counted at 80%, produces coverage near 0.9x once association dues are in the payment. On a purchase with no history, the numbers stop at the first screen. The options a lender may review include:
- A larger down payment, which lowers the loan and lifts coverage.
- A sub-1.00 program through select lenders in the network, where LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Interest-only structuring. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues.
- A different property or zone, if the license is the real problem. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Run every Breckenridge file twice: once on short-term income, once on long-term rent. If it only works on short-term income, you are making a bet on the license and the market together.
Costs That Move the Ratio
At luxury prices, the denominator does more damage than the numerator. A high balance means a high payment, and rent has to keep pace. Property taxes and insurance vary by county and property, so budget for them with real quotes instead of estimates.
Association dues belong in the monthly obligation. That matters for resort condos, where dues can shift coverage noticeably. Building rental restrictions are a separate check from the town’s license list.
Condos have their own lanes in the network. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are both eligible, with non-warrantable reaching 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand. All of this is subject to underwriting.
Management and operating costs reduce the net income you actually keep, even when the lender counts 80% of gross. That is why a cushion above the minimum coverage is worth building in.
Luxury sales are fewer, and appraisers can have fewer comparable sales to work with. That makes the appraisal a risk to value, which drives LTV. Plan for the possibility that the appraised value comes in below the contract price.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Purchase, Rate-and-Term, and Cash-Out
Purchase and rate-and-term refinance sit at the same leverage on the ladder above. Cash-out is more conservative. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Cash-out stops above a $3,000,000 balance, and it is unavailable to borrowers at 680 credit and below above $1,500,000. Cash-out also never counts toward reserves. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
For a short-term rental, a refinance often has the easier income story, because twelve months of statements replace a projection. The tradeoff is that you must already own the property and have that history.
Seasoning, the waiting period between buying and refinancing, varies by program. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full range of structures.
Can You Buy Through an LLC?
Yes, entity vesting is welcome on this ladder, though layered entities are not, subject to program terms. Most high-net-worth investors prefer holding a rental in an LLC. Lendmire’s article How to Vest a Luxury Short-Term Rental in an LLC walks through the mechanics.
Two practical cautions apply. First, a license may be issued to a specific owner, so the entity matters when you apply. Second, the entity’s paperwork becomes part of the file. Borrowers with up to 20 financed properties can qualify, and no extra reserves are required for the other financed properties.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When Is This the Wrong Loan?
A DSCR loan is the wrong tool when the property cannot produce enough qualifying income. That is common at luxury price points in resort markets, where rent as a share of price is thin. Other tools fit different borrowers.
| Situation | Better fit |
|---|---|
| Strong personal income, thin property rent | Jumbo or bank-statement loan |
| Balance above $10,000,000 | Outside this program range |
| No license, long-term rent only | Lower balance or different property |
| Foreign national buyer | Separate program, smaller limits |
If the property clears 1.00 on realistic income and your personal income is complicated by business deductions, DSCR usually fits. If you would need a heroic income assumption to reach the ratio, a different structure is probably cleaner.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: The ratio of a property’s qualifying income to its full monthly debt obligation.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly cost of holding the loan.
LTV: The loan balance divided by the property’s appraised value or price.
Interest-only period: A stretch where payments cover interest and not principal, which lowers the monthly obligation.
Reserves: Liquid funds, counted in months of PITIA, that a lender wants you to hold after closing.
Form 1007: The appraiser’s rent schedule for a single unit, built on long-term monthly rent.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between two events, such as purchase and refinance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need traditional personal-income documentation for a luxury rental DSCR loan?
Qualification runs primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. You still provide credit, reserve statements, entity documents, and property records. Credit expectations rise with the loan size, and reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property.
Can the loan count projected short-term income if the house has no rental history?
Often yes, on a purchase. Select programs use the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis, counted at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Those files run to $2,000,000 and typically require an experienced investor. A refinance generally uses twelve months of operating history.
What happens if the property has no short-term license?
Underwriting usually falls back to long-term rent, which is often far lower at luxury prices. Permission to operate a short-term rental has to be documented for the specific property.
How much can I borrow, and at what leverage?
Loans run from $150,000 to $10,000,000 across the ladder. Purchase leverage tops out at 80% to $1,000,000, 75% to $3,000,000, and 65% to $4,000,000. Above that, 60% is reviewed case by case. Everything is subject to underwriting.
Is interest-only available on a high-balance rental?
Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. It lowers the monthly obligation, which can lift coverage. It is a structuring option a lender would review, not a promise. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose investor financing through select lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or use the site’s illustrative calculator to test a scenario before you talk. Qualification is never a commitment to lend.
The investors who do best in Breckenridge treat the license as the first number to check and the rent as the second.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Redfin – Summit County housing market
2. Fannie Mae – Appraiser Update June 2024
3. HousingWire – Short-term rentals and the appraisal playbook
4. Town of Breckenridge – License Availability
5. AirDNA – Breckenridge market data
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Pull Cash From a Paid-Off Luxury Rental on a DSCR Loan · How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Vacation Rental · How to Finance a Luxury Short-Term Rental With a DSCR Loan
Guides: Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Breckenridge, CO · Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Colorado
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.