How a Luxury Rental DSCR Loan Works in Big Sky

How a Luxury Rental DSCR Loan Works in Big Sky

The Quick Read: The loan lets an investor borrow against what a high-end Big Sky rental earns instead of what the borrower reports on traditional personal-income documentation, so the lender sizes the file from a rent figure, an appraisal, and a leverage ladder that steps down as the balance climbs. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It divides the rent the lender will count by the full monthly obligation. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Key takeaways

  • The rent figure is the whole game. For a short-term rental, it is usually twelve months of platform history, or the appraisal’s rent analysis on a purchase.
  • Short-term-rental files count a reduced share of gross income, need coverage of 1.00 or higher on select programs, and have a maximum loan size, subject to underwriting.
  • Leverage on a purchase typically steps down as the loan grows, with lower limits applied on review at each larger loan tier.
  • Large loans add a second appraisal, additional reserves, and tighter credit floors.
  • The loan is not a shortcut around underwriting. Credit, reserves, entity papers, and the appraisal are all still reviewed.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The rent a lender counts, divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues, which together make up the monthly obligation.

Trailing twelve months: The most recent twelve months of booking history on a rental platform.

Non-warrantable condo: A condo project that falls outside standard agency rules, often because of heavy rental activity, investor concentration, or hotel-style features.

Interest-only period: A stretch of the loan where the payment covers interest alone, which lowers the payment used for coverage.

Reserves: Liquid cash left after closing, counted in months of the monthly obligation on the subject property.

How Does the Loan Work, Step by Step?

The process runs in a fixed order: choose the income method, order the appraisal, compute coverage, assemble documents, then let the leverage ladder set the loan amount. Each step feeds the next. A weak rent figure at step one limits everything after it.

1. Pick the income method. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, a luxury short-term rental usually is reviewed on one of three figures: twelve months of platform history, the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, or the appraiser’s long-term market rent as a conservative fallback.

2. Order the appraisal. The lender orders a full appraisal with a rent schedule. Fannie Mae’s appraiser forms page lists Form 1007, the single-family comparable rent schedule, and Form 1025, the small residential income property report. DSCR lenders borrow those form names for the appraisal. The loan itself is not an agency product.

3. Compute coverage. The counted rent is divided by PITIA. At 1.00, rent exactly covers the payment. Above 1.00, there is cushion. Below 1.00, there is a shortfall.

4. Assemble the file. Expect entity papers if the property closes in an LLC, bank statements for reserves, an insurance declaration, and rent evidence. For a short-term rental, that evidence is platform history.

5. Let the ladder size the loan. Coverage, credit score, and loan size together set the maximum leverage. The ladder is covered in its own section below.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

For the full mechanics behind the ratio, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the basics before you get into luxury-tier details.

Which Income Number Counts for a Big Sky Short-Term Rental?

Most luxury files use one of three rent figures, and the choice can move coverage by a wide margin. History-based income is the most defensible when it exists. The appraisal’s analysis fills in on a purchase. Long-term market rent is the floor that protects the lender when the first two look aggressive.

Method When it applies Main risk
Twelve months of platform history Refinance or a property with a hosting record Captures a weak year as well as a strong one
Appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis Purchase with no history Rests on comparable data that is thin in resort areas
Appraiser’s long-term market rent Conservative fallback Often sits well below real nightly income

On the network programs Lendmire places files with, short-term-rental income is counted at 80% of gross. The reason is simple: gross revenue is not take-home. Cleaning, management, platform fees, and vacancy all come out of it, so the lender discounts the top line before dividing.

Short-term-rental files also have an experience test. On most of these programs, the investor needs twelve months of owning income property within the last thirty-six. These files also run on coverage of 1.00 or higher and do not use the no-ratio path.

Market color helps frame the stakes. Rabbu reports an average daily rate of $879 at 58% occupancy across 494 active Big Sky listings, though those are Airbnb-based estimates rather than lender figures. Redfin shows a median sale price near $2.2 million, down 5.4% year over year.

Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Lenders also want municipal permission documented for the specific property. Nobody assumes it for a town or a state.

