
The Quick Read: A luxury rental DSCR loan lets a Nashville investor finance a high-priced rental based on what the property earns rather than what the borrower’s traditional personal-income documentation shows, with the lender dividing rent used for lender review by the full monthly payment and then layering on size-based limits for leverage, credit, reserves and appraisals. Short-term rental income can count, supported by documented operating history on a refinance or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, and only up to a lower loan-size cap. Permission to operate a short-term rental is a separate question that the file must answer for the specific property.
- The test: rent used for lender review divided by the full monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues). Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage, and below 1.00 is a select-program path where LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Size: loans run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, and the standard program stops at $3,000,000.
- Leverage: on an investment-property purchase, up to 80% to $1,000,000 and 75% to $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Short-term rentals: loans to $2,000,000, with income counted at 80% of gross receipts.
- Collateral and cash: two appraisals above $2,000,000 and typically six months of reserves on the subject property.
What a Luxury Rental DSCR Loan Actually Is
No agency defines “luxury” for this product. It is an industry label for a high-balance, business-purpose rental loan. Lendmire arranges these files through a wholesale network of investor lenders, and the size ladder carries qualified investors well past the $3,000,000 mark where the standard program ends.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, leverage and the appraisal still matter.
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the product basics. This piece covers what changes when the balance gets large and the property sits in a market like Nashville.
How Underwriting Treats the Rent, Step by Step
Underwriting follows a fixed sequence, and each step can change the outcome. Here is how a typical file moves.
1. Pick the income path. A long-term rental uses an in-place lease or the appraiser’s market-rent estimate. A short-term rental uses documented operating history or the appraiser’s short-term-rent analysis.
2. Build the monthly obligation. Add principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. Luxury properties carry heavy taxes and insurance, so this number is larger than the loan balance alone suggests.
3. Divide. Rent used for lender review divided by that obligation gives the coverage number.
4. Order the appraisal. It sets value, which drives LTV, and it supplies the rent figure that feeds coverage.
5. Check the rest of the file. Credit, reserves, entity documents, insurance and property type all get reviewed. Coverage is one gate among several.
The path you choose matters more than most investors expect. BiggerPockets explains that the standard rent survey reflects a traditional 12-month lease and often lands well below a property’s short-term income potential. It also reports that lenders commonly take 20-25% off gross short-term income before running the ratio. Across the wholesale network, select programs count short-term income at 80% of gross receipts. That is the same idea with a defined discount.
| Income path | What supports it | Typical caveat |
|---|---|---|
| Long-term lease | Signed lease or appraisal rent | Often lower than nightly income |
| STR on a refinance | 12 months of operating history | Experienced investors only |
| STR on a purchase | Appraisal’s STR analysis | Counted at 80% of gross |
| Below-1.00 coverage | Select-program review | LTV and terms adjust |
Why Luxury Compresses the Coverage Number
Price rises faster than rent as a property moves up-market. A home that costs twice as much rarely rents for twice as much. Taxes, insurance and dues climb with value, so the denominator grows while the numerator lags. That is the core reason a luxury file that looks strong on gross rent can still struggle on the ratio.
Comparables add a second problem. High-end homes often have few true comps for value or for rent. The appraisal, not the borrower’s income file, is frequently the binding constraint. A low value cuts the loan amount. A low rent estimate cuts coverage. Both can happen on the same appraisal.
The practical lesson is to test the ratio before falling in love with the property. Lendmire’s piece Luxury Rental DSCR Loans in Nashville: What the Rent Must Cover walks through that screening step.
Worked Example: One File Clears, One Falls Short
These are modeled assumptions, not market data. Both use ratios only.
Property A is a luxury Nashville home bought as a short-term rental with a modest loan-to-value. The appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis, counted at 80% of gross, produces coverage of roughly 1.15x. It clears 1.00 with some room. Credit, reserves and the experienced-investor requirement for short-term files still have to line up, subject to underwriting.
Property B is a similar-priced home with a thinner rent story. The same math produces coverage near 0.90x. That falls below the standard 1.00 benchmark, so the investor has four realistic options, each subject to lender guidelines:
- Put more cash down. A lower loan amount shrinks the monthly obligation, which lifts coverage.
- Use the interest-only structure. Some programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, capped at 75% LTV. The file is qualified on interest, taxes and insurance rather than a fully amortizing payment, which raises the ratio.
- Ask about a below-1.00 program. Select lenders in the network review coverage under 1.00 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Re-run the numbers on long-term rent. If the short-term path does not carry the file, the lease view may be the more honest basis.
If none of those work, that is a signal about the property, not the loan. Re-examine the purchase before stretching the structure.