What Does Coverage Look Like in a Worked Example?

Run a hypothetical file this way: a mountain home with a full year of booking history, where ski season and summer carry most of the revenue. These are modeled assumptions, not market facts.

Counting twelve months at 80% of gross, say coverage lands around 1.15x. That clears the 1.00 floor for short-term-rental files with a modest cushion.

Now annualize the best month instead. Coverage might look like 1.5x or higher. That number is fiction, because the shoulder seasons would drag it back down. Underwriters use the full trailing year for exactly this reason, and an investor who bids from a peak-month figure is bidding on a number the lender will not use.

Finally, price the same property on the appraiser’s long-term rent. Coverage could fall well under 1.00. That does not end the discussion, since the short-term-rent figure may still carry the file. It does show how much the result depends on which income method the program allows.

Here is a thinking-out-loud point. A 1.15x file is workable, but a thin cushion at luxury prices makes vacancy a real threat. In a market with 58% occupancy on average, a slow winter or a dry spring can erase the margin. Reserves matter more than appreciation assumptions here, particularly with year-over-year price softening on the Redfin trend.

A property that falls short of 1.00 is not automatically out. Select lenders in the network do review coverage below 1.00, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio files exist too, through select wholesale programs for qualified borrowers at reduced scope and sizes up to $2,000,000, subject to underwriting. Neither path matches the leverage a 1.00 file gets.

What Changes When the Loan Gets Large?

Luxury is an underwriting category, not just a price tier. Leverage drops, credit floors rise, and the appraisal gets more scrutiny as the balance grows. The portfolio investor program Lendmire places files with runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard program stops at $3,000,000, and this ladder carries qualified investors past it.

Here is the leverage ladder on a purchase or rate-and-term refinance of an investment property at coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Maximum leverage Credit floor
$150,000 to $1,000,000 80% 660+
$1,000,000 to $1,500,000 75% 700+
$1,500,000 to $3,000,000 75% 720+
$3,000,000 to $4,000,000 65% 700+
$4,000,000 to $10,000,000 60%, on review 700+

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only, with no cash-out.

Cash-out narrows faster. On a standard rental, cash-out typically runs up to 75% on loans to $1,000,000, then steps down as the balance rises. Cash-out stops above $3,000,000. A cash-out refinance also does not count toward reserves.

Several other pieces shape a large file:

  • Reserves. Six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve months for first-time investors. Interest-only files count the interest-only payment instead.
  • Appraisals. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. A thin comparable set makes that step more important, because both value and rent need support.
  • Interest-only runway. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, and the loan is reviewed on the interest-only payment. This helps coverage on paper. It also means the principal balance does not shrink, so the exit plan matters.
  • Short-term-rental ceiling. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000. A larger estate may push past that, which means more cash down or qualifying on the appraiser’s long-term rent.
  • Citizenship and property limits. Above $3,000,000, the borrower must be a citizen or permanent resident, the property cannot be rural, and the lot cannot exceed ten acres. Up to twenty financed properties are allowed. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The general rule says rent over payment decides the loan. Here are the named edge cases where that rule bends.

Non-warrantable condos. Resort-core condos often fail agency rules because of rental programs, investor concentration, or hotel-style operation. That limits the borrower’s options on a standard mortgage. Through select wholesale programs, non-warrantable condos can reach 75% leverage and $1,500,000, subject to underwriting. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and $1,500,000.

Private club communities. Yellowstone Club sales are private and absent from the public data, according to a Big Sky brokerage summary of local MLS figures. That makes comparable support hard. HOA and club rules may also limit or bar short-term rentals, so verify covenants before you underwrite any income.

Thin comparables. Fewer sales and fewer comparable rentals make value and rent harder to defend. The appraisal can come in low, and a low appraisal cuts the loan amount at the same leverage percentage.

Second home versus rental. A second-home loan is built for personal use, and rental income generally cannot help you qualify. If you intend to rent the property, you need the business-purpose path.