How Loan Size Changes the Terms
Leverage steps down and credit floors rise as the balance grows. The figures below are ceilings for investment-property purchases at coverage of 1.00 or higher, available through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase LTV | Minimum credit |
|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 660 |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 700 |
| $1.5M to $3M | 75% | 720 |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 700 |
| $4M to $10M | 60%, on review | 700 |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only. Cash-out on a standard investment rental runs up to 75% LTV through $1,000,000 and steps down from there. No cash-out is available above $3,000,000. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Other size-linked rules matter just as much:
- Reserves: typically six months of payment on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds do not satisfy reserves above $3,000,000.
- Appraisals: two are required above $2,000,000. That is lender collateral policy, not a legal mandate on business-purpose loans.
- Portfolio room: up to 20 financed properties, with no extra reserves for the other loans.
Short-Term Rental Income in Nashville
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Nashville’s Metro Nashville Codes department runs its own permit process. A lender will want permission documented for the specific property. It is never assumed for a city or a neighborhood.
On the program side, short-term files require coverage of 1.00 or higher and stop at $2,000,000 in loan amount. Above that size, a file is generally reviewed on long-term rent. These files are limited to experienced investors, meaning twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. They are not part of the no-ratio path.
The market data is a reminder to underwrite conservatively. AirDNA reports 54% annual occupancy and $186 RevPAR for Nashville, while AirROI shows 40.4% occupancy with a $358 average daily rate. Methods and listing definitions differ, so no single “Nashville Airbnb income” figure is reliable.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Thin comparables. A one-of-a-kind estate can appraise low on both value and rent. Ask early whether a second appraisal applies and how the rent will be supported.
The appraisal form itself. The standard rent schedule documents monthly lease rent, not nightly business income. Fannie Mae’s appraiser update addresses short-term rentals and that form, and it cautions against multiplying a nightly rate by thirty. DSCR is not an agency product.
Condos and condotels. Luxury towers raise association dues, which sit inside the ratio. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are both workable. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash in hand required. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Personal use. This is an investment product. A luxury home the owner also lives in or uses heavily may not fit the business-purpose test.
Rural and acreage. Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75% LTV. Larger acreage tightens the size and leverage limits. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Entity ownership. Vesting in an LLC is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms.
No-ratio files. A handful of lenders in the network offer a no-ratio path to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage, with clean housing history required, subject to underwriting. It is not available on short-term-rental files.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
PITIA: the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues.
Coverage (DSCR): rent used for program review divided by PITIA. A figure of 1.00 means rent equals the payment.
Interest-only period: a stretch, up to 120 months on eligible terms, when the payment covers interest only.
Form 1007: the appraisal rent schedule for one-unit properties. It estimates monthly lease rent, not nightly income.
Warrantable condo: a condo project that meets standard lender eligibility rules. Non-warrantable projects carry tighter limits.
Is This the Right Loan?
The answer depends on the investor. A high-income borrower with clean traditional personal-income documentation and a single rental may find a bank jumbo loan cheaper, though it will test personal income. An investor holding several properties, buying through an entity, or with traditional personal-income documentation that understates real income often finds property-based qualification the cleaner route. Paying cash avoids the ratio entirely but ties up capital.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
For a luxury file, the key point is that coverage and appraisal usually decide the outcome long before credit does. Lendmire’s piece How to Use Market Rent to Qualify a Luxury Rental for a DSCR Loan shows how to build that rent case.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a Nashville luxury rental qualify without personal income documents?
Yes, in the sense that the file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, entity documents, insurance and the appraisal are still required. Traditional income documentation is not the core of the review.
How large can a luxury rental DSCR loan be?
Loans run from $150,000 to $10,000,000 through the wholesale network, and the standard program stops at $3,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only. Leverage and credit floors adjust at each tier, subject to underwriting.
Does a short-term rental use the same rules?
Not quite. Short-term files need coverage of 1.00 or higher, stop at $2,000,000, and count income at 80% of gross. They are for experienced investors. Permission to operate must be documented for the specific property.
What happens if coverage lands below 1.00?
Select programs in the network review below-1.00 coverage, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Larger cash down, an interest-only structure or a long-term-rent view may also change the picture. A persistent shortfall often means the property is priced beyond its rent.
Why do large loans need two appraisals?
Above $2,000,000, lenders typically require a second appraisal as collateral policy. It protects against a single high valuation on a thin-comp property. It is not a federal requirement on business-purpose loans.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and you can reach the team at 828-256-2183. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets: DSCR loans and short-term rental investors
2. Metro Nashville Codes: short-term rentals
3. AirDNA: Nashville seasonality
4. AirROI: Nashville, Tennessee short-term rental data
5. Fannie Mae appraiser update on short-term rentals and Form 1007
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Works on a Luxury Rental · How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Vacation Rental · How to Finance a Luxury Short-Term Rental With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.