The LLC question. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility. Do not assume an LLC ends your personal exposure. These loans typically carry a personal guarantee, so recourse usually runs to the members. For the mechanics of holding title, see Lendmire’s piece How to Vest a Luxury Short-Term Rental in an LLC.

Median price confusion. Big Sky has no single median. Sources range widely because sales are few and a handful of closings can swing the number. Treat it as a multi-million-dollar market with a wide spread, and underwrite the specific property rather than the headline.

How Does DSCR Compare With Other Ways to Finance a Luxury Rental?

The right tool depends on how the borrower documents income and how the property performs. Each option qualifies differently, and none is best for every investor.

Option Qualifies mainly on Best fit
DSCR loan The property’s rent Investors who want the rental to carry the loan
Bank-statement loan Deposits in business accounts Owners with strong cash flow and a weak rental
Jumbo mortgage Personal income and debt ratios Borrowers with clean, documented W-2 or return income

A self-employed investor with heavy write-offs often finds the DSCR path cleaner. A salaried borrower with a modest rental may prefer a jumbo mortgage.

One practitioner pattern is worth knowing. Resort-market files tend to fall apart on the rent figure, not the credit. Borrowers show up with a listing’s projected revenue and learn the lender will count a discounted, documented number instead. The files that move smoothly pull the appraisal’s rent analysis and the trailing history side by side before an offer goes in.

What Should You Check Before Making an Offer?

Run this list before you write a contract:

  • Confirm that short-term rentals are allowed for the specific property, in writing, from the HOA and local authority.
  • Ask whether the building is a warrantable or non-warrantable condo project.
  • Pull the platform history, if any, and the appraisal’s rent analysis side by side.
  • Run coverage on both the short-term and the long-term rent so you know your floor.
  • Count reserves: six months of PITIA on the subject, twelve if you are a first-time investor.
  • Check that your balance does not cross a ladder step, such as $1,000,000, $2,000,000, or $3,000,000, without a plan for the leverage change.
  • Price in management, insurance, and utilities, which sit outside the coverage formula but decide whether the deal is actually profitable.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Who Should Skip This Loan?

Skip it if you plan to live in the property or treat it as a personal second home. It is built for rental use. Skip it if you cannot document short-term-rental permission for the specific address. Skip it if coverage only works on a peak-season number, because the lender will not use that figure.

It fits best when you have the credit, the reserves, and a property whose documented income can carry a large balance. Beyond that, a coverage cushion and a clear exit plan keep the file healthy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a first-time investor get one?

Yes, with extra reserves. First-time investors typically need twelve months of PITIA on the subject property rather than six. Short-term-rental files add an experience test of twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six, so a true first-timer would usually qualify on long-term rent instead. All of this is subject to underwriting.

What if the appraisal comes in low?

The loan amount follows the appraised value, not the contract price. A lower value cuts the loan at the same leverage percentage, so you would need more cash to close or a renegotiated price. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals apply, which gives the file a second opinion on value.

Is it really paperwork-free?

No. The loan skips personal tax-return review for qualification, but it still requires credit, reserves, entity papers, insurance, rent evidence, and an appraisal. Expect a full file, just a property-centered one.

Can I use the loan if I have no operating history?

On a purchase, yes. The appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis replaces platform history, and it is counted at 80% of gross. The lender is relying on market data rather than your track record, so the number tends to be more conservative than a seller’s listing projection.

Does the interest-only option help coverage?

Yes, it can. Qualifying on the interest-only payment lifts the ratio, with up to 120 months of interest-only on 30- and 40-year terms and leverage to 75%. The tradeoff is that principal does not fall during that window, so plan a sale, refinance, or hold before it ends.

Next Steps

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and every program is subject to underwriting. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Fannie Mae – Appraisers & Property Underwriting

2. Rabbu – Big Sky STR data

3. Redfin – Big Sky, MT

4. Bozeman Real Estate Group – Big Sky prices

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Finance a Luxury Short-Term Rental With a DSCR Loan  ·  How a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Works on a Luxury Rental  ·  How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Vacation Rental

Guides: Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Big Sky, MT  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Montana

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote